The 3A Division A and B state qualifying meets were held at Sevier Valley Center on Saturday, with Juab and Morgan finishing atop their respective divisions.

They’ll return to the Sevier Valley Center on Feb. 16-17 for the state tournament. Juab enters the meet as the five-time 3A state champs.


3A Divisional A

At Sevier Valley Center

Team scores

  1. Juab, 366
  2. South Summit, 240.5
  3. Canyon View, 195
  4. Delta, 153.5
  5. Grantsville, 127
  6. North Sanpete, 122.5
  7. Richfield, 99.5
  8. Ogden, 46

Individual results

  • 106 — 1. Rowdey Peterson, Juab; 2. Cody Dyches, North Sanpete; 3. Taelyr Gray, Delta; 4. Robert Meinhardt, Delta; 5. Krew King, North Sanpete; 6. Gunner Klingler, South Summit; 7. Tucker McCormick, Canyon View; 8. Teagan Ogden, Richfield
  • 113 — 1. Kole Johnson, Grantsville; 2. Nathan Dax Nicoll, Canyon View; 3. Garrett Perry, Juab; 4. Kage Bunker, Delta; 5. Hayden Adams, Juab; 6. Teagin Poulsen, North Sanpete; 7. Alexander Kay, Canyon View; 8. Hunter Goodwin, Delta
  • 120 — 1. Dayson Torgerson, Richfield; 2. Dax Johnson, Juab; 3. Deegan Davies, Canyon View; 4. Braden Pulver, South Summit; 5. Carson Nelson, Delta; 6. Drexton Torgerson, Richfield; 7. Kash Nelson, Delta; 8. Benjamin Vargas, Canyon View
  • 126 — 1. Kaden Ercanbrack, Juab; 2. Kasey Curtis, North Sanpete; 3. Brandon Mora, South Summit; 4. Ayshton Mardis, Canyon View; 5. Porter Anderson, Juab; 6. Zackary Sweitzer, Richfield; 7. Lance Pitt, Grantsville; 8. Rylan Albrecht, Grantsville
  • 132 — 1. Cooper Blackett, Juab; 2. Jake Olsen, Canyon View; 3. Jayson Rodriguez, South Summit; 4. Gabe Perry, Juab; 5. Drew Beckstrom, Delta; 6. Karter Frischkneckt, Richfield; 7. Keaton Sullivan, Grantsville; 8. August Burton, Ogden
  • 138 — 1. Hayden Park, Juab; 2. Taigon Bushell, South Summit; 3. Ryker Ogden, Richfield; 4. Preston Aagard, Juab; 5. Lakoda Wieczorek, Canyon View; 6. Garrin Lord, Richfield; 7. Briggs Metcalf, South Summit; 8. Alex Walker, Delta
  • 144 — 1. Channing Warner, Juab; 2. Kylan Taylor, North Sanpete; 3. Ben Smith, South Summit; 4. Payton Yates, Grantsville; 5. Benedict Holthaus, Juab; 6. Jack Cavalieri, Canyon View; 7. Braden Puentes, Richfield; 8. John Ussing, Grantsville
  • 150 — 1. Joshua Jackson, Delta; 2. Dakota Lynn, Juab; 3. Henry Pulica, Canyon View; 4. Ryler Blackett, Juab; 5. Siaosi Taufatofua, Richfield; 6. Juan Ramirez, South Summit; 7. Cache Nicolson, North Sanpete; 8. Broden Jacobson, Richfield
  • 157 — 1. Chase Ingram, Juab; 2. Ryker Woodward, South Summit; 3. Cooper Shaheen, Juab; 4. Hesston Gleave, Richfield; 5. Austin Loe, Delta; 6. Ty Stefanoff, Delta; 7. Tomlin Adams, Richfield; 8. Karson Curtis, North Sanpete
  • 165 — 1. Riggin Boger, South Summit; 2. Taylor Newton, Juab; 3. Jarrett Johnson, Canyon View; 4. Ethan Rainer, Grantsville; 5. Seth Bryan, Delta; 6. Rylan Olivieri, Ogden; 7. Conner White, Juab; 8. Nick Smith, South Summit
  • 175 — 1. Will Harmon, Juab; 2. Braxten Shobe, Ogden; 3. Grant Rounds, Grantsville; 4. Levi Dansie, Juab; 5. Oscar Dominguez, South Summit; 6. Gavin Cardenas, Canyon View; 7. Nathan Sorenson, Richfield; 8. Jadiah Jensen, Grantsville
  • 190 — 1. Logan Holdaway, Juab; 2. Brady Freeman, South Summit; 3. Joey Scorsone, Grantsville; 4. Owen Sunderland, North Sanpete; 5. Porter Wohlforth, Juab; 6. Bridger Edwards, Grantsville; 7. Gavin Ross, South Summit; 8. Michael Breseilli, Layton CA
  • 215 — 1. Marc Richardson, Canyon View; 2. Briggs Ludlow, Juab; 3. Aiden Seely, Juab; 4. Cody Fisher, Delta; 5. Jordan Williams, South Summit; 6. Carson Val Hurst, Grantsville; 7. Seth Richards, Grantsville; 8. Marshal Wright, North Sanpete
  • 285 — 1. Max Whitmore, South Summit; 2. Jaxton Adams, Juab; 3. Angel Ramirez, Delta; 4. Luke Langston, Canyon View; 5. Ty Blackburn, Juab; 6. Jared Harward, North Sanpete; 7. Iverson Report, Layton CA

3A Divisional B

At Sevier Valley Center

Team scores

  1. Morgan, 310
  2. Emery, 264.5
  3. Union, 163.5
  4. American Leadership, 159.5
  5. Manti, 119.5
  6. Summit Academy, 118
  7. Carbon, 116
  8. Ben Lomond, 109

Individual results

  • 106 — 1. Monty Christiansen, Emery; 2. Ryler Jorgensen, Morgan; 3. Derrick Birch, Emery; 4. Jaggen Stubbs, Union; 5. Spencer Harker, Carbon; 6. Hayden Gines, Morgan; 7. Brayden Brinkerhoff, Providence Hall; 8. Curtis Sherman, Ben Lomond
  • 113 — 1. Andrew Fox, ALA; 2. Drew Korth, Morgan; 3. Logan Eagar, Providence Hall; 4. Sid Christiansen, Emery; 5. Hayden Christiansen, Emery; 6. Trevor Jones, Carbon; 7. Cache Evans, Morgan; 8. Cade Petty, Providence Hall
  • 120 — 1. Merritt Meccariello, Emery; 2. Brax Tapia, Carbon; 3. Kendal Rasmussen, ALA; 4. Nolan Lopiccolo, Providence Hall; 5. Simoron Wardell, Morgan; 6. Chase Ebert, Summit Academy; 7. Lane Peterson, Grand; 8. Patrick Cornejo, ALA
  • 126 — 1. Will Korth, Morgan; 2. Traeton Rasmussen, ALA; 3. Taite Toone, Morgan; 4. Westin Hagman, Union; 5. Jad Jensen, Ben Lomond; 6. Isaac Jensen, Emery; 7. Kayden Blackham, Manti; 8. Mathias, Forfeit Reed, Forfeit, Union
  • 132 — 1. Blake Woolsey, Morgan; 2. Byron Christiansen, Emery; 3. Austin Denton, Manti; 4. Ashton Wright, Summit Academy; 5. Kabryn Whiting, Union; 6. Dillyun Bowden, Union; 7. Quentin Ornelas, Ben Lomond; 8. Maverick Guymon, Morgan
  • 138 — 1. Lukus Carrillo, ALA; 2. Jory Jenkins, Union; 3. Garrett Myers, Morgan; 4. Jayden Sawyer, Ben Lomond; 5. Weston Richins, Union; 6. Jack Nelson, Summit Academy; 7. Isaac Robinson, Carbon; 8. Ashtun Guymon, Carbon
  • 144 — 1. Zak Sargent, Morgan; 2. Colin Fausett, Carbon; 3. Rylan Crowther, Morgan; 4. Grant Nelson, Summit Academy; 5. Brack Winterton, Union; 6. Kyson Vanderlinden, Union; 7. Dalton Birch, Emery; 8. Aaron Aguilar, Ben Lomond
  • 150 — 1. Jarron Campbell, Morgan; 2. Kyler Guynes, ALA; 3. Cache Hyder, Union; 4. Tyrell Guymon, Emery; 5. Krew Galbraith, Morgan; 6. Daniel Godoy, Union; 7. Gavin Irwin, Ben Lomond; 8. Jayzn Cole Hawley, ALA
  • 157 — 1. Kelan Layton, Manti; 2. Tyler Stilson, Emery; 3. Everett Gilson, Morgan; 4. Samuel Hepler, ALA; 5. Alex Mesler, Emery; 6. Jed Chatwin, Union; 7. Ashton Hirschi, Manti; 8. Ajay Thayn, Carbon
  • 165 — 1. Grant Weiss, Providence Hall; 2. Tysen Marshall, Ben Lomond; 3. Deagan Davis, Union; 4. Trevin Davis, Union; 5. Dane Sitterud, Emery; 6. Eleke Lang, Carbon; 7. Jayden Wardell, Morgan; 8. Konrad Heiner, Ben Lomond
  • 175 — 1. Daxton Wilcox, Summit Academy; 2. Gregory Suwyn, Emery; 3. Cade Galbraith, Morgan; 4. Lance Toone, Morgan; 5. William Carmichael, Carbon; 6. Chase Dahlberg, Union; 7. Paul Brown, Manti; 8. Enzo Allred, ALA
  • 190 — 1. Hayes Dalton, Emery; 2. Ryker Adams, Morgan; 3. Dallin Sweat, Manti; 4. Noah Mann, Ben Lomond; 5. Kaleb Petersen, Union; 6. Hagan Walker, Summit Academy; 7. Treyson Rich, Morgan; 8. Koby Creviston, ALA
  • 215 — 1. Maddex Christman, Emery; 2. Rylee Creasey, Morgan; 3. Larsen Dixon, Summit Academy; 4. Ayden Thomson, Morgan; 5. Jace Wilson, Manti; 6. Easton Thornley, Emery; 7. Hyrum Nelson, Carbon; 8. Alfonso Mendoza, ALA
  • 285 — 1. Beachem Bosh, Grand; 2. Derek Canterberry, Emery; 3. Cole Keele, Morgan; 4. Luarenz Davis, Ben Lomond; 5. Lane Henderson, Morgan; 6. Kade Peterson, Summit Academy; 7. Sebastian Madrigal, Ben Lomond; 8. Terry Fonville, Manti