Editor’s note: The Deseret News All-State teams are based on coaches votes from a list of nominated players.

2A Player of the Year

Grayce Glover, Kanab, 5-6, G, Sr.

Led Kanab to 2A state championship by averaging 15.0 points, 4.0 assists, 5.4 rebounds and 61 made 3-pointers.

2A First Team

Paige Cummings, Millard, 5-2, G, Sr. — 12.4 ppg, 3.1 rpg, 1.8 apg, 1.8 spg

Avery Brown, Beaver, 5-11, Post, Sr. — 12.2 ppg, 7 rpg, 1.5 apg, 1 spg

Anna Cutler, Kanab, 5-4, G, So. — 11.0 ppg, 3.0 apg, 50 3s

Hartlynn Richins, North Summit, 5-5, G, Fr. — 11.84 ppg, 3.6 rpg, 4.2 apg, 3.48 spg

Kelsey Grant, Duchesne, 5-7, F/G, Jr. — 14.7 ppg, 5.5 rpg

Brooklyn Butler, North Sevier, 5-5, G, Jr. — 10.6 ppg, 27 3s, 3.0 apg

2A Second Team

Aspen Okerlund, South Sevier, 5-4, PG, Sr. — 8.6 ppg, 3.2 rpg, 1.7 apg, 2.1 spg

Alexa Robinson, South Sevier, 5-10, F, Sr. — 9.3 ppg, 6.5 rpg, 1.4 apg, 1.1 spg

Halle Hutchings, Beaver, 5-9, G, Sr. — 10 ppg, 3.2 rpg, 1.5 apg, 1.5 spg

Noah Moyle, Enterprise, 6-1, F, Sr. — 11.6 ppg, 5.8 rpg

Chezlie Langston, North Summit, 6-0, C, So. — 11.48 ppg, 8.2 rpg, 1.28 bpg

Tyler Nez, Kanab, 5-8, F, Sr. — 7.0 ppg, 46 3s

2A Third Team

Baylee Clayburn, Duchesne, 5-8, F, Sr. — 7.5 ppg, 4.9 rpg, 1.7 spg

Aaliyah Baldwin, Draper APA, 5-4, G, Fr. — 17.5 ppg, 6.7 rpg, 7.2 apg, 4.3 spg

Talia Alisa, Beaver, 5-9, Post, So. — 7.2 ppg, 5.0 rpg, 1.0 apg, 1.0 spg

Aubree Lunt, Millard, 5-10, F/C, Sr. — 9.5 ppg, 4.8 rpg, 1.3 apg, 1.4 spg

Kenzlee Carter, Beaver, 5-4, G, Sr. — 7 ppg, 3 rpg, 3.2 apg, 2.4 spg

Brooklyn Hulet, Parowan, 5-6, PG, Jr. — 10.6 ppg, 3.2 apg

2A Honorable Mention

Kara Camp, Millard, 5-6, G, Jr.

Samantha Kartchner, Draper APA, 5-11, C, Fr.

Holly Brockbank, American Heritage, 5-4, SG, Jr.

Rilee Dyreng, Gunnison Valley, 5-3, G, Jr.

Karlee Wood, Parowan, 5-8, G, Sr.

Emmalie Peterson, South Sevier, 5-10, F, Sr.

Kynlee Rowley, Parowan, 5-7, G/F, Sr.

Hayzlyn Murdock, North Summit, 5-9, F, Fr.

Alli Mason, North Sevier, 5-10, C, Jr.

Hayzen Taylor, South Sevier, 5-5, G, Jr.

Paris Everett, Rowland Hall, 5-9, F, Sr.

Deseret News 2A All-Tournament Team

MVP — Grayce Glover, Kanab

Aspen Okerlund, South Sevier

Anna Cutler, Kanab

Tyler Nez, Kanab

Alexa Robinson, South Sevier

Aubree Lunt, Millard

Note: All-tourney teams selected by Deseret News writers