The five 5A regions held their region track and field championships on Wednesday and Thursday. Here’s a look at the team champions and individual champions for each event heading into the state meet at BYU next Thursday and Saturday.


Region 5 Championships

At Woods Cross High School

Boys team scores

1. Box Elder, 247.5.

2. Northridge, 116.

3. Woods Cross, 98.5.

4. Bountiful, 97.

5. Viewmont, 56.

6. Bonneville, 28.

Boys individual winners

  • 100 meters — Jakson Cuchinski, Box Elder, 11.18.
  • 200 meters — Mason Obray, Northridge, 22.16.
  • 400 meters — Caleb White, Woods Cross, 49.71.
  • 800 meters — Izzy Hanks, Bountiful, 2:23.76.
  • 1,600 meters — Sam Hansen, Woods Cross, 4:25.82.
  • 3,200 meters — Will Luoma, Northridge, 9:52.79.
  • 110 hurdles — Cole Mortensen, Box Elder, 15.66.
  • 300 hurdles — Sam Sebring, Bountiful, 40.01.
  • 4x100 relay — Bountiful, 44.02.
  • 4x200 relay — Box Elder, 1:33.64.
  • 4x400 relay — Box Elder, 3:34.40.
  • 4x800 relay — Viewmont, 8:32.35.
  • High jump — Cole Mortensen, Box Elder, 6’00.
  • Long jump —Travis Green, Box Elder, 20’08.
  • Shot put — Brock Bissegger, Box Elder, 47’04.
  • Discus — Jacob Asay, Northridge, 143’05.
  • Javelin — Darant Johnson, Box Elder, 172’00.
  • Pole vault — Tyson Morley, Viewmont, 11’10.

Girls team scores

1. Box Elder, 236.

2. Viewmont, 143.5.

3. Northridge, 84.

4. Bountiful, 71.

5. Woods Cross, 65.5.

6. Bonneville, 48.

Girls individual winners

  • 100 meters — Kiran Kohler, Box Elder, 12.93.
  • 200 meters — Kiran Kohler, Box Elder, 26.22.
  • 400 meters — Kylie Hadfield, Box Elder, 57.92.
  • 800 meters — Tim Clarke, Woods Cross, 1:58.97.
  • 1,600 meters — Izzy Hanks, Bountiful, 5:25.00.
  • 3,200 meters — Sienna Barton, Bonneville, 11:27.40.
  • 100 hurdles — Sarah Spangenberg, Viewmont, 14.85.
  • 300 hurdles — Sarah Spangenberg, Viewmont, 45.3.
  • 4x100 relay — Bountiful, 52.21.
  • 4x200 relay — Box Elder, 1:48.30.
  • 4x400 relay — Box Elder, 4:07.83.
  • 4x800 relay — Viewmont, 10:34.54.
  • High jump — Shelby Johnson, Box Elder, 5’03.
  • Long jump —Kate Tueller, Northridge, 17’01.50.
  • Shot put — Kennadee Vaughn, Box Elder, 35’11.00.
  • Discus — Laisaane Toa, Norhtridge, 117’05.
  • Javelin —Keira Braegger, Box Elder, 115’08.

Region 6 Championships

At Park City High School

Boys team scores

1. Park City, 152.

2. Skyline, 138.

3. Brighton, 120.

4. Olympus, 71.

5. Highland, 57.

6. Murray, 56.

6. East, 56.

Boys individual winners

  • 100 meters — Peyton Wolvington, Brighton, 11.06.
  • 200 meters — Kevin Doe, East, 21.87.
  • 400 meters — Evan Coon, Olympus, 50.87.
  • 800 meters — Beckahm Clements, Skyline, 1:59.49.
  • 1,600 meters — William Spence, Olympus, 4:23.01.
  • 3,200 meters — Michael Gontcharov, Skyline, 10:15.95.
  • 110 hurdles — Zane Wong, Brighton, 15.70.
  • 300 hurdles — Jaxon Lorenzon, Skyline, 40.87.
  • 4x100 relay — East, 43.34.
  • 4x200 relay — Park City, 1:30.16.
  • 4x400 relay — Olympus, 3:30.59.
  • 4x800 relay — Park City, 8:29.20
  • High jump — Duke Gordon, Park City, 6’00.
  • Long jump —Matthew DeMarco, Park City, 20’11.50.
  • Shot put — Jesse Helton, Park City, 51’08.50.
  • Discus — Jesse Helton, Park City, 178’01.50.
  • Javelin —Jack Jensen, Murray, 138’09.

Girls team scores

1. Skyline, 162.

2. Brighton, 155.

3. Highland, 87.

4. East, 83.

5. Murray, 65.

6. Olympus, 54.

7. Park City, 53.

Skyline’s girls track team won the Region 6 championship on Thursday, May 12. | Provided by Skyline

Girls individual winners

  • 100 meters — Lily Boyden, Skyline, 12.74.
  • 200 meters — Lily Boyden, Skyline, 25.63.
  • 400 meters — Lily Boyden, Skyline, 57.87.
  • 800 meters — Lia Sealander, Brighton, 2:19.88.
  • 1,600 meters — Lia Sealander, Brighton, 5:11.76.
  • 3,200 meters — Caroline Rupper, Brighton, 11:24.70.
  • 100 hurdles — Faith Nuetzel, East, 15.94.
  • 300 hurdles — Udochi Okoro, Skyline, 46.37.
  • 4x100 relay — East, 50.01.
  • 4x200 relay — Park City, 1:45.29.
  • 4x400 relay — Skyline, 4:07.17.
  • 4x800 relay — Skyline, 10:04.93.
  • High jump — Kate Murdock, Highland, 5’01.
  • Long jump —Sierra Andam, Brighton, 16’02.75.
  • Shot put — Teisa Halaufia, Skyline, 35’02.50.
  • Discus — Teisa Halaufia, Skyline, 117’04.50.
  • Javelin —Faith Taeoalii, Murray, 108’00.

Region 7 Championships

At Uintah High School

Boys team scores

1. Stansbury, 247.

2. Cedar Valley, 138.

3. Payson, 78.

4. Cottonwood, 70.

5. Uintah, 63.

6. Hillcrest, 29

7. Tooele, 24.

Boys individual winners

  • 100 meters — Benjamin Douglas, Stansbury, 10.98.
  • 200 meters — Benjamin Douglas, Stansbury, 22.55.
  • 400 meters — Jacob Frey, Cedar Valley, 52.13.
  • 800 meters — Chalie Cook, Stansbury, 1:58.57.
  • 1,600 meters — Charlie Cook, Stansbury, 4:29.08.
  • 3,200 meters — Luke Anderson, Cedar Valley, 10:02.16.
  • 110 hurdles — Matthew Topham, Stansbury, 15.73.
  • 300 hurdles — Miles Howa, Stansbury, 40.42.
  • 4x100 relay — Cedar Valley, 44.79.
  • 4x200 relay — Stansbury, 1:29.48.
  • 4x400 relay — Cedar Valley, 3:33.64.
  • 4x800 relay — Stansbury, 8:26.71.
  • High jump — Matthew Topham, Stansbury, 5’08.
  • Long jump —Grnt Salter, Cedar Valley, 20’02.50.
  • Shot put — Zayden Cook, Payton, 45’11.50.
  • Discus — Franklin Joyce, Stansbury, 129’09.
  • Javelin —Chase Harding, Uintah, 162’10.
  • Pole vault — Tanner Evans, Cedar Valley, 11’06.

Girls team scores

1. Stansbury, 161.

2. Uintah, 140.

3. Cedar Valley, 121.

4. Payson, 85.5.

5. Tooele, 66.5.

6. Hillcrest, 52.

7. Cottonwood, 29.

Girls individual winners

  • 100 meters — Natalie Hadlock, Cedar Valley, 12.40.
  • 200 meters — Natalie Hadlock, Cedar Valley, 25.55.
  • 400 meters — Gracee Alders, Stansbury, 1:01.12.
  • 800 meters — Anne Ballard, Cedar Valley, 2:24.18.
  • 1,600 meters — Autumn Huntington, Payson, 5:34.71.
  • 3,200 meters — Autumn Huntington, Payson, 12:15.50.
  • 100 hurdles — Kora Cook, Uintah, 15.96.
  • 300 hurdles — Emily Coleman, Stansbury, 47.67.
  • 4x100 relay — Stansbury, 50.26.
  • 4x200 relay — Stansbury, 1:45.67.
  • 4x400 relay — Cedar Valley, 4:14.96.
  • 4x800 relay — Stansbury, 10:33.09.
  • High jump — Anna Ames, Hillcrest, 10’00.
  • Long jump —Kora Cook, Uintah, 16’09.75.
  • Shot put — Jasmine Sisar, Stansbury, 32’08.50.
  • Discus — Jasmine Sisar, Stansbury, 97’03.
  • Javelin —Lindsey Hansen, Tooele, 102’00.50.

Region 8 Championships

At Mountain View High School

Boys team scores

1. Orem, 182.

2. Lehi, 175.

3. Alta, 101.

4. Mountain View, 88.

5. Timpanogos, 50.

6. Timpview, 29.

.7. Jordan, 25

Boys individual winners

  • 100 meters — Jackson Egbert, Orem, 11.31.
  • 200 meters — Jackson Egbert, Orem, 22.67.
  • 400 meters — Isaac Dayley, Lehi, 51.55.
  • 800 meters — Isaac Sohler, Mountain View, 1;57.65
  • 1,600 meters — Tyler Martin, Lehi, 4:23.87.
  • 3,200 meters — Tyler Chipman, Mountain View, 9:46.11.
  • 110 hurdles — Benjamin Johansen, Lehi, 14.87.
  • 300 hurdles — Benjamin Johansen, Lehi, 39.50.
  • 4x100 relay — Jordan, 51.41.
  • 4x200 relay — Alta, 1:28.68.
  • 4x400 relay — Lehi, 3:26.41.
  • 4x800 relay — Orem, 8:15.79.
  • High jump — Carter Walker, Orem, 6’06.
  • Long jump —Niko Brown, Alta, 22’00.
  • Shot put — Erik Bryant, 60’10.75.
  • Discus — Teague Andersen, Lehi, 174’06.
  • Javelin —Teague Andersen, Lehi, 154’00.
Timpanogos High School girls track team won the Region 8 championship on Thursday, March 12. | Provided by Timpanogos

Girls team scores

1. Timpanogos, 173.

2. Orem, 153.

3. Lehi, 115.

4. Jordan, 58.

5. Timpview, 56.

6. Alta, 39.

7. Mountain View, 25.

Girls individual winners

  • 100 meters — Sarah Ballard, Lehi, 12.28.
  • 200 meters — Sarah Ballard, Lehi, 25.14.
  • 400 meters — Elyse Jessen, Alta, 56.78.
  • 800 meters — Elyse Jessen, Alta, 2:20.01.
  • 1,600 meters — Ari Trimble, Orem, 5:17.21.
  • 3,200 meters — Analise Dean, Orem, 11:36.38.
  • 100 hurdles — Kirsten Oldham, Jordan, 16.06.
  • 300 hurdles — Abby Egbert, Orem, 47.70.
  • 4x100 relay — Alta, 43.47.
  • 4x200 relay — Jordan, 1:49.29.
  • 4x400 relay — Lehi, 4:03.59.
  • 4x800 relay — Orem, 8:15.79.
  • High jump — Summer Christensen, Timpanogos, 5’01.
  • Long jump —Kirsten Oldham, Jordan, 17’09.
  • Shot put — Ajah Rajvong, Lehi, 36’02.75.
  • Discus — Ajah Rajvong, Lehi, 118’05.
  • Javelin —Julianani Fonoimoana, Orem, 107’03.

Region 9 Championships

At Salem Hills

Boys team scores

1. Maple Mountain, 168.

2. Springville, 90.

3. Salem Hills, 83.

4. Spanish Fork, 69.

5. Wasatch, 65.

6. Provo, 48.

Boys individual winners

  • 100 meters — Jaxson Denton, Maple Mountain, 11.03.
  • 200 meters — Jaxson Denton, Maple Mountain, 22.39.
  • 400 meters — Banks Jackson, Maple Mountain, 50.91.
  • 800 meters — Brett Bailey, Salem Hills, 1:59.33.
  • 1,600 meters — Caleb Woolford, Maple Mountain, 4:29.74.
  • 3,200 meters — Caleb Woolford, Maple Mountain, 9:55.00.
  • 110 hurdles — Joey Trageser, Spanish Fork, 15.54.
  • 300 hurdles — Joey Trageser, Spanish Fork, 40.34.
  • 4x100 relay — Maple Mountain, 44.29.
  • 4x200 relay — Wasatch, 1:31.65.
  • 4x400 relay — Spanish Fork, 3:30.05.
  • 4x800 relay — Springville, 8:25.60.
  • High jump — Treven Strong, Springville, 6’02.
  • Long jump —Jace Welsch, Provo, 20’08.
  • Shot put — Fisher Stokes, Maple Mountain, 60’03.
  • Discus — Hyrum Goble, Salem Hills, 145’11.
  • Javelin —Walker Deede, Springville, 178’04.
  • Pole vault — Bentley Smith, Maple Mountain, 13’03.
Springville’s girls track team won the Region 9 championship on Thursday, May 12. | Provided by Springville

Girls team scores

1. Springville, 131.

2. Salem Hills, 101.

3. Wasatch, 100.

4. Maple Mountain, 90.

5. Spanish Fork, 65.

6. Provo, 38.

Girls individual winners

  • 100 meters — Ellie Hadfield, Maple Mountain, 12.56.
  • 200 meters — Madi Durrant, Wasatch, 25.41.
  • 400 meters — Lilly Stratton, Salem Hills, 1:00.52.
  • 800 meters — Emily Sumsion, Springville, 2:20.61.
  • 1,600 meters — Adri Bird, Springville, 5:25.28.
  • 3,200 meters — Kambrie Wilkinson, Salem Hills, 11:41.44.
  • 100 hurdles — Emily Gwilliam, Spanish Fork, 16.85.
  • 300 hurdles — Cheyenne Skinner, Springville, 49.16.
  • 4x100 relay — Spanish Fork, 49.57.
  • 4x200 relay — Wasatch, 1:46.98.
  • 4x400 relay — Wasatch, 4:05.00.
  • 4x800 relay — Springville, 9:56.76.
  • High jump — Leah DeHart, Salem Hills, 5’03.
  • Long jump —Chloe Peterson, Salem Hills, 16’03.
  • Shot put — Aneres Liufau, Provo, 38’02.50.
  • Discus — Gradce Knudsen, Maple Mountain, 130’05.
  • Javelin —Brekell Gammelll, Salem Hills, 128’04.
  • Pole vault — Taylor Yee, Maple Mountain, 10’06.