It came down to the additional sixth runner as Mountain View and Orem were tied at 56 in the 4A boys cross-country championship meet at the Regional Athletic Complex in Salt Lake City on Tuesday. Mountain View got the edge in the tiebreaker, with its sixth runner finishing in 27th place, winning the 4A boys championship for the Bruins.

“It’s been interesting because last year we just had a phenomenal team, went to (Nike Cross Nationals), we’ve been ranked all season long, but we graduated five seniors,” said Mountain View cross-country head coach Mike Strauss.

“So, this year was a fresh, brand-new team. … It’s been fun to go through the season at their progression and work through it how they want to work through, rather than just always feeling like they had to be somebody else. The season has been fantastic to kind of work through. We knew that because Orem has been killing it all season, we knew it was going to come down to bits and pieces today, so that was fun.”

Despite losing the tiebreaker, Orem got some solace in Austin Westfall winning the individual 4A title with a time of 15:00.1.

“It feels really good, I’ve been working for this for four years now and it really makes a difference,” said Westfall. “This is what I look forward to, and I completed my goal and that’s what I came out to do.” 

“I focus on remembering that I’m not just doing this for myself, I’m doing this for my family and my team. I love my team and I love my family and they create a sense that I can’t get anywhere else out here. (My family) show me such amazing support and to have them here supporting me and watching me win for them makes me feel really happy.”

Mountain View also came up on top in the 4A girls championship with a team score of 54. Timpanogos came in second with a score of 92. Mountain View’s Julie Moore dominated the individual 4A championship with an 18:07.6; the second place runner didn’t finish until 33 seconds after Moore.

“We’ve been working really hard, and our team goal for this whole season has been to win state,” said Moore. “So, we’ve just been keeping that in the back of our heads and just working through that’s been our goal.” 

“I just tried to relax and treat it like pretty much any other race and not put too much pressure on myself. I just knew what I wanted in my head, and I went out and tried to get it. It was amazing, this is what we’ve been running for so long for, so it feels so good to have accomplished this.”

Coach Strauss says an individual championship means a lot to Moore, who didn’t finish her race in last year’s state meet.

“From last year not finishing the state championship to being a state champion, it’s been fun to watch her progression,” said Strauss. “I think with girls, boys are similar, but with girls (not finishing a race) takes such a toll.

“They feel like a failure, call themselves a failure, and to work through that kind of a headspace and to crawl back and fight back, and to have the confidence to go out and run in the front was just absolutely monumental. It was good to see her finally get that ghost off her back and just get that baggage out and just realize that she is that good and she is a champion. That was really exciting to see today like that was.”


Class 4A state championships

At Regional Athletic Complex

Girls team scores

  1. Mountain View, 54
  2. Timpanogos, 92
  3. Orem, 101
  4. Green Canyon, 128
  5. Pine View, 147
  6. Cedar, 165
  7. Desert Hills, 176
  8. Park City, 197
  9. Ridgeline, 240
  10. Snow Canyon, 315

Girls individual results

  1. Julie Moore, Mountain View, 18:01.6
  2. Ava Trimble, Orem, 18:34.5
  3. Hailey Shakespear, Green Canyon, 18:36.2
  4. Abby Stone, Mountain View, 18:52.2
  5. Hadlie Ballard, Green Canyon, 18:59.1
  6. Sonja Preston, Park City, 18:59.2
  7. Molly Walton, Timpanogos, 19:03.1
  8. Madelyn Embley, Orem, 19:08.5
  9. Lucy Eckley, Cedar, 19:08.6
  10. Lily Waite, Mountain View, 19:11.0
  11. Sophie Waite, Mountain View, 19:11.9
  12. Kaylee Hale, Park City, 19:12.6
  13. Olivia Lay, Desert Hills, 19:14.6
  14. Kendra Raiger, Desert Hills, 19:15.3
  15. Ellie Dangerfield, Stansbury, 19:15.5
  16. Emmalee Williams, Pine View, 19:19.6
  17. Katelyn Carlile, Timpanogos, 19:26.9
  18. Laney Castleton, Ridgeline, 19:28.1
  19. Maggie Crosby, Snow Canyon, 19:29.6
  20. Camryn Lloyd, Timpanogos, 19:33.3
  21. Chelsea Shakespear, Green Canyon, 19:37.9
  22. Edith Neslen, Hillcrest, 19:38.1
  23. Sarah Howell, Timpanogos, 19:39.0
  24. Leah Larsen, Stansbury, 19:40.2
  25. Aldana Navarrete-Lamas, Timpanogos, 19:42.7
  26. Kate Jones, Pine View, 19:44.0
  27. Lydia Olsen, Orem, 19:51.4
  28. Madelyn Pearson, Mountain View, 19:52.5
  29. Alix Crawford, Orem, 19:52.6
  30. Talia Skinner, Desert Hills, 19:55.5
  31. Kendee Corry, Cedar, 19:57.6
  32. Brecken Heath, Pine View, 19:59.2
  33. Sophie Robinson, Hurricane, 20:00.5
  34. Elle Williams, Pine View, 20:01.1
  35. Liv Trimble, Orem, 20:01.3
  36. Samantha Heaton, Cedar, 20:04.7
  37. Rachel Willie, Green Canyon, 20:09.8
  38. Ava Shewell, Park City, 20:11.5
  39. Katie Finch, Pine View, 20:12.0
  40. Mayce Dalton, Cedar, 20:12.9
  41. Izzie Woodruff, Orem, 20:13.5
  42. Rebekah Crookston, Sky View, 20:16.0
  43. Reagan Mckenna, Payson, 20:17.4
  44. Liberty Stolworthy, Ridgeline, 20:21.9
  45. Ashlyn May, Mountain View, 20:26.6
  46. Aspen Kenworthy, Snow Canyon, 20:27.1
  47. Bethany Richard, Bear River, 20:33.1
  48. Mattie Windward, Bear River, 20:34.8
  49. Callie Peterson, Cedar, 20:39.4
  50. June Zimmerman, Mountain View, 20:40.6
  51. Caroline Wagner, Jordan, 20:40.9
  52. Brianna Udy, Pine View, 20:42.6
  53. Brinley Bodily, Sky View, 20:43.2
  54. Cassidy Olsen, Desert Hills, 20:45.2
  55. Elise Wright, Ridgeline, 20:45.4
  56. Corinne Young, Snow Canyon, 20:45.5
  57. Sydnee Walton, Ridgeline, 20:48.5
  58. Siena Meilstrup, Timpanogos, 20:51.5
  59. Karli Harward, Bear River, 20:51.8
  60. Claire McCann, Hillcrest, 20:52.5
  61. Phoebe Zaniello, Park City, 20:54.0
  62. Aubrey Khan, Logan, 20:56.3
  63. Ali Suhaka, Green Canyon, 20:56.7
  64. Anna Ames, Hillcrest, 20:57.5
  65. Gabriella Garside, Orem, 20:59.8
  66. Sophia Hooper, Desert Hills, 21:02.3
  67. Julia Fawson, Ridgeline, 21:02.6
  68. Hazel Balling, Green Canyon, 21:03.1
  69. Sarah Seamons, Jordan, 21:07.0
  70. Lily Knowles, Mountain Crest, 21:08.1
  71. Abigail Thompson, Cedar, 21:10.1
  72. April Nelson, Snow Canyon, 21:11.2
  73. Rosalind Woolley, Desert Hills, 21:11.7
  74. Anna Reed, Cedar, 21:11.8
  75. Vanessa Ruiz, Pine View, 21:12.3
  76. Ramie Peacock, Tooele, 21:14.8
  77. Taylor Baldwin, Crimson Cliffs, 21:17.4
  78. Halle Nielson, Payson, 21:22.0
  79. Afton Stubbs, Timpanogos, 21:22.5
  80. Eden Shaffer, Crimson Cliffs, 21:35.4
  81. Phoebe Finkel, Park City, 21:38.9
  82. Kara Olsen, Desert Hills, 21:42.0
  83. Sierra Ferguson, Jordan, 21:43.4
  84. Emy Castleton, Ridgeline, 21:45.4
  85. Mylah Twitchell, Jordan, 21:46.2
  86. Claire Hastings, Hillcrest, 21:49.9
  87. Bre Watterson, Stansbury, 21:50.9
  88. Lucy Taylor, Park City, 21:52.4
  89. Macie Behunin, Crimson Cliffs, 21:55.3
  90. Emily Lundstrom, Hurricane, 21:55.6
  91. Paisley Zollinger, Ridgeline, 21:57.8
  92. Cassidy Wilson, Crimson Cliffs, 21:58.0
  93. Kaia Goulding, Hurricane, 22:02.4
  94. Genna Larsen, Stansbury, 22:07.6
  95. Lindsey Hansen, Tooele, 22:09.1
  96. Josie Myers, Crimson Cliffs, 22:09.3
  97. Joy Hunter, Bear River, 22:11.3
  98. Dalli Horrocks, Uintah, 22:12.5
  99. Josie Young, Dixie, 22:13.1
  100. Jayni Yates, Dixie, 22:14.4

Boys team scores

  1. Mountain View, 56
  2. Orem, 56
  3. Timpanogos, 97
  4. Pine View, 110
  5. Desert Hills, 118
  6. Cedar, 188
  7. Sansbury, 218
  8. Hurricane, 263
  9. Logan, 282
  10. Uintah, 292

Boys individual results

  1. Austin Westfall, Orem, 15:00.1
  2. Kyle Steadman, Mountain View, 15:22.5
  3. Clark Peters, Timpanogos, 15:33.9
  4. Isaac Sohler, Mountain View, 15:39.4
  5. Walker Brinkerhoff, Desert Hills, 15:44.2
  6. Tate James, Orem, 15:49.9
  7. Carter Benson, Timpanogos, 15:52.1
  8. Tyler Jenson, Orem, 15:59.6
  9. Talmage Wright, Pine View, 15:59.9
  10. Deiderik Witt, Timpanogos, 16:01.3
  11. Takashi Shipp, Orem, 16:01.8
  12. Maxwell Wright, Mountain View, 16:05.3
  13. Bridger Jaggi, Pine View, 16:07.4
  14. Maverick Dutson, Mountain View, 16:08.6
  15. Ben Norton, Cedar, 16:14.7
  16. Jaxon Bender, Pine View, 16:16.7
  17. Logan Boyer, Desert Hills, 16:16.7
  18. Josh Martin, Hillcrest, 16:16.7
  19. Trey Davidson, Logan, 16:21.5
  20. Kolter Parkin, Jordan, 16:22.6
  21. George Watkins, Desert Hills, 16:22.9
  22. Ethan Kimmel, Payson, 16:27.1
  23. Britton Butterfield, Cedar, 16:28.0
  24. Ammon Larson, Mountain View, 16:28.5
  25. Hyrum Staker, Stansbury, 16:29.6
  26. Mason Gertsch, Crimson Cliffs, 16:30.8
  27. Wes Peterson, Mountain View, 16:32.4
  28. Tucker Larsen, Desert Hills, 16:32.6
  29. Ren Hunter, Bear River, 16:34.1
  30. Peter Mecham, Orem, 16:35.2
  31. James Butterfield, Snow Canyon, 16:36.2
  32. David Anderson, Uintah, 16:39.1
  33. Hayden Johnson, Stansbury, 16:40.8
  34. Kyler Humphries, Pine View, 16:42.1
  35. Eddie Johnson, Provo, 16:43.5
  36. Jaxon Allen, Stansbury, 16:44.1
  37. Bridger Phillips, Timpanogos, 16:44.2
  38. Porter Calico, Pine View, 16:44.3
  39. Calvin Whaley, Mountain View, 16:44.9
  40. Ty Jacobs, Orem, 16:45.1
  41. Ben Behunin, Crimson Cliffs, 16:49.0
  42. Gage Hart, Timpanogos, 16:52.2
  43. Carson Snyder, Ridgeline, 16:53.7
  44. Liam Armstrong, Hurricane, 16:55.0
  45. Jacob Brown, Timpanogos, 16:57.2
  46. Jarren Ence, Hurricane, 16:58.4
  47. Trevor Prior, Pine View, 17:00.3
  48. Chase Hansen, Desert Hills, 17:00.7
  49. Kyler France, Cedar, 17:01.8
  50. Christian Needham, Logan, 17:02.2
  51. Charlie Davidson, Cedar, 17:02.3
  52. Dean Louviere, Sky View, 17:02.6
  53. Caleb Barrows, Cedar, 17:03.2
  54. Heston Gowen, Uintah, 17:03.5
  55. Abraham Amy, Hurricane, 17:04.7
  56. Isaac LeBaron, Hurricane, 17:05.2
  57. Luke Petersen, Desert Hills, 17:12.4
  58. David Bourgeous, Bear River, 17:13.6
  59. Kade Richens, Uintah, 17:13.8
  60. Dace Johnson, Uintah, 17:14.2
  61. Ethan Belnap, Stansbury, 17:15.3
  62. Dallin Bracken, Green Canyon, 17:15.7
  63. Jack Wells, Desert Hills, 17:16.1
  64. Timothy Thompson, Cottonwood, 17:17.0
  65. Aaron Aydelotte, Timpanogos, 17:18.7
  66. Christian Smith, Logan, 17:19.1
  67. Evan Reinhart, Stansbury, 17:19.7
  68. Karter Holt, Hurricane, 17:20.8
  69. Truman Hale, Snow Canyon, 17:22.0
  70. Easton Haskell, Sky View, 17:23.4
  71. Evan Workman, Pine View, 17:23.7
  72. Miles Phillips, Green Canyon, 17:24.7
  73. Tyler Mullins, Snow Canyon, 17:25.4
  74. Jacob Lorimer, Logan, 17:27.2
  75. Parker Lassig, Jordan, 17:27.8
  76. Colin Ruebush, Stansbury, 17:28.0
  77. Sebastian Crossland, Park City, 17:29.1
  78. Breken Naylor, Crimson Cliffs, 17:30.7
  79. Kevin Archer, Jordan, 17:31.1
  80. Chase Williams, Stansbury, 17:32.0
  81. Joshua Sharp, Logan, 17:32.6
  82. Merrick McClellan, Ridgeline, 17:32.8
  83. Braxton Williams, Tooele, 17:33.5
  84. Joaquin Cardenas, Payson, 17:34.9
  85. Hunter Pratt, Snow Canyon, 17:35.4
  86. Rockwell McCausland, Crimson Cliffs, 17:35.5
  87. Ryan Rowley, Payson, 17:36.2
  88. Braxton Craven, Bear River, 17:37.2
  89. Cameron Clark, Ridgeline, 17:38.3
  90. Raymond Lilly, Snow Canyon, 17:39.1
  91. Cole Hanson, Cedar, 17:40.8
  92. Austin Gardner, Crimson Cliffs, 17:41.7
  93. Caleb Hadlock, Uintah, 17:42.4
  94. Ezra Buttars, Sky View, 17:44.3
  95. Lucas Anderson, Provo, 17:45.2
  96. Trey Hudson, Park City, 17:47.3
  97. Byron Lopez, Green Canyon, 17:48.2
  98. Jackson Semadeni, Ridgeline, 17:50.1
  99. Van Talbott, Park City, 17:50.3
  100. Landon Clark, Hurricane, 17:50.7