clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Sports on the air: Here’s what games are on TV and radio for the week of Dec. 5-11

Adobe Stock image

Friday, Dec. 10, 2021

TELEVISION

BASKETBALL

  • North Shelby (Mo.) vs. Crane (Mo.), ESPNU, 9 a.m.
  • Link Academy (Mo.) vs. PRISE Academy (Mo.), ESPNU, 10:30 a.m.
  • Grand Island (Neb.) vs. Vashon (Mo.), ESPNU, noon
  • Nets at Hawks, ESPN, 5:30 p.m.
  • Wis.-Milwaukee at Colorado, Pac-12, 7:30 p.m.
  • Celtics at Suns, ESPN, 8 p.m.

FOOTBALL

  • FCS quarterfinal, ESPN2, 5 p.m.

GOLF

  • Alfred Dunhill Championship, GOLF, 3 a.m.
  • QBE Shootout, GOLF, 10 a.m.

HOCKEY

  • Michigan St. at Notre Dame, NBCSN, 5:30 p.m.
  • Red Wings at Avalanche, ALT, 7 p.m.
  • North Dakota at Colorado College, AT&T SportsNet, 7:30 p.m.

SOCCER

  • Brentford vs. Watford, NBCSN, 1 p.m.
  • Men: NCAA semifinals, ESPNU, 4 p.m., 6:30 p.m.

WINTER SPORTS

  • U.S. Grand Prix, NBCSN, 7:30 p.m.

RADIO

BASKETBALL

  • Women: CS Fullerton at Utah, AM-700, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 11, 2021

TELEVISION

BASKETBALL

  • Nebraska vs. Auburn, ESPN2, 9:30 a.m.
  • BYU vs. Creighton, FS1, 10 a.m.
  • La.-Lafayette at Louisiana Tech, ESPNU, 10 a.m.
  • Syracuse at Georgetown, Fox, 10 a.m.
  • Women: UCLA vs. UConn, ABC, 11 a.m.
  • Arkansas at Oklahoma, ESPN2, 11:30 a.m.
  • Central Connecticut at Providence, FS1, noon
  • Mississippi St. vs. Colorado St., ESPNU, noon
  • UCLA at Marquette, Fox, 12:30 p.m.
  • South Dakota St. at Washington St., Pac-12, 1 p.m.
  • Missouri at Kansas, ESPN, 1:15 p.m.
  • St. Bonaventure vs. UConn, ESPN2, 1:30 p.m.
  • Eastern Illinois at Butler, FS1, 2 p.m.
  • Arizona at Illinois, Fox, 3 p.m.
  • Boston College at Saint Louis, NBCSN, 3 p.m.
  • Manhattan at Utah, Pac-12, 3 p.m.
  • Kentucky at Notre Dame, ESPN, 3:15 p.m.
  • LSU at Georgia Tech, ESPN2, 4 p.m.
  • Minnesota at Michigan, FS1, 4:30 p.m.
  • Jazz at Wizards, AT&T SportsNet, 5 p.m.
  • Sacramento St. at Oregon St., Pac-12, 5 p.m.
  • Cincinnati at Xavier, FS1, 6:30 p.m.
  • Warriors at 76ers, ABC, 6:30 p.m.
  • Santa Clara at Cal, Pac-12, 7 p.m.
  • Houston at Alabama, ESPN2, 8 p.m.
  • Link Academy (Mo.) vs. Southern California Academy (Calif.), ESPNU, 10 p.m.

EXTREME SPORTS

  • Lomachenko vs. Commey, ESPN, 7 p.m.
  • UFC 269 prelims, ESPN2, 6 p.m.

FOOTBALL

  • FCS quarterfinal, ESPN, 10 a.m.
  • Army vs. Navy, CBS, 1 p.m.
  • Heisman Trophy Ceremony, ESPN, 6 p.m.

GOLF

  • Alfred Dunhill Championship, GOLF, 3 a.m.
  • QBE Shootout, GOLF, 11 a.m. (NBC, 1 p.m.)

HOCKEY

  • Blackhawks at Maple Leafs, NHLN, 5 p.m.
  • Michigan St. at Notre Dame, NBCSN, 5 p.m.

LACROSSE

  • NLL: Seals at Mammoth, ALT/ESPNEWS, 7 p.m.

MOTOR SPORTS

  • Abu Dhabi Grand Prix qualifying, ESPN2, 6 a.m.

SOCCER

  • Manchester City vs. Wolves, NBCSN, 5:30 a.m.
  • Fiorentina vs. Salernitana, CBSSN, 7 a.m.
  • Arsenal vs. Southampton, NBCSN, 8 a.m.
  • Leeds vs. Chelsea, USA, 8 a.m.
  • Manchester United vs. Norwich, NBC, 10:30 a.m.
  • MLS Cup, ABC, 1 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

  • NCAA regional finals, ESPNU, 2 p.m., 4 p.m., 6 p.m., 8 p.m.

WINTER SPORTS

  • FIS Alpine World Cup, NBCSN, 10:30 a.m.
  • U.S. Grand Prix, NBCSN, noon (NBC, 3 p.m.)
  • Biathlon World Cup, NBCSN, 2 p.m., 9 p.m.

RADIO

BASKETBALL

  • BYU vs. Creighton, AM-1160/FM-102.7, 10 a.m.
  • Saint Katherine at SUU, AM-590, 1 p.m.
  • Maine Fort Kent at Weber St., FM-103.1, 2:30 p.m.
  • Manhattan at Utah, AM-700, 3 p.m.
  • Jazz at Wizards, AM-1280/FM-97.5/AM-1600, 5 p.m.
  • Denver at Dixie St., FM-97.7, 7 p.m.
  • New Orleans at Utah St., AM-1280/FM-97.5, 7 p.m.
  • Utah Valley at Wyoming, AM-960, 7:30 p.m.

Email: swatkins@deseretnews.com