clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

High school girls soccer: Deseret News 2021 5A all-state team

Murray’s Sammie Sofonia goes flying over East goalkeeper Hannah Cessna as defender Miranda Lunt prepares to move the ball in a girls soccer game at Murray High School on Tuesday, Aug. 17, 2021.
Murray’s Sammie Sofonia goes flying over East goalkeeper Hannah Cessna as defender Miranda Lunt prepares to move the ball in a girls soccer game at Murray High School on Tuesday, Aug. 17, 2021. Sofonia was named Deseret News 5A soccer player of the year.
Spenser Heaps, Deseret News

Note: The Deseret News all-state teams are based on coaches votes from a list of nominated players from each team.


Ms. Soccer

Lily Boyden, Skyline, Sr., F

Washington State commit led Skyline to a perfect season by scoring 34 goals and recording 12 assists.

5A Player of the Year

Sammie Sofonia, Murray, Sr., F

Scored 31 goals this season and finished her career with 116 goals and 26 assists.

5A Playoff MVP

Lily Boyden, Skyline, F

5A First Team

Forwards

Presley Devey, Cedar Valley, Sr. — 50 goals.

Sadie Beardall, Bonneville, Jr. — 22 goals, 10 assists.

Allie Fryer, Maple Mountain, Sr. — 24 goals, 10 assists.

Lataya Brost, Timpanogos, Sr. — 17 goals, 7 assists.

Midfielders

Rozlin Gomez, Skyline, Sr. — 10 goals, 11 assists.

Summer Diamond, Bonneville, Jr. — 10 goals, 7 assists.

Emma Neff, Olympus, Sr. — 6 goals, 4 assists.

Ally Dahl, Lehi, Sr. — 10 goals, 4 assists.

Defenders

Berlyn Dibble, Skyline, Sr. — Great distributor.

Gabby Carlson, Bonneville, Sr. — Defensive anchor.

Tobin Hutchings, Timpanogos, Sr. — 3 goals out of back.

Clara Love, Skyline, So. — Poised fast defender.

Keepers

Brianna Frey, Skyline, Sr. — 10 shutouts.

Hayley Ogden, Lehi, Jr. — 10 shutouts.

5A Second Team

Forwards

Ali Swensen, Skyline, Sr.

Stephanie Roper, Lehi, Jr.

Kelly Bullock, Olympus, Sr.

Summer Christensen, Timpanogos, Jr.

Midfielders

Kate Howes, Woods Cross, Sr.

Sierra Pennock, Timpanogos, Sr.

Ellie Ford, Timpview, Jr.

Erin Dahl, Lehi, So.

Defenders

Jordan Denton, Maple Mountain, Sr.

Adysen Miller, Lehi, Sr.

Callie Blaylock, East, So.

Sailor Jensen, Murray, Sr.

Keepers

Ellie Scholer, Bonneville, Sr.

Bryanna Hofheins, Salem Hills, Sr.


5A Honorable Mention

Forwards

Sarah Oyler, Timpview, So.

Danica Silvestri, Stansbury, Jr.

Elyse Jessen, Alta, Jr.

Cadence Young, Brighton, Sr.

Matilyn Ball, Viewmont, Sr.

Jimena Fuentes, Provo, Jr.

Midfielders

Jenna Nichols, Skyline, So.

Kylee Carrick, Salem Hills, Sr.

Karime Antonio, Murray, Sr.

Calista Wren, Lehi, Sr.

Mia Feldman, East, Jr.

Brooklyn Blaylock, East, Sr.

Defenders

Hope Munson, Olympus, Fr.

Kenzie Taylor, Woods Cross, Jr.

Lizzie Dunn, Olympus, Sr.

Jane Wimmer, Alta, Sr.

Emmy Boren, Highland, Jr.

Monica Garcia, Salem Hills, So.

Keepers

Callie Droitsch, Olympus, Sr.

Paiton Collins, Maple Mountain, Jr.