clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Utah’s 2020 Sterling Scholar candidates: Wasatch Front North area

Ben Lomond High School: Back row from left: Hunter Vradenburgh, World Languages; Rylee Keele, Mathematics; Caleb Tebbs, Computer Technology; Kameron Portillo, Visual Arts; Gabrielle Petersen, Skilled and Technical Sciences Education. Middle row from left: Alice Sievinen, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Monica Saldivar, Business and Marketing; Aislinn Hughes, Vocal Performance; Megan Barnes, Family and Consumer Sciences Education. Front row from left: Emma Tracy, Instrumental Music; Brittany Irwin, Science; Angelina Balderas; Social Science; Hannah Williams, English; Cydnee Medina, Dance.

The pursuit of excellence — in scholarship, leadership and citizenship — is what defines a Sterling Scholar in the state of Utah. Each high school senior who is recognized and awarded has demonstrated knowledge, success and vision. Each student is required to present a portfolio of work in a specific category, be interviewed by judges and advanced at the high school, semifinal and finals levels.

From finalists in each of 14 categories, one overall Sterling Scholar winner is chosen and announced at an awards ceremony each year. The categories for the Wasatch Front Region are: Business and Marketing, Computer Technology, Dance, English, Family and Consumer Sciences, Instrumental Music, Mathematics, Science, Skilled and Technical Sciences Education, Social Science, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics, Visual Arts, Vocal Performance and World Languages.

The ceremony for the Wasatch Front region where the winners will be announced will be Thursday, March 19, 2020, in the Conference Center Little Theater in Salt Lake City.

The nominees for each school are as follows:

Bear River High School: Back row from left: Tamsyn Brown, World Languages; Kamrin McNeill, Family and Consumer Sciences; Emily Duncan, Mathematics; Tucker Porter, Computer Technology; Rachel Tillotson, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Peri Maynard, Social Science; Kelby Avery, Instrumental Music. Front row from left: Carly Randall, Vocal Performance; Brandi Olsen, Skilled and Technical Sciences Education; Shaelyn Stephens, Business and Marketing; Mattie Mecham, English; Brooklyn Stevenson, Science; Natalie Arteaga, Visual Arts; Hadlee Woodward, Dance.
Ben Lomond High School: Back row from left: Hunter Vradenburgh, World Languages; Rylee Keele, Mathematics; Caleb Tebbs, Computer Technology; Kameron Portillo, Visual Arts; Gabrielle Petersen, Skilled and Technical Sciences Education. Middle row from left: Alice Sievinen, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Monica Saldivar, Business and Marketing; Aislinn Hughes, Vocal Performance; Megan Barnes, Family and Consumer Sciences Education. Front row from left: Emma Tracy, Instrumental Music; Brittany Irwin, Science; Angelina Balderas; Social Science; Hannah Williams, English; Cydnee Medina, Dance.
Bonneville High School: Back row from left: Thomas Davies, Business and Marketing; Douglas Williams, English; Dylan Hunter, Vocal Performance; Kaylee Morgan, World Languages. Middle row from left: Nicholas Evans, Computer Technology; Leilani Christensen, Family and Consumer Sciences; Ben Laughter, Mathematics; Courtney Cutler, Dance; Hudson Iverson, Visual Arts. Front row from left: Katelyn Halbritter, Science; Sage Speth, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Olivia Stephens, Skilled and Technical Sciences Education; Zane Chavez, Instrumental Music; McKenzie Leininger, Social Science.
Bountiful High School: Back row from left: Olivia Harrison, Instrumental Music; Sam Gilbert, Vocal Performance; Hayden Perkes, Computer Technology; Andrew Hyde, Social Science. Middle row from left: Nancy Astorga, World Languages; Emma Hughes, Dance; Anna Humphries, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Emily LeFevre, English. Front row from left: Kaela McPheters, Visual Arts; Muskan Walia, Science; Lindsey Warburton, Family and Consumer Sciences; Marlane Stevens, Business and Marketing; Mary Hanks, Mathematics.
Box Elder High School: Back row from left: Chance McKay, Computer Technology; Rebekah Bennett, English; Dallin Smith, Instrumental Music; Isaac Richards, Mathematics; Megan Haynie, Science; Esther Dutson, World Languages; Abby Firth, Dance. Front row from left: Lindy Price, Skilled and Technical Sciences Education; Sydnee Forsgren, Family and Consumer Sciences; Amalia Sepulveda, Social Science; Jesse Thompson, Visual Arts; Kiersten Langford, Vocal Performance; Aleda Boyce, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Simone Hirsch, Business and Marketing.
Clearfield High School: Back row from left: Maddelyn Lunt, Skilled and Technical Sciences Education; Kalli Hull, Instrumental Music; Hadden Smith, Computer Technology; Spencer Stoker, Mathematics; Gavin Tremea, Social Studies; Katie Willard, Visual Arts; Katelyn Hamilton, Science. Front row from left: Kiara Wuthrich, English; Melissa Rogers, Dance; Jazmyne Olson, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Karlee Adams, Family and Consumer Science; Bethany Nay, Vocal Performance; Haley Poll, World Languages.
DaVinci Academy: Back row from left: Taysen Stauffer, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Gabriel Armstrong, Vocal Performance; Orion Chase, Skilled and Technical Sciences Education; Zach Hastings, English; Samuel Makin, Computer Technology. Front row from left: Jessica Day, Visual Arts; Avery Parrish, Science; Rachel Love, Social Science; Kelly Watanabe, Math; Grace Johnston, Instrumental Music.
Davis High School: Back row from left: Travis Hatch, Computer Technology; Hannah Arnold, World Languages; Elisabeth Dewsnup, Vocal Performance; Jackson Brophy, Social Science; Isabella Gaytan, Family and Consumer Sciences; Jonah Carlson, English. Front row from left: Jac Taylor, Mathematics; Sage Bangeter, Dance; Carly Clark, Instrumental Music; Ella Nebeker, Speech/Theatre Arts/Forensics; Giana VanBrocklin, Business and Marketing; Lindsey Bouwhuis, Visual Arts; Ellison Scheuller, Science.
Farmington High School: Back row from left: Logan Stats, Instrumental Music; Adam Cook, World Language; Gavin Griffith, Computer Technology; Isaac Neuenschwander, English. Middle row from left: Elise Bagley, Dance; Miranda Mann, Vocal Performance; Heather Luke, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Olivia Hunter, Visual Arts; Sadie Stanger, Mathematics; Coral Van Noy, Social Science; Ryleigh Hertzberg, Skilled and Technical Sciences Education. Front row from left: Alexis Smith, Family and Consumer Sciences; Sariah Francis, Business and Marketing; Alison Figlioli, Science.
Fremont High School: Back row from left: Megan Smout, Dance; Sierra Rose, English; Brian Frias, Visual Arts; Colton Coombs, Family and Consumer Sciences; Julee Harris, World Languages. Middle row from left: Jaxon Hunsaker, Science; Carter Steoger, Social Science; Chancey Pregler, Skilled and Technical Sciences Education; Rebekah Anderson, Vocal Performance; Shaelynn Wright, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics. Front row from left: Tayler Pomeroy, Computer Technology; Olivia Rusch, Instrumental Music; Emily Saunders, Business and Marketing; Clarissa Gibby, Mathematics.
Green Canyon High School: Top row from left: Joshua Hansen, Science; Reagan Lyman, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Andrew Fowles, Instrumental Music; Iliana Sevilla, Family and Consumer Sciences; Justin Hunt, Business and Marketing. Middle row from left: Phoenix Davis, Social Science; Jackson Brough, Computer Technology; Megan Groll, English; Kaledon Grandy, Skilled and Technical Sciences Education. Bottom row from left: Lauren Watts, Visual Arts; Benjamin Swenson, World Languages; Allee McKenna, Mathematics; Sam Teuscher, Vocal Performance; Brianne Corbridge, Dance.
InTech Collegiate High School: From left: Wyatt Brannon, Science; Shari Linares, Social Science; Jayse Hall, Computer Technology
Layton High School: Back row from left: Kate Gehmlich, Family and Consumer Sciences; Matthew Fitzgerald, Visual Arts; Benjamin Checketts, Science; Ridge Todd, Computer Technology; Brynn Lacy, Business and Marketing. Middle row from left: Grace Kubecka, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Parker Barnes, Skilled and Technical Sciences Education; Alysha Allgood, Mathematics; Maria Crago, Social Science. Front row from left: Tyler Bender, Vocal Performance; Halen Martini, English; Samuel Cooper, Instrumental Music; Emily Wilcox, World Languages; Spencer Stringham, Dance.
Leadership Academy of Utah: From left: Mary Hampton, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Alethea Nay, English; Berrett Stoddart, Skilled and Technical Sciences Education; Olivia Maloy, Vocal Performance.
Logan High School: Back row from left: Laurie Reeve, Computer Technology; Marilyn Chavez, World Languages; Taylor Fang, English; Savannah Buttars, Family and Consumer Sciences; Alivia Erickson, Mathematics; Haley Stafford, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Lydia Semadeni, Vocal Performance; Hsar Sar Lwin, Visual Arts. Front row from left: Jake Anderson, Instrumental Music; Brooklyn Williams, Dance; Abigail Blanchard, Science; Samantha Eliason, Social Science; Braden Shaffer, Skilled and Technical Sciences Education; Jaren Cox, Business and Marketing.
Mountain Crest High School: Back row from left: Trenton Douglass, Visual Arts; Breyden Summers, Computer Technology; Chance Robinson, Science; Taylor Maughan, Social Science; Samuel Fletcher, Business and Marketing. Middle row from left: Anne Marie Larsen, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Eleanor Nelson, Mathematics; Morgan Swanson, English; Sierra McKellar, Vocal Performance. Front row from left: Alexia Kenworthy, World Languages; Kylie Chambers, Family and Consumer Sciences; Macy Miller, Instrumental Music; Reagan Watrin, Skilled and Technical Sciences Education; Kaitlyn Olson, Dance.
Northridge High School: Back row from left: SaiDee Falslev, Family and Consumer Sciences; Eric Hiatt, World Languages; Zachary Harrison, Mathematics; Ethan Davis, Science; Robert Allen, Vocal Music. Middle row from left: Cayden Schroader, Skilled and Technical Sciences Education; Rachel Harris, Visual Arts; Taylor LaForce, Computer Technology; Mark Bell, Business and Marketing. Front row from left: Annalee Farner, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; McKenzie Swedin, Instrumental Music; Kya Boswell, Dance; Devry Caperton, English.
Ogden High School: Back row from left: Kathryn Klar, Dance; Cameron Shirts, Computer Technology; Matthew Lund, Mathematics; Gwendolyn Myers, Visual Arts; Stella Brower, World Languages. Middle row from left: Lindsey Stephenson, Speech/Theater/Forensics; Spencer Calder, Business and Marketing; Jeremiah Springer, Social Science; Bradi Jones, English. Front row from left: Virginia Stott, Family & Consumer Sciences; Quinten Mazza, Skilled and Technical Sciences Education; Ashley Montgomery, Instrumental Music; Philip Jimenez, Science; Savannah Florence, Vocal Performance.
Ridgeline High School: Back row from left: Alison Gordon, Vocal Performance; Collin Simon, Mathematics; Kali Richards, World Languages; Ben Woodland, Business and Marketing; Tyler Rasmuson, Visual Arts. Middle row from left: Jade Wimmer, Dance; Samantha Fronk, Science; Erica Francis, Social Science; Ashley Jackman, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Eliza Dushku, Family and Consumer Sciences. Front row from left: Heather Nelson, Skilled and Technical Sciences Education; Erin Baer, English; Addison Line, Instrumental Music.
Roy High School: From left: Emma Ipsen, Social Science; Braden Reed, Computer Technology; Morgan Midkiff, Family and Consumer Sciences; Cruz Ray, Instrumental Music; Bailey Eddington, Dance; Carsen Weyland, Mathematics; Chayse Felt, Business and Marketing; Aaron Groethe, English; Katie Rudolph, Vocal Performance; Sarah Poulsen, Visual Arts.
Sky View High School: Top from left: Anna Hooley, Family and Consumer Sciences; Emily Coombs, Business and Marketing; Jadyn Littlefield, Instrumental Music; Liberty Hooton, Dance; Addie Hall, English. Middle from left: Lucas Larsen, Social Science; Jayden Jones, Science. Bottom from left: Brookie Anderson, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Dana Kim, Mathematics; Skye Mortensen, Visual Arts; Gisselle Aguirre, World Languages; Madelyn Hamilton, Vocal Performance.
Stansbury High School: Back row from left: Kendrik Craig, Mathematics; Hunter Jackson, Computer Technology; Landon Richins, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics. Middle row from left: Linzie Hoffmann, Family and Consumer Sciences; Kate Schmidt, English; Eden Beazer, Science; Bailey Cook, Dance; Paige Kennedy, Vocal Performance. Front row from left: Quinton Adair, Skilled and Technical Sciences Education; Matt Brasher, Visual Arts; Katelin Chipman, World Languages; Rebecca Frailey, Social Science; David Bennett, Instrumental Music; Levi Gomez, Business and Marketing.
Syracuse High School: Back row from left: Emily Stark, Mathematics; Alexa Smith, World Languages; Jordyn Casey, Business and Marketing; Jacob Goar, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Erin Steed, Vocal Performance; Gabriella Stewart, Science; Sydney Robbins, Dance; Natasha Shaw, Family and Consumer Sciences. Front row from left: Elizabeth LeBaron, Instrumental Music; Austin Glover, Social Sciences; Dante Atkinson, Computer Technology; Michael Garritson, Skilled and Technical Sciences Education; Richie Watts, Visual Arts; David Clark, English.
Tooele High School: Bottom left going up Heather Orr, Family and Consumer Sciences; Brianna Ellison, World Languages; Rylee Dangerfield, Social Science; Courtney Furniss, Dance; Nate Richens, Science; Joshua Bothell, Computer Technology. Bottom right going up: Taya Unruh, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Ella Leonelli, Skilled and Technical Sciences Education; Lexia Hogan, Visual Arts; Aspen Walker, English; Courtney VanDerwerken, Vocal Performance; Allison Miles, Mathematics; Myles Flygare, Instrumental Music.
Utah Military Academy: Cadet Boston John, Science; Cadet Connelly Powell, Mathematics.
Venture High School: Back row from left: Ethan Checketts, English; John Riches, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; James Hinman, Vocal Performance. Front row from left: Camilla Burnett, Instrumental Music; Sydney Neslen, Social Science.
Viewmont High School: Back row from left: Zeke Green, Science; Connor McBride, Instrumental Performance; Dawson Thomas, Business and Marketing; Emma Woods, World Languages. Middle row from left: Maddie Gamble, Dance; Sierra Davis, Vocal Performance; Madison Nielsen, Skilled and Technical Sciences Education; Hazen Lawson, English. Front row from left: Sissahomi Khebou, Visual Arts; Megan Charchenko, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Zach Higginson, Mathematics; Alyse Erekson, Social Science.
Weber High School: Back row from left: Trevor Bolingbroke, Skilled and Technical Sciences Education; Gavin Henrie, World Languages; Gibson Bailey, Business and Marketing; Alexander Rich, Science. Middle row from left: Tiffany Stoker, Family and Consumer Sciences; Natalie Quinn, English; Ambree Burggraaf, Social Science; Brinley Marker, Instrumental Music; Anna Larson, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics. Front row from left: Megan Meyer, Mathematics; Cosette Pryor, Vocal Performance; Garrett Potokar, Computer Technology; Kayzha Madsen, Dance.
West High School: Back row from left: Stephen Grant, Vocal Performance; Grace Makassa, Dance; Arianna Meinking, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Henry Hale, Instrumental Music; Tom Zhang, Computer Technology. Middle row from left: Andie Madsen, English; Olivia Hutten, Skilled and Technical Sciences Education; Tejita Agarwal, Social Science; Samuel Bonkowsky, Science. Front row from left: Livia Zhang, Mathematics; Maryan Shire, Family and Consumer Sciences; Mia May, Visual Arts; Maya Mohebbizadeh, World Languages.
Woods Cross High School: Back row from left: Madeleine Eliason, Mathematics: Madelyn Rosqvist, World Languages: Ryan Pearson, Computer Technology; Evan Blanchard, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Will Bennion, Business and Marketing; Benjamin DeVries, Science; Olivia Hawkins, Social Science. Front row from left: Kaylee Smith, Vocal Performance; Lauren Geisler, Visual Arts; Lillie Andreasen, Instrumental Music; Abby Ebert, Family and Consumer Sciences; Bridget Evans, Dance; Anabelle Ballard, Skilled and Technical Sciences Education; Sydney Hendershot, English.