clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

High school girls soccer: Deseret News 2021 2A all-state team

Waterford’s Seven Castain goes past Rowland Hall’s Mackenzie White, right and Maile Fukashima in the 2A girls soccer state championship game on Saturday, Oct. 23, 2021 at Rio Tinto Stadium in Sandy.
Waterford’s Seven Castain goes past Rowland Hall’s Mackenzie White, right and Maile Fukashima in the 2A girls soccer state championship game on Saturday, Oct. 23, 2021 at Rio Tinto Stadium in Sandy. Castain was named Deseret News 2A soccer player of the year.
Shafkat Anowar, Deseret News

Note: The Deseret News all-state teams are based on coaches votes from a list of nominated players from each team.


2A Player of the Year

Seven Castain, Waterford, Sr., MF

Set state scoring record with 71 goals to go along with her 18 assists. TCU signee recorded four goals in the state championship.

2A Playoff MVP

Seven Castain, Waterford, MF

2A First Team

Forwards

Lizzie Carlin, Rowland Hall, Sr. — 13 goals.

Catherine Miller, Maeser Prep, Jr. — 44 goals.

Grace Morris, Waterford, Fr. — 26 goals, 18 assists.

Kara Camp, Millard, Jr. — 34 goals, 26 assists.

Midfielders

Izzi Stratton, American Heritage, Sr. — Defensive mid.

Summer Connery, Rowland Hall, Sr. — 29 goals, 9 assists.

Paige Connery, Rowland Hall, So. — 13 goals, 11 assists.

Karlee Wood, Parowan, Sr. — 31 goals, 12 assists.

Defenders

Annika Marshall, Waterford, So. — Center back, 3 assists.

Julia Ostrander, Waterford, Jr. — Center back, 5 assists.

Alex Walker, St. Joseph, So. — Anchored defense.

Maile Fukushima, Rowland Hall, Jr. — 5 goals as center back.

Keepers

McKenzie Munson, St. Joseph, Sr. — 5 shutouts.

Micha Nenbee, Rowland Hall, Sr. — Saved 4 PKs.

2A Second Team

Forwards

Abby Gough, St. Joseph, Fr.

Zakrie Smith, Rowland Hall, So.

Taylor Johnson, Parowan, Sr.

Adeline Lin, Waterford, Sr.

Midfielders

Ciera Aguirre, St. Joseph, Sr.

Anelie Peterson, Maeser Prep, Sr.

Molly Mascardo, Waterford, So.

Madeline Morris, Waterford, Sr.

Defenders

Mary Bocock, Rowland Hall, Sr.

Elisabeth Bocock, Rowland Hall, Jr.

Avery Peterson, Maeser Prep, Jr.

Amber Dankwa, Draper APA, So.

Keepers

Brooklyn Hulet, Parowan, Jr.

Kennedy Gillins, Beaver, Sr.


2A Honorable Mention

Forwards

Maycee Andersen, Parowan, Jr.

Kaitlyn Bates, Rowland Hall, Sr.

Paige Cummings, Millard, Sr.

Alessia Massinople, Waterford, So.

Taylor Gibson, South Sevier, Jr.

Elizabeth Pugh, San Juan, Sr.

Midfielders

Ryleigh Laws, San Juan, Jr.

Mackenzie White, Rowland Hall, Fr.

Makenzy Lockwood, Draper APA, Fr.

Emmalie Peterson, South Sevier, Sr.

Grace Baranko, Rowland Hall, Sr.

Beatrix Wall, Rowland Hall, So.

Defenders

Ella Stohl, American Heritage, Sr.

Bella Robinson, Parowan, So.

Hannah Koyle, Millard, Sr.

Kaydee Marshall, Beaver, Sr.

Kierra Covington, Parowan, Sr.

Vicky Memmott, Maeser Prep, So.

Keepers

Bailey Tillman, American Heritage, Sr.