clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

High school cross-country: 2A region recaps

Rowland Hall’s boys cross-country team recently claimed the Region 17 championship.
Rowland Hall

Region 16

Millard’s boys and North Summit’s girls captured the Region 16 championships at North Summit High School on Wednesday.

Millard’s boys had five of the top nine runners at the meet, led by individual champ Michael Ralphs and runner-up Camden Moat.

For the girls, North Summit edged Millard by 10 points in another tight race between the cross-country rivals. North Summit’s Julia Rust, Dani Zwahlen and Charlie Sargent went 1-2-3.

Boys team scores

  1. Millard, 23
  2. North Summit, 56
  3. North Sevier, 72
  4. Duchesne, 92
  5. Gunnison Valley, 142

Boys individual results

  1. Michael Ralphs, Millard, 17:18.10
  2. Camden Moat, Millard, 17:28.39
  3. Keaton Hallows, North Sevier, 17:48.33
  4. Josh Rust, North Summit, 18:06.98
  5. Travis Whitaker, Millard, 18:27.72
  6. Ben Ralphs, Millard, 18:32.14
  7. Calder Moon, Duchesne, 18:42.27
  8. Tate Goble, North Sevier, 18:47.69
  9. Kaydyn Frampton, Millard, 18:56.66
  10. Daniel Dudley, North Summit, 19:03.57

Girls team scores

  1. North Summit, 26
  2. Millard, 36
  3. North Sevier, 71
  4. Duchesne, 92

Girls individual results

  1. Julia Rust, North Summit, 21:07.73
  2. Dani Zwahlen, North Summit, 21:12.08
  3. Charlie Sargent, North Summit, 21:30.81
  4. Kyra Moat, Millard, 21:35.31
  5. Kara Camp, Millard, 21:47.48
  6. Emma Stephenson, Millard, 21:54.46
  7. Emma Miler, North Summit, 22.31.62
  8. Karla McCoy, North Sevier, 22.40.86
  9. Chanlee Moat, Duchesne, 22:57.78
  10. Kristen Remkes, Millard, 23:03.51

Region 17

Rowland Hall’s boys and St. Joseph’s girls won their respective Region 17 championships in races held on Tuesday, Oct. 12, at Wheeler Farm.

Rowland Hall’s boys topped rival Waterford with a 22-point cushion as Ezra Shilling Rabin led the way, finishing over a minute faster than the rest of the field.

For the girls, St. Joseph placed five runners in the top eight to coast to the region title. Runner-up APA West Valley actually had the top two finishers, Lexi Callister and Miranda Rivera.

Boys team scores

  1. Rowland Hall, 26
  2. Waterford, 48
  3. St. Joseph, 80
  4. APA West Valley, 82

Boys individual results

  1. Ezra Shilling Rabin, Rowland Hall, 16:29.44
  2. Evan Jahn, Rowland Hall, 17:37.59
  3. Roman Schlichter, Waterford, 18:04.72
  4. Kiran Reddy, Waterford, 18:33.04
  5. Brandon Arbegast, St. Joseph, 18:35.49
  6. Will Cunningham, Rowland Hall, 18:41.19
  7. Zach Selzman, Rowland Hall, 18:57.22
  8. Ethan Archuletta, APA West Valley, 19:10.50
  9. Hector Arce, APA West Valley, 19:39.21
  10. Max Jansen, Rowland Hall, 20:14.49

Girls team scores

  1. St. Joseph, 29
  2. APA West Valley, 46
  3. Rowland Hall, 54

Girls individual results

  1. Lexi Callister, APA West Valley, 21:33.76
  2. Miranda Rivera, APA West Valley, 22:16.23
  3. Reagan Belko, St. Joseph, 22:18.52
  4. Hayden Kaufman Schiller, Rowland Hall, 22:22.93
  5. Emilia Pinchak, St. Joseph, 23:29.66
  6. Julie Rickerd, St. Joseph, 23:42.91
  7. Caroline Mullin, St. Joseph, 24:30.90
  8. Alexsen Willardson, St. Joseph, 25:04.53
  9. Sophie Zheng, Rowland Hall, 26:09.40
  10. Elise Christenson, APA West Valley, 26:24.48

Region 18

Merit Academy’s girls and Maeser Prep’s boys raced to their respective Region 18 championships at Spanish Fork Sports Complex on Monday.

Maeser’s boys placed five runners in the top 15 to win the team title by 12 points. Maeser’s Isaac Allred won the individual title as he edged Freedom Prep’s Angel Uribe by three seconds.

For the girls, Merit Academy had four runners place in the top six to claim the title. American Heritage’s Emma Gibbs was the individual winner.

Boys team scores

  1. Maeser Prep, 43
  2. American Heritage, 55
  3. Freedom Prep, 55
  4. Merit Academy, 57

Boys individual results

  1. Isaac Allred, Maeser Prep, 18:14.7
  2. Angel Uribe, Freedom Prep, 18:17.4
  3. Austin Allred, Maeser Prep, 18:30.2
  4. Carter Fair, Merit Academy, 19:10.3
  5. Nathan Schmidt, American Heritage, 19:17.4
  6. Talan Jenkins, Merit Academy, 19:36.2
  7. Jeff Harvey, Freedom Prep, 20:10.4
  8. Andrew Fee, American Heritage, 20:12.1
  9. Joseph Wiseman, Merit Academy, 20:23.4
  10. Spencer Crossley, American Heritage, 20:33.7

Girls team scores

  1. Merit Academy, 16
  2. Freedom Prep, 39

Girls individual results

  1. Emma Gibbs, American Heritage, 22:34.8
  2. Susannah Sutherland, Merit Academy, 23:27.1
  3. Susanna Gubler, Maeser Prep, 23:36.1
  4. Katie Grimes, Merit Academy, 24:48.7
  5. Cassidy Wong, Merit Academy, 25:01.4
  6. Olivia Jay, Merit Academy, 25:04.3
  7. Ella Gibson, American Heritage, 25:42.1
  8. Libby Parrish, Freedom Prep, 25:48.3
  9. Jenna Meade, American Heritage, 26:25.3
  10. Bethany Crossley, American Heritage, 26:27.8

Region 19

There were some tight races at the Region 19 championships at the Thunderbird Golf Course in Mount Carmel Junction on Thursday, but in the end Beaver’s boys and Parowan’s girls walked away with the region titles.

Beaver’s boys placed three runners in the top 10 — led by individual champ Jason Cardon — to edge runner-up Kanab by two points.

For Parowan’s girls, its power at the top helped it hold off runner-up Beaver by four points to claim the region title. Parowan runners Adelyn Crockett, Matilee Sudweeks and Macie Adams finished first, second and fourth, respectively.

Boys team scores

  1. Beaver, 51
  2. Kanab, 56
  3. San Juan, 65
  4. Parowan, 77
  5. Enterprise, 110
  6. South Sevier, 131

Boys individual results

  1. Jason Cardon, Beaver, 17:05.1
  2. Tyson Brinkerhoff, Kanab, 17:28.2
  3. Edward Lyman, San Juan, 17:35.5
  4. Daxton Jones, Kanab, 17:36.9
  5. Koby Yardley, Beaver, 18:00.9
  6. Austin Edwards, Parowan, 18:09.4
  7. Erick Robinson, South Sevier, 18:11.4
  8. Jackson Clark, Kanab, 18:12.8
  9. Jason Kerksiek, Beaver, 18:16.7
  10. Adam Edwards, Parowan, 18:27.8

Girls team scores

  1. Parowan, 43
  2. Beaver, 47
  3. San Juan, 78
  4. Enterprise, 89
  5. South Sevier, 137
  6. Kanab, 149

Girls individual results

  1. Adelyn Crocket, Parowan, 21:35.7
  2. Matilee Sudweeks, Parowan, 22:00.6
  3. Ella Lyman, San Juan, 22:44.7
  4. Macie Adams, Parowan, 23:05.0
  5. Sadie Carter, Beaver, 24:09.3
  6. Maddie Grob, Enterprise, 24:24.8
  7. Shayla Cluff, South Sevier, 24:26.6
  8. Page Bowler, Enterprise, 24:43.9
  9. Ashtyn Bowles, Beaver, 25:00.3
  10. Chloe Hodges, Beaver, 25:07.9