Editor’s note: The Deseret News All-State teams are based on coaches’ votes from a list of nominated players.

Ms. Basketball

Emilee Skinner, Ridgeline, 6-0, G, Jr.

Guided Ridgeline to a repeat state title averaging 24.0 ppg, 7.7 rpg, 4.3 apg, 1.7 bpg, 3.5 spg and 58 deflections.

4A Player of Year

Olivia Hamlin, Snow Canyon, 5-9, G, Jr.

Led Snow Canyon to runner-up finish with 27.5 ppg, 5.1 rpg, 3.5 apg, 4.8 spg and 50 3s.


4A First Team

Kealah Faumuina, Dixie, 5-10, F/C, Sr. — 19.1 ppg, 10.0 rpg, 2.3 bpg, 2.5 apg, 1.7 spg.

Elise Livingston, Ridgeline, 5-9, G, Sr. — 14.7 ppg, 1.8 rpg, 2.6 apg, 1.8 spg.

Gabby Gomez, Cedar, 5-7, G, So. — 16.0 ppg, 1.8 apg, 1.2 spg, 64 3s.

Janalynn Blotter, Green Canyon, 5-6, G, Sr. — 13.5 ppg, 3.8 rpg, 1.5 apg, 1.3 spg.

Oaklie Jackman, Payson, 6-0, F, Sr. — 13.0 ppg, 9.0 rpg, 2.0 spg, 2.0 bpg.

Annalyse Shimada, Cedar, 6-1, G, Jr. — 12.0 ppg, 6.4 rpg, 1.0 bpg.


4A Second Team

Kelly Howard, Snow Canyon, 5-9, G, Jr. — 11.5 ppg, 3.3 rpg, 1.3 apg, 1.4 spg, 52 3s.

Marissa Best, Green Canyon, 5-11, F, Sr. — 11.4 ppg, 6.6 rpg, 2.0 bpg, 1.6 spg.

Macie Brown, Ridgeline, 6-0, F, Sr. — 7.3 ppg, 7.7 rpg, 2.8 apg, 1.7 spg, 1.0 bpg.

Mia AuClaire, Murray, 5-8, G, Sr. — 18.0 ppg, 2.5 3pg, 2.8 rpg, 1.3 apg, 2.3 spg.

Claire Fischer, Sky View, 5-11, F, Jr. — 9.5 ppg, 8.0 rpg, 2.0 bpg, 1.9 spg.

Kali Jones, Mountain Crest, 6-2, P, Sr. — 12.0 ppg, 11.8 rpg, 1.8 spg, 1.0 bpg, 1.4 apg.


4A Third Team

Hannah Heaton, Desert Hills, 5-6, G, Sr. — 10.8 ppg.

Addison Crandall, Hurricane, 6-1, C, Sr. — 12.8 ppg, 7.6 rpg, 1.5 spg.

Joey Jensen, Snow Canyon, 5-6, G, Jr. — 10.7 ppg, 4.3 rpg, 4.4 apg, 1.8 spg.

Jaycee Carlson, Mountain View, 5-10, G, So. — 14.1 ppg, 8.2 rpg, 3.2 apg, 3.9 spg.

Kiara Hansen, Cedar, 5-10, F/C, Sr. — 9.3 ppg, 6.7 rpg, 1.0 bpg.

Quincy Mathews, Payson, 5-11, F, Jr. — 11.3 ppg, 5.0 rpg, 2.0 spg.


4A Honorable Mention

Tess Joseph, Jordan, 6-0, F, Sr.

Reese Gustin, Pine View, 5-9, G, So.

Alivia Hutton, Cottonwood, 5-6, G, Sr.

Kennedy Searle, Tooele, 6-1, G, Fr.

Cheznie Roundy, Payson, 5-8, G, Sr.

McKenzie White, Uintah, 5-3, G, Sr.

Hallee Smith, Ridgeline, 5-6, G, Sr.

Amelia Suguturaga, Mountain View, 5-10, F, Jr.

Kyah Bahr, Payson, 5-11, G, Jr.

Mylie Louder, Orem, 5-8, F, Jr.

Carley Caton, Cottonwood, 5-10, PF, So.

Jaycee Bundy, Dixie, 5-8, G, Jr.


Deseret News 4A All-Tournament Team

MVP — Emilee Skinner, Ridgeline.

Elise Livingston, Ridgeline.

Olivia Hamlin, Snow Canyon.

Annalyse Shimada, Cedar City.

Joey Jensen, Snow Canyon.

Macie Brown, Ridgeline.

Note: All-tourney teams were selected by Deseret News writers.