clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

High school swimming: 5A region championship recaps

Box Elder, Olympus, Alta and Park City claimed girls region titles, while Box Elder, Olympus, Timpview and Wasatch earned the boys titles

Alta girls celebrate winning the Region 7 championship heading into the state tournament next week.
Provided by Alta High School

Here’s a recap of the results from last week’s four region swimming meets in Class 5A as the teams prepare for the state tournament in two weeks.

The four region champions for the girls were Box Elder, Olympus, Alta and Park City, while the four boys region champs were Box Elder, Olympus, Timpview and Wasatch.

State tournament schedule


Region 5 championships

At South Davis Rec Center

Girls team scores

1. Box Elder, 482.

2. Bountiful, 325.

3. Farmington, 264.

4. Woods Cross, 263.

5. Viewmont, 257.

6. Bonneville, 183.

Individual results

  • 200 medley relay — 1. Woods Cross, 1:56.50; 2. Bountiful, 2:01.59; 3. Box Elder, 2:02.39.
  • 200 freestyle — 1. Gabriella Henry, Viewmont, 2:01.01; 2. Lily McClellan, Box Elder, 2:04.86; 3. Reese Allen, Viewmont, 2:07.46.
  • 200 individual medley — 1. Woods Cross, 2:13.52; 2. Bailey Hodgkinson, Box Elder, 2:28.45; 3. Chloe Bodily, Box Elder, 2:34.56.
  • 50 freestyle — 1. Ally Boynton, Woods Cross, 24.10; 2. Ellie Dixon, Box Elder, 25.62; 3. Gabirella, Viewmont, 25.72.
  • 100 butterfly — 1. Sage Patterson, Bonneville, 1:00.30; 2. Kinsey Hale, Box Elder, 1:04.81; 3. Sadie Duke, Bountiful, 1:05.59.
  • 100 freestyle — 1. Ellie Dixon, Box Elder, 56.31; 2. Kaitlyn Holladay, Farmington, 56.36; 3. Elle Hall, Woods Cross, 56.89.
  • 500 freestyle — 1. Elle Decker, Viewmont, 5:27.24; 2. Sage Patterson, Bonneville, 5:33.26; 3. Reese Allen, Viewmont, 5:38.98.
  • 200 freestyle relay — 1. Box Elder, 1:44.88; 2. Woods Cross, 1:46.53; 3. Bountiful, 1:50.07.
  • 100 backstroke — 1. Ally Boynton, Woods Cross, 57.37; 2. Sarah Spangenberg, Viewmont, 1:03.21; 3. Elle Hall, Woods Cross, 1:05.12.
  • 100 breaststroke — 1. Elle Decker, Viewmont, 1:07.71; 2. Sadie Duke, Bountiful, 1:09.52; 3. Alexis Jensen, Box Elder, 1:16.43.
  • 400 freestyle relay — 1. Viewmont, 3:50.40; 2. Box Elder, 3:54.42; 3. Farmington, 4:06.39.

Boys team scores

1. Box Elder, 523.

2. Woods Cross, 358.

3. Bountiful, 342.

4. Farmington, 217.

5. Viewmont, 186.

6. Bonneville, 158.

Individual results

  • 200 medley relay — 1. Woods Cross, 1:42.19; 2. Box Elder, 1:42.59; 3. Bountiful, 1:43.09.
  • 200 freestyle — 1. Devin Monson, Box Elder, 1:52.25; 2. Caden Neuenschwander, Woods Cross, 1:52.42; 3. Spencer Monson, Bountiful, 1:54.74.
  • 200 individual medley — 1. Ryan Wood, Bountiful, 2:03.22; 2. Corban Perkins, Box Elder, 2:03.65; 3. Zach Smith, 2:05.68.
  • 50 freestyle — 1. Ethan Wood, Box Elder, 22.53; 2. Reese Hunsaker, Woods Cross, 22.57; 3. Zach White, Woods Cross, 22.88.
  • 100 butterfly — 1. Eric Chamberlain, Viewmont, 54.01; 2. Tyler Orme, Bountiful, 54.46; 3. Zach Smith, Viewmont, 56.15.
  • 100 freestyle — 1. Ethan Ward, Box Elder, 49.96; 2. Ryan Wood, Bountiful, 50.37; 3. Caden Neuenschwander, Woods Cross, 50.56.
  • 500 freestyle — 1. Eric Chamberlain, Viewmont, 4:58.06; 2. Devin Monson, Box Elder, 5:08.23; 3. Jacob Ferguson, Box Elder, 5:14.16.
  • 200 freestyle relay — 1. Woods Cross, 1:29.88; 2. Box Elder, 1:35.62; 3. Box Elder B, 1:39.65.
  • 100 backstroke — 1. Abel Chomjak, Woods Cross, 57.30; 2. Aaron Phelps, Box Elder, 58.63; 3. David Draney, Box Elder, 59.38.
  • 100 breaststroke — 1. Corban Perkins, Box Elder, 1:01.56; 2. Tyler Orme, Bountiful, 1:01.85; 3. Mason Draxler, Farmington, 1:03.49.
  • 400 freestyle relay — 1. Bountiful, 3:22.23; 2. Box Elder, 3:26.97; 3. Viewmont, 3:30.97.

Region 6 championships

At Cottonwood Heights Aquatics

Girls team scores

1. Olympus, 458.

2. Brighton, 399.5.

3. Skyline, 347.

4. Cottonwood, 204.5.

5. Highland, 181.

6. East, 147.

7. Murray, 145.

8. Hillcrest, 66.

Individual results

  • 200 medley relay — 1. Olympus, 1:47.64; 2. Skyline, 1:52.21; 3. Highland, 1:56.72.
  • 200 freestyle — 1. Lily Mayer, East, 1:55.09; 2. Hanna Sasivarevic, Brighton, 1:55.58; 3. Kaiya Lawson, Olympus, 1:56.14.
  • 200 individual medley — 1. Colleen MacWilliams, Olympus, 2:07.69; 2. Ainsley Warren, Brighton, 2:15.93; 3. Adessa Talbot, Cottonwood, 2:16.30.
  • 50 freestyle — 1. Rachel Dalton, Skyline, 25.17; 2. Taylor Etherington, Olympus, 25.65; 3. Lily Cole, Cottonwood, 25.65.
  • 100 butterfly — 1. Madeleine Moran, Olympus, 59.28; 2. Emily Harvey, Skyline, 59.49; 3. Taylar Hooton, Olympus, 1:00.85.
  • 100 freestyle — 1. Hanna Sasiavarevic, Brighton, 53.56; 2. Rachel Dalton, Skyline, 54.89; 3. Lily Cole, Cottonwood, 55.72.
  • 500 freestyle — 1. Colleen MacWilliams, Olympus, 5:02.38; 2. Lily Mayer, East, 5:07.75; 3. Kaiya Lawson, Olympus.
  • 200 freestyle relay — 1. Olympus, 1:42.30; 2. Brighton, 1:42.41; 3. Skyline, 1:43.46.
  • 100 backstroke — 1. Taylar Hooton, Olympus, 59.97; 2. Daria Wozniak, Olympus, 1:01.70; 3. Natty Alonso, Cottonwood, 1:02.37.
  • 100 breaststroke — 1. Madeleine Moran, Olympus, 1:05.39; 2. Lucy Johnson, Skyline, 1:06.69; 3. Madi Harward, Highland, 1:10.04.
  • 400 freestyle relay — 1. Olympus, 3:38.52; 2. Brighton, 3:43.04; 3. Skyline, 3:50.37.

Boys team scores

1. Olympus, 461.5.

2. Skyline, 405.5.

3. Brighton, 404.

4. Cottonwood, 181.

5. Murray, 171.

6. Highland, 133.

7. East, 102.

8. Hillcrest, 90

Individual results

  • 200 medley relay — 1. Olympus, 1:37.77; 2. Cottonwood, 1:38.47; 3. Brighton, 1:39.84.
  • 200 freestyle — 1. Daniel Detjen, Brighton, 1:42.52; 2. Logan Browne, Highland, 1:47.55; 3. Ethan Astle, Olympus, 1:48.79.
  • 200 individual medley — 1. Evan VanBrocklin, Olympus, 1:55.71; 2. Lukas Keele, Skyline, 1:58.37; 3. Ian Conner, Olympus, 1:58.72.
  • 50 freestyle — 1. Jack Saber, Olympus, 21.98; 2. Noah Williams, Skyline, 22.34; 3. Zander Nelson, Brighton, 22.87.
  • 100 butterfly — 1. Evan VanBrocklin, Olympus, 50.55; 2. Lukas Keele, Skyline, 53.87; 3. Bridger Sink, Olympus, 54.12.
  • 100 freestyle — 1. Jacob Ricci, Cottonwood, 47.28; 2. Ethan Astle, Olympus, 49.13; 3. Xander Nelson, Brighton, 49.31.
  • 500 freestyle — 1. Daniel Detjen, Brighton, 4:40.49; 2. Matt Quackenbush, Olympus, 4:47.30; 3. Ian Conner, 4:48.52.
  • 200 freestyle relay — 1. Olympus, 1:27.95; 2. Brighton, 1:30.39; 3. Skyline, 1:30.45.
  • 100 backstroke — 1. Jacob Ricci, Cottonwood, 51.99; 2. Gavin Aiana, Brighton, 53.92; 3. Gavin Holmberg, Murray, 54.57.
  • 100 breaststroke — 1. Jack Saber, Olympus, 57.35; 2. Bridger Sink, Olympus, 58.38; 3. Aidan Salisbury, Cottonwood, 1:00.71.
  • 400 freestyle relay — 1. Olympus, 3:12.41; 2. Brighton, 3:13.21; 3. Cottonwood, 3:17.79.

Region 7 championships

At Timpview High School

Girls team scores

1. Alta, 378.

2. Timpview, 348.

3. Mountain Ridge, 299.

4. Timpanogos, 268.

5. Orem, 211.

6. Lehi, 207.

7. Mountain View, 101.

Individual results

  • 200 medley relay — 1. Timpview, 1:53.36; 2. Mountain Ridge, 1:53.55; 3. Lehi, 2:00.87.
  • 200 freestyle — 1. Leila Lawson, Orem, 2:03.73; 2. Sydney Phillips, Timview, 2:04.88; 3. Kaylee Bahr, Timpanogos, 2:08.15.
  • 200 individual medley — 1. Annie Reichner, Timpview, 2:16.39; 2. Kate Degering, Alta, 2:22.70; 3. Ava Hansen, Timpview, 2:23.57.
  • 50 freestyle — 1. Gracie Crandall, Timpview, 24.50; 2. Anna Wekluk, Mountain Ridge, 24.81; 3. Taya Riser, Timpanogos, 24.96.
  • 100 butterfly — 1. Anna Wekluk, Mountain Ridge, 59.48; 2. Ava Hansen, Timpview, 1:02.25; 3. Gabby Rhyndress, Mountain View, 1:02.80.
  • 100 freestyle — 1. Gracie Crandall, Timview, 53.30; 2. Taya Riser, Timpanogos, 53.88; 3. Annie Robinson, Timpview, 54.34.
  • 500 freestyle — 1. Addison Brown, Orem, 5:52.77; 2. Maddie Watt, Alta, 5:57.53; 3. Carolina Walker, Orem, 6:00.69.
  • 200 freestyle relay — 1. Timpview, 1:41.65; 2. Mountain Ridge, 1:42.88; 3. Alta, 1:46.79.
  • 100 backstroke — 1. Annie Reichner, Timpview, 58.71; 2. Sydney Phillips, Timpview, 1:01.64; 3. Leila Lawson, Orem, 1:04.16.
  • 100 breaststroke — 1. Annie Robinson, Timpview, 1:09.72; 2. Sydney Zurmely, Lehi, 1:12.03; 3. Madelyn Wilkinson, Lehi, 1:12.85.
  • 400 freestyle relay — 1. Timpview, 3:46.32; 2. Alta, 3:51.76; 3. Timpanogos, 3:53.45.

Boys team scores

1. Timpview, 372.

2. Alta, 355.5.

3. Mountain Ridge, 281.

4. Mountain View, 245.5.

5. Orem, 220.

6. Lehi, 218.

7. Timpanogos, 156.

Individual results

  • 200 medley relay — 1. Mountain View, 1:38.93; 2. Lehi, 1:42.85; 3. Mountain Ridge, 1:44.20.
  • 200 freestyle — 1. Alijah Whitney, Timpview, 1:48.12; 2. Ryan Watt, Alta, 1:51.88; 3. Chandler Eyre, Timpanogos, 1:51.93.
  • 200 individual medley — 1. Tanner Harmon, Mountain View, 2:00.69; 2. Andrew Lemon, Timpview, 2:01.56; 3. Canon Shumway, Mountain View, 2:02.13.
  • 50 freestyle — 1. Sebi McFarland, Timpview, 22.50; 2. Brock Jessop, Alta, 22.77; 3. Carter North, Alta, 23.13.
  • 100 butterfly — 1. Bryce Broadhead, Lehi, 54.60; 2. Andrew Lemon, Timpview, 54.65; 3. Brayden Johnson, Mountain Ridge, 55.20.
  • 100 freestyle — 1. Sebi McFarland, Timpview, 48.84; 2. Tanner Harmon, Mountain View, 49.40; 3. Trey Jackson, Mountain Ridge, 50.97.
  • 500 freestyle — 1. Alijah Whitney, Timpview, 4:51.29; 2. Chandler Eyre, Timpanogos, 5:00.69; 3. Canon Shumway, Mountain View, 5:02.72.
  • 200 freestyle relay — 1. Alta, 1:32.34; 2. Timpview, 1:33.76; 3. Mountain Ridge, 1:33.98.
  • 100 backstroke — 1. Gauge Tobiasson, Mountain View, 53.89; 2. Isaac Wells, Orem, 56.32; 3. Bridger Smith, Lehi, 56.39.
  • 100 breaststroke — 1. Russell Cutler, Alta, 1:01.40; 2. Dane Christensen, Mountain View, 1:04.90; 3. CJ Etherington, Alta, 1:04.99.
  • 400 freestyle relay — 1. Mountain View, 3:21.80; 2. Timpview, 3:21.81; 3. Alta, 3:25.62.

Park City girls celebrate winning the Region 8 championship.
Provided by Park City

Region 8 championships

At Wasatch Aquatics Center

Girls team scores

1. Park City, 462.

2. Wasatch, 395.

3. Maple Mountain, 293.

4.Springville, 234.

5. Spanish Fork, 167.

6. Payson, 133.

7. Provo, 117.

8. Salem Hills, 113.

Individual results

  • 200 medley relay — 1. Park City, 1:51.51; 2. Maple Mountain, 1:53.76; 3. Springville, 1:55.53.
  • 200 freestyle — 1. Savannah Eatough, Provo, 2:00.35; 2. Meg Harris, Wasatch, 2:01.53; 3. Lauren Snyder, Wasatch, 2:02.40.
  • 200 individual medley — 1. Ellie Boyer, Springville, 2:11.15; 2. Audrey Weller, Maple Mountain, 2:13.28; 3. Lauren Greenwell, Park City, 2:18.17.
  • 50 freestyle — 1. Sarah Wall, Park City, 24.41; 2. Trevi Ogilvie, Wasatch, 24.57; 3. Hailey Pitcher, Park City, 25.21.
  • 100 butterfly — 1. Ellie Boyer, Springville, 58.26; 2. Trevi Ogilvie, Wasatch, 1:00.63; 3. Sara Wall, Park City, 1:00.72.
  • 100 freestyle — 1. Helena Djunic, Park City, 52.40; 2. Savannah Eatough, Provo, 55.25; 3. Turagavou Vuniwai, Spanish Fork, 56.31.
  • 500 freestyle — 1. Ashlyn Hicken, Wasatch, 5:29.66; 2. Lauren Snyder, Wasatch, 5:31.89; 3. Bridget Lane, Park City, 5:32.20.
  • 200 freestyle relay — 1. Wasatch, 1:43.03; 2. Park City, 1:43.97; 3. Spanish Fork, 1:46.68.
  • 100 backstroke — 1. Helana Djunic, Park City, 57.43; 2. Janelle Mammen, Springville, 1:03.07; 3. Lauren Biglow, Park City, 1:04.40.
  • 100 breaststroke — 1. Audrey Weller, Maple Mountain, 1:07.19; 2. Lauren Greenwell, Park City, 1:09.39; 3. Sofia Djunic, Park City, 1:12.38.
  • 400 freestyle relay — 1. Park City, 3:42.97; 2. Maple Mountain, 3:46.60; 3. Wasatch, 3:48.61.

Boys team scores

1. Wasatch, 385.

2. Springville, 361.

3. Park City, 334.

4. Spanish Fork, 214.

5. Provo, 174.5.

6. Salem Hills, 160.

7. Payson, 156.5.

8. Maple Mountain, 128.

Individual results

  • 200 medley relay — 1. Wasatch, 1:40.65; 2. Park City, 1:41.95; 3. Spanish Fork, 1:42.20.
  • 200 freestyle — 1. Trevan Staker, Provo, 1:45.07; 2. Tallin Kunz, Provo, 1:47.30; 3. Hunter Patterson, Wasatch, 1:48.38.
  • 200 individual medley — 1. Kaleb Feland, Spanish Fork, 1:59.40; 2. Jayden Hicken, Wasatch, 2:00.83; 3. Oggie Riley, Springville, 2:08.73.
  • 50 freestyle — 1. Clark Warren, Springville, 22.22; 2. Austin Mertz, Springville, 22.37; 3. Jackson Bryson, Park City, 22.63.
  • 100 butterfly — 1. Jackson Bryson, Park City, 54.00; 2. Isaac Vaughan, Springville, 55.34; 3. Oggie Riley, Springville, 56.48.
  • 100 freestyle — 1. Trevan Staker, Provo, 47.85; 2. Austin Mertz, Springville, 49.33; 3. Clark Warren, Springville, 50.84.
  • 500 freestyle — 1. Alex Schwartz, Park City, 4:54.98; 2. Hunter Patterson, Wasatch, 4:58.11; 3. Nathan Anderson, Springville, 5:10.17.
  • 200 freestyle relay — 1. Springville, 1:30.38; 2. Wasatch, 1:31.92; 3. Provo, 1:32.07.
  • 100 backstroke — 1. Kaleb Feland, Spanish Fork, 53.95; 2. Luke Johnson, Provo, 55.79; 3. Riley Lau, Salem Hills, 57.02.
  • 100 breaststroke — 1. Jayden Hicken, Wasatch, 58.23; 2. Tallin Kunz, Park City, 59.56; 3. Reef Yoked, Park City, 1:03.28.
  • 400 freestyle relay — 1. Springville, 3:19.36; 2. Wasatch, 3:23.56; 3. Park City, 3:32.14.