Here are the 2022 Deseret News and KSL Sterling Scholar semifinalists from the Southwest Region.

Beaver High School

Left to right: EmmaLee Costello, Annie McNeill, Star Moon, Katlynn Limb, Emma Purcell, McCall Barney.

Bryce Valley High School

Left to right: Ben Jensen, Business & Marketing; Rylee Pollock, Music; Kym Roundy, Speech/Drama; Trinity Whitfield, Family & Consumer Sciences; John Ahlstrom, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education.

Canyon View High School

Back row left to right: Logan Potter, Jessica Munro, Delaney Deutschlander, Ashlyn Morton, Russell Nielson. Middle row left to right: Brooklyn Rushton, Brynlee Clarke, Quinn Ohms, Hailey Rollins. Front row left to right: Mardi Hepworth, Kelsie Topham. Front left to right: Kaitlyn Riddle, Aubree Neilson.

Cedar High School

Back row left to right: Carmen Burns, Social Sciences; Kate Allen, Mathematics; Elsa Christiansen, World Languages; Spencer Peel, Visual Arts; Luke Roberts, General Scholarship; Noah Denhalter, Speech/Drama; Ellie Nakken, Family & Consumer Sciences; Katelyn Prince, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Adelyn Fisher, Science. Front row left to right: Alexandria Arter, English; Elthura Campbell, Business & Marketing; Melissa Anderson, Music; Kodi Oveson, Agricultural Sciences; Ashtyn Giles, Dance; Jael Clark, Computer Sciences.

Crimson Cliffs High School

Back row left to right: Jaden Gwilliam, Mathematics; Brinlee Alexander, English; Dade McDonald, Business & Marketing; Luke Fairbanks, Computer Technology; Tyler Luekenga, Visual Arts; Brindee Heaton, Dance; Kaden Hancock, Speech/Drama. Front row left to right: Benjamin Haws, Science; Madeline Dutson, Music; Sidney Pattison, Family and Consumer Sciences; Taylor Fielding, Skilled and Technical Sciences Education; Ashten Taylor, Agriculture Science; Abby Huddleston, General Scholarship; Not pictured: Cruz Kirchhausen, Social Science.

Desert Hills High School

Back row left to right: Wren Woodbury, Rachel Brown, Drei Loudon, Sarah Klomp, Elise Olsen, Mavanee Schmid, Lillian Barrington, Maleia Thurber, Madison George, Alyssa Garr, Ava Graff. Front row left to right: William Meyer, Frank Keate, Tyson Steurer Not pictured: Riley Fackrell.

Dixie High School

Back row left to right: Reagan Seegmiller, Nia Burgess, Nathan Larkin, Adam Tobler, Glenn Butterfield. Front left to right: Elizabeth Pike, Sally Sorensen, Camilla Weight, Ariana Catardi, Sadie Dudleston, Ruby Ludlow, Savannah Weber, Kimberly Holguin. Not pictured: Kaliya Roberts, Joseph Curtis.

Dixie SUCCESS

Left to right: Veronica Ruiz, Zack Del Toro, Ben Fica, Kayle Shurtiff, Mason Eardley, Ben Davie, Adrie Earl.

Enterprise High School

Left to right: Treshor Phelps, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Tacey Johnson, Music; Delanie Staheli, Visual Arts; Cami Cox, Agricultural Science; Kinley Koopmans, Business & Marketing; Madison Terry, Science; Tavin Thomas, Computer Technology; Noah Moyle, Family & Consumer Sciences; Laiken Jones, General Scholarship; Lindsey Mickelson, Mathematics; Kierra Naisbitt, Speech/Drama; Cortney Christensen, Dance; Adelyn Ericksen, English; and Emilee Leavitt, Social Science.

Escalante High School

Hope Peterson.

Hurricane High School

Back row left to right: Angalee Brinkerhoff, Family & Consumer Sciences; Bailee Shirley, Music; Hailey Martin, General Scholarship; Morgan Stout, Mathematics. Middle row left to right: Zoe Blair, Agricultural Science; Eliza Dansie, English; Megan Frandsen, Speech/ Drama; Caleb Henderson, Computer Technology; Millie Scholzen, Dance. Front row left to right: McKay Dorius, Science; Caleb Shumway, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Sophie Phipps, Visual Arts; Tanner Cahoon, World Languages.

Kanab High School

Back row left to right: Kambri Beckstead, Social Sciences; Kevin Luo, Mathematics; John Riordan, Agricultural Science. Front row left to right: Saxton Unsworth, Science; Sofia Zurfluh, Visual Arts; Kaden Barber, English; Gavin Gehrig, Business & Marketing; Bracken McQuivey, Music.

Milford High School

Left to right: Brynley Wunderlich, English; Paige James, Business & Marketing; Emily Carter, Science; Blake Barnes, General Scholarship; Kydon Davis, Social Science; Rhyder Ambrose, Mathematics.

Panguitch High School

Parowan High School

Left to right: Adelyn Crockett, Computer Technology; Zoee Oldroyd, General Scholarship; Ellen Orlemann, English; Maxwell Benson, Visual Arts.

Pine View High School

Back row left to right: Wyatt Brown, Luke Iverson, Noah Keeler, Logan Evans, Corben Gifford, Justin Bench, Bentley Bushar, Dalton Wilson. Front row left to right: Maryn Christensen, Brooklyn Jackson, Katy Lam, Cicily Stephenson, McKenzie Madison, Jalynn Reeves, Lillian Stirling.

Snow Canyon High School

Back row left to right: Xavier Pinna, General Scholarship; Alison Alverson, Visual Arts; Bryan Amistron, World Languages; Zachary Rasmussen, Mathematics; Aurianna Dunn, Science; Kaleb Steel, Computer Technology; Brooklyn Reid, English. Front row left to right: Jaiden Jensen, Speech/Drama; Adeline Ashton, Family and Consumer Sciences; Natalia Cervantes, Business & Marketing; Kirsten Carter, Music; Olivia Jenkins, Social Science; Delaney Snow, Dance; Gracie Newby, Skilled and Technical Sciences Education.

Water Canyon High School

Left to right: Melissa Jessop, Sandra Black, Terry Musser, Elmer Ritcher. Not pictured: Kaitlyn Barlow. | Water Canyon High School