Facebook Twitter

High school softball: 3A team-by-team region capsules/predictions

Here’s a team-by-team look at the upcoming Class 3A softball season

SHARE High school softball: 3A team-by-team region capsules/predictions
merlin_200529.jpg

Grantsville cheers on Jaelynn Delaney (13) as she runs home after hitting a home run against Manti in the 3A state championship game in Spanish Fork on Saturday, May 11, 2019.

Laura Seitz, Deseret News

The 2021 high school softball season gets underway this week for teams across the state. After last year’s canceled season, there’s more anticipation than ever to get the season going. To prepare fans for the upcoming season, the Deseret News has put together capsules for every team in 3A. Every coach was invited to participate and submit information.

The region rankings are based on coaches’ preseason projections.

There are three new softball coaches in 3A this year: Kirt Nunley (Carbon), Monty Lee (San Juan) and Tabby Jones (South Summit).

Here are the 3A teams and players to watch this upcoming season.


carbon_logo.jpg

Region‌ ‌12‌ ‌

1. Carbon‌ ‌Dinos

2021‌ ‌schedule‌ ‌

Head‌ ‌coach:‌ ‌‌Kirt‌ ‌Nunley‌ ‌(fifth‌ ‌year)‌ ‌

2019‌ ‌record‌:‌ ‌‌14-13‌ ‌(tied‌ ‌for‌ ‌second‌ ‌in‌ ‌Region‌ ‌14‌ ‌with‌ ‌a‌ ‌6-3‌ ‌record)‌ ‌

2019‌ ‌postseason:‌‌ ‌‌Lost‌ ‌to‌ ‌Manti‌ ‌in‌ ‌3A‌ ‌second‌ ‌round:‌ ‌Eliminated‌ ‌by‌ ‌Grand‌ ‌in‌ ‌3A one-loss‌ ‌bracket.‌ ‌

Returning‌ ‌contributors:‌ ‌

  • Lindsey‌ ‌Madrigal,‌ ‌SS/3B,‌ ‌Sr.‌ ‌
  • Amya‌ ‌Prettyman,‌ ‌SS/3B,‌ ‌Sr.‌ ‌
  • Katie‌ ‌Jones,‌ ‌2B/C,‌ ‌Sr.‌ ‌
  • Graycie‌ ‌Hansen,‌ ‌OF,‌ ‌Sr.‌ ‌
  • Brooke‌ ‌Moosman,‌ ‌P/1B,‌ ‌Sr.‌ ‌

Coach‌ ‌comment:‌‌ ‌“Carbon‌ ‌has‌ ‌a‌ ‌very‌ ‌talented‌ ‌team‌ ‌this‌ ‌season.‌ ‌We‌ ‌have‌ ‌a‌ ‌lot‌ ‌of‌ ‌girls‌ ‌who‌ ‌have‌ ‌a‌ ‌lot‌ ‌of‌ ‌varsity‌ ‌experience.‌ ‌We‌ ‌will‌ ‌compete‌ ‌in‌ ‌3A‌ ‌this‌ ‌season.‌ ‌What‌ ‌I‌ ‌like‌ ‌about‌ ‌this‌ ‌team‌ ‌is‌ ‌the‌ ‌experience.‌ ‌A‌ ‌lot‌ ‌of‌ ‌these‌ ‌girls‌ ‌play‌ ‌a‌ ‌lot‌ ‌of‌ ‌travel‌ ‌ball‌ ‌during‌ ‌the‌ ‌summer‌ ‌and‌ ‌fall.‌ ‌This‌ ‌makes‌ ‌a‌ ‌big‌ ‌difference‌ ‌when‌ ‌high‌ ‌school‌ ‌softball‌ ‌comes‌ ‌around.‌ ‌I‌ ‌have‌ ‌coached‌ ‌some‌ ‌talented‌ ‌young‌ ‌ladies‌ ‌in‌ ‌my‌ ‌previous‌ ‌seasons‌ ‌as‌ ‌head‌ ‌coach,‌ ‌but‌ ‌I‌ ‌believe‌ ‌this‌ ‌is‌ ‌the‌ ‌most‌ ‌all‌-around‌ ‌talented‌ ‌team‌ ‌that‌ ‌I‌ ‌have‌ ‌ever‌ ‌coached.‌ ‌We‌ ‌have‌ ‌depth‌ ‌and‌ ‌in‌ ‌softball‌ ‌having‌ ‌depth‌ ‌is‌ ‌a‌ ‌wonderful‌ ‌thing‌ ‌to‌ ‌have‌ ‌for‌ ‌a‌ ‌coach.‌ ‌I‌ ‌am‌ ‌excited‌ ‌and‌ ‌can’t‌ ‌wait‌ ‌to‌ ‌see‌ ‌what‌ ‌these‌ ‌young‌ ‌talented‌ ‌young‌ ‌ladies‌ ‌can‌ ‌do.‌”


emery_logo.jpg

2. Emery‌ ‌Spartans

2021‌ ‌schedule‌ ‌

Head‌ ‌coach:‌ ‌‌Shaun‌ ‌Bell‌ ‌

2019‌ ‌record‌:‌ ‌‌14-14‌ ‌(fourth‌ ‌in‌ ‌Region‌ ‌15‌ ‌with‌ ‌a‌ ‌5-7‌ ‌record)‌ ‌

2019‌ ‌postseason:‌‌ ‌‌Lost‌ ‌to‌ ‌Juab‌ ‌in‌ ‌3A‌ ‌first‌ ‌round:‌ ‌Eliminated‌ ‌by‌ ‌Union‌ ‌in‌ ‌3A‌ ‌one-loss‌ ‌bracket‌. ‌

Additional info not provided.


Grand_County_Logo_01.png

3. Grand‌ ‌Red Devils

2021‌ ‌schedule‌ ‌

Head‌ ‌coach:‌ ‌‌Brook‌ ‌Shumway‌ ‌(eighth‌ ‌year)‌ ‌

2019‌ ‌record‌:‌ ‌‌18-7‌ ‌(second‌ ‌in‌ ‌Region‌ ‌15‌ ‌with‌ ‌a‌ ‌10-2‌ ‌record)‌ ‌

2019‌ ‌postseason:‌‌ ‌‌Lost‌ ‌to‌ ‌North‌ ‌Sanpete‌ ‌in‌ ‌3A‌ ‌quarterfinals:‌ ‌Eliminated‌ ‌by‌ ‌Grantsville‌ ‌in‌ ‌3A‌ ‌one-loss‌ ‌bracket‌. ‌

Returning‌ ‌contributors:‌ ‌

  • Jsci‌ ‌Shumway,‌ ‌SS/P,‌ ‌Sr.‌ ‌
  • Jessica‌ ‌Jones,‌ ‌3B/P,‌ ‌Sr.‌ ‌
  • Paige‌ ‌Shumway,‌ ‌SS/P,‌ ‌Jr.‌ ‌
  • Lainey‌ ‌Bohannon,‌ ‌CF,‌ ‌Jr.‌ ‌
  • Lexi‌ ‌Carroll,‌ ‌C,‌ ‌Jr.‌ ‌

Coach‌ ‌comment:‌‌ ‌“We‌ ‌return‌ ‌eight‌ ‌starters‌ ‌back‌ ‌from‌ ‌last‌ ‌year’s‌ ‌team,‌ ‌and‌ ‌got‌ ‌a‌ ‌girl‌ ‌back‌ ‌that‌ ‌was‌ ‌hurt‌ ‌last‌ ‌year‌ ‌that‌ ‌would‌ ‌have‌ ‌started.‌ ‌We‌ ‌are‌ ‌excited‌ ‌for‌ ‌this‌ ‌year‌ ‌and‌ ‌have‌ ‌very‌ ‌high‌ ‌goals.”‌ ‌


richfield_logo.jpg

‌4. Richfield‌ ‌Wildcats

2021‌ ‌schedule‌ ‌

Head‌ ‌coach:‌ ‌‌Janell‌ ‌Johansen‌ ‌(first‌ ‌year)‌ ‌

2019‌ ‌record‌:‌ ‌‌13-13‌ ‌(tied‌ ‌for‌ ‌fifth‌ ‌in‌ ‌Region‌ ‌15‌ ‌with‌ ‌a‌ ‌3-9‌ ‌record)‌ ‌

2019‌ ‌postseason:‌‌ ‌‌Lost‌ ‌to‌ ‌Union‌ ‌in‌ ‌3A‌ ‌first‌ ‌round:‌ ‌Eliminated‌ ‌by‌ ‌Carbon‌ ‌in‌ ‌3A‌ ‌one-loss‌ ‌bracket‌. ‌

Returning‌ ‌contributors:‌ ‌

  • Jacee‌ ‌Albrecht,‌ ‌P/SS,‌ ‌Sr.‌ ‌
  • Whitlee‌ ‌Christensen,‌ ‌1B,‌ ‌Sr.‌ ‌
  • Aubrey‌ ‌Gleave,‌ ‌C/OF,‌ ‌Sr.‌ ‌
  • Sydney‌ ‌Knutson,‌ ‌SS,‌ ‌Jr.‌ ‌
  • KyLee‌ ‌Anderson,‌ ‌C/3B,‌ ‌Jr.‌ ‌

Coach‌ ‌comment:‌‌ ‌“Not‌ ‌having‌ ‌a‌ ‌season‌ ‌last‌ ‌year‌ ‌has‌ ‌was‌ ‌tough.‌ ‌We‌ ‌lost‌ ‌the‌ ‌opportunity‌ ‌to‌ ‌develop‌ ‌our‌ ‌younger‌ ‌players‌ ‌and‌ ‌our‌ ‌older‌ ‌players‌ ‌lost‌ ‌a‌ ‌year‌ ‌of‌ ‌playing‌ ‌time‌ ‌as‌ ‌well.‌ ‌This‌ ‌season‌ ‌is‌ ‌going‌ ‌to‌ ‌be‌ ‌a‌ ‌fun‌ ‌year‌ ‌to‌ ‌recover‌ ‌from‌ ‌missing‌ ‌last‌ ‌year‌ ‌and‌ ‌to‌ ‌watch‌ ‌our‌ ‌players‌ ‌grow‌ ‌and‌ ‌develop.‌ ‌We‌ ‌have‌ ‌a‌ ‌lot‌ ‌of‌ ‌great‌ ‌talent‌ ‌and‌ ‌I’m‌ ‌really‌ ‌excited‌ ‌to‌ ‌see‌ ‌them‌ ‌grow,‌ ‌develop,‌ ‌and‌ ‌be‌ ‌successful!”‌ ‌


south_sevier_logo.jpg

5. South‌ ‌Sevier‌ ‌Rams

2021‌ ‌schedule‌ ‌

Head‌ ‌coach:‌ ‌‌Aubrey‌ ‌Lindsay‌ ‌

2019‌ ‌record‌:‌ ‌‌10-15‌ ‌(tied‌ ‌for‌ ‌fifth‌ ‌in‌ ‌Region‌ ‌15‌ ‌with‌ ‌a‌ ‌3-9‌ ‌record)‌ ‌

2019‌ ‌postseason:‌‌ ‌‌Lost‌ ‌to‌ ‌Grand‌ ‌in‌ ‌3A‌ ‌second‌ ‌round:‌ ‌Eliminated‌ ‌by‌ ‌Emery‌ ‌in‌ ‌3A‌ ‌one-loss‌ ‌bracket.‌ ‌

Additional info not provided.


san_juan_logo.jpg

6. San‌ ‌Juan‌ ‌Broncos

2021‌ ‌schedule‌ ‌

Head‌ ‌coach:‌ ‌‌Monty‌ ‌Lee‌ ‌(first‌ ‌year)‌ ‌

2019‌ ‌record‌:‌ ‌‌9-16‌ ‌(seventh‌ ‌in‌ ‌Region‌ ‌15‌ ‌with‌ ‌a‌ ‌2-10‌ ‌record)‌ ‌

2019‌ ‌postseason:‌‌ ‌‌Did‌ ‌not‌ ‌qualify.‌ ‌

Additional info not provided.


grantsville_logo.jpg

‌Region‌ ‌13‌ ‌ ‌

1. Grantsville‌ ‌Cowboys

2021‌ ‌schedule‌ ‌

Head‌ ‌coach:‌ ‌‌Tony‌ ‌Cloward‌ ‌(second‌ ‌year)‌ ‌

2019‌ ‌record‌:‌ ‌‌26-6‌ ‌(first‌ ‌in‌ ‌Region‌ ‌13‌ ‌with‌ ‌an‌ ‌8-0‌ ‌record)‌ ‌

2019‌ ‌postseason:‌‌ ‌‌Lost‌ ‌to‌ ‌Manti‌ ‌in‌ ‌3A‌ ‌quarterfinals:‌ ‌Beat‌ ‌Manti‌ ‌in‌ ‌3A‌ ‌championship.‌ ‌

Returning‌ ‌contributors:‌ ‌

  • August‌ ‌Cowan,‌ ‌P,‌ ‌Sr.‌ ‌
  • Breana‌ ‌Hiatt,‌ ‌C,‌ ‌Sr.‌ ‌
  • Breanna‌ ‌Kimber,‌ ‌IF/OF,‌ ‌Sr.‌ ‌
  • Hillary‌ ‌Cloward,‌ ‌OF,‌ ‌Sr.‌ ‌
  • Addison‌ ‌Butler,‌ ‌C/OF,‌ ‌So.‌ ‌

Coach‌ ‌comment:‌‌ ‌“Grantsville‌ ‌has‌ ‌established‌ ‌a‌ ‌strong‌ ‌softball‌ ‌tradition‌ ‌of‌ ‌winning‌ ‌and‌ ‌excellence‌ ‌and‌ ‌that‌ ‌should‌ ‌continue‌ ‌in‌ ‌2021.‌ ‌We‌ ‌will‌ ‌be‌ ‌senior‌ ‌lead‌ ‌with‌ ‌nine‌ ‌seniors,‌ ‌three ‌which‌ ‌have‌ ‌already‌ ‌signed‌ ‌to‌ ‌play‌ ‌softball‌ ‌in‌ ‌college.‌ ‌We‌ ‌have‌ ‌an‌ ‌equally‌ ‌strong‌ ‌sophomore‌ ‌class‌ ‌that‌ ‌will‌ ‌give‌ ‌us‌ ‌depth‌ ‌now‌ ‌and‌ ‌strength‌ ‌later.‌ ‌We‌ ‌have‌ ‌worked‌ ‌extra‌ ‌hard‌ ‌this‌ ‌off‌ ‌season‌ ‌to‌ ‌make‌ ‌up‌ ‌for‌ ‌not‌ ‌having‌ ‌a‌ ‌2020‌ ‌season.‌ ‌Things‌ ‌look‌ ‌and‌ ‌feel‌ ‌like‌ ‌business‌ ‌as‌ ‌usual‌ ‌for‌ ‌Cowboys ‌softball.”‌ 


morgan_logo.jpg

2. Morgan‌ ‌Trojans

2021‌ ‌schedule‌ ‌

Head‌ ‌coach:‌ ‌‌Billy‌ ‌Peterson‌ ‌

2019‌ ‌record‌:‌ ‌‌15-11‌ ‌(second‌ ‌in‌ ‌Region‌ ‌13‌ ‌with‌ ‌a‌ ‌5-3‌ ‌record)‌ ‌

2019‌ ‌postseason:‌‌ ‌‌Lost‌ ‌to‌ ‌South‌ ‌Sevier‌ ‌in‌ ‌3A‌ ‌first‌ ‌round:‌ ‌Eliminated‌ ‌by‌ ‌Juab‌ ‌in‌ ‌3A‌ ‌one-loss‌ ‌bracket‌. ‌

Additional info not provided.


south_summit_logo.jpg

3. South‌ ‌Summit‌ ‌Wildcats

2021‌ ‌schedule‌ ‌

Head‌ ‌coach:‌ ‌‌Cody‌ ‌Bowen‌ ‌

2019‌ ‌record‌:‌ ‌‌11-14‌ ‌(fourth‌ ‌in‌ ‌Region‌ ‌13‌ ‌with‌ ‌a‌ ‌3-5‌ ‌record)‌ ‌

2019‌ ‌postseason:‌‌ ‌‌Lost‌ ‌to‌ ‌Carbon‌ ‌in‌ ‌3A‌ ‌first‌ ‌round:‌ ‌Eliminated‌ ‌by‌ ‌American‌ ‌Leadership‌ ‌in‌ ‌3A‌ ‌one-loss‌ ‌bracket.‌ ‌

Returning‌ ‌contributors:‌ ‌

  • Preslee‌ ‌Christensen,‌ ‌P/1B,‌ ‌Sr.‌ ‌
  • Indee‌ ‌Jones,‌ ‌P/SS,‌ ‌Jr.‌ ‌
  • Sadie‌ ‌Eiting,‌ ‌P/IF,‌ ‌Sr.‌ ‌

Coach‌ ‌comment:‌‌ ‌“‌Looking‌ ‌forward‌ ‌to‌ ‌a‌ ‌great‌ ‌season‌ ‌of‌ ‌softball.‌ ‌Returning‌ ‌all‌ ‌our‌ ‌starters‌ ‌from‌ ‌our‌ ‌short‌ ‌season‌ ‌last‌ ‌spring‌ ‌and‌ ‌excited‌ ‌for‌ ‌the‌ ‌chance‌ ‌to‌ ‌play‌.”‌ ‌


summit_academy_logo.jpg

4. Summit‌ ‌Academy‌ ‌Bears

2021 schedule‌ ‌

Head‌ ‌coach:‌ ‌‌Tabby‌ ‌Jones‌ ‌(first‌ ‌year)‌ ‌

2019‌ ‌record‌:‌ ‌‌6-17‌ ‌(third‌ ‌in‌ ‌Region‌ ‌13‌ ‌with‌ ‌a‌ ‌4-4‌ ‌record)‌ ‌

2019‌ ‌postseason:‌‌ ‌‌Lost‌ ‌to‌ ‌North‌ ‌Sanpete‌ ‌in‌ ‌3A‌ ‌first‌ ‌round:‌ ‌Eliminated‌ ‌by‌ ‌Richfield‌ ‌in‌ ‌3A‌ ‌one-loss‌ ‌bracket‌. ‌

Additional info not provided.


providence_hall_logo.jpg

5. Providence‌ ‌Hall‌ ‌Patriots

2021‌ ‌schedule‌ ‌

Head‌ ‌coach:‌ ‌‌Linda‌ ‌Johansen‌ ‌

2019‌ ‌record‌:‌ ‌‌0-16‌ ‌(sixth‌ ‌in‌ ‌Region‌ ‌14‌ ‌with‌ ‌a‌ ‌0-10‌ ‌record)‌ ‌

2019‌ ‌postseason:‌‌ ‌‌Lost‌ ‌to‌ ‌Grantsville‌ ‌in‌ ‌3A‌ ‌first‌ ‌round:‌ ‌Eliminated‌ ‌by‌ ‌Emery‌ ‌in‌ ‌3A‌ ‌one-loss‌ ‌bracket‌. ‌

Additional info not provided.


judge_memorial_logo.jpg

6. Judge‌ ‌Memorial‌ ‌Bulldogs

2021‌ ‌schedule‌ ‌

Head‌ ‌coach:‌ ‌‌Josh‌ ‌Pike‌ ‌

2019‌ ‌record‌:‌ ‌‌0-14‌ ‌(fifth‌ ‌in‌ ‌Region‌ ‌13‌ ‌with‌ ‌a‌ ‌0-8‌ ‌record)‌ ‌

2019‌ ‌postseason:‌‌ ‌‌Did‌ ‌not‌ ‌qualify‌. ‌

Returning‌ ‌contributors:‌ ‌

  • Jamisin‌ ‌Manzanares,‌ ‌P,‌ ‌Sr.‌ ‌
  • Blu‌ ‌Rust,‌ ‌C,‌ ‌So.‌ ‌
  • Yesenia‌ ‌Andrade,‌ ‌3B,‌ ‌Sr.‌ ‌
  • Ariana‌ ‌Andrade,‌ ‌1B,‌ ‌Sr.‌ ‌
  • Meixing‌ ‌Nagata-Brown,‌ ‌SS,‌ ‌Sr.‌ ‌

Coach‌ ‌comment:‌‌ ‌“‌We‌ ‌have‌ ‌a‌ ‌great‌ ‌group‌ ‌of‌ ‌kids‌ ‌coming‌ ‌back,‌ ‌we‌ ‌do‌ ‌have‌ ‌a‌ ‌lot‌ ‌of‌ ‌area’s‌ ‌to‌ ‌improve‌ ‌on‌ ‌but,‌ ‌these‌ ‌kids‌ ‌have‌ ‌a‌ ‌great‌ ‌work‌ ‌ethic,‌ ‌they‌ ‌came‌ ‌along‌ ‌way‌ ‌in‌ ‌the‌ ‌four ‌games‌ ‌we‌ ‌played‌ ‌last‌ ‌year,‌ ‌I‌ ‌am‌ ‌very‌ ‌excited‌ ‌to‌ ‌see‌ ‌what‌ ‌they‌ ‌bring‌ ‌this‌ ‌year.”


manti_logo.jpg

Region‌ ‌14‌ ‌

1. Manti‌ ‌Templars

2021‌ ‌schedule‌ ‌

Head‌ ‌coach:‌ ‌‌Susan‌ ‌Hatch‌ ‌(17th‌ ‌year)‌ ‌

2019‌ ‌record‌:‌ ‌‌26-7‌ ‌(first‌ ‌in‌ ‌Region‌ ‌15‌ ‌with‌ ‌an‌ ‌11-1‌ ‌record)‌ ‌

2019‌ ‌postseason:‌‌ ‌‌Lost‌ ‌to‌ ‌Grantsville‌ ‌in‌ ‌3A‌ ‌championship:‌ ‌Eliminated‌ ‌by‌ ‌Grantsville‌ ‌in‌ ‌3A‌ ‌championship‌. ‌

Returning‌ ‌contributors:‌ ‌

  • Katie‌ ‌Larsen,‌ ‌3B,‌ ‌Sr.‌ ‌
  • Sadie‌ ‌Cox,‌ ‌SS,‌ ‌Sr.‌ ‌
  • Kassidy‌ ‌Alder,‌ ‌CF,‌ ‌Sr.‌ ‌
  • Tiffany‌ ‌Hermansen,‌ ‌P/1B,‌ ‌Jr.‌ ‌

Coach‌ ‌comment:‌‌ ‌“‌With‌ ‌only‌ ‌three‌ ‌seniors‌ ‌leading‌ ‌the‌ ‌team‌ ‌this‌ ‌year,‌ ‌Manti‌ ‌is‌ ‌expecting‌ ‌their‌ ‌younger‌ ‌teammates‌ ‌to‌ ‌step‌ ‌up‌ ‌to‌ ‌the‌ ‌expectations‌ ‌the‌ ‌coaches‌ ‌have‌ ‌for‌ ‌their‌ ‌team‌.”‌ ‌


north_sanpete_logo.jpg

2. North‌ ‌Sanpete‌ ‌Hawks

2021‌ ‌schedule‌ ‌

Head‌ ‌coach:‌ ‌‌Landon‌ ‌Bailey‌ ‌(fourth‌ ‌year)‌ ‌

2019‌ ‌record‌:‌ ‌‌20-10‌ ‌(third‌ ‌in‌ ‌Region‌ ‌15‌ ‌with‌ ‌an‌ ‌8-4‌ ‌record)‌ ‌

2019‌ ‌postseason:‌‌ ‌‌Lost‌ ‌to‌ ‌Manti‌ ‌in‌ ‌3A‌ ‌semifinals:‌ ‌Eliminated‌ ‌by‌ ‌Grantsville‌ ‌in‌ ‌3A‌ ‌one-loss‌ ‌bracket‌. ‌

Returning‌ ‌contributors:‌ ‌

  • Graciee‌ ‌Christiansen,‌ ‌P/SS,‌ ‌Sr.‌ ‌
  • Emma‌ ‌Wightman,‌ ‌IF,‌ ‌Sr.‌ ‌
  • Kayzlie‌ ‌Reed,‌ ‌OF,‌ ‌Sr.‌ ‌

Coach‌ ‌comment:‌‌ ‌“Like‌ ‌everyone,‌ ‌we‌ ‌are‌ ‌just‌ ‌excited‌ ‌that‌ ‌we‌ ‌get‌ ‌to‌ ‌play.‌ ‌Last‌ ‌season‌ ‌was‌ ‌very‌ ‌difficult‌ ‌for‌ ‌so‌ ‌many‌ ‌people‌ ‌and‌ ‌we‌ ‌are‌ ‌really‌ ‌looking‌ ‌forward‌ ‌to‌ ‌getting‌ ‌out‌ ‌on‌ ‌the‌ ‌field‌ ‌and‌ ‌playing.‌ ‌Not‌ ‌playing‌ ‌last‌ ‌year‌ ‌left‌ ‌us‌ ‌with‌ ‌a‌ ‌very‌ ‌inexperienced‌ ‌team‌ ‌this‌ ‌year‌ ‌with‌ ‌many‌ ‌questions.‌ ‌We‌ ‌had‌ ‌a‌ ‌very‌ ‌strong‌ ‌senior‌ ‌class‌ ‌that‌ ‌will‌ ‌need‌ ‌to‌ ‌be‌ ‌replaced.‌ ‌We‌ ‌have‌ ‌some‌ ‌very‌ ‌hungry‌ ‌and‌ ‌talented‌ ‌younger‌ ‌players‌ ‌that‌ ‌will‌ ‌need‌ ‌to‌ ‌step‌ ‌in‌ ‌and‌ ‌figure‌ ‌things‌ ‌out‌ ‌in‌ ‌order‌ ‌to‌ ‌succeed.‌ ‌If‌ ‌we‌ ‌have‌ ‌those‌ ‌younger‌ ‌players‌ ‌step‌ ‌up‌ ‌and‌ ‌meet‌ ‌the‌ ‌abilities‌ ‌of‌ ‌our‌ ‌few‌ ‌strong‌ ‌returners,‌ ‌we‌ ‌should‌ ‌be‌ ‌competitive‌ ‌in‌ ‌an‌ ‌always‌ ‌tough‌ ‌3A‌ ‌division.”‌ ‌


union_logo.png

3. Union‌ ‌Cougars

2021‌ ‌schedule‌ ‌

Head‌ ‌coach:‌ ‌‌Evah‌ ‌Taylor‌ ‌(sixth‌ ‌year)‌ ‌

2019‌ ‌record‌:‌ ‌‌23-8‌ ‌(first‌ ‌in‌ ‌Region‌ ‌14‌ ‌with‌ ‌a‌ ‌10-0‌ ‌record)‌ ‌

2019‌ ‌postseason:‌‌ ‌‌Lost‌ ‌to‌ ‌North‌ ‌Sanpete‌ ‌in‌ ‌3A‌ ‌second‌ ‌round:‌ ‌Eliminated‌ ‌by‌ ‌Grantsville‌ ‌in‌ ‌3A‌ ‌one-loss‌ ‌bracket‌. ‌

Returning‌ ‌contributors:‌ ‌

  • Malorie‌ ‌Bostick,‌ ‌C/1B,‌ ‌Sr.‌ ‌
  • Addisen‌ ‌Martin,‌ ‌P/1B,‌ ‌Sr.‌ ‌

Coach‌ ‌comment:‌‌ ‌“After‌ ‌losing‌ ‌a‌ ‌season‌ ‌to‌ ‌COVID-19,‌ ‌I‌ ‌believe‌ ‌this‌ ‌year‌ ‌will‌ ‌be‌ ‌very unpredictable‌ ‌to‌ ‌what‌ ‌teams‌ ‌will‌ ‌come‌ ‌forward‌ ‌with‌ ‌a‌ ‌strong‌ ‌team.‌ ‌Union‌ ‌is‌ ‌continuing‌ ‌to‌ ‌build‌ ‌from‌ ‌losing‌ ‌eight‌ ‌seniors‌ ‌in‌ ‌2019‌ ‌but‌ ‌has‌ ‌a‌ ‌strong‌ ‌talent‌ ‌pool‌ ‌with‌ ‌great‌ ‌work‌ ‌ethic.‌ ‌Can’t‌ ‌wait‌ ‌to‌ ‌see‌ ‌them‌ ‌put‌ ‌their‌ ‌hard‌ ‌work‌ ‌on‌ ‌to‌ ‌the‌ ‌field‌ ‌in‌ ‌2021.”‌ ‌


juab_logo.jpg

4. Juab‌ ‌Wasps

2021‌ ‌schedule‌ ‌

Head‌ ‌coach:‌ ‌‌Melinda‌ ‌Matheson‌ ‌

2019‌ ‌record‌:‌ ‌‌13-10‌ ‌(tied‌ ‌for‌ ‌second‌ ‌in‌ ‌Region‌ ‌14‌ ‌with‌ ‌a‌ ‌6-3‌ ‌record)‌ ‌

2019‌ ‌postseason:‌‌ ‌‌Lost‌ ‌to‌ ‌Grantsville‌ ‌in‌ ‌3A‌ ‌second‌ ‌round:‌ ‌Eliminated‌ ‌by‌ ‌Carbon‌ ‌in‌ ‌3A‌ ‌one-loss‌ ‌bracket‌. ‌

Returning‌ ‌contributors:‌ ‌

  • Kyla‌ ‌Winter,‌ ‌P,‌ ‌Jr.‌ ‌
  • Shelby‌ ‌Peay,‌ ‌C,‌ ‌Sr.‌ ‌
  • Macee‌ ‌Blackham,‌ ‌2B,‌ ‌Sr.‌ ‌
  • Saydi‌ ‌Anderson,‌ ‌3B,‌ ‌Sr.‌ ‌
  • Joey‌ ‌Kay,‌ ‌OF,‌ ‌Jr.‌ ‌

Coach‌ ‌comment:‌‌ ‌“‌We‌ ‌have‌ ‌a‌ ‌lot‌ ‌of‌ ‌talent‌ ‌returning‌ ‌with‌ ‌a‌ ‌couple‌ ‌of‌ ‌newcomers‌ ‌that‌ ‌add‌ ‌great‌ ‌value‌ ‌to‌ ‌an‌ ‌already‌ ‌deep‌ ‌roster.‌ ‌We‌ ‌are‌ ‌excited‌ ‌to‌ ‌get‌ ‌back‌ ‌on‌ ‌the‌ ‌dirt!‌”‌ ‌


american_leadership_logo.jpg

5. American‌ ‌Leadership‌ ‌Eagles

2021 schedule‌ ‌

Head‌ ‌coach:‌ ‌‌Corey‌ ‌Edwards‌ ‌

2019‌ ‌record‌:‌11-10‌ ‌(tied‌ ‌for‌ ‌fourth‌ ‌in‌ ‌Region‌ ‌14‌ ‌with‌ ‌a‌ ‌3-6‌ ‌record)‌ ‌

2019‌ ‌postseason:‌‌ ‌‌Lost‌ ‌to‌ ‌Manti‌ ‌in‌ ‌3A‌ ‌first‌ ‌round:‌ ‌Eliminated‌ ‌by‌ ‌Union‌ ‌in‌ ‌3A‌ ‌one-loss‌ ‌bracket‌. ‌

Additional info not provided.


delta_logo.jpg

6. Delta‌ ‌Rabbits

2021‌ ‌schedule‌ ‌

Head‌ ‌coach:‌ ‌‌Marcie‌ ‌Taylor‌ ‌

2019‌ ‌record‌:‌ ‌‌6-13‌ ‌(tied‌ ‌for‌ ‌fourth‌ ‌in‌ ‌Region‌ ‌14‌ ‌with‌ ‌a‌ ‌3-6‌ ‌record)‌ ‌

2019‌ ‌postseason:‌‌ ‌‌Lost‌ ‌to‌ ‌Grand‌ ‌in‌ ‌3A‌ ‌first‌ ‌round:‌ ‌Eliminated‌ ‌by‌ ‌Morgan‌ ‌in‌ ‌3A‌ ‌one-loss‌ ‌bracket‌. ‌

Additional info not provided.