Facebook Twitter

High school swimming: 3A state meet results from Friday’s preliminaries

SHARE High school swimming: 3A state meet results from Friday’s preliminaries
merlin_1508865.jpg

Swimmers participate in last year’s state tournament at BYU. This year’s 3A tourney is at the South Davis Rec Center.

Scott G Winterton, Deseret News

The preliminary round of the 3A state swim meet was held Friday morning and afternoon at the South Davis Rec Center in Bountiful. There were two different sessions for the boys and girls.

Union boys and Carbon girls are the defending state champs heading into Saturday’s finals.

Here’s a list of the top eight qualifiers for Saturday’s finals in each event. (The boys results will be updated later.)

3A girls state swim meet

Friday’s preliminary results

Top 8 quafliers

200 medley relay

1. Judge Memorial (Emmy Hardin-Reynolds, Olivia Cowan, Grace Sherman, Lanee Farr), 2:01.91

2. Carbon, 2:02.22

3. Rowland Hall, 2:05.66

4. North Summit, 2:07.90

5. Millard, 2:10.98

6. Emery, 2:16.78

7. Union, 2:17.12

8. Morgan, 2:19.19


200 freestyle

1. Haley Guyman, Emery, 2:01.53

2. Kylie Hansen, Maeser Prep, 2:05.83

3. Mackenzie Mayer, Grand, 2:11.07

4. Annalee Thompson, Richfield, 2:11.88

5. Alora Lynn, Summit Academy, 2:12.02

6. Lauren Au, ALA, 2:13.43

7. Aimee Thurman, Millard, 2:14.84

8. Mary Armantrout, Grantsville, 2:18.03


200 individual medley

1. Grace Smith, Rowland Hall, 2:16.37

2. Olivia Cowan, Judge Memorial, 2:20.77

3. Grace Holman, Juab, 2:25.65

4. Emmy Hardin-Reynolds, Judge Memorial, 2:32.04

5. Aubrey Guymon, Emery, 2:33.65

6. Saskia Boer, Summit Academy, 2:35.11

7. Nicole Swasey, Carbon, 2:35.49

8. Zoe Warren, Grand, 2:36.99


50 freestyle

1. Gen Jones, Wasatch Academy, 25.46

2. Hope Christensen, North Sanpete, 26.43

3. Thalyn Lyman, Carbon, 26.93

4. Tessa Richins, North Summit, 27.04

5. Alyssa Chamberlain, Carbon, 27.08

6. Lizzy Despain, Millard, 27.39

7. Sofia Crompton, Carbon, 27.49

8. Isabelle Louis, Rowland Hall, 27.60


100 butterfly

1. Hadley Begay, Grantsville, 1:00.26

2. Grace Smith, Rowland Hall, 1:02.39

3. Sarah Puertas, Maeser Prep, 1:03.85

4. Grace Sherman, Judge Memorial, 1:05.28

5. Annalee Thompson, Richfield, 1:05.62

6. Sofia Crompton, Carbon, 1:09.39

7. Lauren Au, ALA, 1:09.50

8. Sophie Zheng, Rowland Hall, 1:09.63


100 freestyle

1. Haley Guymon, Emery, 55.72

2. Olivia Cowan, Judge Memorial, 55.85

3. Alexis Kling, Richfield, 56.80

4. Mackenzie Mayer, Grand, 57.81

5. Hope Christensen, North Sanpete, 59.16

6. Tyrca Jaramillo, Carbon, 1:00.28

7. Alyssa Chamberlain, Carbon, 1:00.69

8. Sydney Carter, Emery, 1:01.25


500 freestyle

1. Hadley Begay, Carbon, 5:31.88

2. Kylie Hansen, Maeser Prpe, 5:33.92

3. Alora Lynn, Summit Academy, 5:50.36

4. Aimee Thurman, Millard, 6:11.08

5. Marin O’Brien, Judge Memorial, 6:17.64

6. Cami Wood, Union, 6:21.35

7. Penelope Dalton, Judge Memorial, 6:26.69

8. Jocelyn Dean, Millard, 6:27.48


200 freestyle relay

1. Carbon (Alyssa Chamberlain, Haylie Powell, Sofia Crompton, Thalyn Lyman), 1:50.13

2. Emery, 1:50.51

3. Richfield, 1:50.71

4. Rowland Hall, 1:52.11

5. Union, 1:55.39

6. North Summit, 1:57.09

7. Grand, 1:57.98

8. Millard, 1:58.37


100 backstroke

1. Gen Jones, Wasatch Academy, 1:05.12

2. Sarah Puertas, Maeser Prep, 1:05.18

3. Emmy Hardin-Reynolds, Judge Memorial, 1:06.43

4. Alexis Kling, Richield, 1:08.59

5. Katie Moore, Rowland Hall, 1:09.89

6. Zoe Warren, Grand, 1:12.24

7. Cambrie Jensen, Emery, 1:12.32

8. Kailey Thurman, Millard, 1:12.95


100 breaststroke

1. Grace Holman, Juab, 1:12.12

2. Nicole Swasey, Carbon, 1:12.93

3. Tyrca Jaramillo, Carbon, 1:13.68

4. Tessa Richins, North Summit, 1:14.44

5. Grace Sherman, Judge Memorial, 1:16.30

6. Lizzy Despain, Millard, 1:16.67

7. Aubrey Guymon, Emery, 1:20.90

8. Tessa Myler, Richfield, 1:21.02


400 freestyle relay

1. Emery (Sydney Carter, Aubrey Guymon, Cambrie Jensen, Haley Guymon), 4:01.57

2. Judge Memorial, 4:01.64

3. Richfield, 4:09.51

4. Millard, 4:16.31

5. Carbon, 4:16.85

6. Union, 4:23.83

7. Grand, 4:24.15

8. Grantsville, 4:33.78


3A boys state swim meet

Friday’s preliminary results

Top 8 qualifiers

200 medley relay

1. Judge Memorial (Nico Morton, Buddy Yanelli, Seth Overman, Benji Gillespie), 1:40.39

2. Richfield, 1:50.60

3. Grand, 1:51.28

4. Union, 1:52.69

5. Emery, 1:53.36

6. Morgan, 1:57.07

7. South Summit, 1:57.14

8. ALA, 1:57.31


200 freestyle

1. Nico Morton, Judge Memorial, 1:48.42

2. Levi Maxfield, Richfield, 1:53.51

3. Josh Lowe, ALA, 1:56.45

4. Tristan DeGrey, Juab, 1:58.05

5. Carson Stewart, Union, 1:58.58

6. Camden Chamberlain, Carbon, 1:59.51

7. Jacob Despain, Millard, 2:01.02

8. Cooper Skousen, Maeser Prep, 2:03.11


200 individual medley

1. Buddy Yanelli, Judge Memorial, 2:03.33

2. Pat Pakkarato, Grand, 2:09.48

3. William Bertoch, Union, 2:12.17

4. Ben Smurthwaite, Grantsville, 2:12.45

5. Thomas Shakib, Rowland Hall, 2:16.84

6. Levi Reber, Gunnison Valley, 2:17.12

7. Ethan Bishop, Millard, 2:17.62

8. Gabe Ibanez, Carbon, 2:17.83


50 freestyle

1. Grant Kling, Richfield, 22.92

2. Jake Ison, North Summit, 23.18

3. Treven Lassche, South Summit, 23.45

4. Dax Minchey, Emery, 23.57

5. Seth Overman, Judge Memorial, 23.61

6. Dylan Hawkins, Union, 23.77

7. Carson Foster, Summit Academy, 23.88

8. Blake Hanson, St. Joseph, 24.47


100 butterfly

1. William Bertoch, Union, 55.82

2. Tyson Guymon, Union, 57.52

3. Ben Smurthwaite, Grantsville, 57.54

4. Gabe Ibanez, Carbon, 58.24

5. Tracer Schmitt, Union, 1:00.16

6. Pat Pakkarato, Grand, 1:00.43

7. Paul Clayton, Morgan, 1:00.69

8. Benji Child, Judge Memorial, 1:01.82


100 freestyle

1. Grant Kling, Richfield, 51.22

2. Josh Lowe, ALA, 51.53

3. Dylan Hawkins, Union, 51.97

4. Matthew Goh, Rowland Hall, 52.11

5. Carson Foster, Summit Academy, 52.66

6. Dax Minchey, Emery, 52.73

7. Jake Ison, North Summit, 53.40

8. Evan Thomas, Grantsville, 55.94


500 freestyle

1. Nico Morton, Judge Memorial, 4:53.25

2. Levi Maxfield, Richfield, 5:08.41

3. Ethan Bishop, Millard, 5:21.63

4. Benji Gillespie, Judge Memorial, 5:27.00

5. Carson Stewart, Union, 5:28.32

6. Camden Chamberlain, Carbon, 5:29.09

7. Max Graff, Richfield, 5:34.37

8. Tyson Guymon, Union, 5:35.04


200 freestyle relay

1. Union (Dylan Hawkins, Tracer Schmitt, William Bertoch, Carson Stewart), 1:37.55

2. Richfield, 1:38.09

3. Emery, 1:39.10

4. Grand, 1:40.61

5. South Summit, 1:41.04

6. Carbon, 1:41.58

7. North Summit, 1:41.90

8. Judge Memorial, 1:43.07


100 backstroke

1. Benji Gillespie, Judge Memorial, 58.37

2. Cooper Skousen, Maeser Prep, 1:01.51

3. Thomas Shakib, Rowland Hall, 1:01.61

4. Owen Knight, Richfield, 1:02.97

5. Tristan DeGrey, Juab, 1:03.00

6. James Duberow, Judge Memorial, 1:03.11

7. Tagert Farnsworth, Grand, 1:03.79

8. Mason Hadden, Union, 1:03.89


100 breaststroke

1. Buddy Yanelli, Judge Memorial, 59.35

2. Seth Overman, Judge Memorial, 1:01.93

3. Matthew Goh, Rowland Hall, 1:05.91

4. Levi Reber, Gunnison Valley, 1:06.87

5. Brendan Moore, Grand, 1:07.13

6. Elias Morris, Emery, 1:07.49

7. Ethan Larsen, Millard, 1:08.20

8. Hayden Hansen, South Sevier, 1:09.76


400 freestyle relay

1. Judge Memorial (Nico Morton, Benji Gillespie, Seth Overman, Buddy Yanelli), 3:28.12

2. Union, 3:32.84

3. Carbon, 3:44.57

4. Millard, 3:45.38

5. Grand, 3:51.57

6. Richfield, 3:53.08

7. Morgan, 3:53.54

8. North Sanpete, 3:54.66