Three weeks ago at the Region 12 cross-country meet, Manti’s boys edged Canyon View by one point for the region title. Ironically though, it was not a precursor of what was to come at the region meet three weeks later, not even close.

After that near miss in region, Canyon View regrouped and absolutely dominated the 3A state meet at the Regional Athletic Complex in Rose Park, rolling to the 47-point win over Manti. It was Canyon View’s first boys cross-country state title in school history.

“I think it just come together for us, sometimes the state races go the other way,” said Canyon View coach Kirk Lovell, whose team also halted Ogden’s three-year run as state champs. The Tigers finished third.

While Ogden’s boys may have come up short in their bid for a four-peat, the girls returned to the top of the 3A mountain with their own convincing performance.

Ogden’s girls didn’t have a runner place in the top five, but did have four runners place sixth through 15th as they tallied enough low points to secure the title with a team score of 69. Canyon View finished second with 94 points and defending champ Carbon in third with 108.

“I told them yesterday I think we are the best team in this race, but don’t ever think it’s gonna be given to you. We got to go out there and race, there are good teams we are racing against,” said Ogden coach Merrilee Blackham. “We had a lot of girls who ran their best race of the season and you always hope that’s going to happen in state, so to have to come together today when we’ve been working for it all season is really something special.”

Freshman Clara Geddes led the Tigers with a sixth-place finish, with senior teammate Kaitlyn Blackham cracking the top 10 as well.

Leading the pack for the girls was a very familiar face, last year’s champ Rozlyn Stowe. The Carbon sophomore went out fast and never slowed down, winning by 33 seconds with a scintillating time of 17:45.4. Union’s Jaylie Jenkins finished second in 18:18.5, with Emery’s Gentry Christiansen’s crossing in third at 18:28.9.

“I felt the pressure of getting the state championship again cause everyone was kind of expecting me to get it again,” said Stowe, who ran 32 seconds faster this year than she did on the same course last year.

“I’m kind of growing and learning more about the sport and just the strategy, but I definitely think I pushed harder this year than last year,” she said.

The future is bright for Stowe, who only started running in middle school when a friend encouraged her to come out and join the team and run together. That friend is no longer running though, but there’s no end in sight for Stowe.

“I love it so much,” she said.

Just like Stowe, the individual 3A boys champ also made a half-minute improvement from his performance from a year ago.

As a junior last year, Camdon Larsen surged past a few runners in the final 100 meters to finish in sixth with a time of 16:28.9. On Tuesday, he won the 3A race with a sparkling time of 15:55.4

It was good enough to beat a pair of Summit Academy runners, with Stewart Woodward crossing in second in 16:01.8 and Kaden McGovern finishing with a time of 16:08.0 in third.

“I was feeling really confident in my training. I knew I had the fitness to pull this off, it’s just staying clam, staying mentally in the race,” said Larsen.

The pack of three were together two miles into the race, but then Woodward made a surge and pulled about 10 to 20 meters ahead. Larsen said that was gut check time. He couldn’t count on his competitor fading and had to push with him, which he eventually did and then passed him on his way to the title.

Just like Ogden’s girls, Canyon View’s boys didn’t have a top five finish, but then there was a stretch where nearly every runner seemed to be wearing a Falcons uniform. Thomas Daniels finished sixth, with Logan Hadley, Payson Slade and Bret Sorensen crossing together in 10th, 11th and 12th. Canyon View’s fifth runner, Nathaniel Callison, finished in 24th.

“Being able to run as a group. In cross-country, if you can get everybody to run together as a pack, it’s tough to beat, and to have all of our runners within a few seconds of each other makes all the difference,” said Lovell.


Class 3A state championships

At Regional Athletic Complex

Girls team scores

  1. Ogden, 69
  2. Canyon View, 94
  3. Carbon, 108
  4. Emery, 117
  5. Judge Memorial, 124
  6. Union, 185
  7. Richfield, 216
  8. Manti, 237
  9. Juan Diego, 237
  10. Summit Academy, 248

Girls individual results

  1. Rozlyn Stowe, Carbon, 17:45.4
  2. Jaylie Jenkins, Union, 18:18.5
  3. Gentry Christiansen, Emery, 18:28.9
  4. River White, Union, 19:04.7
  5. Isabelle McCullough, Summit Academy, 19:11.1
  6. Clara Geddes, Ogden, 19:24.1
  7. Addyson Guymon, Emery, 19:27.7
  8. Sophia Taylor, Carbon, 19:29.4
  9. Corrine Higgins, Judge Memorial CHS, 19:30.2
  10. Kaitlyn Blackham, Ogden, 19:32.2
  11. Lydia Forsyth, Canyon View, 19:36.4
  12. Lara Sorensen, Canyon View, 20:01.1
  13. Lundi Ferrier, Ben Lomond, 20:14.8
  14. Julia Draper, Ogden, 20:22.1
  15. Berlin Bartlett, Ogden, 20:30.6
  16. Isabella Pickers, Juan Diego CHS, 20:42.3
  17. Addie Hurst, Emery, 20:47.8
  18. Anna Smith, Judge Memorial CHS, 20:52.9
  19. Ellie Hanson, Carbon, 20:53.3
  20. Jenna Fife, Canyon View, 20:53.9
  21. Lola Barkema, Ben Lomond, 20:56.3
  22. Evelyn Fawson, Canyon View, 21:13.6
  23. Alexis Cox, Morgan, 21:17.6
  24. Isabella Gray, Ogden, 21:21.5
  25. Brighten Goold, Richfield, 21:22.2
  26. Ada Bradford, Carbon, 21:28.1
  27. Ella Still, Judge Memorial CHS, 21:28.5
  28. Madeleine Kraemer, Judge Memorial CHS, 21:29.2
  29. Kennedy Rayburn, Canyon View, 21:29.4
  30. Rebecca Jenks, Ogden, 21:32.5
  31. Lila Knight, Summit Academy, 21:33.5
  32. Tajia Davis, Juab, 21:38.5
  33. Jane Whittle, Grantsville, 21:39.4
  34. Ember Sorenson, Canyon View, 21:46.1
  35. Helen Grover, Manti, 21:53.0
  36. Sophia Camargo, Grantsville, 21:56.9
  37. Andilyn Noyes, Manti, 22:11.0
  38. Samantha Christensen, Delta, 22:15.3
  39. Oakley Sederquist, North Sanpete, 22:16.6
  40. Carlie Hurst, Emery, 22:19.0
  41. Cami Merrill, Manti, 22:20.8
  42. Olivia Young, Juan Diego CHS, 22:20.9
  43. Dominika Wade, Judge Memorial CHS, 22:24.5
  44. Hope Morgan, Richfield, 22:31.8
  45. Jane Brown, Canyon View, 22:33.5
  46. Maude Poirier, Juan Diego CHS, 22:39.0
  47. Georgia Goold, Richfield, 22:42.4
  48. Abby Quigley, Juan Diego CHS, 22:42.7
  49. Kenzee Slater, Juab, 22:43.8
  50. Laynie Jolley, Richfield, 22:45.5
  51. Mattie Richens, Union, 22:45.9
  52. Melody Lake, Emery, 22:57.0
  53. Malyn Eliason, Ogden, 22:58.4
  54. Georgia Goold, Richfield, 23:07.1
  55. Kaylee Stewart, Delta, 23:11.5
  56. Aly Bryner, Carbon, 23:12.8
  57. Kallee Lake, Emery, 23:17.0
  58. Brooklynn Buhler, Providence Hall, 23:18.4
  59. Hadley Meccariello, Emery, 23:19.8
  60. Brooke Williford, Morgan, 23:24.2
  61. Chloe Wheeler, Union, 23:25.7
  62. Bridget Hallows, Manti, 23:27.2
  63. Reese Moss, Summit Academy, 23:28.7
  64. Alexa Jones, Carbon, 23:37.3
  65. Brooklyn Hill, Morgan, 23:45.7
  66. Hailee Hall, Juab, 23:48.0
  67. Caitlyn Merrill, Manti, 23:51.7
  68. Kiara Hayward, Morgan, 24:02.5
  69. Kaylee Bitner, Juab, 24:06.1
  70. Meghan Fowles, Manti, 24:07.3
  71. Leah Rowley, Manti, 24:10.8
  72. Allison Baird, Union, 24:14.2
  73. Savannah Christensen, North Sanpete, 24:16.6
  74. Billie Bowles, North Sanpete, 24:19.4
  75. Lyndee Thomas, Richfield, 24:25.0
  76. Mac Sibthorpe, Judge Memorial CHS, 24:26.3
  77. Regan Georgeson, Summit Academy, 24:49.3
  78. Vivian Fehrenbach, Summit Academy, 24:52.8
  79. Sophia Tomczak, Judge Memorial CHS, 25:07.5
  80. Lindsay Birt, Morgan, 25:11.3
  81. Brielle Sorensen, North Sanpete, 25:14.8
  82. Indie Heywood, North Sanpete, 25:21.4
  83. Reese Richardson, Morgan, 25:30.1
  84. Kaylee Savage, Richfield, 25:33.2
  85. Scotlyn Bradley, Summit Academy, 25:56.4
  86. Liesel Kretchmer, Juab, 26:00.3
  87. Rebekah Jordan, Juab, 26:03.8
  88. Daniela Lopez, Ben Lomond, 26:06.1
  89. MaKenna Terry, Morgan, 26:12.2
  90. Domiona Marine, Juan Diego CHS, 26:13.9
  91. Allison Dew, Grantsville, 26:28.7
  92. Haylee Brashear, Union, 26:41.9
  93. Adriana Newton, Juan Diego CHS, 26:53.7
  94. Betty Palkki, Ben Lomond, 26:56.5
  95. Makayla Johnson, Ben Lomond, 27:09.2
  96. Grace Jones, Summit Academy, 27:12.4
  97. Bailey Hurst, Grantsville, 28:47.5
  98. Challis Anderson, Grantsville, 28:50.0
  99. Hannah Cox, Ben Lomond, 28:59.9
  100. Lillianne Jex, Grantsville, 29:02.6

Boys team scores

  1. Canyon View, 63
  2. Manti, 110
  3. Ogden, 112
  4. Emery, 133
  5. Morgan, 139
  6. Carbon, 151
  7. Union, 156
  8. Grantsville, 207
  9. Richfield, 208
  10. Summit Academy, 222

Boys individual results

  1. Camdon Larsen, Emery, 15:55.4
  2. Stewart Woodward, Summit Academy, 16:01.8
  3. Kaden McGovern, Summit Academy, 16:08.0
  4. Kyle Steinfeldt, Manti, 16:24.7
  5. Matthew Costello, Union, 16:26.2
  6. Thomas Daniels, Canyon View, 16:31.1
  7. Easton Humes, Carbon, 16:33.5
  8. Ej Lee, Morgan, 16:35.1
  9. Colton Scharmann, Ogden, 16:35.4
  10. Logan Hadley, Canyon View, 16:38.8
  11. Payson Slade, Canyon View, 16:40.5
  12. Bret Sorensen, Canyon View, 16:41.4
  13. Dillan Larsen, Emery, 16:44.8
  14. Paul Gardner, Manti, 16:47.5
  15. Benson May, Manti, 16:47.6
  16. Rustin Reddish, Ogden, 16:53.6
  17. Isaac Nordgren, Grantsville, 17:01.0
  18. Bradley Ekstrom, Ogden, 17:01.3
  19. Aften Richen, Union, 17:03.4
  20. Joel Rose, Providence Hall, 17:04.7
  21. Maverick Guymon, Morgan, 17:08.3
  22. Jaxon DeMille, Richfield, 17:14.8
  23. Hunter Horrocks, Union, 17:17.6
  24. Nathaniel Callison, Canyon View, 17:17.8
  25. Jackson Drake, Ogden, 17:23.4
  26. Evan Criddle, Carbon, 17:25.9
  27. Noah Tebben, Judge Memorial, 17:28.2
  28. Wyatt Bailey, North Sanpete, 17:28.4
  29. Mason Hurdsman, Emery, 17:28.9
  30. Drake Mecham, Morgan, 17:30.7
  31. Logan Mcevoy, Carbon, 17:31.4
  32. Daniel Christensen, Delta, 17:32.2
  33. Hank Barnett, Richfield, 17:33.1
  34. Henry Rose, Morgan, 17:33.7
  35. Lowe Rasmussen, Manti, 17:34.4
  36. William Heaton, Canyon View, 17:35.4
  37. Bradley Sweeney, Carbon, 17:37.5
  38. Mason Stewart, Emery, 17:39.1
  39. Talen Eischeid, Judge Memorial, 17:39.3
  40. Cooper Clark, Grantsville, 17:40.4
  41. Zachary Dutson, Grantsville, 17:45.0
  42. Tyler Norris, Manti, 17:46.2
  43. Connor Orges, Juan Diego, 17:46.7
  44. Noah Judd, Ogden, 17:46.9
  45. Hudson Spell, Richfield, 17:47.0
  46. Jonas Archibald, Morgan, 17:48.2
  47. Clifford Richardson, Grantsville, 17:49.2
  48. Miles Barnett, Richfield, 17:52.1
  49. Ryan Ekstrom, Ogden, 17:52.3
  50. Dallin Humes, Carbon, 17:54.9
  51. Klay Brian, Canyon View, 17:55.1
  52. Monty Christiansen, Emery, 17:56.6
  53. Parker Freston, Union, 17:56.9
  54. Thomas Goellner, Ben Lomond, 18:00.6
  55. Jack Christiansen, Emery, 18:02.6
  56. Cooper Gardner, Manti, 18:04.8
  57. Collin Draper, Ogden, 18:06.5
  58. Mathew Stromness, Carbon, 18:09.6
  59. Michael Weber, Carbon, 18:11.9
  60. Jack Barnett, Richfield, 18:13.1
  61. Jameson Mohamed, Summit Academy, 18:16.5
  62. Evan Craner, Grantsville, 18:17.9
  63. Hudson Clark, Grantsville, 18:19.4
  64. Zachary Nordgren, Grantsville, 18:20.7
  65. Theodore Hyngstrom, Judge Memorial, 18:22.9
  66. Talon Grantz, Judge Memorial, 18:23.9
  67. Daxton Tait, Richfield, 18:25.3
  68. Mango Madden, Juan Diego, 18:27.4
  69. Asher Langston, Richfield, 18:29.3
  70. Lucas Winterton, Union, 18:30.6
  71. Curtis Coudreaut, Judge Memorial, 18:30.9
  72. Kale Brough, Delta, 18:31.2
  73. Memphis Bodily, Ben Lomond, 18:31.4
  74. Greyson Spencer, Summit Academy, 18:32.1
  75. Esplan McClellan, Morgan, 18:34.6
  76. Zindell Fred Edward Conetah-Victorino, Union, 18:35.7
  77. Stetson Albrecht, Emery, 18:35.8
  78. Jadon Heywood, North Sanpete, 18:37.7
  79. Hobie Hodlmair, Juan Diego, 18:40.1
  80. George Tolbert, Delta, 18:44.5
  81. Gavin Smith, Providence Hall, 18:45.4
  82. Roman Zito, Summit Academy, 18:46.1
  83. Owen Kotter, Juan Diego, 18:50.5
  84. Ezekial Marcotte, Providence Hall, 18:59.6
  85. Tucker Giles, Morgan, 19:01.6
  86. Samuel Gilbert, Manti, 19:02.9
  87. Nash Heidenreich, Summit Academy, 19:04.1
  88. Sebastian Galindo-Ramirez, Juan Diego, 19:05.5
  89. Troy Mathews, Ben Lomond, 19:08.8
  90. Colin Farr, Juan Diego CHS, 19:19.9
  91. Jerry Jones, North Sanpete, 19:20.6
  92. Thomas Van de Kamp, Judge Memorial, 19:24.3
  93. Austin Curtis, Delta, 19:25.9
  94. Dimitri Bell, Providence Hall, 19:30.2
  95. Tanner Nicholson, Juan Diego CHS, 19:34.2
  96. Landon Telford, Providence Hall, 19:37.1
  97. Eli Johnson, Judge Memorial CHS, 19:40.0
  98. Wayde Smith, North Sanpete, 19:40.5
  99. Ryker Worwood, Juab, 19:44.8
  100. Hiett Stanworth, Delta, 19:50.0