clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

High school wrestling: 1A divisional recap

Panguitch will be the defending state champ at the state meet in two weeks.

Panguitch and Piute captured the 1A Divisional titles on Thursday heading into the state tournament in Richfield in two weeks.

Panguitch won the Division A qualifier and qualified 21 wrestlers to the state meet, while Piute qualified 18 wrestlers on its way to winning the Division B qualifier.


1A Divisional A

At Panguitch High School

Team scores

1. Panguitch, 255; 2. Milford, 189; 3. Wayne, 134; 4. Diamond Ranch, 51; 5. Escalante, 10.

Individual results

  • 106 — 1. Owen Crofts, Panguitch; 2. Tanner Marshall, Panguitch
  • 113 — 1. Hunter Dickinson, Panguitch; 2. Colton Pieper, Panguitch
  • 120 — 1. Bryson Henrie, Panguitch; 2. Rayce Jeffrey, Wayne; 3. Korban Osburn, Panguitch
  • 126 — 1. Kolt Pace, Wayne; 2. Thomas Marshall, Panguitch; 3. Ryker Grundy, Wayne; 4. Terence Cooke, Water Canyon; 5. Aleksei Jablonski, Diamond Ranch Academy
  • 132 — 1. Porter Schoppe, Panguitch; 2. Jesse Peterson, Wayne; 3. Tesler Fields, Milford; 4. Alex Myers, Diamond Ranch Academy; 5. SKyler Frandsen, Panguitch; 6. George Peterson, Escalante
  • 138 — 1. Riley Edwards, Wayne; 2. theron Evans, Panguitch; 3. Ryker Bradbury, Wayne; 4. Vincent Gaqliano, Diamond Ranch Academy; 5. Koda Bridges, Panguitch; 6. Anthony Ruelas, Milford
  • 145 — 1. Quaid Thompson, Milford; 2. Jace Edwards, Wayne; 3. Jacolby Bridges, Panguitch; 4. Lucas Albrecht, Panguitch
  • 152 — 1. Marcus WIlson, Wayne; 2. Morgan Finicum, Milford; 3. Mclane Leibbrandt, Panguitch; 4. Michael Keefe, Milford
  • 160 — 1. Luke Finicum, Milford; 2. Korbin Atkin, Panguitch
  • 170 — 1. Blake Barnes, Milford; 2. Cael Houston, Panguitch; 3. Lester Barlow, Water Canyon; 4. Samuel Len Peterson, Escalante
  • 182 — 1. Calvin Holm, Milford; 2. Nash Jensen, Panguitch; 3. James Wintch, Milford; 4. Jovohney- Renz Stevenson, Diamond Ranch Academy; 5. Alex Higgins, Water Canyon
  • 195 — 1. Skyler Williams, Milford; 2. Elias Romero, Milford; 3. Gage Julander, Panguitch; 4. Dominic Linam, Diamond Ranch Academy
  • 220 — 1. Wade Christensen, Panguitch; 2. Spencer Slade, Milford
  • 285 — 1. Cole Harland, Panguitch; 2. Rhyder Ambrose, Milford; 3. Arik Blevins, Panguitch

1A Divisional B

At Tintic High School

Team scores

1. Piute, 265; 2. Rich, 204; 3. Tintic, 109; 4. Bryce Valley, 66; 5. Telos Academy, 39.

Individual results

  • 106 — 1. Jayken Downing, Rich; 2. Levi Stonehouse, Rich; 3. Dakota Gomez, Piute; 4. Gordon Grimstead, Tintic
  • 113 — 1. Ricardo Pena, Piute; 2. Lucas Stonehouse, Rich; 3. Jonah Negus, Rich; 4. Aidan Young, Tintic
  • 120 — 1. Ben Jensen, Bryce Valley; 2. Ethan Clarkson, Rich
  • 126 — 1. Kade Severe, Piute; 2. Dallen Platt, Bryce Valley; 3. Mason Beesley, Bryce Valley
  • 132 — 1. Keller Siddoway, Rich; 2. Daxon Morrill, Piute; 3. Isaac Leech, Bryce Valley; 4. Dallas Vansyoc, Rich
  • 138 — 1. Mckray Gayler, Piute; 2. Travis Gifford, Rich; 3. Cooper Springer, Piute; 4. Neut Kunz, Tintic
  • 145 — 1. Hunter Leggett, Piute; 2. Monty Morrison, Piute; 3. Mason Skiby, Rich; 4. Collin Stewart, Bryce Valley; 5. Kyle Terry, Tintic; 6. Max Sego, Tintic
  • 152 — 1. Jax Coburn, Piute; 2. Andre Lazarus, Telos Academy; 3. Seldon Nowers, Piute; 4. DJ Johnson, Tintic
  • 160 — 1. Ryker Conk, Rich; 2. Jonathan Nunez, Piute; 3. Aiden Despain, Tintic; 4. Jayden Pearson, Piute
  • 170 — 1. Jesse James, Piute; 2. Christian Wiley, Piute; 3. Colton Johnson, Rich; 4. Dalton Holden, Tintic; 5. Marten Faling, Telos Academy
  • 182 — 1. Jaedon Rowe, Rich; 2. Lincoln Trapp, Piute
  • 195 — 1. Porter Trapp, Piute; 2. Roman Glad, Telos Academy
  • 220 — 1. Jaden Kriegh, Tintic; 2. Eli Brooks, Rich; 3. Dwayne Madrigal, Piute
  • 285 — 1. Garrett Kirgan, Tintic; 2. Mason Gleave, Piute