4A boys tennis state tournament

Final team scores

1. Desert Hills, 45

2. Crimson Cliffs, 42

3. Orem, 33

4. Dixie, 30

5. Logan, 25

6. Ridgeline, 20

7. Provo, 15

T8. Hillcrest, 10

T8. Green Canyon, 10


First singles

First round (May 9)

  • No. 16 Mark Crosby, Snow Canyon def. No. 17 Bowen Thomas, Stansbury, 6-4, 6-1
  • No. 9 Carter Lee, Timpanogos def. No. 24 Jacek Budge, Cottonwood, 6-0, 6-0
  • No. 13 Harith Sathish, Hillcrest def. No. 20 Dallin Rubalcava, Murray, 2-6, 6-2, 6-1
  • No. 12 Chad Frazier Johnson, Park City def. No. 21 Corban Larsen, Hurricane, 6-1, 6-1
  • No. 18 Stock Jeffry Ross, Uintah def. No. 15 Caleb Selby, Cedar, 6-4, 6-3
  • No. 10 Jack Huish, Green Canyon def. No. 23 Russel Holyoak, Mountain View, 6-0, 6-0
  • No. 14 Christian Degraw, Payson def. No. 19 Antonio Perez, Pine View, 6-4, 6-1
  • No. 11 Kort Larsen, Logan def. No. 22 Cruz Sessions, Sky View, 6-1, 6-2

Second round (May 10)

  • No. 1 Max Miner, Crimson Cliffs def. No. 16 Mark Crosby, Snow Canyon, 6-0, 6-1
  • No. 9 Carter Lee, Timpanogos def. No. 8 JT Buxton, Jordan, defaulted
  • No. 4 Sascha Voronetskyi, Orem def. No. 13 Harith Sathish, Hillcrest, 6-0, 6-1
  • No. 5 Gavin Bishop, Dixie def. No. 12 Chad Frazier Johnson, Park City, 6-3, 6-0
  • No. 2 Dillon Johnson, Ridgeline def. No. 18 Stock Jeffry Ross, Uintah, 6-0, 6-1
  • No. 7 TJ Fischer, Provo def. No. 10 Jack Huish, Green Canyon, 6-2, 6-1
  • No. 3 Jackson Holman, Desert Hills def. No. 14 Christian Degraw, Payson, 6-2, 6-2
  • No. 6 Lawrence Rigby, Bear River def. No. 11 Kort Larsen, Logan, 4-6, 6-1, 7-5

Quarterfinals (May 10)

  • No. 1 Max Miner, Crimson Cliffs def. No. 9 Carter Lee, Timpanogos, 6-3, 6-0
  • No. 4 Sascha Voronetskyi, Orem def. No. 5 Gavin Bishop, Dixie, 2-6, 7-5, 6-3
  • No. 2 Dillon Johnson, Ridgeline def. No. 7 TJ Fischer, Provo, 6-2, 6-2
  • No. 3 Jackson Holman, Desert Hills def. No. 6 Lawrence Rigby, Bear River, 6-2, 6-2

Semifinals (May 11)

  • No. 1 Max Miner, Crimson Cliffs def. No. 4 Sascha Voronetskyi, Orem, 6-3, 6-1
  • No. 2 Dillon Johnson, Ridgeline def. No. 3 Jackson Holman, Desert Hills, 6-0, 6-2

Championship (May 11)

  • No. 1 Max Miner, Crimson Cliffs def. No. 2 Dillon Johnson, Ridgeline, 6-1, 6-3

Second singles

First round (May 9)

  • No. 16 Carson Lund, Timpanogos def. No. 17 Ethan Luker, Cottonwood, 6-1, 6-4
  • No. 9 Nate Wamsley, Snow Canyon def. No. 24 William Mickelson, Bear River, 6-2, 6-1
  • No. 13 Joshua Sheffield, Murray def. No. 20 Dallen Larsen, Hurricane, 6-0, 6-1
  • No. 12 Tanner Staheli, Payson def. No. 21 George Hill, Jordan, 6-2, 6-2
  • No. 15 Chris Kleiwer, Mountain View def. No. 18 Mason King, Sky View, 4-6, 6-3, 6-4
  • No. 10 Payton Bell, Hillcrest def. No. 23 Nathan Wardle, Tooele, 6-1, 6-4
  • No. 14 Daron Ross, Uintah def. No. 19 Korver Clark, Mountain Crest, 6-2, 6-3
  • No. 11 Nixon Olson, Ridgeline def. No. 22 Preston Salley, Pine View, 6-7, 7-5

Second round (May 10)

  • No. 1 Adam Miner, Crimson Cliffs def. No. 16 Carson Lund, Timpanogos, 6-0, 6-0
  • No. 9 Nate Wamsley, Snow Canyon def. No. 8 Adam Rose, Park City, 7-5, 6-3
  • No. 4 Brexan Wittwer, Desert Hills def. No. 13 Joshua Sheffield, Murray, 6-0, 6-0
  • No. 5 Ty Durst, Dixie def. No. 12 Tanner Staheli, Payson, 6-4, 6-4
  • No. 2 Dohoon Kwag, Logan def. No. 15 Chris Kleiwer, Mountain View, 6-1, 6-4
  • No. 10 Payton Bell, Hillcrest def. No. 7 Ty Bybee, Provo, 4-6, 6-4, 6-0
  • No. 3 Ryder Rees, Orem def. No. 14 Daron Ross, Uintah, 6-0, 6-0
  • No. 6 Chad Jeppson, Green Canyon def. No. 11 Nixon Olson, Ridgeline, 6-3, 6-2

Quarterfinals (May 10)

  • No. 1 Adam Miner, Crimson Cliffs def. No. 9 Nate Wamsley, Snow Canyon, 6-0, 6-0
  • No. 4 Brexan Wittwer, Desert Hills def. No. 5 Ty Durst, Dixie, 6-0, 6-1
  • No. 2 Dohoon Kwag, Logan def. No. 10 Payton Bell, Hillcrest, 6-2, 6-2
  • No. 3 Ryder Rees, Orem def. No. 6 Chad Jeppson, Green Canyon, 4-6, 7-6, 6-2

Semifinals (May 11)

  • No. 1 Adam Miner, Crimson Cliffs efd. No. 4 Brexan Wittwer, Desert Hills, 6-2, 6-1
  • No. 3 Ryder Rees, Orem def. No. 2 Dohoon Kwag, Logan, 6-2, 7-5

Championship (May 11)

  • No. 1 Adam Miner, Crimson Cliffs def. No. 3 Ryder Rees, Orem, 6-2, 6-2

Third singles

First round (May 9)

  • No. 17 Isaac Sutherland, Mountain View def. No. 16 Josh Mauerman, Timpanogos, 6-3, 3-6, 7-5
  • No. 9 Preston Brenchley, Ridgeline def. No. 24 Jacob Mckee, Bear River, 6-1, 6-0
  • No. 13 Jacob Cushing, Murray def. No. 20 Jack Mecham, Sky View, 6-1, 6-3
  • No. 12 Skylar Robinson, Cedar def. No. 21 Josh Malmgren, Tooele, 6-2, 6-3
  • No. 15 Mathew Dunkley, Snow Canyon def. No. 18 Hayden Gardner, Jordan, 6-1, 7-6
  • No. 10 Everett Morton, Uintah def. No. 23 Ben Garlock, Mountain Crest, 6-2, 6-0
  • No. 19 Mathison Beatty, Hurricane def. No. 14 Benjamin Birich, Cottonwood, 7-5, 6-3
  • No. 11 Jason Wride, Payson def. No. 22 Jacob Hillstrom, Pine View, 4-6, 6-2, 6-1

Second round (May 10)

  • No. 1 Tyler Jenson, Orem def. No. 17 Isaac Sutherland, Mountain View, 6-0, 6-0
  • No. 8 Hayden Owen, Crimson Cliffs def. No. 9 Preston Brenchley, Ridgeline, 6-1, 6-2
  • No. 4 Emerson Strebel, Green Canyon def. No. 13 Jacob Cushing, Murray, 6-1, 6-1
  • No. 5 Josh Edwards, Provo def. No. 12 Skylar Robinson, Cedar, 6-0, 6-0
  • No. 2 Aarav Parikh, Hillcrest def. No. 15 Mathew Dunkley, Snow Canyon, 6-4, 6-2
  • No. 7 Brenden Madrid, Dixie def. No. 10 Everett Morton, Uintah, 6-3, 6-2
  • No. 3 Phillip Xu, Logan def. No. 19 Mathison Beatty, Hurricane, 6-0, 6-0
  • No. 6 Brenan Holman, Desert Hills def. No. 11 Jason Wride, Payson, 6-0, 6-2

Quarterfinals (May 10)

  • No. 1 Tyler Jenson, Orem def. No. 8 Hayden Owen, Crimson Cliffs, 6-4, 6-1
  • No. 4 Emerson Strebel, Green Canyon def. No. 5 Josh Edwards, Provo, 6-7, 1-6, retired
  • No. 2 Aarav Parikh, Hillcrest def. No. 7 Brenden Madrid, Dixie, 6-2, 7-6
  • No. 6 Brenan Holman, Desert Hills def. No. 3 Phillip Xu, Logan, 2-6, 6-3, 6-3

Semifinals (May 11)

  • No. 1 Tyler Jenson, Orem def. No. 4 Emerson Strebel, Green Canyon, 6-3, 6-1
  • No. 6 Brenan Holman, Desert Hills def. No. 2 Aarav Parikh, Hillcrest, 6-0, 6-1

Championship (May 11)

  • No. 6 Brenan Holman, Desert Hills def. No. 1 Tyler Jenson, Orem, 3-6, 6-3, 7-5

First doubles

First round (May 9)

  • No. 16 Cooper Newell/Talon Parkinson, Timpanogos def. No. 17 Lars Dalgleish/Rohan Khakural, Hillcrest, 6-1, 4-6, 6-3
  • No. 9 Mason Hardman/Zach Hansen, Pine View def. No. 24 Jexton Bodrero/Beck Burrell, Bear River, 6-2, 6-0
  • No. 13 Jake Pierson/Jonathan Bingham, Green Canyon def. No. 20 Jacob Lattin/Jack Davis, Sky View, 6-2, 6-2
  • No. 12 John Madsen/James Kuechmann, Provo def. No. 21 Will Coccimiglio/Mitchell Stepan, Jordan, 6-0, 6-1
  • No. 18 Charlie Ginster/Scott Morris, Park City def. No. 15 Kyson Shirley/Grant Dorius, Hurricane, 6-4, 6-2
  • No. 10 Noah Hoff/John Haller, Crimson Cliffs def. No. 23 Jacob Edwards/Rishi Patcha, Cottonwood, 6-3, 6-0
  • No. 14 Keller Crawford/Nash Tyler, Stansbury def. No. 19 Isaac Abrams/Joshua Scow, Uintah, 6p3, 7-6
  • No. 11 Kyle Westwood/Tanner Westwood, Cedar def. No. 22 Carson Milne/Coleman Slade, Murray, 6-4, 6-1

Second round (May 10)

  • No. 1 Caleb Xu/Easton Jenkins, Logan def. No. 16 Cooper Newell/Talon Parkinson, Timpanogos, 6-1, 6-2
  • No. 8 Gavin Memmott/Tavin Guerisoli, Snow Canyon def. No. 9 Mason Hardman/Zach Hansen, Pine View, 2-6, 7-5, 7-5
  • No. 4 Coleman Pearson/Andrew Thompson, Mountain View def. No. 13 Jake Pierson/Jonathan Bingham, Green Canyon, 6-4, 6-2
  • No. 12 John Madsen/James Kuechmann, Provo def. No. 5 Boston Magness/Luke Jenson, Orem, 6-4, 5-7, 7-6
  • No. 2 Tyson Wilkins/William Gardner, Desert Hills def. No. 18 Charlie Ginster/Scott Morris, Park City, 6-4, 6-1
  • No. 10 Noah Hoff/John Haller, Crimson Cliffs def. No. 7 Luke Freeman/Porter Schroder, Mountain Crest, 6-3, 6-2
  • No. 3 Michael Winward/Garrett Bishop, Dixie def. No. 14 Keller Crawford/Nash Tyler, Stansbury, 6-2, 6-4
  • No. 6 Cash Dickson/Cameron Clark, Ridgeline def. No. 11 Kyle Westwood/Tanner Westwood, Cedar, 6-4, 6-4

Quarterfinals (May 10)

  • No. 1 Caleb Xu/Easton Jenkins, Logan def. No. 8 Gavin Memmott/Tavin Guerisoli, Snow Canyon, 6-0, 6-2
  • No. 4 Coleman Pearson/Andrew Thompson, Mountain View def. No. 12 John Madsen/James Kuechmann, Provo, 7-5, 5-7, 7-6
  • No. 2 Tyson Wilkins/William Gardner, Desert Hills def. No. 10 Noah Hoff/John Haller, Crimson Cliffs, 6-1, 6-2
  • No. 3 Michael Winward/Garrett Bishop, Dixie def. No. 6 Cash Dickson/Cameron Clark, Ridgeline, 6-0, 6-0

Semifinals (May 11)

  • No. 1 Caleb Xu/Easton Jenkins, Logan def. No. 4 Coleman Pearson/Andrew Thompson, Mountain View, 6-3, 7-6
  • No. 2 Tyson Wilkins/William Gardner, Desert Hills def. No. 3 Michael Winward/Garrett Bishop, Dixie, 7-6, 6-4

Championship (May 11)

  • No. 2 Tyson Wilkins/William Gardner, Desert Hills def. No. 1 Caleb Xu/Easton Jenkins, Logan, 6-4, 6-2

Second doubles

First round (May 9)

  • No. 17 Mason Mitchell/Zach McRae, Murray def. No. 16 Tyson Burt/Carter Cox, Sky View, 3-6, 6-2, 6-4
  • No. 9 Tyton Ellis/Milo Steele, Logan def. No. 24 Brett Kenison/Cael Evans, Tooele, 6-4, 6-0
  • No. 13 Crew Hutchings/Kabir Kandukuri, Hillcrest def. No. 20 Michael Cowley/Hunter Hendrickson, Jordan, 7-6, 6-3
  • No. 12 Riley DuCrest/Stockton Neibert, Hurricane def. No. 21 JJ Barber/Justin Campbell, Payson, 6-0, 6-1
  • No. 18 Adam Chandler/Dawson Marriott, Cedar def. No. 15 Evan Haslem/Caleb Birchell, Uintah, 7-6, 0-6, 6-4
  • No. 10 Dylan Baxter/Ian Olson, Green Canyon def. No. 23 Nate Hadar/Ethan Bailey, Park City, 6-3, 6-4
  • No. 14 Sawer Ott/Keaton Redd, Timpanogos def. No. 19 Boston Blaisdell/Matt Meyer, Mountain View, 4-6, 6-1, 6-2
  • No. 11 Jackson Carter/Caden Anderson, Stansbury def. No. 22 Rykon Smethurst/Jackson McCammon, Mountain Crest, 6-0, 6-0

Second round (May 10)

  • No. 1 Austin Beckstrom/Lincoln Crooks, Dixie def. No. 17 Mason Mitchell/Zach McRae, Murray, 6-1, 6-2
  • No. 8 Luke Labrum/Matthew Britton, Snow Canyon def. No. 9 Tyton Ellis/Milo Steele, Logan, 6-3, 6-2
  • No. 4 Ethan Mathews/Tanner Matheson, Crimson Cliffs def. No. 13 Crew Hutchings/Kabir Kandukuri, Hillcrest, 6-2, 6-1
  • No. 5 Bode Hafen/Connor Reese, Desert Hills def. No. 12 Riley DuCrest/Stockton Neibert, Hurricane, 6-1, 7-5
  • No. 2 Harrison Daines/Bennett Simon, Ridgeline def. No. 18 Adam Chandler/Dawson Marriott, Cedar, 6-1, 6-1
  • No. 7 Kyle Davidson/Steele Dayton, Orem def. No. 10 Dylan Baxter/Ian Olson, Green Canyon, 6-1, 7-5
  • No. 3 Adam Wilcox/Nate Edwards, Provo def. No. 14 Sawer Ott/Keaton Redd, Timpanogos, 6-2, 6-1
  • No. 6 Kaden Wilcox/Caleb Schmitt, Pine View def. No. 11 Jackson Carter/Caden Anderson, Stansbury, 7-5, 6-0

Quarterfinals (May 10)

  • No. 1 Austin Beckstrom/Lincoln Crooks, Dixie def. No. 8 Luke Labrum/Matthew Britton, Snow Canyon, 6-4, 6-3
  • No. 4 Ethan Mathews/Tanner Matheson, Crimson Cliffs def. No. 5 Bode Hafen/Connor Reese, Desert Hills, 6-4, 4-6, 6-2
  • No. 7 Kyle Davidson/Steele Dayton, Orem def. No. 2 Harrison Daines/Bennett Simon, Ridgeline, 6-3, 6-2
  • No. 6 Kaden Wilcox/Caleb Schmitt, Pine View def. No. 3 Adam Wilcox/Nate Edwards, Provo, 0-6, 6-1, 6-4

Semifinals (May 11)

  • No. 1 Austin Beckstrom/Lincoln Crooks, Dixie def. No. 4 Ethan Mathews/Tanner Matheson, Crimson Cliffs, 2-6, 6-4, 6-3
  • No. 7 Kyle Davidson/Steele Dayton, Orem def. No. 6 Kaden Wilcox/Caleb Schmitt, Pine View, 3-6, 6-2, 6-3

Championship (May 11)

  • No. 1 Austin Beckstrom/Lincoln Crooks, Dixie def. No. 7 Kyle Davidson/Steele Dayton, Orem, 6-3, 6-1