clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

High school cross-country: 5A region recaps

Top 10 individual finishers at the Region 8 cross-country championships.
Mindy Trimble

Region 5

Bountiful’s boys and Viewmont’s girls captured the Region 5 titles last Wednesday during the Region 5 championships at Layton Commons Park.

For Bountiful, it was the first boys cross-country region title since 2011.

Woods Cross junior Sam Hansen won the boys race as he edged Northridge’s Will Luoma by 0.2 seconds, while on the girls side Box Elder’s Kambree Cragun won with a much more comfortable 10-second cushion.

Boys team scores

  1. Bountiful, 53
  2. Viewmont, 61
  3. Woods Cross, 66
  4. Northridge, 70
  5. Box Elder, 118
  6. Bonneville, 153

Boys individual results

  1. Sam Hansen, Woods Cross, Jr., 15:50.0
  2. Will Luoma, Northridge, Jr., 15:50.2
  3. Andrew Jensen, Bountiful, Jr., 16:09.9
  4. Andrew Wadley, Viewmont, Sr., 16:11.0
  5. Owen Pollard, Northridge, Sr., 16:13.6
  6. Isaac Greding, Northridge, Sr., 16:18.4
  7. Adam Mabey, Bountiful, Jr., 16:24.5
  8. Gabe Hooper, Viewmont, So., 16:27.0
  9. Tim Clarke, Woods Cross, Sr., 16:27.2
  10. Simon Barlow, Bountiful, Fr., 16:34.2
  11. Anthony Gonzalez, Bonneville, So., 16:42.5
  12. Colson Arbuckle, Viewmont, Jr., 16:49.5
  13. Brady Christensen, Woods Cross, So., 16:51.1
  14. Arden Cook, Box Elder, Sr., 16:53.8
  15. Trevor Cummings, Bountiful, So., 16:57.7

Girls team scores

  1. Viewmont, 50
  2. Bountiful, 53
  3. Box Elder, 70
  4. Northridge, 79
  5. Woods Cross, 108
  6. Bonneville, 164

Girls individual results

  1. Kambree Cragun, Box Elder, So., 19:12.8
  2. Brynn Rees, Viewmont, Jr., 19:22.8
  3. Emery Smith, Woods Cross, Sr., 19:25.1
  4. Sammi Stewart, Bountiful, Sr., 19:25.5
  5. Katie Hansen, Woods Cross, Fr., 19:27.4
  6. Isabella Hanks, Bountiful, Sr., 19:50.8
  7. Ellie Robinson, Bountiful, Sr., 19:51.9
  8. Eden Emerson, Box Elder, Jr., 19:54.0
  9. Anna Behmer, Northridge, Sr., 19:54.7
  10. Quincy Wadley, Viewmont, Jr., 20:00.6
  11. Naomi Egnew, Viewmont, So., 20:07.0
  12. Elisabeth Hill, Northridge, Jr., 20:35.7
  13. Ashlyn Turner, Viewmont, So., 20:40.6
  14. Sarah Scott, Viewmont, Fr., 20:46.2
  15. Erica Wallentine, Box Elder, Jr., 20:46.5

Region 6

The Region 6 championships were held two weeks ago at Cottonwood Complex, with Olympus’ boys and Park City’s girls both dominating to win their respective region titles.

Skyline’s Henry Christiansen captured the boys title with a four-second edge over Olympus’ runner-up finisher JoJo Jourdon. Brighton’s Caroline Rupper was the girls champ as she edged Kaylee Hale of Park City.

Boys team scores

  1. Olympus, 26
  2. Park City, 54
  3. Skyline, 73
  4. Brighton, 112
  5. Highland, 131
  6. Murray, 165
  7. East, 174

Boys individual results

  1. Henry Christiansen, Skyline, Sr., 15:06.10
  2. JoJo Jourdon, Olympus, So., 15:10.40
  3. Max Archibald, Olympus, Jr., 15:44.10
  4. Vaughn Wallace, Olympus, 15:51.50
  5. William Spence, Olympus, Sr., 16:04.00
  6. Chris Henry, Park City, Jr., 16:12.00
  7. Canyon White, East, Jr., 16:12.30
  8. Calvin Crossland, Park City, Jr., 16:12.70
  9. Truman Hansen, Park City, Jr., 16:13.00
  10. Nicholas Johnstone, Park City, Jr., 16:14.70
  11. Jens Whisenant, Highland, 16:18.10
  12. Dillon Elliott, Olympus, So., 16:20.10
  13. Jack Bowen, Murray, Sr., 16:20.20
  14. Beckham Clements, Skyline, Jr., 16:21.50
  15. Michael Gontcharov, Skyline, Sr., 16:26.90

Girls team scores

  1. Park City, 32
  2. Brighton, 54
  3. Skyline, 64
  4. Olympus, 85
  5. Highland, 112
  6. East, 171
  7. Murray, 197

Girls individual results

  1. Caroline Rupper, Brighton, Sr., 18:30.20
  2. Kaylee Hale, Park City, So., 18:32.60
  3. Sarah Winterton, Skyline, Sr., 18:38.80
  4. Elena Grissom, Park City, Sr., 18:48.20
  5. Lia Bell Selander, Brighton, 18:52.50
  6. Ava Coccaro, Park City, Jr., 18:55.80
  7. Carly Day, Olympus, Jr., 19:29.30
  8. Hailey Mcguire, Park City, Jr., 19:29.40
  9. Eden Keeney, Highland, So., 19:30.00
  10. Sofia Jourdon, Olympus, Fr., 19:32.80
  11. Mesia Evans, Brighton, So., 19:42.80
  12. Elizabeth Labin, Park City, Sr., 19:42.90
  13. Helle Husby, Skyline, Sr., 19:44.30
  14. Rosie Nielsen, Skyline, So., 19:54.50
  15. Emma Young, Brighton, Jr., 19:56.30

Region 7

Stansbury’s boys and girls cross-country teams swept the Region 7 championships at Cottonwood Complex back on Sept. 30. The boys team edged rival Tooele by five team points, while the girls dominated with its top five runners all finishing in the top seven.

Cedar Valley’s Luke Anderson won the individual title on the boys side with a strong time of 15:36.90, while Payson’s Autumn Huntington was crowned the girls champ as she finished over 40 seconds faster than everyone else in the region.

Boys team scores

  1. Stansbury, 46
  2. Tooele, 51
  3. Cedar Valley, 74
  4. Hillcrest, 104
  5. Cottonwood, 120
  6. Uintah, 153
  7. Payson, 161

Boys individual results

  1. Luke Anderson, Cedar Valley, 15:36.90
  2. Caden Rasmussen, Payson, Sr., 15:57.20
  3. Garrett Palmer, Tooele, Jr., 16:06.30
  4. Charlie Cook, Stansbury, Sr., 16:11.10
  5. Lanse Larsen, Stansbury, Sr., 16:16.40
  6. Brent Beazer, Stansbury, Jr., 16:19.70
  7. Parker Hansen, Tooele, Sr., 16:20.90
  8. K. Stoddard, Tooele, 16:22.80
  9. Sam Timmerman, Hillcrest, 16:24.20
  10. Timothy Thompson, Cottonwood, 16:25.60
  11. Mason Sidwar, Cedar Valley, 16:26.80
  12. Jaden Gates, Stansbury, 16:35.80
  13. Seth Dunn, Cottonwood, Jr., 16:38.60
  14. Charles Hooper, Hillcrest, Sr., 16:41.20
  15. Carter Day, Tooele, Jr., 16:44.40

Girls team scores

  1. Stansbury, 21
  2. Payson, 46
  3. Tooele, 93
  4. Hillcrest, 114
  5. Uintah, 126
  6. Cedar Valley, 146
  7. Cottonwood, 186

Girls individual results

  1. Autumn Huntington, Payson, Jr., 18:55.40
  2. Ellie Dangerfield, Stansbury, Fr., 19:39.30
  3. Alayna Geddes, Stansbury, Sr., 19:41.90
  4. Erin Allen, Stansbury, 19:56.80
  5. Hannah Lovell, Stansbury, 19:57.80
  6. Natalie Toone, Payson, 20:13.90
  7. Nicole Payne, Stansbury, Jr., 20:14.40
  8. Jessica Beazer, Stansbury, Sr., 20:15.60
  9. Alexis Dansie, Stansbury, Sr., 20:25.00
  10. Erin Atkinson, Hillcrest, Sr., 20:30.30
  11. Madeleine Christen, Payson, Jr., 20:30.60
  12. Kortnie Lemmon, Payson, Sr., 20:42.40
  13. Rebekah Medley, Tooele, Jr., 20:45.10
  14. Lizzy Sampson, Cedar Valley, 20:45.40
  15. Claire Hastings, Hillcrest, So., 20:48.40

Region 8

Mountain View’s boys captured the Region 8 championship in dominant fashion at Orem Community Park back on Oct. 1, while Orem’s girls made sure it wasn’t a Bruin sweep as it edged Mountain View for the girls title.

Lehi senior Jefferson McMullin captured the Region 8 boys title with a 13-second cushion over Orem standout Tyson Echohawk. On the girls side, Mari Konold dominated the Region 8 finishing with a time of 17:59.6, which was 48 seconds faster then the second-place finisher.

Boys team scores

  1. Mountain View, 42
  2. Orem, 68
  3. Timpanogos, 70
  4. Lehi, 79
  5. TImpview, 88
  6. Jordan, 174
  7. Alta, 191

Boys individual results

  1. Jefferson McMullin, Lehi, Sr., 15:21.0
  2. Tayson Echohawk, Orem, Jr., 15:34.3
  3. Liam Heninger, Mountain View, Jr., 15:53.1
  4. Jackson Stone, Mountain View, Sr., 15:54.7
  5. Isaac Hedengren, Timpview, Sr., 15:55.6
  6. Tyler Chipman, Mountain View, Sr., 16:09.5
  7. Britton Moffitt, Timpanogos, Sr., 16:11.8
  8. Martin Galvez, Timpanogos, Jr., 16:18.1
  9. Nathan Pace, Timpview, Jr., 16:19.9
  10. Tyler Martin, Lehi, Sr., 16:22.0
  11. Austin Westfall, Orem, So., 16:23.5
  12. Cade Woodbury, Orem, Sr., 16:24.5
  13. Mack Waite, Mountain View, Jr., 16:28.1
  14. Clark Peters, Timpanogos, So., 16:30.8
  15. Jacob Jeffery, Jordan, Jr., 16:40.7

Girls team scores

  1. Orem, 47
  2. Mountain View, 54
  3. Timpanogos, 58
  4. Timpview, 62
  5. Lehi, 124
  6. Jordan, 187
  7. Alta, 195

Girls individual results

  1. Mari Konold, Mountain View, Jr., 17:59.6
  2. Raygan Peterson, Timpanogos, Jr., 18:47.1
  3. Julie Moore, Mountain View, Fr., 18:54.1
  4. Jane Hedengren, Timpview, Fr., 18:54.9
  5. Makayla Boulton, Timpview, So., 19:04.5
  6. Ava Trimble, Orem, So., 19:08.7
  7. Ember Chariton, Mountain View, So., 19:18.9
  8. Ari Trimble, Orem, Sr., 19:21.3
  9. Lydia Beus, Orem, Jr., 19:28.8
  10. Analise Dean, Orem, Sr., 19:37.2
  11. Molly Walton, Timpanogos, So., 19:41.5
  12. Lana Hansen, Timpanogos, Jr., 19:47.0
  13. Mercy Smith, Timpview, Sr., 19:48.9
  14. Gracie Glahn, Orem, Jr., 19:54.2
  15. Ellie Esplin, Timpview, Fr., 19:55.9

Region 9

Springville’s boys and girls teams swept the Region 9 championships at Spanish Fork Sports Park on Oct. 1, with the girls wining and easily and the boys prevailing by a razor-thin margin.

Springville’s Emily Sumsion was the Region 9 champ as she anchored a strong showing by the Red Devils who scored just 19 team points en route to the win.

For the boys, Springville’s Logan Garnica finished first to claim the region title as Springville’s boys edge Maple Mountain for the region title by just three points.

At Spanish Fork Sports Park

Oct. 1

Boys team scores

  1. Springville, 45
  2. Maple Mountain, 48
  3. Wasatch, 57
  4. Salem Hills, 104
  5. Spanish Fork, 115
  6. Provo, 158

Boys individual results

  1. Logan Garnica, Springville, Sr., 15:43.3
  2. Jake Giles, Wasatch, Sr., 15:58.7
  3. Logan Ricks, Spanish Fork, So., 16:29.3
  4. Caleb Woolford, Maple Mountain, So., 16:30.3
  5. Christian Spencer, Wasatch, Sr., 16:38.3
  6. Aiden Cope, Maple Mountain, Fr., 16:41.7
  7. Colton Balagna, Springville, Sr., 16:45.3
  8. Aiden Low, Springville, Jr., 16:48.1
  9. Ian McBride, Maple Mountain, Jr., 16:51.5
  10. Brandon Galbraith, Springville, Sr., 16:52.0
  11. Andrew Folsom, Spanish Fork, Jr., 16:53.6
  12. Brett Bailey, Salem Hills, Sr., 16:55.1
  13. Zack Goode, Wasatch, Sr., 17:05.9
  14. Clark Baker, Maple Mountain, Jr., 17:13.7
  15. Dallin Tueller, Maple Mountain, Jr., 17:14.3

Girls team scores

  1. Springville, 19
  2. Salem Hills, 77
  3. Wasatch, 83
  4. Maple Mountain, 92
  5. Spanish Fork, 95
  6. Provo, 143

Girls individual results

  1. Emily Sumsion, Springville, So., 18:43.9
  2. Savannah Galbraith, Springville, Fr., 18:52.7
  3. Sarah Galbraith, Springville, Jr., 18:58.5
  4. AlliSo.n Munck, Wasatch, Jr., 19:09.6
  5. Lydia Templeman, Springville, Jr., 19:12.6
  6. Lucy Groberg, Salem Hills, Sr., 19:27.6
  7. Taylor Tustian, Wasatch, Sr., 19:29.6
  8. Briana Young, Springville, Fr., 19:41.2
  9. Addilyn Orndorff, Springville, So., 19:41.5
  10. Emma Fox, Spanish Fork, Sr., 19:51.0
  11. Layla Aguero, Maple Mountain, Fr., 19:53.6
  12. Kambrie Wilkinson, Salem Hills, So., 20:05.9
  13. Alexis Gladding, Spanish Fork, Sr., 20:12.0
  14. Kennady Bird, Maple Mountain, Sr., 20:24.3
  15. Annie McCoard, Provo, So., 20:29.3