Facebook Twitter

High school swimming: 4A region championship recaps

Snow Canyon, Tooele and Ridgeline claimed girls region titles, while Snow Canyon, Stansbury and Sky View earned the boys titles

SHARE High school swimming: 4A region championship recaps
28b8affb82a09130764d247dcebf59e595ccf7d3_1.jpg

Ridgeline’s girls swimming team won the Region 11 championship.

Provided by Ridgeline

Here’s a recap of the results from this week’s three region meets in Class 4A as the teams prepare for the state tournament in two weeks.

The three region champions for the girls were Snow Canyon, Tooele and Ridgeline, while the three boys region champs were Snow Canyon, Stansbury and Sky View.


Region 9 championships

At Desert Hills High School

Girls team scores

1. Snow Canyon, 350

2. Crimson Cliffs, 338

3. Desert Hills, 319

4. Canyon View, 264

4. Cedar City, 264

6. Pine View, 135

7. Dixie, 134

8. Hurricane, 51

Individual results

  • 200 medley relay — 1. Snow Canyon, 1:55.25; 2. Desert Hills, 1:56.59; 3. Canyon View, 1:58.29.
  • 200 freestyle — 1. Caitlin Romprey, Desert Hills, 2:00.60; 2. Mykela Hansen, Desert Hills, 2:03.20; 3. Aspen Simper, Cedar City, 2:04.29.
  • 200 individual medley — 1. Jesi Anderson, Canyon View, 2:23.28; 2. Raegan Hopkins, Snow Canyon, 2:23.43; 3. Taitem Bingham, Pine View, 2:32.84.
  • 50 freestyle — 1. Kylie Barber, Snow Canyon, 25.41; 2. Kyleigh Messinger, Crimson Cliffs, 25.83; 3. Emma Brown, Desert Hills, 26.60.
  • 100 butterfly — 1. Afton Page, Snow Canyon, 1:01.24; 2. Graceila Engst, Cedar City, 1:08.57; 3. Abigail Bradley, Desert Hills, 1:09.96.
  • 100 freestyle — 1. Kylie Barber, Snow Canyon, 54.62; 2. Jesi Anderson, Canyon View, 56.97; 3. Adrina Daley, Crimson Cliffs, 58.89.
  • 500 freestyle — 1. Olivia Jenkins, Snow Canyon, 5:28.93; 2. Mykela Hansen, Desert Hills, 5:35.42; 3. Emma Brown, Desert Hills, 5:44.54..
  • 200 freestyle relay — 1. Snow Canyon, 1:45.57; 2. Crimson Cliffs, 1:46.86; 3. Cedar City, 1:50.07.
  • 100 backstroke — 1. Caitlin Romprey, Desert Hills, 57.69; 2. Afton Page, Snow Canyon, 1:01.55; 3. Kensley Messinger, Crimson Cliffs, 1:01.85.
  • 100 breaststroke — 1. Kiley Reynolds, Canyon View, 1:10.80; 2. Kyleigh Messinger, Crimson Cliffs, 1:12.28; 3. Raegan Hopkins, Snow Canyon, 1:13.70.
  • 400 freestyle relay — 1. Snow Canyon, 3:45.84; 2. Desert Hills, 3:50.79; 3. Cedar City, 3:56.25.

Boys team scores

1. Snow Canyon, 405

2. Cedar City, 306

3. Crimson Cliffs, 201

4. Desert Hills, 288

5. Dixie, 267

6. Canyon View, 204

7. Pine View, 88

8. Hurricane, 67

Individual results

  • 200 medley relay — 1. Snow Canyon, 1:40.45; 2. Crimson Cliffs, 1:46.28; 3. Canyon View, 1:46.70
  • 200 freestyle — 1. Grant Gibbs, Snow Canyon, 1:46.43; 2. Dallas Schimbeck, Desert Hills, 1:54.45; 3. Parker Christensen, 1:54.51.
  • 200 individual medley — 1. Max Cannon, Canyon View, 1:55.17; 2. Max Barnett, Snow Canyon, 1:57.62; 3. Tobler Dotson, Cedar City, 2:04.71.
  • 50 freestyle — 1. Ned Hill, Dixie, 23.53; 2. Dusty Hart, Dixie, 23.59; 3. Tyler Foggin, Snow Canyon, 23.80.
  • 100 butterfly — 1. Daxton Green, Snow Canyon, 54.44; 2. Kade Bethers, Desert Hills, 55.44; 3. Kai Christensen, Snow Canyon, 56.55.
  • 100 freestyle — 1. Grant Gibbs, Snow Canyon, 48.06; 2. Ned Hill, Dixie, 50.52; 3. Tyler Foggin, Snow Canyon, 51.23.
  • 500 freestyle — 1. Max Barnett, Snow Canyon, 4:59.67; 2. Tanner Dodds, Cedar City, 5:04.68; 3. Ashten Krans, Cedar City, 5:05.93.
  • 200 freestyle relay — 1. Snow Canyon, 1:32.62; 2. Max Cannon, Canyon View, 53.14; 3. Josh Walker, 56.19.
  • 100 backstroke — 1. Max Cannon, Canyon View, 53.14; 2. Daxton Green, Snow Canyon, 54.54; 3. Josh Walker, 56.19.
  • 100 breaststroke — . Tobler Dotson, Cedar City, 1:01.96; 2. Chandler Wambach, Snow Canyon, 1:03.41; 3. Ben Haws, Crimson Cliffs, 1:07.89.
  • 400 freestyle relay — 1. Snow Canyon, 3:19.02; 2. Dixie, 3:27.61; 3. Cedar City, 3:29.39.

tooele.jpg

Tooele’s girls celebrate winning the Region 10 championship.

Provided by Tooele

Region 10 championships

At Tooele High School

Girls team scores

1. Tooele, 372

2. Uintah, 354

3. Cedar Valley, 293

4. Juan Diego, 287

5. Ogden, 240

6. Stansbury, 190

7. Ben Lomond, 119.

Individual results

  • 200 medley relay — 1. Tooele, 2:02.11; 2. Union, 2:04.23; 3. Ogden, 2:04.82.
  • 200 freestyle — 1. Sharon Seals, Tooele, 2:12.25; 2. Abby Kendall, Cedar Valley, 2:15.78; 3. Hadlee Thomas, Uintah, 2:19.42.
  • 200 individual medley — 1. Myra Miller, Tooele, 2:29.15; 2. Megan Graham, Ben Lomond, 2:30.55; 3. L. von Niederhausern, Tooele, 2:36.11.
  • 50 freestyle — 1. Morgan Rutledge, Juan Diego, 27.09; 2. Emberli Fairey, Uintah, 27.32; 3. Allie Blair, Ogden, 27.47.
  • 100 butterfly — 1. Katelyn Taylor, Stansbury, 1:06.01; 2. Kelli Cazier, Uintah, 1:06.52; 3. Megan Graham, Ben Lomond, 1:11.84.
  • 100 freestyle — 1. Morgan Rutledge, Juan Diego, 59.84; 2. Dorrie Twede, Cedar Valley, 1:00.92; 3. L. von Niederhausern, Tooele, 1:00.95.
  • 500 freestyle — 1. Sharon Seals, Tooele, 6:00.74; 2. Hadlee Thomas, Uintah, 6:10.92; 3. Abby Kendall, Cedar Valley, 6:13.05..
  • 200 freestyle relay — 1. Tooele, 1:50.23; 2. Juan Diego, 1:51.62; 3. Uintah, 1:51.95.
  • 100 backstroke — 1. Katelyn Taylor, Snow Canyon, 1:03.74; 2. Kelli Cazier, Uintah, 1:04.20; 3. Emily Anderson, Juan Diego, 1:09.97.
  • 100 breaststroke — 1. Myra Miller, Tooele, 1:11.95; 2. Allie Blair, Ogden, 1:14.14; 3. Dorrie Twede, Cedar Valley, 1:16.90.
  • 400 freestyle relay — 1. Cedar Valley, 4:12.08; 2. Tooele, 4:16.55; 3. Ogden, 4:17.84.

Boys team scores

1. Stansbury, 374

2. Uintah, 311

3. Ogden, 284

4. Juan Diego, 280

5. Cedar Valley, 262

6. Tooele, 217

7. Ben Lomond, 127

Individual results

  • 200 medley relay — 1. Stansbury, 1:49.63; 2. Uintah, 1:50.79; 3. Ogden, 1:52.90.
  • 200 freestyle — 1. Landon Jones, Uintah, 1:57.08; 2. Harrison Stoddar, Tooele, 1:59.12; 3. Porter Bartlett, Ogden, 2:00.10.
  • 200 individual medley — 1. Braedon Scott, Cedar Valley, 2:07.58; 2. Xavier Jefferies, Stansbury, 2:10.97; 3. Artur Darii, Uintah, 2:20.59.
  • 50 freestyle — 1. Ethan Atzet, Juan Diego, 23.42; 2. Isaac Adair, Stansbury, 23.57; 3. Ethan McKenzie, Juan Diego, 23.65.
  • 100 butterfly — 1. Isaac Adair, Stansbury, 56.12; 2. Ethan McKenzie, Juan Diego, 56.93; 3. Jagger Morton, Uintah, 1:01.94.
  • 100 freestyle — 1. Brandon Scott, Cedar Valley, 49.91; 2. Ethan Atzet, Juan Diego, 51.57; 3. William Hudson, Cedar Valley, 53.37.
  • 500 freestyle — 1. Landon Jones, Uintah, 5:24.23; 2. Harrison Stoddard, Tooele, 5:37.48; 3. Porter Bartlett, Ogden, 5:39.44.
  • 200 freestyle relay — 1. Juan Diego, 1:35.30; 2. Snow Canyon, 1:38.34; 3. Cedar Valley, 1:40.63.
  • 100 backstroke — 1. Xavier Jefferies, Stansbury, 1:00.22; 2. Artur Darii, Uintah, 1:00.49; 3. Mason Winterton, Ogden, 1:01.27.
  • 100 breaststroke — 1. Andrew Crane, Tooele, 1:08.31; 2. Gavin Gundersen, Ogden, 1:08.41; 3. Joshua Reynolds, Stansbury, 1:08.68.
  • 400 freestyle relay — 1. Cedar Valley, 3:37.33; 2. Uintah, 3:44.52; 3. Juan Diego, 3:45.69.

Region 11 championships

At Mountain Crest High School

Girls team scores

1. Ridgeline, 310

2. Sky View, 299

3. Green Canyon, 214

4. Mountain Crest, 122

5. Logan, 109

6. Bear River, 98

Individual results

  • 200 medley relay — 1. Green Canyon, 1:54.18; 2. Sky View, 1:54.80; 3. Ridgeline, 2:02.21.
  • 200 freestyle — 1. Carly Eubanks, Ridgeline,1:59.07; 2. Allison Dean, Sky View, 2:04.80; 3. Lauren Bassett, Sky View, 2:06.38.
  • 200 individual medley — 1. Allie Schwartz, Sky View, 2:16.97; 2. Hailey Rigby, Ridgeline, 2:17.54; 3. Mia Huebner, Green Canyon, 2:19.77.
  • 50 freestyle — 1. Kaylee Coats, Green Canyon, 25.51; 2. Rylie Corry, Green Canyon, 26.26; 3. Madi Cook, Ridgeline, 26.76.
  • 100 butterfly — 1. Rylie Corry, Green Canyon, 1:03.17; 2. Jenna Gibbons, Sky View, 1:03.58; 3. Hailey Rigby, Ridgeline, 1:04.36.
  • 100 freestyle — 1. Carly Eubanks, Ridgeline, 54.65; 2. Abbey Erickson, Green Canyon, 58.94; 3. Madi Cook, Ridgeline, 59.47.
  • 500 freestyle — 1. Kaylee Coats, Green Canyon, 5:28.24; 2. Sarah Olsen, Sky View, 5:34.81; 3. Lauren Bassett, Sky View, 5:42.23.
  • 200 freestyle relay — 1. Ridgeline, 1:44.18; 2. Green Canyon, 1:44.70; 3. Sky View, 1:47.10.
  • 100 backstroke — 1. Allison Dean, Sky View, 1:01.70; 2. Madyson Mickelsen, Bear River, 1:05.31; 3. Navie Powell, Ridgeline, 1:05.33.
  • 100 breaststroke — 1. Jenna Gibbons, Sky View, 1:08.05; 2. Allie Schwartz, Sky View, 1:10.80; 3. Mia Huebner, Green Canyon, 1:10.87.
  • 400 freestyle relay — 1. Ridgeline, 3:48.19; 2. Sky View, 3:48.76; 3. Green Canyon, 4:08.80.

Boys team scores

1. Sky View, 301

2. Ridgeline, 288

3. Mountain Crest, 194

4. Green Canyon, 172

5. Logan, 106

6. Bear River, 91

Individual results

  • 200 medley relay — 1. Ridgeline, 1:42.18; 2. Sky View, 1:42.43; 3. Mountain Crest, 1:46.48.
  • 200 freestyle — 1. Jaxon Tueller, Sky View, 1:50.93; 2. Jake Black, Mountain Crest, 1:54.40;3. Luke Eubanks, Ridgeline, 1:55.69.
  • 200 individual medley — 1. Spencer Bernhardt, Logan, 2:07.23; 2. Jackson DuBose, Sky View, 2:07.60; 3. Zach Roundy, Mountain Crest, 2:08.41.
  • 50 freestyle — 1. Anthony Caliendo, Ridgeline, 22.13; 2. Tyson Farnsworth, Green Canyon, 23.01; 3. Cole Dustin, Ridgeline, 23.79.
  • 100 butterfly — 1. Tyson Farnsworth, Green Canyon, 55.52; 2. Isaac Sorensen, Ridgeline, 55.76; 3. Tavin Dubon, Sky View, 56.41.
  • 100 freestyle — 1. Anthony Caliendo, Ridgeline, 48.48; 2. Jaden Norman, Mountain Crest, 52.42; 3. Sam Dayton, Ridgeline, 52.68.
  • 500 freestyle — 1. Jake Black, Mountain Crest, 5:09.45; 2. Zach Roundy, Mountain Crest, 5:17.39; 3. Ben Walters, Sky View, 5:18.71.
  • 200 freestyle relay — 1. Ridgeline, 1:35.37; 2. Green Canyon, 1:36.10; 3. Sky View, 1:37.90.
  • 100 backstroke — 1. Jaxon Tueller, Sky View, 54.97; 2. Tavin Dubon, Sky View, 57.53; 3. Stephen Bunnell, Green Canyon, 57.67.
  • 100 breaststroke — 1. Jackson DuBose, Sky View, 1:02.81; 2. Spencer Bernhard, Logan, 1:02.99; 3. Joe Tenny, Ridgeline,1:03.12.
  • 400 freestyle relay — 1. Ridgeline, 3:22.86; 2. Sky View, 3:29.66; 3. Mountain Crest, 3:32.51.