Facebook Twitter

High school boys golf: Beaver coasts to 5th straight 2A state championship, Sky Moon claims medalist honors

SHARE High school boys golf: Beaver coasts to 5th straight 2A state championship, Sky Moon claims medalist honors
20210930_160902.jpg

Beaver’s boys golf team captured the 2A state championship at Roosevelt Golf Course on Thursday.

Provided by Jodi Robinson

Expanded leaderboard

Beaver’s boys golf team added another notch in its dynasty belt on Thursday afternoon at Roosevelt Golf Course during Day 2 of the 2A state golf tournament.

Led by medalist Sky Moon, Beaver had four golfers place in the top nine as it rolled to a fifth straight state championship with a two-day score of 632.

Rowland Hall was a distance second with a two-day total of 689.

The outcome was never really in doubt after Beaver opened up 27-stroke lead following Wednesday’s chilly opening round, but it still went out played even better in the second round with a 12-stroke improvement to run away with the title.

“We were a little younger this year and we had multiple players that stepped up. At the first of the year we started out at some of the tougher courses, but they played better and better each week until the end,” said Beaver coach Jason Pollard.

Moon, just a sophomore, single-handedly accounted for half of that 12-stroke improvement.

After shooting a first-round 80 and sitting in a three-way tie for fourth place, Moon backed it up with a 72 on Thursday to win with a two-stroke cushion over Waterford sophomore Carson Reynolds and Draper APA freshman Easton Toone.

Beaver’s Hoyt Blomquist was the Day 1 leader after shooting a 76, but he had some unfortunate breaks on the back nine Thursday as a pair of double-bogeys led to an 80 and a fourth-place finish.

The victorious Moon avoided similar big numbers, and the strategy was simple — leave the driver in the bag.

Moon’s driver put him in trouble several times during the first round, so on Thursday he just left it in the bag and went with a 4-iron off the tee. Pollard said Moon can hit that 4-iron about 260 yards and straight, so it was a pretty sound strategy.

“When you can hit it that far and keep it in play, it gave him a lot of scoring opportunities,” said Pollard.

The conservative approach led to 16 pars, one bogey and one birdie, which came on the final hole as Moon sealed the 2A medalist honors.

Beaver’s Dallas Yardley finished sixth with a two-day score of 160. His 74 on Thursday was his best round of the season.

Pollard said one of the biggest reasons for Beaver’s continued dominance in 2A golf is a love for the game from his players, which they’ve been afforded the opportunity to pursue.

About seven years ago, Pollard approached Beaver City and asked if they would be willing lower the cost of an annual junior rate from about $200 to $50 and then a $50 range pass. He said if they did that, “these kids will be up here all summer.” He said the course would easily make up the difference with food and drink sales.

The city agreed, and seven years later, the results have largely spoken for themselves in trophies and the number of kids on the golf course.

“I’m lucky as a coach to have players who want to be at the golf course. Very rarely do you go to the golf course and not see one of the players out there,” said Pollard.

He said his players will be out golfing until the snow starts falling this winter, and then in the spring they’ll be some of the first golfers in the community out there again when the ice finally melts.


2A state tournament results

Team Scores

At Roosevelt Golf Course

  • 1. Beaver, 632
  • 2. Rowland Hall, 689
  • 3. South Sevier, 699
  • 4. Gunnison Valley, 722
  • 5. Kanab, 732
  • 6. Waterford, 735
  • 7. St. Joseph, 745
  • 8. Millard, 757

Individual results

  • 152 — Sky Moon, Beaver
  • 154 — Carson Reynolds, Waterford; Easton Toone, Draper APA
  • 156 — Hoyt Blomquiest, Beaver
  • 158 — Matt Siegal, Rowland Hall
  • 160 — Dallas Yardley, Beaver
  • 161 — Jex Jones, Enterprise
  • 163 — Braxton Stubbs, South Sevier
  • 164 — Jace Richter, Beaver
  • 167 — Cannon Randall, St. Joseph
  • 169 — Mercer Paradise, Rowland Hall
  • 170 — Rhett Woolstenhulme, North Summit
  • 173 — Cannon Thornock, South Sevier
  • 174 — Rexton Hollinghead, Beaver; Steele Vernon, North Summit
  • 177 — Mace Robinson, Beaver
  • 178 — Kale Glover, Kanab; Tegan Hanning, Beaver
  • 179 — Myles Bartholomew, Gunnison Valley; Carson Kawabata, Rowland Hall