Note: The Deseret News inaugural boys lacrosse All-State team is based exclusively on coaches votes from a list of nominated players from each team.


Mr. Lacrosse

Garrett Haas, Lone Peak, Sr.

The Ohio State commit recorded 88 goals and 38 assists to lead Lone Peak in his only season in Utah.

Related
Lone Peak’s lacrosse junkie Garrett Haas named the first ever Deseret News Mr. Lacrosse

First team

Attack

Jon King, Corner Canyon, Jr.

Eric Neilson, Corner Canyon, Sr.

Connor Monson, Park City, Sr.

Ace Nichols, Weber, Jr.

Midfield

Mason Quick, Corner Canyon, Jr.

Blaze DeGracie, Corner Canyon, Jr.

Rhett Rice, Davis, Jr.

Cole Ward, Park City, Sr.

Long stick midfield

Dallin Tanner, Mountain Ridge, Sr.

Short stick defensive midfield

Riley Finlayson, Park City, So.

Face-off specialist

Spencer Reagan, Waterford, Fr.

Defense

Trace White, Corner Canyon, Jr.

Mckay Lock, American Fork, Jr.

Hunter Larsen, Westlake, Sr.

Keller Hopkins, Park City, Jr.

Goalie

Ayden Santi, Corner Canyon, Jr.

Fisher Card, American Fork, Sr.


Second team

Attack

Mason Anderson, Green Canyon, Sr.

Tate Craig, Syracuse, Sr.

David Wright, Mountain Ridge, Jr.

Hutton Murphy, Olympus, Jr.

Midfield

Luke Tucker, Lone Peak, Sr.

Garrison Grimes, American Fork, Sr.

Carter Budge, Brighton, Sr.

Cole Beynon, Farmington, Sr.

Long stick midfield

Mason Esplin, Corner Canyon, Jr.

Short stick defensive midfield

Max Thomas, Lone Peak, Sr.

Face-off specialist

Zac Bezzant, American Fork, Jr.

Defense

Lincoln Hanks, Corner Canyon, So.

Tyler Thompson, Olympus, Sr.

Luke Lee, Green Canyon, Sr.

Isaac Pestana, Timpview, Sr.

Goalie

Tyler Parry, Alta, Sr.

Christian Jones, Bingham, Jr.


Honorable mention

Attack

Tyler Vendetti, Park City, Sr.

Gabe King, Wasatch, Sr.

Hunter Hernandez, Westlake, So.

Berkley Horoba, Alta, So.

Mike Osborn, Waterford, Sr.

Davis Roche, Farmington, Sr.

Midfield

Jacob Osborn, Waterford, So.

Jake Lundin, Green Canyon, Sr.

Camden Rossi, Olympus, Jr.

Chavo Gaytan, Fremont, Sr.

Laker Sampson, Green Canyon, Jr.

Jack Crawford, Mountain Ridge, Sr.

Long stick midfield

John Parker Jones, Park City, Fr.

Short stick defensive midfield

Ryan Harris, Alta, Sr.

Face-off specialist

Carson Bennion, Olympus, Sr.

Defense

Jacob Walsh, Mountain Ridge, Jr.

Isaac Koetitz, Box Elder, Sr.

Sau Tafisi, East, Sr.

Jacob Regen, Green Canyon, Sr.

Andrew Parry, Alta, Fr.

View Comments

Fierce Miller, Bear River, So.

Goalie

Hunter Keller, Utah Military, Hillfield, Fr.

Tommy Fraser, Viewmont, Jr.

Join the Conversation
Looking for comments?
Find comments in their new home! Click the buttons at the top or within the article to view them — or use the button below for quick access.