Editor’s note: The Deseret News All-State teams are based on coaches votes from a list of nominated players.

5A Player of the Year

Jack Wistrcill, Olympus, 6-8, C, Sr.

Led Olympus to 5A state title by averaging 21.2 points, 7.8 rebounds, 3.0 assists and 1.5 blocks.

5A First Team

Mason Bendinger, Woods Cross, 6-3, G/F, Jr. — 18.7 ppg, 4.9 rpg, 1.8 apg.

Dutch DowDell, Olympus, 6-4, G, So. — 19.0 ppg, 4.0 rpg, 1.3 apg, 105 3s.

Chudi Anosike, Murray, 6-5, F, Jr. — 24.5 ppg, 5.2 rpg, 1.8 spg.

Jake Nadauld, Springville, 6-2, G, Sr. — 21.1 ppg, 4.3 apg, 4.3 rpg, 1.8 spg.

Jordan Barnes, Olympus, 6-2, G, So. — 11.3 ppg, 5.1 rpg, 9.4 apg, 3.3 spg.

Ryker Richards, Salem Hills, 6-2, G, Sr. — 17.0 ppg, 5.7 rpg, 2.0 apg, 1.5 spg.

5A Second Team

Jaxon Johnson, Alta, 6-7, G, So. — 13.5 ppg, 6.3 rpg, 2.0 apg, 1.57 spg.

Nick Clark, Orem, 6-3, PG, Sr. — 13.5 ppg, 7.9 apg, 5.3 rpg.

Sam Sivulich, Northridge, 5-11, PG, Sr. — 21.5 ppg, 3.5 apg, 2.7 spg, 3.9 rpg.

Jaxon Smith, Woods Cross, 6-1, G, Jr. — 13.8 ppg, 3.0 rpg, 2.3 apg, 58 3s.

Truman Burningham, Timpview, 6-0, PG, Sr. — 15.8 ppg, 3.7 rpg, 3.4 apg, 1.5 spg.

Carson Jones, Bonneville, 6-2, F, Sr. — 13.8 ppg, 6.0 rpg, 2.0 apg.

5A Third Team

Logan Richins, Stansbury, 6-1, F, Sr. — 16.0 ppg, 10.5 rpg.

Dane Christensen, Orem, 6-7, SG, Sr. — 13.6 ppg, 6.0 rpg.

Bron Roberts, Timpanogos, 6-11, F, Jr. — 16.5 points, 7.5 rpg, 3.9 bpg, 3.0 apg.

Bowen Davies, Murray, 6-9, C, Sr. — 10.0 ppg, 9.5 rpg, 3.9 bpg.

Cooper Lewis, Lehi, 5-11, PG, So. — 18.3 ppg; 2.67 3s per game, 2.3 rpg, 3.0 apg.

Jaxon Heiden, Alta, 6-9, F, Sr. — 12.7 ppg, 6.4 rpg, 2.0 apg, 2.0 bpg.

5A Honorable Mention

Yorgio Golesis, Skyline, 6-1, PG, Jr.

Zach Robbins, Payson, 6-3, G/F, Sr.

Jett Lundberg, Alta, 6-1, PG, Sr.

Josh Speirs, Uintah, 6-3, SG, Sr.

Ethan Stoddard, Orem, 6-7, F/C, Sr.

Jackson McKee, Box Elder, 6-6, C, Jr.

Kevin Doe, East, 6-5, G/F, Jr.

Isaac Wolfe, Payson, 6-0, G, Jr.

Carter Walker, Orem, 6-4, G, Sr.

Robbie Yates, Cottonwood, 6-2, G, Sr.

Sefa Brown, Highland, 6-5, W, So.

Will Green, Jordan, 6-2, G, Sr.

Abe Connolly, Highland, 6-7, F, Sr.

Bo Dixon, Bonneville, 5-6, PG, Jr.

Nash Matheson, Brighton, 6-0, G, So.

Jaxson Workman, Murray, 6-0, G, Jr.

Deseret News 5A All-Tournament Team

MVP — Jack Wistrcill, Olympus.

Dutch DowDell, Olympus.

Jordan Barnes, Olympus.

Mason Bendinger, Woods Cross.

Jaxon Smith, Woods Cross.

Chudi Anosike, Murray.

Note: All-tourney teams selected by Deseret News writers.