OPENING THIS WEEK

Monday, Aug. 20

UVSC Library Gallery (Utah Valley State College, Orem) — Watercolors and glass art by Lily Nakai Havey through Sept. 21.

Saturday, Aug. 25

Atrium Gallery (fifth floor, Salt Lake Public Library, 209 E. 500 South) — "Lichens: Photographs of Nature's Stippling," featuring photographs by Craig Denton, through Oct. 6. Public reception Wednesday, Aug. 29, from 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Edelweiss Gallery (65 E. Main, Midway, 1-435-654-1335) — "Rural Scenes," featuring impressionistic paintings by Sherry and David Omans, through Sept. 22. Artist reception Saturday, Aug. 25, from 3-7 p.m.

Wildwood Design Gallery (485 S. 250 West, Midway, 1-435-654-1586) — Oil paintings by Shosho Zipprich and paintings and drawings by Gloria Montgomery through Sept. 22. Artist reception Saturday, Aug. 25, from 3-7 p.m.


CONTINUING EXHIBITS

16th Street Gallery (1299 E. 4500 South, 263-1460) — Works by Emerett Atzet, Phillip Barlow, Robert Call, G. Russell Case, Laurel Hart, Sam Lawlor, Wallace Lee, Elva Malin, Ian Ramsey, Kathryn Stats and Shanna Kunz.

A Gallery (4878 S. Highland, 277-8401) — New abstracts by Gary Collins, figurative and landscapes by Christopher Thornock and new work by Bradford Overton, through Sept. 1.

Alpine Art and the Robin Grey Gallery (430 E. South Temple, 355-1155) — Works by Larry Christensen, Leigh Anne Boye, Rehle Higham, LeConte Stewart and others.

Art Access Gallery* (339 W. Pierpont Ave., 328-0703) — "Seventh Annual Partners Exhibition," featuring the work of four artists and their patrons — Carla Jimison, Kim Martinez, Bob Kleinschmidt and Lou Ann Heller — through Aug. 31.

Art Access Gallery II* (339 W. Pierpont Ave., 328-0703) — "Are You Homesick?" featuring works on paper by Annie Kennedy, through Aug. 31.

Art Barn/Finch Lane Gallery* (54 Finch Lane, 596-5000) — Ceramic/mixed media by Brian Snapp and acrylic and collages by Steve D. Stones through Sept. 14.

Artisan Gallery (corner of Market Street and Main, 322-5598) — Functional and artistic paintings, ceramics, sculpture, furniture and lamps by local and national artists.

Artspace Artists Association (337 W. Pierpont Ave., California Rubber and Tire Building) — New works and works in progress.

Bingham Gallery (1074 E. 2100 South, 832-9220) — Specializes in artwork by American artists of the past 100 years, with special emphasis on Maynard Dixon. Also seen are Claude Buck, Stuart Davis, Severin Roesen and Robert Henri.

Chapman Library (577 S. 900 West, 524-8285) — "Love and Hope Are Universal" by Suzanne Tornquist through Sept. 10.

Cherry Street Gallery (4790 S. Cherry St., 281-0075) — Photographs by Mark Walker Smith. Also, artwork by Ken Baxter, Dan Baxter, Ed Begay, Beso, Larry Christensen, Don Coy, Mike Fletcher, Steve Harvey, Jo Gilkey, Julie Jacobsen, Scott Ruston and Lee Anne Walker.

Children's Museum of Utah (840 N. 300 West, 328-3383) — "Barbie: A Reflection of American Culture," featuring 40 years of the doll, through Nov. 3.

Cynthia Oliver Glass Art Studio (1600 E. Stratford Ave.) — Glass artwork by Cathy Cartwright, Lea Erickson, Shari Higbee, Cynthia Oliver and Steve Walton.

D.B. Gallery (125 E. 6100 South, Murray, 268-9562) — Ongoing exhibit of Utah artists Richard Murray, Dave Keough and Jim Weiss.

Don Brady Drive Through Gallery (1301 S. 2100 East, 582-4500) — Paintings by Kate Harrington.

"E" Street Gallery (82 E St., 359-2979) — A collection of handmade fabrics, dating from the 19th century to present, through Sept. 20.

Framery (1519 S. 1500 East) — Works by Glania Perova.

F. Weixler Gallery (132 E St., 534-1014) — Works by Valoy Eaton, Harrison Groutage, Kimball Warren, Karl Thomas, Dennis Smith and others.

Glendinning Gallery (617E. South Temple, 236-7555) — Art by five Castle County artists: Cliff Bergera, David Richey Johnsen, Thomas Elmo Williams, Brent Haddock and Karen Jobe Templeton. Exhibit runs through September.

Holladay Library (2150 E. 4730 South, 943-4636, Ext. 334) — Watercolors by Mary Pusey, a member of the Intermountain Society of Artists, through August.

King's Cottage Gallery (2233 S. 700 East, 486-5019) — Paintings by Susan Gallacher and Rob Adamson.

Left Bank Gallery* (242 S. 200 West, 539-0343) — "Abstructum Tor-

so," featuring oil paintings and drawings by Susan Daniels, through August.

Lamb's Restaurant (169 S. Main, 364-7166) — "A Photographic Sampler," featuring selected works by Marguerite H. Roberts, through Aug. 27.

Light Spot (1043 E. 900 South) — "GIGANTI/DRAGHGLI/EROI" (the Giants, the Dragons, the Heroes), featuring glass from Murano, Italy, by artisans Noti Massari, Renato Toso and Roberto Pamio.

Magpies' Nest (39 I St., 363-7764) — Landscapes and still lifes by David Estes, jewelry by Polly Hart.

Marriott Library (295 S. 1500 East, University of Utah, fifth floor) — "Grabhorn to Arion," an exhibit of fine-press books representing the evolution of two of the country's most celebrated fine presses, through Oct. 11.

Moonbird Studio (353 W. 200 South, Studio No. 301, 322-3816) — Kids' art from Bad Dog Rediscovers America, an urban kids mentoring project. Exhibit is ongoing.

Museum of Church History and Art (45 N. West Temple, 240-2299) — "World Views: Latter-day Saint Artists Look at Life," featuring 24 works of art that convey the diverse nature of the church, through February 2002. Also, "The Living Christ," featuring images from Latter-day Saint artists on the life of Jesus, through Sept. 3. Also, "In the Footsteps of Joseph Smith: Photographs of Early Church Historic Sites, 1805-1846," featuring more than 50 photographs from New England and the Midwest, through Oct. 14. Also, "The Spiritual Foundations of Latter-day Saint Art," a long-term exhibit of paintings and sculpture, 1840s-1940s, from the permanent collection.

Nativo (353 W. 200 South, 531-8555) — Contemporary interpretations of antique Victorian jewelry by Cheryl Elliot.

Oasis Cafe — Golden Braid Books (151 S. 500 East, 322-1162) — "Midnight at the Oasis: A Visual Odyssey Inspired by a Recent Visit to the Cayman Islands," featuring paintings by Stephanie Saint-Thomas, through Sept. 30.

Q Street Fine Crafts (82 N. Q St., 359-1899) — Fine crafts by Boris Bally, Thomas Mann, Heather Tuttle, Josh Simpson, Alessi, James Stewart and Carla Jimison.

Red Gallery (Artspace Rubber Co., 353 W. 200 South, No. 407, 533-8744) — Works by Lance Clayton, Billy Fever, Tessa Mecham, Ben Fox, Sri Whipple, Sean Graff, Erik Ostling, Martin Novak, Teresa Flowers and Heather Barron.

Red Kiln (393 E. 1700 South, 484-4016) — "Once More with Feeling," featuring low-fired terra-cotta forms by Elizabeth Hill, through August.

Repartee Gallery* (ZCMI Center, 364-4809) — Works by James Christensen, Annelies Jonkhard and Anne Marie Oborn.

Retro (1064 E. 2100 South, 485-6020) — Acrylics-serigraphs by Darryl Erdmann. Exhibit ongoing.

Rockwood Art Studios (1062 and 1064 E. 2100 South, 467-3694) — Work by gallery artists.

Rocky Mountain Gallery (2335 E. Murray Holladay Road, Holladay, 277-8097) — Original art, prints, bronzes, statuary and ceramics by local and national artists.

Ruth Tyler Library (8280 S. 75 West, Midvale, 278-0913) — Watercolors by Lavon Bartlett, a member of the Intermountain Society of Artists, through August.

Sandy Senior Center (9310 S. 1300 East, 1-801-561-3265) — Annual Silent Auction through Aug. 31.

Sego Gallery (637 E. 500 South, 328-9848) — New works by Royden Card, John Hughes and Kathy Wilson.

ShearerImages (3945 Wasatch Blvd., 277-6644) — Photography by Andy and Marilyn Shearer.

Silvertip Gallery (664 Union Square, Sandy, 571-9504) — Ongoing exhibition of sculpture by William L. Jorgensen, Dee Jorgensen, R.L. Blair, Victor Reece, Avard Fairbanks and Shawn Beeler.

Sugar Post Pottery (1950 S. 1100 East, 832-9235) — Studio and gallery exhibits of pottery by Ben Behunin and Fred Conlon.

Sweet Branch Library (455 F St.) — "Substratum," photography by Jan Andrews, through Sept. 8.

The Stable/Fine Arts (132 E St., 355-6872) — Portrait paintings by William Whitaker and other artists' paintings showing continuously.

Tivoli Gallery* (255 S. State, 521-6288) — Original works by Joan White, Elva Malin, Norma Forsberg, Ken Spencer, Carol Evans, Ian Ramsey, Ken Baxter, Dan Baxter, Fred Crawford, Stephen Hedgepeth, Ursula Brodauf, Louis Heinzman, Cyrus Dallin, John Hafen and Mahonri Young.

Twiggs & Moore Art Gallery (Gardner Historic Village, 1095 W. 7800 South, West Jordan, 255-3004) — Works by Greg Olsen, James Christensen, Arnold Friberg, Nancy Glazier and others. Exhibit ongoing.

University Hospital (Medical Drive, second floor) — "The Art in Rock," featuring 24 photographs by Craig Law of prehistoric Barrier Canyon rock art, through Sept. 24.

Utah Museum of Fine Arts* (University of Utah, South Campus Drive, 581-7332) — "Rodin: Sculpture from the Iris and B. Gerald Cantor Collection," featuring "The Thinker," "The Kiss," "The Gates of Hell" and other famous works by Rodin, through Sept. 2.

VSA arts of Artspace* (329 W. Pierpont, 328-0703) — "Art, Disability & Expression," featuring 23 paintings from disabled artists in nine states, through Oct. 5.

Williams Fine Art* (Main Lobby, Eagle Gate Plaza, 60 E. South Temple, 534-0331) — Recently acquired works by Maynard Dixon, J.T. Harwood, LeConte Stewart and John Hafen and works by contemporary Utah artists.

* Members of the Salt Lake Gallery Association.


OUTSIDE SALT LAKE CITY

Apple Frame Gallery (70 N. Main, Bountiful, 298-1227) — Plein air paintings by David Koch, Elva Malin, Steve McGinty and Diane Turner through Aug. 31.

Art of the Earth (100 S. 650 West, Suite 8, Heber, 1-801-541-9106) — Works by students and other artists.

Braithwaite Fine Arts Gallery (Southern Utah University, Cedar City, 1-435-586-5432) — "Southern Utah Artists Invitational" through Aug. 25.

Brigham City Museum-Gallery (24 N. 300 West, Brigham City, 723-6769) — "Historic Baron Woolen Mills Photography Exhibit," featuring photographs by Tillman Crane, Barry Parsons and Dan Smith, through Sept. 1.

Brushworks Fine Art Studios & Gallery (61 N. Main, St. George, 1-435-673-2723) — New works in pastels and oils by Maureen Booth and Annette Everett. Ongoing exhibit of watercolors and sculpture by L'Deane Trueblood. Also, selected works by Farrell Collett.

CEU Prehistoric Museum (155 E. Main, Price, 1-435-613-5060) — "Anasazi Dreams," featuring watercolors by Sharon Graf and photographs by Mike McGrew, through Aug. 31.

Coda Gallery (804 Main, Park City, 1-435-655-3803) — David Dornan, Chris Young, Brad Aldridge, Paul and Silvia Davis, Ray Hare, Patty Kimball, Ron Richmond, Doug Himes, A.D. Shaw, Dennis Smith and many others. The gallery also shows jewelry, glasswork and fabrics.

Denver Art Museum (100 W. 14th Ave. Parkway, Denver, 1-303-640-2466) — "European Masterpieces," featuring art from the National Gallery of Victoria, Australia, through Sept. 9.

Eccles Community Art Center (2580 Jefferson Ave., Ogden, 392-6935) — "27th Annual Statewide Competition" through Aug. 30.

Edelweiss Gallery (65 E. Main, Midway, 1-435-654-1335) — Impressionistic florals and rural scenes in plein-air by David and Sherry Omans.

Fairview Museum of History & Art (85 N. 100 East, Fairview, 427-9216) — Six artists from Sanpete Valley: Dale Peel, Gay Nickle Lauritzen, Benson Whittle, Linda Anderson, Dennis Papworth and Michael Woodbury. Also, historical and sacred sculpture by Avard Fairbanks.

Gallery at Sun River (1580 W. Poppy Hills, St. George, 1-435-688-6556) — Photography by Michael Fatali.

Historic Utah County Courthouse (51 S. University Ave. No. 213, Provo) — "Tribute to the Masters," featuring paintings by local artists using old masters techniques, through Sept. 1.

Hope Gallery (250 W. Center, Provo, 375-7671) — Featuring original art from the 16th-21st centuries. Religious works by Carl Bloch are now on display.

Kimball Art Center (638 Park Ave., Park City, 1-435-649-8882) — Main gallery: "Reinventing the West," featuring 15 artists presenting contemporary Western themes in a variety of mediums. Garage gallery: "The Silver Mining History of Park City." Both exhibits run through Aug. 25.

Los Angeles County Museum of Art (5905 Wilshire Blvd., Los Angeles, 1-323-857-6035) — "Winslow Homer and the Critics" through Sept. 9.

Museum of Art (Brigham Young University, North Campus Drive, Provo, 378-2787) — "Mormon Moderne: New Directions in Latter-day Saint Architecture, 1890-1955" will be on display through Sept. 15. Also, "Pastoral Utah," featuring landscape paintings from the museum's permanent collection, through Aug. 25. Also, "Escape to Reality: The Western World of Maynard Dixon" and "Dorothea Lange: Human Documents" through Nov. 3. Also, "150 Years of American Painting," artwork from BYU's permanent collection.

Myra Powell Gallery (Union Station, 2501 Wall Ave., Ogden, 629-8444) — "The Annual Invitational," featuring 13 artists, through August.

Old Town Gallery (444 Main, Park City, 645-7724) — New paintings by Gwen Peine Toomalatai through Aug. 31.

Painted Pony (Ancestor Square, St. George) — Art by Royden Card through Aug. 31.

San Francisco Museum of Modern Art (151 Third, San Francisco, 1-415-357-4170) — "Ansel Adams at 100," featuring more than 100 of Adams' photographs.

Springville Museum of Art (126 E. 400 South, Springville, 489-2727) — "29th Annual Quilt Show," featuring quilts from around the nation. Also, "Jeff Decker: Biplanes and Tricycles." Both exhibits run through Aug. 24.

Studio 55 (55 N. Main, Bountiful, 295-9559) — Works by Chris Maynes, Anne Marie Oborn, Ryan Worsley, Lee Miner, Robert Colvin and Carl Oelerich showing continuously.

Sun Gallery (89 E. Center, Kanab, 1-435-644-5896) Exhibiting traditional and contemporary work of local and regional artists.

Torrey Gallery (80 E. Main, Torrey, 1-435-425-3909) — Works by artists who live in or are influenced by the Capitol Reef area: Doug Snow, Tony Smith, Paul Davis, Sylvia Davis, Wulf Barsch, Bonnie Posselli, Carol Brown, Patricia Kimball, Doug Braithwaite, David Muench, John Telford, Susan Beck, Scott Peterson and Lyman Whitaker.

Utah State University (Merrill Library, campus) — "100 Years of Czech and Slovak History: Oppression and Democracy," featuring art from the collection of Spencer L. Taggart, through August.

West Light Images (550 Main, Park City, 1-435-645-8414) — Nature photography by David C. Schultz.

Windows to the World Gallery (545B Main, Park City, 1-435-658-3696) — Limited-edition photographic prints by John and Debora Scanlan.

Worthington Gallery (789 Zion Park Blvd., Springdale, 1-435-772-3446) — Pottery by Greg Worthington, Jim Stewart, Bruce Larrabee and Suzanne Storer. Also, paintings by Willamarie Huelskamp and sculptures by Lyman Whitaker.


CALL FOR ENTRIES

Museum of Church History and Art announces a call for entries for its Sixth International Art Competition and Exhibit — "Latter-day Saints, Yesterday and Today: Belief, History, Life." For entry forms and contest information, call the museum at 240-3310.

Bountiful/Davis Art Center, 745 S. Main, has issued a call for entries for Utah's 2001 Statewide Annual Exhibition, to be held Sept. 7-Oct. 5. Electronic entry forms are available at www.arts.utah.org, or by calling Lila Abersold, visual-arts coordinator, at 533-3581.