Here’s a rundown of the boys basketball all-region teams from 17 of the state’s 23 regions. These teams were compiled independently by the coaches from each region and submitted to the Deseret News for publication.


Region 1

MVP — Collin Chandler, Farmington

First Team

Rex Sunderland, Davis

Hunter Hansen, Fremont

Colby Sims, Davis

Brock Williams, Syracuse

Cannon DeVries, Weber

Second Team

David Calvert, Fremont

Kaden Ericksen, Syracuse

Paul Beattie, Farmington

Henry Ihring, Davis

KJ Miller, Layton

Hunter Schenck, Weber


Region 2

MVP — Quentin Meza, Cyprus

First Team

Diego Mulford, Cyprus

MJ Tia, Cyprus

Gott Daw, Kearns

Javon Lee, Kearns

Darius Henderson, Hunter

Spencer Bessinger, Roy

James Gavin, Taylorsville

Second Team

Justus Jackson-Fobbs, Cyprus

Drysten Heard, Cyprus

Amare Ames, Kearns

Iv’rson Lavizzo, Kearns

James Gardner, Hunter

Elijah Sowards, Roy

John Gavin, Taylorsville


Region 3

MVP — Kam Dupaix, Bingham

First Team

Logan Prince, West Jordan

Luke Leatherwood, Bingham

Devin Carlson, Bingham

Merrick Sherwood, Mountain Ridge

McCoy Langston, Copper Hills

Esafe Taufahema, West Jordan

Luke Moir, Copper Hills

Ace Reiser, Bingham

Ike Palmer, Herriman

Jaxon Kerekes, Riverton

Quincy Hills, Copper Hills

Brantyn Van Dyke, Mountain Ridge


Region 4

Co-MVPs — McCaden Adams, Pleasant Grove; Max Toombs, Corner Canyon

First Team

Noah Moeaki, American Fork

Nick Holland, Skyridge

Dylan Jones, Westlake

Isaac Garrett, Pleasant Grove

Jaiden Feroah, Corner Canyon

Yaw Reneer, American Fork

Kaden Hoppins, Westlake

Evan Young, American Fork

Second Team

Willy Jensen, Westlake

Colby Carter, Skyridge

Tyler Burraston, Corner Canyon

Ashton Anderson, WEstlake

Mckay Tanner, Lone Peak

Tanner Hanks, Pleasant Grove

Michael Mitton, Pleasant Grove

Jay Ferrott, Corner Canyon


Region 5

MVP — Mason Bendinger, Woods Cross

Defensive MVP — Joe Tesch, Bonneville

First Team

Carson Jones, Bonneville

Jackson McKee, Box Elder

Jaxon Smith, Woods Cross

Bo Dixon, Bonneville

Radek Pulsipher, Viewmont

Second Team

Sam Sivulich, Northridge

Elijah Kersey, Box Elder

Zach Robison, Viewmont

Sam Stevenson, Bountiful

Cole Mortensen, Box Elder


Region 6

MVP — Jack Wistrcill, Olympus

First Team

Chudi Anosike, Murray

Dutch DowDell, Olympus

Jordan Barnes, Olympus

Kevin Doe, East

Abe Connolly, Highland

Bowen Davies, Murray

Second Team

Mike Hilton, Brighton

Kolton Smith, Skyline

Jackson Workman, Murray

Sefa Brown, Highland

Luke Lowe, Olympus

Nash Matheson, Brighton

Elliott Levetan, East


Region 7

MVP — Zach Robbins, Payson

First Team

Josh Speirs, Uintah

Logan Richins, Stansbury

Isaac Wolf, Payson

Jack Rose, Cedar Valley

Maddux Albers, Hillcrest

Robbie Yates, Cottonwood

Second Team

Landon Giles, Stansbury

Cole Roberts, Cedar Valley

Noah Widerburg, Cottonwood

Julian Mahoe, Tooele

Matthew Oryang, Hillcrest


Region 8

MVP — Jett Lundberg, Alta

First Team

Nick Clark, Orem

Cooper Lewis, Lehi

Jaxon Heiden, Alta

Jaxon Johnson, Alta

Bron Roberts, Timpanogos

Truman Burningham, Timpview

Second Team

James Rust, Timpview

Will Green, Jordan

Ethan Stoddard, Orem

Dane Christensen, Orem

Grayson Brousseau, Lehi

Carter Walker, Orem

Taylor Hamblin, Mountain View


Region 9

MVP — Ryker Richards, Salem Hills

First Team

Jake Nadauld, Springville

Tucker Englebright, Wasatch

Rhoman Eyere, Spanish Fork

Chase DeGraffenried, Salem Hills

Zak Nelson, Salem Hills

Cade Olsen, Spanish Fork

Luke DeGraffenried, Salem Hills

Mac Peterson, Maple Mountain

Second Team

Aaron Castegnetto, Provo

Joe Wunder, Wasatch

Jaxton Anderson, Wasatch

Nate Visentin, Springville

Jackson Rhees, Spanish Fork

Garrett Scott, Salem Hills

Lincoln Johnson, Provo

Bennett Averett, Maple Mountain


Region 10

MVP — Lyman Simmons, Snow Canyon

Defensive MVP — Bronson Barben, Dixie

First Team

Owen Mackay, Snow Canyon

Hudson Hawes, Crimson Cliffs

Zab Santa, Cedar City

Kyle Lemke, Dixie

Bowen Hammer, Snow Canyon

Second Team

Jordan Eaton, Crimson Cliffs

Grant Carter, Dixie

Lincoln Holmes, Desert Hills

Aaron Munson, Cedar City

Griffen Shepherd, Pine View


Region 11

MVP — Peyton Knowles, Ridgeline

Defensive MVPs — Peyton Knowles, Ridgeline; Jake Smith, Ridgeline

First Team

Spence Maughan, Green Canyon

Kaden Cox, Ridgeline

Logan Deal, Sky View

Brady Smith, Green Canyon

Hayden Howell, Sky View

Second Team

Will Jensen, Logan

Preston Lofthouse, Mountain Crest

Josh Jackman, Ridgeline

Carter Davis, Sky View

Gehrig Marble, Bear River


Region 12

MVP — Andrew Barnes, Canyon View

First Team

Wade Stilson, Emery            

Rylan Hart, Carbon          

Jordan Fossat, Carbon           

Lane Berry, Grand

Kaden Chidester, Richfield

Second Team

Skylar Hignite,  Canyon View

Xavier Kadous, Canyon View 

Connor Holroyd, Richfield        

Jace Farrow, Canyon View

Brett Rasmussen, Emery           

Cort Moon, Richfield        

Jackson Griffeth, Carbon


Region 13

MVP — Tyrese Lacey, Layton Christian

First Team

Carter Killian, Grantsville

Nixan Ordyna, Morgan

Kekoa Beard, Ben Lomond

Tate Allred, Grantsville

Sammy Ishiewie, Layton Christian

Alex Howard, Ogden

Second Team

Souleymane Barro, Layton Christian

Max McKee, South Summit

Gabe Mouritsen, Grantsville

Alex Fisher, Morgan


Region 15

MVP — Malick Diallo, Juan Diego

First Team

Malick Diallo, Juan Diego

Tyson Christensen, Summit Academy

Aaydan Saucedo, Judge Memorial

Anywan Kuang, Judge Memorial

Russ Gibson, ALA

Second Team

Zu Marquez, Juan Diego

McKay Stein, Providence Hall

Will Selfridge, Judge Memorial

Noah Bendinger, Juan Diego

Maxon Denning, Summit Academy


Region 16

First Team

Hunter Rhoades, Millard

Brant Stevens, Millard

James Stephenson, Millard

Peyton Rasmussen, Millard

Garett Fabrizio, Duchesne

Parker Crum, Duchesne

Jack Hansen, Gunnison Valley

Myles Bartholomew, Gunnison Valley

Ethan Fielding, North Sevier

Ryker Frischknecht, North Sevier

Trey Pace, North Summit

Quinlan Woolstenhulme, North Summit


Region 19

Co-MVPs — Cooper Black, San Juan; Brock Felder, Parowan

First Team

Ladd Ivins, San Juan

Jensen Grover, San Juan

Jace Palmer, San Juan

Jace Little, Parowan

Drake Robinson, Parowan

Shaydon Benson, Parowan

Emilio Miramontes, South Sevier

Ridge Tebbs, South Sevier

Riley Barney, South Sevier

Matthew Ramos, Enterprise

Ryland Randall, Enterprise

Brady Crouch, Enterprise

Collin Szymanski, Kanab

Ashton Grymes, Kanab

Conner Crum, Beaver


Region 20

First Team

Miles Roberts, Bryce Valley

Brock Syrett, Bryce Valley

Trey Rose, Milford

Kyler Bennett, Panguitch

Paxton Wolfley, Panguitch

Klyn Fullmer, Panguitch

Jaden Westwood, Piute

Gavin Morgan, Piute

Brooks Dalton, Piute

MaCoy Harris, Valley


Region 21

First Team

Cooper Snell, Tintic

Holden Peterson, Tintic

Hayden Brunson, Tintic

Orlando Alvarez, Wendover

Francisco Rivera, Wendover

Thurston Davis, Telos

Second Team

Hunter Garbett, Tintic

Raudel Munoz, Wendover

Weston Mavity, Dugway