Utah's special Republican primary election for the 2nd Congressional District U.S. House seat may get top billing Tuesday night, but dozens of city council elections and one mayoral race will be narrowed down as well.

Polls closed at 8 p.m. Tuesday and county clerks began to release ballot counts shortly after.

The race for Salt Lake City mayor isn't on the ballot Tuesday because the city opted for ranked-choice voting in lieu of a primary. The general election is Nov. 21.

The Ogden mayoral election remained too close to call, with the top three candidates all within 125 votes of one another.

"We always knew this would be a close race," said Taylor Knuth, who currently holds 1,435 votes compared to Ben Nadolski's 1,359 and Bart E. Blair's 1,319. "I trust the process and look forward to seeing the final vote count, but we are incredibly encouraged by the initial results."

Here are the results of municipal elections in Salt Lake, Davis, Weber and Utah counties, updated after 10 p.m. Tuesday:

Salt Lake County

Bluffdale Council at-large

  • Gregory D. Wilding, 458 votes
  • Mark Hales, 427
  • Steve Austin, 356
  • Billy Hesterman, 326
  • Alan W. Lord, 236
  • Eric R. Hawker, 235
  • Erik Swanson, 211
  • Tony Elegante, 204
  • Brian James Ostler, 184
  • Ulises Flynn, 152

Brighton Council at-large

  • Jeffery S. Bossard, 61
  • Lise Sorensen Brunhart, 39
  • Adrienne Aldous, 25
  • Gavan Ganung, 23
  • Heidi Westfall, 22

Cottonwood Heights Council District 2

  • Sharon Daurelle, 539
  • Suzanne Hyland, 401
  • Scott Bracken, 365

Draper City Council at-large

  • Fred Lowry, 2,524
  • Cal Roberts, 2,417
  • Bryn Heather Johnson, 1,723
  • Jordan Davis, 964
  • Lucky T. Bovo, 782
  • Terry Smith, 758
  • Danita Rouzer, 588

Murray City Council District 1

  • Paul Pickett, 421
  • Aaron Thompson, 198
  • David W. Rodgers, 190

Murray City Council District 3

  • Rosalba Dominguez, 605
  • Clark Bullen, 405
  • Janice Strobell, 236
  • Scott Goodman, 144
  • Leann Parker-Reed, 80

Sandy City Council at-Large

  • Cyndi Sharkey, 4,964
  • Aaron Dekeyzer, 3,845
  • Jim Bennett, 2,863
  • Brooke Christensen, 2,826
  • Matthew Ostrander, 1,440
  • Paul Z. Ford, 1,210

Sandy City Council 4

  • Marci Houseman, 1,270
  • Scott Earl, 826
  • Terri Tapp Hrechkosy, 697

West Jordan City Council 2

  • Bob Bedore, 680
  • Gary Leany, 625
  • Kat Whiting, 244
  • John Price, 219
  • Kevin Seal, 114

West Jordan City Council 4

  • David F. Pack, 683
  • Kent Shelton, 667
  • Gloria Vindas, 487
  • Alfredo S. Gonzalez, 161

West Valley City Council 1

  • Tom Huynh, 608
  • Marni Lefevre, 427
  • Richard Nowak, 163

West Valley City Council 3

  • Will Whetstone, 906
  • Heidi Roggenbuck, 485
  • Jacob Gonzalez, 280
  • James (Jack) Fenn, 254

West Valley City Council at-large

  • Don Christensen, 2,409
  • Sophia Hawes-Tingey, 1,862
  • Jim Vesock, 1,153
  • Steve Rose, 903
  • Jesús R. Jimenez-Vivanco, 817
  • Darrell R Curtis, 654

Utah County

Lehi City Council — through round 10 with ranked-choice voting

  • Paige Albrecht, 852
  • Michelle Stallings, 750
  • Heather Newall, 710
  • Corey Astill, 498
  • Nicole Kunze, 462
  • Kenneth Roberts, 294
  • K. Casey Glade, eliminated
  • Ieli Charlie Tautuaa, eliminated
  • Jason Hill, eliminated
  • Haley Sousa, eliminated
  • Jeremy K Baker, eliminated
  • R. Curtis Payne, eliminated
  • Jason Harris, eliminated
  • Tyler R. Lindsay, eliminated
  • Brent Summers, eliminated

American Fork City Council

  • Clark Preston Taylor, 1,684
  • Kenneth W Sumsion, 1,039
  • Ernie John, 966
  • Tim Holley, 924
  • Austin Duke, 833
  • Jeff Shorter, 797
  • Elizabeth Gray, 614
  • James Boden, 559
  • Christina Ballard, 534

Eagle Mountain City Council

  • Melissa Clark, 1,298
  • Rich Wood, 1,111
  • Jared R Gray, 828
  • Craig Whiting, 698
  • Angeline Washburn, 548
  • Scott Ferre, 417
  • Craig Morris, 337

Orem City Council

  • Jeffrey K. Lambson, 5,515
  • Jenn Gale, 5,078
  • Chriss Killpack, 5,051
  • Crystal Muhlestein, 3,208
  • Matt McKell, 2,907
  • Spencer Rands, 2,573
  • Mike Carpenter, 1,137
  • Heather M. Fry, 850
  • Greg Duerden, 646
  • David Edward Garber, 383
  • Wade A. Sewell, 186
  • Archie A. Williams III, 121

Pleasant Grove City Council

  • Cyd Lemone, 1,881
  • Eric Jensen, 1,645
  • Steve Rogers, 1,335
  • Brent Bullock, 1,230
  • Greg Sorensen, 963
  • Denise Trickler, 832
  • David R. Lukens, 735

Provo City Council Citywide 2

  • Gary Garrett, 2,643
  • McKay R. Jensen, 1,728
  • Tanner Bennett, 960
  • Wendy Ahlman, 815
  • Joseph Penrose, 307
  • Nathan Smith Jones, 115

Spanish Fork City Council

  • Stacy Beck, 2,367
  • Landon Tooke, 1,674
  • Matt Barber, 1,564
  • Jesse T. Cardon, 1,562
  • Mike Clayson, 1,397
  • Jackie Larson, 968
  • Mark Warner, 890
  • Edes Hill, 549

Springville City Council

  • Mindi Wright, 2,098
  • Jacob Gregg Smith, 1,568
  • Logan Millsap, 1,257
  • Craig Conover, 1,127
  • Hunter Huffman, 995
  • John Harvey Wells, 528
  • Nathan Shaw, 435
  • Dallas McGee, 346

Davis County

Layton City Council

  • Clint Morris, 4,471
  • Zach Bloxham, 4,212
  • Dave Thomas, 3,880
  • Mike Kolendrianos, 1,919
  • Teresa Stokes, 1,540
  • Elicia Clegg, 1,027
  • Drew Chamberlain, 805
  • Juan Valladares, 790

North Salt Lake City Council

  • Tammy Clayton, 1,455
  • Ted M. Knowlton, 1,405
  • Suzette Jackson, 1,075
  • Leslie Clark, 841
  • Peter Wirthlin, 751
  • Collin Larson, 619
  • Bruno Barron, 326
  • Gary Steven Widders, 305
  • Shaun Fernelius, 206
  • Terry R. Rasch Jr. 148

West Point City Council

  • Annette Judd, 671
  • Kelly R. Ross, 597
  • Trent W. Yarbrough, 572
  • Jeremy Strong, 562
  • Jerry G. Chatterton, 545
  • Scott Wolford, 448
  • Melissa Olsen, 354
  • Joelle Caruso, 227

Woods Cross City Council

  • Julie Checketts, 1,074
  • Matthew B Terry, 851
  • Wallace O Larrabee, 815
  • Eric Alan Jones, 361
  • Muskan Walia, 309
  • Patrick A. Aron, 169
  • Steven E Bigelow, 161

South Davis Water District trustee

  • Melvin Jerry Hawley, 668
  • Elaine Oaks, 444
  • Greg E Frazier, 192

Weber County

Hooper City Council at-large

  • Dale R. Fowers, 582
  • Cindy Cox, 458
  • Ryan R Hill, 418
  • Kamie R. Hubbard, 344
  • Jennifer Stanger, 239
  • Michael C. Elmer, 198
  • Chris Paulsen, 151
  • Wes Davis, 43

North Ogden City Council at-large

  • Ryan Barker, 1,456
  • Christina Watson, 1,439
  • Chris Pulver, 1,214
  • Tim Billings, 1,103
  • Phillip D. Swanson, 937
  • Merrill Sunderland, 858
  • Reed Miller, 751
View Comments

Ogden City Council at-large C

  • Shaun Myers, 3,285
  • Lara Gale, 1,831
  • J. Levi Andersen, 1,074
  • John H Thompson, 863

Ogden City Council District 4

  • Dave Graf, 1,100
  • Steven Van Wagoner, 1,050
  • Sebastian Benitez, 499
  • Alexander Castagno, 216
  • Austin Raymond, 117

Ogden mayor

  • Taylor Knuth, 1,435
  • Ben Nadolski, 1,359
  • Bart E. Blair, 1,319
  • Angel Castillo, 1,270
  • Jon J. Greiner, 1,200
  • Oscar Landon Mata, 572
  • Chris Barragan, 281

Roy City Council at-large

  • Ann Jackson, 2,178
  • Joe K. Paul, 1,542
  • Bryon K Saxton, 1,423
  • Jeremy A Thompson, 985
  • Benjamin Pearson, 981
  • Claude W. Payne, 613
  • David S. Young, 550
  • Jeremy Brighton, 398
  • Trent Wilkins, 316
Join the Conversation
Looking for comments?
Find comments in their new home! Click the buttons at the top or within the article to view them — or use the button below for quick access.