Facebook Twitter

High school football: Deseret News 2021 2A all-state team

Here’s a look at the 2021 Deseret News 2A high school football all-state team as voted on by the state’s coaches

SHARE High school football: Deseret News 2021 2A all-state team
San Juan’s Jensen Grover, wearing blue, runs past Beaver’s defenders as they compete in the 2021 2A football championship game.

San Juan’s Jensen Grover (32) runs past Beaver’s defenders as they compete in the 2A football championship game on Saturday, Nov. 13, 2021 at Stewart Stadium in Ogden.

Shafkat Anowar, Deseret News

Note: The Deseret News all-state teams are based on coaches votes from a list of nominated players from each team.


2A Player of the Year

Jensen Grover, San Juan, Sr., RB/MLB

Major contributor on both sides of the ball for state champion San Juan, recording 98 tackles defensively and then offensively rushing for 1,353 yards and 17 TDs.

Foot.allstate.archives

Deseret News All-State

Football archives


The Deseret News has 90-plus years of football all-state teams archived at DeseretNews.com dating back to 1930.

2A First Team

QB: Jace Palmer, San Juan, Sr. — 3,020 pass yards, 41 TDs, 565 rush yards, 10 TDs.

RB: Josh Jackson, Delta, Sr. — 1,796 rushing yards, 20 TDs.

RB: Jacob Walsh, Providence Hall, Sr. — 1,059 rushing yards, 13 TDs.

RB: Morgan Wade, Millard, Jr. — 952 rushing yards.

WR: Chance Arbon, Summit Academy, Sr. — 77 receptions, 1,526 yards, 16 TDs.

WR: Caleby Thompson, South Summit, Jr. — 1,737 receiving yards, 13 TDs.

WR: Ladd Ivins, San Juan, Sr. — 96 receptions, 1,373 yards, 15 TDs.

ATH: Kyler Sudweeks, South Summit, Sr. — 4,639 yards of total offense, 52 total TDs.

OL: Max Whitmore, South Summit, Sr. — Anchored offensive line that totaled 5,563 yards.

OL: Chance Hoggard, San Juan, Sr. — Team racked up 2,424 rushing yards.

OL: Landen Worley, Millard, Sr. — Played multiple positions along the line.

OL: Derek Canterberry, Emery, Sr. — Didn’t give up a sack all year.

OL: Seth Bryan, Delta, Sr. — Fast, physical, great trap blocker.

DL: Bronsen Snyder, San Juan, Sr. — 85 tackles, 22 sacks.

DL: Conner Crum, Beaver, Sr. — 71 tackles. 5 sacks.

DL: Tanner Taylor, Delta, Jr. — 2-year starter, great at setting the edge.

DL: Tyler Bayles, San Juan, Sr. — 74 tackles, 16 sacks, 22 TFL.

LB: Gabe Wilbur, Summit Academy, Sr. — 164 tackles, 12 TFL, 2 forced fumbles.

LB: Maddex Christman, Emery, Sr. — 99 tackles, 14 TFL, 2 sacks.

LB: Statler Wright, Beaver, Sr. — 76 tackles. 3 sacks.

LB: Magnum Nielson, San Juan, Jr. — 137 tackles, 3 sacks.

DB: Michael Scott, Providence Hall, Sr. — 13 tackles, 5 INTs, 4 PBUs.

DB: Conner Marland, Judge Memorial, Sr. — 80 tackles, 6 INTs.

DB: Boston Black, Beaver, Sr. — 72 tackles, 3 INTs.

DB: Cobe Carter, Beaver, Sr. — 63 tackles, 1 INT.

K: Lincoln Selley, Providence Hall, So. — 38 PATs (100%), 26 touchbacks, 6 FGs.

P: Kyson Andolsek, Summit Academy, Sr. — 25 punts, 36.6 average, 5 inside 20.


2A Second Team

QB: Devin Watson, Summit Academy, Jr.

FB: Treyton Sargent, South Summit, Sr.

RB: Jace Curtis, Emery, Sr.

RB: Ryder Rogers, Delta, Jr.

WR: Koa Sylvester, Summit Academy, Jr.

WR: Duncan Henstra, ALA, Sr.

WR: Cooper Black, San Juan, Sr.

WR: Juan Ramirez, South Summit, Jr.

OL: Maile Fonua, Providence Hall, So.

OL: Julian Vega, Beaver, Sr.

OL: Hagan Walker, Summit Academy, Sr.

OL: Taylan Hendrickson, South Sevier, Sr.

OL: Nate Benson, Beaver, Sr.

DL: Samson Barlow, Providence Hall, Sr.

DL: Champ Porter, ALA, Jr.

DL: Brekken Cranney, South Summit, Sr.

DL: Gage Edwards, Beaver, Sr.

LB: Jayton Jessup, Beaver, Sr.

LB: Cooper Starks, Providence Hall, Jr.

LB: Tyler Stilson, Emery, Sr.

LB: Kannen Nielson, South Sevier, Sr.

LB: KC Whitaker, Millard, Jr.

S: Trey Bailey, Summit Academy, Sr.

S: Porter Marr, South Sevier, Sr.

CB: Collin Baker, San Juan, Jr.

CB: Josh Gomez, Summit Academy, Jr.

K: Santiago Amezcua, Beaver, So.


2A Honorable Mention

QB: Tyten Fails, Beaver, Jr.

QB: Cameron Skeem, Delta, Jr.

RB: Larson Dixon, Summit Academy, Jr.

RB: Carson Denbow, Delta, Sr.

RB: Ayden Bradshaw, Beaver, Jr.

WR: Russ Oliver, Summit Academy, Sr.

WR: Jerzy Nieves, San Juan, Jr.

TE: Seth Checketts, South Sevier, Sr.

OL: Teagan Hutson, South Summit, Jr.

OL: Taylor Black, San Juan, So.

OL: Pesi Fonua, Providence Hall, So.

OL: Jacob Hermansen, South Summit, Sr.

OL: Maddax Lee, San Juan, Sr.

OL: Chaz Ashton, Millard, Jr.

DL: Brady Freeman, South Summit, So.

DL: Josh Whitaker, Millard, Sr.

DL: Owen Eggler, Summit Academy, So.

DL: Kelby Jones, Emery, Jr.

LB: Landon Black, San Juan, Sr.

LB: Kutlur Matheson, Beaver, So.

LB: Nick Smith, South Summit, Sr.

LB: Job Barlow, Providence Hall, Jr.

LB: Trey Butler, Delta, Sr.

DB: Koda Larsen, South Summit, Sr.

DB: Mekhi Davis, Millard, Sr.

DB: Eric Larsen, Millard, Sr.

DB: Treg Miller, Emery, Jr.