Facebook Twitter

High school wrestling: 3A divisional recap — Juab, Emery win respective team titles

SHARE High school wrestling: 3A divisional recap — Juab, Emery win respective team titles
merlin_1508949.jpg

Juab’s Shan Jackson won the 3A heavyweight state title last year, and he’ll be one of the wrestlers to beat again this year after the 3A Divisionals over the weekend.

Spenser Heaps, Deseret News

Juab and Emery captured the 3A Divisional titles on Saturday heading into the state tournament in two weeks.

Juab had a strong showing at the Division A qualifier, finishing with 322 team points, more than 30 points ahead of runner-up Morgan 200. It qualified 24 wrestlers to the state meet.

At the Division B meet, Emery enjoyed nearly a 100-point cushion over runner-up Delta as it finished with 280 points. Delta finished with 184 points. Emery qualified 25 wrestlers for state.


3A Divisional A

At Juab High School

Team scores

1. Juab, 322

2. Morgan, 289.5

3. ALA, 196.5

4. Union, 138.5

5. Carbon, 135

6. North Sanpete, 104

7. Manti, 102

8. San Juan, 78.5

Individual results

  • 106 — 1. Andrew Fox, American Leadership Academy; 2. Logan Eagar, Providence Hall; 3. Rowdey Peterson, Juab; 4. Tyler Payne, Juab; 5. Deklan Helquist, San Juan; 6. Leonardo Leyva, Carbon; 7. Rawzyn Allred, Carbon; 8. cache evans, Morgan.
  • 113 — 1. Kaden Ercanbrack, Juab; 2. Parker Snyder, San Juan; 3. Austin Denton, Manti; 4. Kayden Blackham, Manti; 5. Braxton Steiner, Juab; 6. Caleb Eagar, Providence Hall; 7. reese carter, Morgan; 8. Hayden Nelson, American Leadership Academy.
  • 120 — 1. Blake Woolsey, Morgan; 2. Dax Johnson, Juab; 3. Westin Hagman, Union; 4. Benedict Holthaus, Juab; 5. Skyler Rasmussen, American Leadership Academy; 6. Treven Burton, Union; 7. Cayleb Marshall, Carbon; 8. brayden porter, Morgan.
  • 126 — 1. will korth, Morgan; 2. Kasey Curtis, North Sanpete; 3. Zak Sargent, Morgan; 4. Kendal Rasmussen, American Leadership Academy; 5. Brax Tapia, Carbon; 6. Cooper Blackett, Juab; 7. Dillyun Bowden, Union; 8. Brayden Guyaux, Union.
  • 132 — 1. waylen pentz, Morgan; 2. Dallon Farrer, Union; 3. Hayden Park, Juab; 4. Gabe Perry, Juab; 5. Eduardo Lujan, Providence Hall; 6. Spencer Smith, North Sanpete; 7. Taite Toone, Morgan; 8. Alvin Hatch, Union.
  • 138 — 1. Channing Warner, Juab; 2. Lukus Carrillo, American Leadership Academy; 3. Gavin Reynolds, Juab; 4. Jory Jenkins, Union; 5. Kalob Rimmasch, Manti; 6. Colin Fausett, Carbon; 7. garrett myers, Morgan; 8. Cache Nicolson, North Sanpete.
  • 145 — 1. Chase Ingram, Juab; 2. jarron campbell, Morgan; 3. Bryce Judd, Carbon; 4. Kylan Taylor, North Sanpete; 5. Kyler Guynes, American Leadership Academy; 6. Kelan Layton, Manti; 7. Breyer Wright, Juab; 8. Xander Taylor, North Sanpete.
  • 152 — 1. Logan Holdaway, Juab; 2. Dakota Lynn, Juab; 3. Hyrum Morley, American Leadership Academy; 4. Arie Kranendonk, Carbon; 5. everett gilson, Morgan; 6. Jeter Perkins, San Juan; 7. Daniel Godoy, Union; 8. Kyler Crane, Manti.
  • 160 — 1. Taylor Newton, Juab; 2. Cale Miner, American Leadership Academy; 3. Philip Howa, Carbon; 4. Ryler Blackett, Juab; 5. Lance toone, Morgan; 6. Boden Johnson, American Leadership Academy; 7. Chase Harding, Union; 8. Stetson Jenkins, Union.
  • 170 — 1. tanner belinski, Morgan; 2. Will Harmon, Juab; 3. Cadence Ross, Union; 4. Alex Vigo, American Leadership Academy; 5. Dane Seely, Manti; 6. Zach Palmer, San Juan; 7. Jaden Thomas, Union; 8. Daron Garner, Carbon.
  • 182 — 1. isaac rees, Morgan; 2. Aiden Seely, Juab; 3. Landon Burke, San Juan; 4. Nathan Burton, American Leadership Academy; 5. cade galbraith, Morgan; 6. William Carmichael, Carbon; 7. Spencer Olson, North Sanpete; 8. Cade Denton, Manti.
  • 195 — 1. ryker adams, Morgan; 2. Justin Mitchell, American Leadership Academy; 3. Talon Holdaway, Juab; 4. Chance Toone, Morgan; 5. Kayden Clark, Manti; 6. Waumbin Tapoof, Union; 7. Owen Sunderland, North Sanpete; 8. Ace Young, Union.
  • 220 — 1. Laramie Roberts, North Sanpete; 2. Easton Horsley, Carbon; 3. Briggs Ludlow, Juab; 4. jaxon larsen, Morgan; 5. Ty Blackburn, Juab; 6. Jace Wilson, Manti; 7. Aleonso Mendoza, American Leadership Academy; 8. Stetsyn Turner, Union.
  • 285 — 1. Shan Jackson, Juab; 2. Antonio McKissack, Union; 3. cole keele, Morgan; 4. ryker keele, Morgan; 5. Jaxton Adams, Juab; 6. Riley Winder, Carbon; 7. Rory Smith, North Sanpete; 8. Sebastian Fonua, Providence Hall.

3A Divisional B

At South Summit High School

Team scores

1. Emery, 280

2. Delta, 184

3. Richfield, 179.5

4. South Summit, 175

5. South Sevier, 150

6. Grantsville, 142.5

7. Summit Academy, 74

8. Grand, 34

Individual results

  • 106 — 1. Landon Moralez, Grand County; 2. Kole Johnson, Grantsville; 3. Taelyr Gray, Delta; 4. Drexton Torgerson, Richfield; 5. Monty Christiansen, Emery; 6. Frankie Cornelius, South Sevier; 7. Brayson World, Emery; 8. Landon Bagley, South Sevier.
  • 113 — 1. Dayson Torgerson, Richfield; 2. Merritt Meccariello, Emery; 3. Mason Gardner, South Sevier; 4. Sid Christiansen, Emery; 5. Braygan Marquardson, Richfield; 6. Anthony Cornelius, South Sevier.
  • 120 — 1. Weston Blake, South Sevier; 2. Brandon Mora, South Summit; 3. Kayden World, Emery; 4. Isaac Jensen, Emery; 5. Drew Beckstrom, Delta; 6. Ashton Wright, Summit Academy; 7. Rylan Albrecht, Grantsville; 8. Isaac Sturzenegger, Grantsville.
  • 126 — 1. Denim Torgerson, Richfield; 2. Byron Christiansen, Emery; 3. Jayson Rodriguez, South Summit; 4. Cole Peterson, South Sevier; 5. Tino Baldovinez, Grantsville; 6. Tayden Yocom, Emery; 7. James Gay, South Sevier; 8. Colby Fox, Summit Academy.
  • 132 — 1. Jarin Allen, Emery; 2. Dwain Farley, Emery; 3. Garrin Lord, Richfield; 4. Karter Frischknecht, Richfield; 5. Collin Bassett, South Sevier; 6. John Kohl, Grantsville; 7. Brody Ware, Grantsville; 8. Gavin Talbot, Summit Academy.
  • 138 — 1. Taigon Bushell, South Summit; 2. Ryker Ogden, Richfield; 3. Drake Mangum, Emery; 4. Ethan Udy, Richfield; 5. Joshua Jackson, Delta; 6. Jacob Ewell, Emery; 7. Brigham Bradshaw, South Sevier; 8. Payton Yates, Grantsville.
  • 145 — 1. Trey Butler, Delta; 2. Will Haight, Summit Academy; 3. Clayton Chandler, Richfield; 4. Grady Lovell, Delta; 5. John Mora, South Summit; 6. Jacob Fillmore, South Sevier; 7. Kelby Jones, Emery; 8. Richie Tracy, Grantsville.
  • 152 — 1. Bryar Meccarillo, Emery; 2. Ethan Rainer, Grantsville; 3. Aidan Mortensen, Emery; 4. Hesston Gleave, Richfield; 5. Keston Johnson, South Sevier; 6. Nick Smith, South Summit; 7. Siaosi Taufatofua, Richfield; 8. Austin Loe, Delta.
  • 160 — 1. Austin Chase, Delta; 2. Jaxin Torgerson, South Sevier; 3. Brice Clegg, South Summit; 4. Grant Rounds, Grantsville; 5. Tyler Stilson, Emery; 6. Brock Rowley, Delta; 7. Gregory Suwyn, Emery; 8. Grant Nelson, Summit Academy.
  • 170 — 1. Carston Jensen, Richfield; 2. Cruz Baldovinez, Grantsville; 3. Maddex Christman, Emery; 4. Samuel LeBaron, Delta; 5. Ethan Richards, South Sevier; 6. Larsen Dixon, Summit Academy; 7. Dane Sitterud, Emery; 8. Hunter Dutson, Delta.
  • 182 — 1. Hayes Dalton, Emery; 2. Tate Willoughby, Delta; 3. Brady Freeman, South Summit; 4. Hagan Walker, Summit Academy; 5. Nathan Sorenson, Richfield; 6. Jadiah Jensen, Grantsville; 7. Carson Val Hurst, Grantsville; 8. Daxton Wilcox, Summit Academy.
  • 195 — 1. Brandon Dutson, Delta; 2. Kove Johansen, Emery; 3. Cooper Nielson, Delta; 4. Jonas Floyd, Grantsville; 5. Bridger Edwards, Grantsville; 6. Easton Scott, South Sevier; 7. Jeramiah Jessee, South Summit.
  • 220 — 1. Braden Howard, Emery; 2. Xander Lindsey, South Summit; 3. Easton Thornley, Emery; 4. Jordan Williams, South Summit; 5. Christopher Good, South Sevier; 6. Brock Hardinger, South Sevier; 7. Jeffery Davis, Grand County; 8. Jake Nickle, Delta.
  • 285 — 1. Max Whitmore, South Summit; 2. Angel Ramirez, Delta; 3. James Richardson, Emery; 4. Jexton Woodhouse, Emery; 5. Hazen Atkinson, Grantsville; 6. Kade Peterson, Summit Academy; 7. Victor Baray, Delta.