clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Sports on the air: Here’s what games are on TV and radio for the week of Feb. 28-March 6

Adobe Stock image

Friday, March 5, 2021

TELEVISION

BASKETBALL

  • A-10 quarterfinals, NBCSN, 9 a.m., 11 a.m., 1:30 p.m., 3:30 p.m.
  • G League: Mad Ants vs. Swarm, NBA TV, 9 a.m.
  • Women: ACC quarterfinals, AT&T SportsNet, 10 a.m.
  • Women: WCC second round, AT&T SportsNet/BYUtv, noon, 3 p.m.
  • G League: Wolves vs. Magic, NBA TV, 1 p.m.
  • Monmouth at Rider, ESPNU, 2 p.m.
  • Kent St. at Buffalo, ESPNU, 4 p.m.
  • Ball St. at Toledo, CBSSN, 5 p.m.
  • G League: Warriors vs. Vipers, NBA TV, 5:30 p.m.
  • OVC semifinals, ESPNU, 6 p.m., 8:30 p.m.
  • Timpview vs. Farmington, KJZZ, 6 p.m.
  • Women: Ohio St. at Rutgers, ESPN, 6 p.m.
  • Women: Pac-12 semifinals, Pac-12, 6 p.m., 9 p.m.
  • Colorado St. at Nevada, CBSSN, 7 p.m.
  • WCC second round, STAD, 7 p.m., 10 p.m.
  • Olympus vs. Lehi, KJZZ, 8 p.m.

CROSS-COUNTRY

  • Pac-12 championships, Pac-12, noon, 1 p.m.

GOLF

  • Drive On Championship, GOLF, 8 a.m.
  • Arnold Palmer Invitational, GOLF, noon

HOCKEY

  • Capitals at Bruins, NHLN, 5 p.m.
  • Penn St. at Notre Dame, NBCSN, 5:30 p.m.
  • Ducks at Avalanche, ALT, 7 p.m.

MLB

  • Exhibition: Dodgers vs. Royals, ESPN, 1 p.m.
  • Exhibition: Tigers vs. Yankees, MLBN, 5 p.m. (delay)
  • Exhibition: Angels vs. Athletics, MLBN, 8 p.m. (delay)

MOTOR SPORTS

  • Bucked Up 200, FS1, 7 p.m.

SKIING

  • FIS Nordic World Championships, NBCSN, 9:30 p.m.

SOFTBALL

  • Texas at LSU, ESPN2, 6 p.m.

SWIMMING

  • TYR: San Antonio, NBCSN, 8 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

  • Arizona St. at Arizona, Pac-12, 2 p.m.

RADIO

BASEBALL

  • BYU at Oregon St., FM-107.9, 6:30 p.m.

BASKETBALL

  • Utah Valley at Grand Canyon, AM-960, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 6, 2021

TELEVISION

BASKETBALL

  • Florida St. at Notre Dame, ESPN2, 10 a.m.
  • Georgetown at UConn, CBS, 10 a.m.
  • Pitt at Clemson, AT&T SportsNet, 10 a.m.
  • Rutgers at Minnesota, Fox, 10 a.m.
  • South Carolina at Kentucky, ESPN, 10 a.m.
  • Women: Big East quarterfinal, FS1, 10 a.m.
  • MVC semifinals, CBSSN, 11 a.m., 2 p.m.
  • Alabama at Georgia, CBS, noon
  • Arizona St. at Utah, FS1, noon
  • Indiana at Purdue, ESPN, noon
  • Oklahoma St. at West Virginia, ESPN2, noon
  • Women: WCC quarterfinals, AT&T SportsNet, noon, 3 p.m.
  • Villanova at Providence, Fox, 12:30 p.m.
  • Illinois at Ohio St., ESPN, 2 p.m.
  • USC at UCLA, CBS, 2 p.m.
  • Virginia at Louisville, ESPN2, 2 p.m.
  • Women: SEC semifinals, ESPNU, 2 p.m., 4:30 p.m.
  • 6A championship: Westlake vs. Davis, KJZZ, 2:30 p.m.
  • Butler at Creighton, Fox, 3 p.m.
  • A-10 semifinals, CBSSN, 4 p.m., 7 p.m.
  • Duke at North Carolina, ESPN, 4 p.m.
  • 5A championship: Farmington vs. Lehi, KJZZ, 5 p.m.
  • Seton Hall at St. John’s, FS1, 5 p.m.
  • OVC championship, ESPN2, 6 p.m.
  • WCC quarterfinals, ESPNU, 7 p.m. (ESPN2, 10 p.m.)
  • Xavier at Marquette, FS1, 7 p.m.
  • UNLV at Wyoming, CBSSN, 9 p.m.
  • Utah St. at Fresno St., FS1, 9 p.m.

EXTREME SPORTS

  • UFC 259 prelims, ESPN2, 4 p.m. (ESPN, 6 p.m.)

GOLF

  • Arnold Palmer Invitational, GOLF, 10:30 a.m. (NBC, 12:30 p.m.)
  • Drive On Championship, GOLF, 12:30 p.m.

HOCKEY

  • Panthers at Predators, NHLN, noon
  • PWHPA: Minnesota vs. New Hampshire, NBCSN, 1 p.m.
  • Maple Leafs at Canucks, NHLN, 5 p.m.
  • Ducks at Avalanche, ALT, 6 p.m.
  • Denver at Colorado College, AT&T SportsNet, 7 p.m.
  • Flames at Oilers, NHLN, 8 p.m.

MLB

  • Exhibition: Twins vs. Red Sox, MLBN, 11 a.m.
  • Exhibition: Padres vs. Dodgers, MLBN, 2 p.m. (delay)
  • Exhibition: Cubs vs. Brewers, MLBN, 6 p.m. (delay)
  • Exhibition: Rockies vs. Angels, MLBN, 9 p.m. (delay)

MOTOR SPORTS

  • Alsco Uniforms 300, FS1, 2:30 p.m.
  • Monster Energy Supercross, NBCSN, 5 p.m.

RUGBY

  • Ospreys vs. Dragons, ESPNEWS, 10:30 a.m.

SKIING

  • FIS Alpine World Cup, NBCSN, 9 p.m., 10 p.m.
  • FIS Nordic World Championships, NBCSN, 11 p.m.

SOCCER

  • Burnley vs. Arsenal, NBCSN, 5:30 a.m.
  • Sheffield United vs. Southampton, NBCSN, 8 a.m.
  • Aston Villa vs. Wolves, NBCSN, 10:30 a.m.

VOLLEYBALL

  • Purdue at Penn St., ESPNU, noon

RADIO

BASKETBALL

  • Arizona St. at Utah, AM-700, noon
  • Northern Colorado at Weber St., FM-103.1, noon
  • Utah Valley at Grand Canyon, AM-960, 7 p.m.
  • Utah St. at Fresno St., AM-1280/FM-97.5, 9 p.m.

FOOTBALL

  • Idaho St. at SUU, AM-590, noon

SOCCER

  • BYU at LMU, FM-107.9, 2 p.m.