clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

High school girls soccer: 2020 6A All-State Team

American Fork and Davis face off in the 6A girls soccer state championship at Rio Tinto Stadium in Sandy on Friday, Oct. 23, 2020.
Davis’ Bizzy Arevalo competes against American Fork in 6A girls soccer state championship at Rio Tinto Stadium in Sandy on Friday, Oct. 23, 2020.
Spenser Heaps, Deseret News

Note: The Deseret News picks its own MVPs, but the rest of the all-state teams are based exclusively on coaches votes.

Ms. Soccer

Grace Nicol, Davis, Sr., MF

Attacking midfielder was the engine of the Darts attack en route to the state championship, recording 14 goals and 18 assists

6A MVP

Alizabeth Arevalo, Davis, Sr., F

Led the 6A state champs in scoring with 19 goals and 23 assists

6A First Team

Forwards

Mattyn Summers, Westlake, Sr. — 24 goals, 3 assists

Erin Bailey, Layton, Jr. — 26 goals, 10 assists

Addie Gardner, American Fork, Sr. — 14 goals, 8 assists

Payten Ivins, Fremont, Sr. — 23 goals

Midfielders

Ruby Hladek, American Fork, Sr. — 14 goals, 9 assists

Caroline Stringfellow, Syracuse, Sr. — 19 goals, 19 assists

Josie Shepherd, American Fork, Sr. — 10 goals, 6 assists

Willow Collins, Corner Canyon, Sr. — 10 goals, 19 assists

Defenders

Belle Mark, Davis, Sr. — Defense allowed 11 goals

Maryn Granger, Corner Canyon, Sr. — 2nd on team in scoring out of back

Hannah Holmstead, American Fork, Sr. — Outside back

Addison Coon, Pleasant Grove, Sr. — 4-year starter

Goalkeepers

Taygan Sill, Davis, Jr. — 11 shutouts

Eva Chenn, Lone Peak, Jr. — Gave up the fewest amount of goals in Region 4

6A Second Team

Forwards

Katrina Estrada, Herriman, Sr.

Annie Haycock, Davis, Jr.

Cecilia Norman, Pleasant Grove, Sr.

Elisabeth Norton, Lone Peak, Sr.

Midfielders

Emma Carver, Herriman, Sr.

Kaitlyn Richins, Layton, Sr.

Lacy Fox, Lone Peak, Jr.

Amber Crossley, Pleasant Grove, Sr.

Defenders

Shaye Taylor, American Fork, Sr.

Emma Jenkins, Lone Peak, Sr.

Caroline Bitner, Davis, Jr.

Kara Dickey, American Fork, Sr.

Goalkeepers

Dylan Huff, Riverton, Jr.

Katie Webb, Copper Hills, Sr.


6A Honorable Mention

Forwards

Sarah Wynn, Syracuse, Sr.

Kaeda Wilson, Copper Hills, Fr.

Elise Jeppson, Corner Canyon, Fr.

Greta Davis, Bingham, So.

Sayler Schlosser, Lone Peak, Jr.

Abby Schofield, Syracuse, So.

Midfielders

Brynlee Meyerhoffer, Fremont, Sr.

Camryn Jorgensen, Lone Peak, Jr.

Nicole Lewis, American Fork, So.

Halle Lund, Davis, Sr.

Brooklyn Pritchett, Layton, Sr.

Paige Nguyen, Cyprus, Sr.

Defenders

Emily Garbett, Pleasant Grove, Sr.

Ella Pierce, Bingham, Sr.

KarLei Monson, Jordan, Sr.

Alyssa Milford, Corner Canyon, Sr.

Kya Parke, Fremont, So.

Tatum Frazier, Lone Peak, Jr.

Goalkeepers

Brighton Jakeman, Corner Canyon, So.

Rilee Godfrey, Layton, Jr.