clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Sports on the air: Here’s what games are on TV and radio for the week of Dec. 13-19

Adobe Stock image

Wednesday, Dec. 16, 2020

TELEVISION

BASKETBALL

  • Neb.-Omaha at Colorado, Pac-12, 3 p.m.
  • Butler at Villanova, FS1, 5 p.m.
  • Cal Baptist at Arizona, Pac-12, 5 p.m.
  • South Florida at Cincinnati, ESPN2, 5 p.m.
  • TCU at Oklahoma St., ESPN, 5 p.m.
  • Northern Colorado at Denver, ALT, 6 p.m.
  • Ole Miss at MTSU, CBSSN, 6 p.m.
  • Oral Roberts at Oklahoma, AT&T SportsNet, 6 p.m.
  • Duke at Notre Dame, ESPN, 7 p.m.
  • Memphis at Tulane, ESPN2, 7 p.m.
  • Preseason: Lakers at Suns, NBA TV, 7 p.m.
  • UTEP at Arizona St., Pac-12, 7 p.m.
  • Montana at Washington, Pac-12, 9 p.m.

FOOTBALL

  • National Signing Day, ESPN2, 10 a.m.

SOCCER

  • Arsenal vs. Southampton, NBCSN, 11 a.m.
  • Inter Milan vs. Napoli, ESPN2, 12:30 p.m.
  • Liverpool vs. Tottenham, NBCSN, 1 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 17, 2020

TELEVISION

BASKETBALL

  • Creighton at St. John’s, FS1, 5 p.m.
  • Kansas at Texas Tech, ESPN, 5 p.m.
  • Women: Wake Forest at North Carolina St., AT&T SportsNet, 5 p.m.
  • San Francisco at Oregon, Pac-12, 6 p.m.
  • Preseason: Warriors at Kings, ESPN, 7 p.m.
  • Seton Hall at Marquette, FS1, 7 p.m.
  • Preseason: Jazz at Clippers, AT&T SportsNet, 8 p.m.

BOXING

  • Conwell vs. Ashkeyev, NBCSN, 7 p.m.

GOLF

  • CME Group Tour Championship, GOLF, 11 a.m.

HOCKEY

  • Miami (Ohio) vs. Denver, ALT, 6:30 p.m.

NFL

  • Chargers at Raiders, Fox/NFL, 6:15 p.m.

SOCCER

  • Aston Villa vs. Burnley, NBCSN, 11 a.m.
  • Sheffield vs. Manchester United, NBCSN, 1 p.m.

RADIO

BASKETBALL

  • Dixie St. at SUU, AM-590, 7 p.m.
  • Preseason: Jazz at Clippers, FM-97.5, 8 p.m.

NFL

  • Chargers at Raiders, AM-1280, 6:15 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 18, 2020

TELEVISION

BASKETBALL

  • BYU at San Diego St., CBSSN, 3 p.m.
  • Women: Arizona St. at Utah, Pac-12, 3 p.m.
  • Davidson at Rhode Island, ESPNU, 5 p.m.
  • Women: Arizona at Colorado, Pac-12, 5 p.m.
  • Preseason: Nets at Celtics, ESPN2, 6 p.m.
  • Idaho at Utah, Pac-12, 7 p.m.
  • Iowa St. at West Virginia, ESPNU, 7 p.m.
  • Preseason: Lakers at Suns, ESPN, 8:30 p.m.

FOOTBALL

  • C-USA championship: Marshall vs. UAB, CBSSN, 5 p.m.
  • MAC championship: Ball St. vs. Buffalo, ESPN, 5:30 p.m.
  • Pac-12 championship: USC vs. Oregon, Fox, 6 p.m.

GOLF

  • CME Group Tour Championship, GOLF, 11 a.m.
  • PNC Championship Pro-Am, GOLF, 3 p.m.

HOCKEY

  • St. Cloud St. vs. Colorado College, AT&T SportsNet, 6:30 p.m.

RADIO

BASKETBALL

  • BYU at San Diego St., AM-1160/FM-102.7, 3 p.m.
  • Women: Arizona St. at Utah, AM-700, 3 p.m.
  • Idaho at Utah, AM-700, 7 p.m.
  • Bethesda at SUU, AM-590, 7 p.m.
  • Northern Colorado at Utah St., AM-1280/FM-97.5, 7 p.m.
  • Weber St. at Portland St., FM-103.1, 8 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 19, 2020

TELEVISION

BASKETBALL

  • Butler vs. Indiana, FS1, 9:30 a.m.
  • Iowa vs. Gonzaga, CBS, 10 a.m.
  • Louisville at Wisconsin, ESPN2, 10 a.m.
  • Women: Ole Miss at George Mason, CBSSN, 10 a.m.
  • Texas St. at Denver, ALT, noon
  • North Carolina vs. Kentucky, CBS, noon
  • WKU at Alabama, ESPNU, noon
  • Ole Miss at Dayton, NBCSN, 12:30 p.m.
  • Purdue vs. Notre Dame, ESPN2, 12:30 p.m.
  • Portland at Oregon, Pac-12, 1 p.m.
  • Jacksonville at Miami, AT&T SportsNet, 1:30 p.m.
  • Ohio St. vs. UCLA, CBS, 2:15 p.m.
  • Delaware at La Salle, NBCSN, 2:30 p.m.
  • CS Northridge at Cal, Pac-12, 3 p.m.
  • Coppin St. at Virginia Tech, AT&T SportsNet, 3:30 p.m.
  • Arizona at Stanford, Pac-12, 5 p.m.
  • Preseason: Hawks at Grizzlies, NBA TV, 6 p.m.
  • Saint Joseph’s at Villanova, FS1, 7 p.m.
  • Women: Stanford at USC, Pac-12, 7 p.m.

FOOTBALL

  • Big Ten championship: Northwestern vs. Ohio St., Fox, 10 a.m.
  • Big 12 championship: Oklahoma vs. Iowa St., ABC, 10 a.m.
  • Texas A&M at Tennessee, ESPN, 10 a.m.
  • Washington St. at Utah, FS1, 11:30 a.m.
  • Air Force at Army, CBSSN, 1 p.m.
  • ACC championship: Clemson vs. Notre Dame, ABC, 2 p.m.
  • Mountain West championship: Boise St. vs. San Jose St., Fox, 2:15 p.m.
  • Bills at Broncos, NFL, 2:30 p.m.
  • Illinois at Penn St., FS1, 3:30 p.m.
  • Stanford at UCLA, ESPN, 5 p.m.
  • AAC championship: Tulsa at Cincinnati, ABC, 6 p.m.
  • SEC championship: Alabama vs. Florida, CBS, 6 p.m.
  • Panthers at Packers, NFL, 6:15 p.m.
  • Arizona St. at Oregon St., ESPN, 8:30 p.m.

GOLF

  • CME Group Tour Championship, GOLF, 11 a.m.
  • PNC Championship, NBC, 12:30 p.m.

HOCKEY

  • Western Michigan vs. Denver, ALT, 3 p.m.
  • Michigan St. at Notre Dame, NBCSN, 4:30 p.m.
  • Miami (Ohio) vs. Colorado College, AT&T SportsNet, 7 p.m.

SOCCER

  • Crystal Palace vs. Liverpool, NBCSN, 5:30 a.m.
  • Southampton vs. Manchester City, NBCSN, 8 a.m.
  • Everton vs. Arsenal, NBC, 10:30 a.m.

WINTER SPORTS

  • FIS Alpine World Cup, NBC, 3 p.m. (NBCSN, 8:30 p.m.)
  • Biathlon World Cup, NBCSN, 6:30 p.m.

RADIO

FOOTBALL

  • Washington St. at Utah, AM-700, 11:30 a.m.