The four 6A regions held their region track and field championships this Wednesday and Thursday. Here’s a look at the team champions and individual champions for each event heading into the state meet at BYU next Thursday and Saturday.


Region 1 Championship

At Davis High School

Boys team scores

1. Layton, 160.

2. Syracuse, 135.

3. Weber, 114.

4. Davis, 95.5.

5. Farmington, 88.

6. Fremont, 63.

7. Clearfield, 37.5.

Boys individual winners

  • 100 meters — Jett Hill, Weber, 11.23.
  • 200 meters — Tyler Sanders, Layton, 22.40.
  • 400 meters — Jaron Murri, Syracuse, 50.18.
  • 800 meters — Jaron Higgs, Clearfield, 1:56.76.
  • 1,600 meters — Andrew Harris, Weber, 4:18.44.
  • 3,200 meters — Matthew Neuenschwander, Farmington, 9:44.59.
  • 110 hurdles — Ryan Trane, Weber, 14.65.
  • 300 hurdles — Nick Forsyth, Layton, 40.11.
  • 4x100 relay — Layton, 43.06
  • 4x200 relay — Layton, 1:30.36.
  • 4x400 relay — Syracuse, 3:24.30.
  • 4x800 relay — Farmington, 7:52.75.
  • High jump — Jonathon Smith, Fremont, 6’02.
  • Long jump — Jett Hill, Weber, 20’10.
  • Shot put — Tyler Poole, Layton, 54’05.
  • Discus — Tyler Poole, Layton, 184’02.
  • Javelin — Nick Forsyth, Layton, 190’00.
  • Pole vault — Austin Rallison, Weber, 13’06.

Girls team scores

1. Farmington, 122.

2. Syracuse, 120.5.

3. Weber, 17.5.

4. Layton, 105.

5. Fremont, 101.

6. Davis, 100.

7. Clearfield, 40.

Girls individual winners

  • 100 meters — Amare Harlan, Fremont, 11.97.
  • 200 meters — Amare Harlan, Fremont, 24.10.
  • 400 meters — Marianne Barber, Farmington, 58.16.
  • 800 meters — Lucy Orison, Farmington, 2:19.98.
  • 1,600 meters — Hailey Low, Layton, 5:10.55.
  • 3,200 meters — Hailey Low, Layton, 11:13.53.
  • 100 hurdles — Eden Devries, Weber, 15.05.
  • 300 hurdles — Carleen Miyamoto, Clearfield, 45.41.
  • 4x100 relay — Weber, 50.23.
  • 4x200 relay — Weber, 1:47.19.
  • 4x400 relay — Farmington, 4:04.55.
  • 4x800 relay — Farmington, 9:52.47.
  • High jump — Cortnie Barker, Syracuse, 5’09.
  • Long jump — Amare Harlan, Fremont, 18’02.50.
  • Shot put — Karly Rusch, Syracuse, 34’11.
  • Discus — Zoey Wheeler, Syracuse, 104’07.
  • Javelin — Andie Thomas, Syracuse, 105’04.
  • Pole vault — Emily Conlin, Layton, 10’08.

Region 2 Championship

At Granger High School

Boys team scores

1. Roy, 173.

2. Cyprus, 133.

3. West, 123.

4. Taylorsville, 112.

5. Kearns, 83.

6. Granger, 40.

7. Hunter, 24.

Boys individual winners

  • 100 meters — Parker Kingston, Roy, 10.97.
  • 200 meters — Parker Kingston, Roy, 21.36.
  • 400 meters — Alejandro Romero, Granger, 50.24.
  • 800 meters — Cuauhtemoc Fitiao, Cyprus, 2:01.14.
  • 1,600 meters — Cuauhtemoc Fitiao, Cyprus, 4:32.00.
  • 3,200 meters — Cuauhtemoc Fitiao, Cyprus, 9:58.87.
  • 110 hurdles — Iosefa Toiaivao, Kearns, 16’00.
  • 300 hurdles — Isaac Rogers, West, 41.37.
  • 4x100 relay — Cyprus, 43.82.
  • 4x200 relay — Cyprus, 1:32.33.
  • 4x400 relay — Granger, 3:27.77.
  • 4x800 relay — Roy, 8:30.23.
  • High jump — Roshawne Burgher, Taylorsville, 6’00.
  • Long jump — Nico Rubio, West, 21’02.50.
  • Shot put — Aidan Murphy, Cyprus, 47’10.25.
  • Discus — David Peck, West, 130’07.
  • Javelin — Ethan Ecker, Roy, 160’06.
  • Pole vault — Nico Rubio, West, 15’06.
Roy High School’s boys track team won the Region 2 championship on Thursday, March 12 | Provided by Roy.

Girls team scores

1. West, 234.5.

2. Cyprus, 133.

3. Hunter, 105.

4. Roy, 75.5.

5. Taylorsville, 59.

6. Kearns, 55.

7. Granger, 15.

Girls individual winners

  • 100 meters — Makayla Fowers, Roy, 12.78.
  • 200 meters — Sariah Johnson, Taylorsville, 26.42.
  • 400 meters — Dakota Peyton, Hunter, 1:00.39.
  • 800 meters — Greeley Johnson, West, 2:32.42.
  • 1,600 meters — Natalie Roberts, West, 5:43.07.
  • 3,200 meters — Lily Shawcroft, Cyprus, 12:50.61.
  • 100 hurdles — India Ortiz, West, 16.05.
  • 300 hurdles — Dakota Peyton, Hunter, 47.22.
  • 4x100 relay — Cyprus, 50.85.
  • 4x200 relay — Cyprus, 1:48.49.
  • 4x400 relay — West, 4:16.98.
  • 4x800 relay — West, 11:07.82.
  • High jump — Natalie Germanov, West, 4’10.
  • Long jump — Allyson Olson, West, 16’07.
  • Shot put — Sariah Sotele, Hunter, 36’01.
  • Discus — Camille Allen, Hunter, 109’09.
  • Javelin — Kenzie Kirkland, Roy, 98’03.
  • Pole vault — India Ortiz, West, 10’00.

Region 3 Championship

At Herriman High School

Boys team scores

1. Bingham, 164.

2. West Jordan, 139.5.

3. Herriman, 113.

4. Copper Hills, 107.5.

5. Riverton, 97.

6. Mountain Ridge, 68.

Boys individual winners

  • 100 meters — Cody Hone, Bingham, 11.01.
  • 200 meters — Cody Hone, Bingham, 21.67.
  • 400 meters — Cody Hone, Bingham, 49.30.
  • 800 meters — Kadan Allen, Herriman, 1:58.16.
  • 1,600 meters — Noah Jenkins, Herriman, 4:24.26.
  • 3,200 meters — Alex Maxfield, West Jordan, 9:46.27.
  • 110 hurdles — Samuel Adams, Copper Hills, 15.84.
  • 300 hurdles — Joshua Hodgkin, Copper Hills, 39.93.
  • 4x100 relay — Bingham, 43.09.
  • 4x200 relay — Bingham, 1:32.00.
  • 4x400 relay — Bingham, 3:30.47.
  • 4x800 relay — Riverton, 8:10.35.
  • High jump — Brayden Whitehead, Bingham, 6’04.
  • Long jump — Brandon Hall, 21’07.50.
  • Shot put — Anthony Macedo, West Jordan, 51’10.
  • Discus — Anthony Macedo, West Jordan, 153’03.
  • Javelin — Kadan Allen, Herriman, 161’07.
  • Pole vault — Dallin Thornton, Bingham, 15’06.

Girls team scores

1. Bingham, 217.

2. Herriman, 1175.

3. Mountain Ridge, 111.5.

4. Copper Hills, 109.

5. Riverton, 89.

6. West Jordan, 43.

Girls individual winners

  • 100 meters — Shelbie Workman, Bingham, 12.48.
  • 200 meters — Andrea Amoah, Bingham, 25.26.
  • 400 meters — Taylor OFarrell, Riverton, 1:00.10.
  • 800 meters — Natalie Swain, Bingham, 2:20.01.
  • 1,600 meters — Addi Bruening, Herriman, 5:07.80.
  • 3,200 meters — Natalie Swain, Bingham, 11:04.59.
  • 100 hurdles — Eliza Smith, Bingham, 15.72.
  • 300 hurdles — Eliza Smith, Bingham, 46.59.
  • 4x100 relay — Bingham, 49.28.
  • 4x200 relay — Bingham, 1:45.48.
  • 4x400 relay — Herriman, 4:07.99.
  • 4x800 relay — Herriman, 9:51.68.
  • High jump — Natalie Hansen, Riverton, 5’00.
  • Long jump — Natalie Hansen, Riverton, 16’09.75.
  • Shot put — Shannan Fonua, West Jordan, 39’09.
  • Discus — Kalo Fifita, Herriman, 122’06.
  • Javelin — Presley Heggie, Herriman, 102’08.
  • Pole vault — Brielle Davis, Copper Hills, 12’02.

Region 4 Championship

At Skyrige High School

Boys team scores

1. Corner Canyon, 234.

2. Skyridge, 173.5.

3. American Fork, 81.

3. Westlake, 81.

5. Lone Peak, 72.5.

6. Pleasant Grove, 33.

Boys individual winners

  • 100 meters — Cody Hagen, Corner Canyon, 10.77.
  • 200 meters — Cody Hagen, Corner Canyon, 21.52.
  • 400 meters — Tate Kjar, Corner Canyon, 49.57.
  • 800 meters — Joshua Hernandez, American Fork, 1:58.42.
  • 1,600 meters — Nathan Jaster, American Fork, 4:17.57.
  • 3,200 meters — Eli Gibby, Westlake, 9:37.68.
  • 110 hurdles — Jacob Smart, Skyridge, 14.49.
  • 300 hurdles — Nathan Athay, Skyridge, 41.09.
  • 4x100 relay — Corner Canyon, 42.30.
  • 4x200 relay — Corner Canyon, 1:28.32.
  • 4x400 relay — Corner Canyon, 3:26.32.
  • 4x800 relay — Corner Canyon, 8:18.90.
  • High jump — Elias Gerald, Westlake, 6’06.
  • Long jump — Elias Gerald, Westlake, 21’10.50.
  • Shot put — Cameron Beck, Skyridge, 49’03.
  • Discus — Cody Christensen, Corner Canyon, 164’00.
  • Javelin — Matt Taylor, Skyridge, 168’08.
  • Pole vault — Joseph Brandt, Skyridge, 14’00.

Girls team scores

1. Corner Canyon, 190.5.

2. Lone Peak, 135.

3. American Fork, 117.

4. Skyridge, 112.

5. Westlake, 77.

6. Pleasant Grove, 50.5.

Girls individual winners

  • 100 meters — Hannah Hawkins, Lone Peak, 12.74.
  • 200 meters — Hannah Hawkins, Lone Peak, 26.04.
  • 400 meters — Sunny Meyers, Corner Canyon, 58.35.
  • 800 meters — Boston Bybee, Lone Peak, 2:17.06.
  • 1,600 meters — Shelby Jensen, Westlake, 5:02.45.
  • 3,200 meters — Paige Rhoads, Corner Canyon, 11:29.72.
  • 100 hurdles — Sariah Gerald, Westlake, 15.60.
  • 300 hurdles — Madelynne Taggart, Corner Canyon, 46.06.
  • 4x100 relay — Skyridge, 49.60.
  • 4x200 relay — Corner Canyon, 144.92.
  • 4x400 relay — Corner Canyon, 4:02.48.
  • 4x800 relay — Corner Canyon, 10:14.81.
  • High jump — Presley Gray, American Fork, 5’03.
  • Long jump — Lily Crofts, Corner Canyon, 17’02.
  • Shot put — Clara Baker, American Fork, 35’04.
  • Discus — Tieri Rigamoto, Westlake, 117’07.
  • Javelin — Miley Richards, Skyridge, 113’02.
  • Pole vault — Sabrina Fairbanks, Lone Peak, 11’02.