Editor’s note: The Deseret News All-State teams are based on coaches’ votes from a list of nominated players.

2A Player of Year

Anna Cutler, Kanab, 5-3, PG, Sr.

Four-year starter led Kanab to a state title by averaging 13.2 ppg, 6.0 apg, 3.0 rpg and 59 3-pointers.


2A First Team

Rylee Little, Kanab, 6-4, C, So. — 15.3 ppg, 11.0 rpg, 1.4 apg, 2.4 bpg.

Hartlynn Richins, North Summit, 5-6, G, Jr. — 14.0 ppg, 7.8 rpg, 7.3 apg, 5.3 spg.

Danzee Bradshaw, Beaver, 5-10, G, So. — 13.6 ppg, 4.8 rpg, 3.2 apg, 3.8 spg.

Aaliyah Baldwin, Draper APA, 5-4, G, Jr. — 22.8 ppg, 10.1 apg.

Chezlie Langston, North Summit, 6-3, P, Sr. — 15.86 ppg, 10.5 rpg, 2.5 bpg.

Kinley Jenson, South Sevier, 5-9, F, Jr. — 14.7 ppg, 8.0 rpg, 1.7 apg, 2.3 spg, 1.7 bpg.


2A Second Team

Talia Alisa, Beaver, 5-9, P, Sr. — 10.8 ppg, 7.2 rpg, 1.6 spg.

Sydnee Patterson, South Sevier, 5-9, G, Jr. — 11.1 ppg, 5.0 rpg, 3.7 apg, 2.7 spg.

Samantha Kartchner, Draper APA, 5-11, F, Jr. — 18.0 ppg, 10.0 rpg.

Ashlyn Houston, Kanab, 5-6, G, Sr. — 10.7 ppg, 4.0 apg, 3.0 rpg, 75 3s.

Savannah Bateman, Kanab, 5-9, G/F, Jr. — 10.0 ppg, 6.0 rpg, 2.0 spg.

Hayzlyn Murdock, North Summit, 5-10, F, Jr. — 12.9 ppg, 8.9 rpg, 1.9 spg.


2A Third Team

Gentry Brown, Beaver, 5-7, G, Jr. — 11.0 ppg, 3.8 rpg, 2.5 apg, 1.7 spg.

Presley Peterson, North Summit, 5-7, F, Sr. — 10.5 ppg, 3.8 rpg, 2.4 apg.

Bella Robinson, Parowan, 5-6, G, Sr. — 21.7 ppg, 2.7 spg, 81 3s.

Kira Grant, Duchesne, 5-7, G, So. — 13.0 ppg, 4.0 rpg, 4.0 apg, 3.0 spg.

Jaycee Barlow, Enterprise, 5-10, F, So. — 10.8 ppg, 10.2 rpg, 1.0 bpg, 1.0 spg.

Kanzas Mills, South Sevier, 5-7, G, Sr. — 8.6 ppg, 2.0 rpg, 1.2 spg, 1.0 apg.


2A Honorable Mention

Caitlin Nielson, South Sevier, 5-7, G, Jr.

Alyssa Rosquist, North Sevier, 5-8, G, Jr.

Alina Lurth, Beaver, 5-10, P, Sr.

Cadence Kasprick, Grand, 5-7, G/F, Sr.

Eliza Balajadia, Enterprise, 5-7, G, So.

Makenna Stoddard, ICS, 5-5, PG, Sr.

Kiaya Bond, Rockwell, 5-10, F, Sr.

Anne Howard, Waterford, 5-5, G, Jr.

Chezney Farnsworth, Duchesne, 5-5, F, Jr.

Bentlee Rogers, Enterprise, 5-9, F, So.

Kendall Prieto, UMA Hill Field, 5-6, G, Sr.

Sophie Reed, American Heritage, 5-11, F, Jr.


Deseret News 2A All-Tournament Team

MVP — Rylee Little, Kanab.

Savannah Bateman, Kanab.

Aaliyah Baldwin, Draper APA.

Hartlynn Richins, North Summit.

Presley Peterson, North Summit.

Danzee Bradshaw, Beaver.

Note: All-tourney teams were selected by Deseret News writers.