clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

High school swimming: 4A state meet results from Friday’s preliminaries

Desert Hills is the defending champ for both boys and girls

Ridgeline’s Carly Eubanks, left, and Snow Canyon’s Gretchen Snelders tie for first in the 100-yard freestyle in the 4A state swimming meet in Provo on Saturday, Feb. 8, 2020.
Ridgeline’s Carly Eubanks, shown here at last year’s 4A state meet, was the top qualifier in the 50 freestyle during Friday’s preliminary results at the South Davis Rec Center.
Jeffrey D. Allred, Deseret News

The preliminary round of the 4A state swim meet was held Friday morning and afternoon at the South Davis Rec Center in Bountiful. There were two different sessions for the boys and girls.

Desert Hills’ boys and girls teams are the defending 4A state champs, but Snow Canyon likely has the edge this year as it won both the boys and girls Region 9 swim meets ahead of the state meet.

Here’s a list of the top eight qualifiers for Saturday’s finals in each event. (The boys results will be updated later.)

4A girls state swim meet

Friday’s preliminary results

Top 8 qualifiers

200 medley relay

1. Snow Canyon (Afton Page, Raegan Hopkins, Kylie Barber, Breanna Graves), 1:54.96

2. Green Canyon, 1:55.06

3. Desert Hills, 1:55.48

4. Sky View, 1:55.68

5. Canyon View, 1:59.32

6. Crimson Cliffs, 1:59.92

7. Cedar City, 2:01.75

8. Tooele, 2:02.91


200 freestyle

1. Caitlin Romprey, Desert Hills, 2:00.01

2. Kaylee Coats, Green Canyon, 2:01.54

3. Allison Dean, Sky View, 2:03.54

4. Mykela Hansen, Desert Hills, 2:05.85

5. Ellie Legler, Sky View, 2:06.98

6. Lauren Bassett, Sky View, 2:07.23

7. Madyson Mickelsen, Bear River, 2:07.42

8. Navie Powell, Ridgeline, 2:07.80


200 individual medley

1. Hailey Rigby, Ridgeline, 2:17.51

2. Allie Schwartz, Sky View, 2:17.71

3. Olivia Jenkins, Snow Canyon, 2:17.85

4. Myra Miller, Tooele, 2:18.98

5. Mia Huebner, Green Canyon, 2:19.49

6. Sarah Olsen, Sky View, 2:22.23

7. Jesi Anderson, Canyon View, 2:23.25

8. Raegan Hopkins, Snow Canyon, 2:23.60


50 freestyle

1. Carly Eubanks, Ridgeline, 25.02

2. Kylie Barber, Snow Canyon, 25.20

3. Kyleigh Messinger, Crimson Cliffs, 25.31

4. Rylie Corry, Green Canyon, 26.42

5. Keira Mannewitz, Sky View, 26.45

6. Abigail Stratton, Cedar City, 26.67

7. Madi Cook, Ridgeline, 26.68

8. Kensley Messinger, Crimson Cliffs, 26.79


100 butterfly

1. Jenna Gibbons, Sky View, 1:02.13

2. Hailey Rigby, Ridgeline, 1:03.47

3. Rylie Corry, Green Canyon, 1:03.53

4. Afton Page, Snow Canyon, 1:03.84

5. Jacey Mecham, Sky View, 1:05.66

6. Shannon Hyer, Bear River, 1:05.95

7. Katelyn Taylor, Stansbury, 1:06.31

8. Chessy Xu, Logan, 1:06.70


100 freestyle

1. Kylie Barber, Snow Canyon, 53.97

2. Carly Eubanks, Ridgeline, 54.57

3. Jesi Anderson, Canyon View, 56.91

4. Addison Taylor, Canyon View, 58.72

5. Keira Mannewitz, Sky View, 58.73

6. Mackenzie Hansen, Ridgeline, 58.87

7. Lauren von Niederhausern, Tooele, 59.23

8. Hailee Phillips, Snow Canyon, 59.39


500 freestyle

1. Kaylee Coats, Green Canyon, 5:27.13

2. Ellie Legler, Sky View, 5:33.25

3. Sarah Olsen, Sky View, 5:34.84

4. Mykela Hansen, Desert Hills, 5:36.09

5. Olivia Jenkins, Snow Canyon, 5:40.05

6. Lauren Bassett, Sky View, 5:46.58

7. Madison Henry, Crimson Cliffs, 5:47.27

8. Emma Brown, Desert Hills, 5;51.11


200 freestyle relay

1. Green Canyon (Rylie Corry, Mia Huebner, Abbey Erickson, Kaylee Coats), 1:44.99

2. Ridgeline, 1:45.20

3. Sky View, 1:46.92

4. Crimson Cliffs, 1:47.81

5. Snow Canyon, 1:48.25

6. Canyon View, 1:48.35

7. Tooele, 1:48.68

8. Cedar City, 1:50.44


100 backstroke

1. Caitlin Romprey, Desert Hills, 57.34

2. Kensley Messinger, Crimson Cliffs, 1:01.93

3. Afton Page, Snow Canyon, 1:02.56

4. Allison Dean, Sky View, 1:03.01

5. Katelyn Taylor, Stansbury, 1:04.34

6. Navie Powell, Ridgeline, 1:05.82

7. Mackenzie Hansen, Ridgeline, 1:06.02

8. Ivy Warde, Mountain Crest, 1:06.54


100 breaststroke

1. Jenna Gibbons, Sky View, 1:07.18

2. Myra Miller, Tooele, 1:10.17

3. Mia Huebner, Green Canyon, 1:10.95

4. Kiley Reynolds, Canyon View, 1:10.99

5. Allie Schwartz, Sky View, 1:11.34

6. Kyleigh Messinger, Crimson Cliffs, 1:12.11

7. Kylee Randle, Tooele, 1:12.68

8. Hailee Phillips, Snow Canyon, 1:12.93


400 freestyle relay

1. Snow Canyon (Kylie Barber, Hailee Phillips, Olivia Jenkins, Afton Page), 3:50.37

2. Ridgeline, 3:50.62

3. Desert Hills, 3:51.72

4. Sky View, 3:53.06

5. Logan, 4:01.55

6. Cedar City, 4:04.29

7. Mountain Crest, 4:06.44

8. Cedar Valley, 4:11.06


4A boys state swim meet

Friday’s preliminary results

Top 8 qualifiers

200 medley relay

1. Snow Canyon (Daxton Green, Max Barnett, Kai Christensen, Parker Christensen), 1:40.12

2. Ridgeline, 1:40.68

3. Sky View, 1:43.15

4. Green Canyon, 1:44.60

5. Crimson Cliffs, 1:45.28

6. Canyon View, 1:45.65

7. Stansbury, 1:46.24

8. Desert Hills, 1:46.31


200 freestyle

1. Grant Gibbs, 1:$6.35

2. Jaxon Tueller, Sky View, 1:51.99

3. Dallas Schimbeck, Desert Hills, 1:53.16

4. Parker Christensen, Snow Canyon, 1:53.80

5. Zachary Douglas, Cedar City, 1:53.85

6. Landon Jones, Uintah, 1:54.01

7. Jake Black, Mountain Crest, 1:54.42

8. Luke Eubanks, Ridgeline, 1:55.39


200 individual medley

1. Max Barnett, Snow Canyon, 1:57.64

2. Tobler Dotson, Cedar City, 2:00.84

3. Jackson DuBose, Sky View, 2:04.04

4. Isaac Sorensen, Ridgeline, 2:04.67

5. Spencer Bernhardt, Logan, 2:05.64

6. Chandler Wambach, Snow Canyon, 2:06.37

7. Joe Tenny, Ridgeline, 2:06.38

8. Zach Roundy, Mountain Crest, 2:08.21


50 freestyle

1. Anthony Caliendo, Ridgeline, 22.05

2. Braedon Scott, Cedar Valley, 22.66

3. Ned Hill, Dixie, 22.90

4. Ethan Atzet, Juan Diego, 23.05

4. Tyler Foggin, Snow Canyon, 23.05

6. Tyson Farnsworth, Green Canyon, 23.06

7. Dusty Hart, Dixie, 23.15

8. Samuel Mcconkie, Desert Hills, 23.37


100 butterfly

1. Max Cannon, Canyon View, 51.22

2. Isaac Sorensen, Ridgeline, 53.30

3. Daxton Green, Snow Canyon, 54.95

4. Kai Christensen, Snow Canyon, 55.42

5. Tabin Dubon, Sky View, 55.66

6. Tyson Farnsworth, Green Canyon, 55.98

7. Ethan McKenzie, Juan Diego, 56.34

8. Kade Bethers, Desert Hills, 56.65


100 freestyle

1. Grant Gibbs, Snow Canyon, 47.93

2. Anthony Caliendo, Ridgeline, 48.06

3. Braedon Scott, Cedar Valley, 48.85

4. Ned Hill, Dixie, 49.33

5. Tyler Foggin, Snow Canyon, 50.80

6. Josh Walker, Crimson Cliffs, 51.31

7. Samuel Mcconkie, Desert Hills, 51.59

8. Dusty Hart, Dixie, 51.65


500 freestyle

1. Max Barnett, Snow Canyon, 4:57.32

2. Parker Christensen, Snow Canyon, 5:06.22

3. Tanner Dodds, Cedar City, 5:06.37

4. Ashten Krans, Cedar City, 5:06.89

5. Jake Black, Mountain Crest, 5:09.89

6. Nathan Seamons, Green Canyon, 5:10.13

7. Ben Walters, Sky View, 5:12.61

8. Broc Johnson, Sky View, 5:15.75


200 freestyle relay

1. Ridgeline (Isaac Sorensen, Joe Tenny, Cole Dustin, Anthony Caliendo), 1:31.72

2. Dixie, 1:33.09

3. Snow Canyon, 1:33.11

4. Canyon View, 1:33.98

5. Cedar City, 1:34.66

6. Juan Diego, 1:36.13

7. Crimson Cliffs, 1:37.05

8. Sky View, 1:37.44


100 backstroke

1. Jaxon Tueller, Sky View, 54.90

2. Josh Walker, Crimson Cliffs, 55.39

3. Daxton Green, Snow Canyon, 55.56

4. Cole Dustin, Ridgeline, 57.13

5. Stephen Bunnell, Green Canyon, 57.21

6. Tavin Dubon, Sky View, 57.64

7. Clayton Nye, Sky View, 57.77

8. Brayden Jarrett, Mountain Crest, 57.94


100 breaststroke

1. Max Cannon, Canyon View, 57.27

2. Tobler Dotson, Cedar City, 1:01.26

3. Jefferson Kowallis, Bear River, 1:01.28

4. Spencer Bernhardt, Logan, 1:02.04

5. Jackson DuBose, Sky View, 1:02.11

6. Joe Tenny, Ridgeline, 1:02.52

7. Chandler Wambach, Snow Canyon, 1:02.57

8. Zach Roundy, Mountain Crest, 1:04.62


400 freestyle relay

1. Snow Canyon (Grant Gibbs, Tyler Foggin, Parker Christensen, Max Barnett), 3:19.32

2. Sky View, 3:26.78

3. Cedar City, 3:27.55

4. Dixie, 3:28.10

5. Desert Hills, 3:29.65

6. Ridgeline, 3:32.72

7. Mountain Crest, 3:35.02

8. Stansbury, 3:38.30