3A state tournament

At Liberty Park

Team scores

1. Rowland Hall, 58

2. Morgan, 44

3. Judge Memorial, 33

4. Grantsville, 28

5. Juab, 26

6. Richfield, 14

6. North Sanpete, 14

8. American Heritage, 13


First singles

First round (Sept. 30)

At North Sanpete High School

  • No. 17 Abrianna Benson, North Sanpete def. No. 16 Bryn Hamilton, Maeser Prep, 6-2, 6-0
  • No. 9 Aliyah Hathaway, Canyon View def. No. 24 Ava Christiansen, South Summit, 6-2, 6-2
  • No. 13 Genevieve Allen, Ogden def. No. 20 Leona Smoll, St. Joseph, 6-4, 6-4
  • No. 12 Presley Hester, Ben Lomond def. No. 21 Madelyn Johnson, Provdence Hall, 6-0, 6-0
  • No. 18 Ella Anderson, Carbon def. No. 15 Emily Nicholson, Wasatch Academy, 6-3, 6-4
  • No. 10 Emrie Sorenson, Richfield def. No. 23 Marvella Young, Delta, 6-3, 6-4
  • No. 14 Jayda Tanner, Union def. No. 19 Paya Maughan, Grand, 7-6, 7-6
  • No. 11 Brooklynn Ekker, Emery def. No. 22 Adilyn Kjar, Gunnison Valley, 6-1, 6-1

Round of 16 (Oct. 6)

At Liberty Park

  • No. 1 Sophie Baker, Rowland Hall def. No. 17 Abrianna Benson, North Sanpete, 6-1, 6-0
  • No. 8 Leah Thorn, Juab def. No. 9 Aliyah Hathaway, Canyon View, 6-2, 7-5
  • No. 4 Colleen Kieffer, Waterford def. No. 13 Genevieve Allen, Ogden, 6-2, 6-2
  • No. 5 Lucille Long, American Heritage def. No. 12 Presley Hester, Ben Lomond, 6-0, 7-5
  • No. 2 Afton Orgill, Grantsville def. No. 18 Ella Anderson, Carbon, 6-0, 6-0
  • No. 7 Mya Deaton, South Sevier def. No. 10 Emrie Sorenson, Richfield, 7-6, 1-6, 6-4
  • No. 3 Savannah Dutson, Morgan def. No. 14 Jayda Tanner, Union, 6-0, 6-3
  • No. 6 Avery Kaleel, Judge def. No. 11 Brooklynn Ekker, Emery, 6-4, 4-6, 6-2

Quarterfinals (Oct. 6)

  • No. 1 Sophie Baker, Rowland Hall def. No. 8 Leah Thorn, Juab, 6-0, 6-0
  • No. 5 Lucille Long, American Heritage def. No. 4 Colleen Kieffer, Waterford, 6-3, 6-3
  • No. 2 Afton Orgill, Grantsville def. No. 7 Mya Deaton, South Sevier, 6-0, 6-1
  • No. 3 Savannah Dutson, Morgan def. No. 6 Avery Kaleel, Judge, 6-3, 6-2

Semifinals (Oct. 7)

  • No. 1 Sophie Baker, Rowland Hall def. No. 5 Lucille Long, American Heritage, 6-0, 6-0
  • No. 2 Afton Orgill, Grantsville def. No. 3 Savannah Dutson, Morgan, 6-1, 6-4

Championship (Oct. 7)

  • No. 1 Sophie Baker, Rowland Hall def. No. 2 Afton Orgill, Grantsville, 6-0, 6-1

Second singles

First round (Sept. 30)

At North Sanpete High School

  • No. 17 Samantha Howard, Maeser Prep def. No. 16 Mary Lyons, Gunnison Valley, 6-2, 6-1
  • No. 9 Brooke Carter, South Sevier def. No. 24 Keira Ahearn, Juan Diego, 6-3, 6-1
  • No. 13 Lisa Song, Waterford def. No. 20 Lynsey Hatch, Millard, 6-1, 6-2
  • No. 12 Kayla Miller, Union def. No. 21 Abbie Rees, American Heritage, defaulted
  • No. 15 Ivy Colbert, Canyon View def. No. 18 Audrey Hatch, Carbon, 6-2, 3-6, 6-1
  • No. 10 Cheyenne Bingham, Emery def. No. 23 Lillian Colasurdo, Providence Hall, 6-1, 6-1
  • No. 14 Ami Jorgenson, Ogden def. No. 19 Savannah Smith, St. Joseph, 6-0, 6-0
  • No. 22 Celeste Marsing, Manti def. No. 11 Asha Huntsman, Wasatch Academy, defaulted

Round of 16 (Oct. 6)

At Liberty Park

  • No. 1 Jane Borst, Rowland Hall def. No. 17 Samantha Howard, Maeser Prep, 6-1, 6-0
  • No. 8 Nataya Day, Juab def. No. 9 Brooke Carter, South Sevier, 6-4, 6-2
  • No. 4 Audrey Selfridge, Judge Memorial def. No. 13 Lisa Song, Waterford, 4-6, 6-2, 6-4
  • No. 5 Isabella Lewis, North Sanpete def. No. 12 Kayla Miller, Union, 6-0, 6-1
  • No. 2 Riley McBride, Grantsville def. No. 15 Ivy Colbert, Canyon View, withdrew
  • No. 7 Charlotte Poulsen, Richfield def. No. 10 Cheyenne Bingham, Emery, 7-5, 6-7, 6-2
  • No. 3 Sophie Rabe, Morgan def. No. 14 Ami Jorgenson, Ogden, 6-0, 6-0
  • No. 6 Ruby McGowan, Grand def. No. 22 Celeste Marsing, Manti, 6-0, 6-2

Quarterfinals (Oct. 6)

  • No. 1 Jane Borst, Rowland Hall def. No. 8 Nataya Day, Juab, 6-0, 6-1
  • No. 4 Audrey Selfridge, Judge Memorial def. No. 5 Isabella Lewis, North Sanpete, 6-3, 6-1
  • No. 2 Riley McBride, Grantsville def. No. 7 Charlotte Poulsen, Richfield, 6-1, 6-1
  • No. 3 Sophie Rabe, Morgan def. No. 6 Ruby McGowan, Grand, 6-0, 6-1

Semifinals (Oct. 7)

  • No. 1 Jane Borst, Rowland Hall def. No. 4 Audrey Selfridge, Judge Memorial, 7-5, 6-0
  • No. 3 Sophie Rabe, Morgan def. No. 2 Riley McBride, Grantsville, 5-7, 6-1, 6-3

Championship (Oct. 7)

  • No. 3 Sophie Rabe, Morgan def. No. 1 Jane Borst, Rowland Hall, 1-6, 4-1, retired

Third singles

First round (Sept. 30)

At North Sanpete High School

  • No. 17 Marietta Flake, Juab def. No. 16 Izabelle Pugliese, Carbon, 6-2, 6-0
  • No. 9 Genevieve Thompson, North Sanpete def. No. 24 Leah Freeman, Millard, 6-0, 6-3
  • No. 13 Kirsten Bartholomew, Gunnison Valley def. No. 20 Sophia Scott, Grand, 6-4, 6-1
  • No. 12 Natalie Bryner, American Heritage def. No. 21 Chloe Wagner, Emery, 6-1, 6-4
  • No. 15 Maria Cadena, Juan Diego def. No. 18 Brittney Boardman, Delta, 6-7, 6-2, 6-1
  • No. 10 Paislee Lloyd, South Sevier def. No. 23 Kaya Olsen, Manti, 6-2, 6-2
  • No. 19 Lydia Hoschouer, Union def. No. 14 Fiorella Paredes, Waterford, 7-6, 6-4
  • No. 11 Andrea Bezzant, Canyon View def. No. 22 Regina Morales, Providence Hall, 6-0, 6-0

Round of 16 (Oct. 6)

At Liberty Park

  • No. 1 Elena Owens, Rowland Hall def. No. 17 Marietta Flake, Juab, 6-1, 6-0
  • No. 8 Charvi Styanarayan, Maeser Prep def. No. 9 Genevieve Thompson, North Sanpete, withdrew
  • No. 4 Summer Stevens, Richfield def. No. 13 Kirsten Bartholomew, Gunnison Valley, 6-3, 6-1
  • No. 5 Ali Revoy, Wasatch Academy def. No. 12 Natalie Bryner, American Heritage, 6-4, 6-1
  • No. 2 Macey Dee, Morgan def. No. 15 Maria Cadena, Juan Diego, 6-0, 6-0
  • No. 7 Katelyn Starley, Ogden def. No. 10 Paislee Lloyd, South Sevier, 6-4, 6-0
  • No. 3 Mya Orgill, Grantsville def. No. 19 Lydia Hoschouer, Union, 6-0, 6-0
  • No. 6 Grace Willmarth, Judge Memorial def. No. 11 Andrea Bezzant, Canyon View, 6-1, 6-1

Quarterfinals (Oct. 6)

  • No. 1 Elena Owens, Rowland Hall def. No. 8 Charvi Styanarayan, Maeser Prep, 6-0, 6-1
  • No. 4 Summer Stevens, Richfield def. No. 5 Ali Revoy, Wasatch Academy, 6-7, 6-3, 6-3
  • No. 2 Macey Dee, Morgan def. No. 7 Katelyn Starley, Ogden, 6-0, 6-2
  • No. 3 Mya Orgill, Grantsville def. No. 6 Grace Willmarth, Judge Memorial, 6-4, 6-2

Semifinals (Oct. 7)

  • No. 1 Elena Owens, Rowland Hall def. No. 4 Summer Stevens, Richfield, 6-1, 6-2
  • No. 2 Macey Dee, Morgan def. No. 3 Mya Orgill, Grantsville, 6-3, 5-7, 6-4

Championship (Oct. 7)

  • No. 1 Elena Owens, Rowland Hall def. No. 2 Macey Dee, Morgan, 6-3, 6-2

First doubles

First round (Sept. 30)

At North Sanpete High School

  • No. 16 Payton Hancock/Maryann Costello, Union def. No. 17 Quinn Potts/Makenzie Butler, Grand, 6-1, 6-1
  • No. 9 Leah Ortega/Afton Torgesen, American Heritage def. No. 24 McKinley Lucas/Salma al-Shuqairat, Maeser Prep, 7-5, 6-1
  • No. 13 Ember Dover/Joselyn Keisel, Manti def. No. 20 Olivia Brown/Rebecca Middleton, Millard, 6-1, 6-1
  • No. 12 Beth Robinson/Laken Larsen, South Sevier def. No. 21 Anna Cloward/Elizabeth Johnson, Providence Hall, 6-0, 6-3
  • No. 15 Isabel Wade/Anja Rauscher, Waterford def. No. 18 Janeth Valerius/Maggie Nessen, Canyon View, 6-2, 6-0
  • No. 10 Lyndie Richardson/Veronica Cartwright, Carbon def. No. 23 Myia Morris/Kylie Gardner, Delta, 7-6, 6-2
  • No. 14 Amelia McFarland/Shayli Bake, San Juan def. No. 19 Stella Kessel/Theresa Legler, Wasatch Academy, 6-2, 6-3
  • No. 11 Brenna Johnson/Sarah Olney, Grantsville def. No. 22 Sophia Bhandari/Verona Morales, Draper APA, defaulted

Round of 16 (Oct. 6)

At Liberty Park

  • No. 1 Hannah Echols/Emmy Lovell, Juab def. No. 16 Payton Hancock/Maryann Costello, Union, 6-0, 6-0
  • No. 8 Peyton Byars/Ellie Graf, Richfield def. No. 9 Leah Ortega/Afton Torgesen, American Heritage, 6-2, 6-1
  • No. 4 Willa Anderson/Kaitlyn Carter, Morgan def. No. 13 Ember Dover/Joselyn Keisel, Manti, 6-4, 6-0
  • No. 5 Taeyada Vacharothone/Olivia Lee, Judge Memorial def. No. 12 Beth Robinson/Laken Larsen, South Sevier, 6-4, 6-1
  • No. 2 Kambrielle Grasteit/Hallie Henrie, North Sanpete def. No. 15 Isabel Wade/Anja Rauscher, Waterford, 6-1, 6-2
  • No. 7 Acelyn Migliori/Tailynn Minchey, Emery def. No. 10 Lyndie Richardson/Veronica Cartwright, Carbon, 7-5, 6-4
  • No. 3 Ainsley Moore/Frances Hodson, Rowland Hall def. No. 14 Amelia McFarland/Shayli Bake, San Juan, 6-2, 6-1
  • No. 6 Quincy Kegel/Hannah Bradshaw, Juan Diego def. No. 11 Brenna Johnson/Sarah Olney, Grantsville, 6-3, 6-2

Quarterfinals (Oct. 6)

  • No. 1 Hannah Echols/Emmy Lovell, Juab def. No. 8 Peyton Byars/Ellie Graf, Richfield, 6-2, 6-0
  • No. 5 Taeyada Vacharothone/Olivia Lee, Judge Memorial def. No. 4 Willa Anderson/Kaitlyn Carter, Morgan, 6-4, 6-2
  • No. 2 Kambrielle Grasteit/Hallie Henrie, North Sanpete def. No. 7 Acelyn Migliori/Tailynn Minchey, Emery, 6-3, 6-0
  • No. 3 Ainsley Moore/Frances Hodson, Rowland Hall def. No. 6 Quincy Kegel/Hannah Bradshaw, Juan Diego, 6-0, 6-4

Semifinals (Oct. 7)

  • No. 1 Hannah Echols/Emmy Lovell, Juab def. No. 5 Taeyada Vacharothone/Olivia Lee, Judge Memorial, 6-2 6-0
  • No. 3 Ainsley Moore/Frances Hodson, Rowland Hall def. No. 2 Kambrielle Grasteit/Hallie Henrie, North Sanpete, 6-2, 6-2

Championship (Oct. 7)

  • No. 3 Ainsley Moore/Frances Hodson, Rowland Hall def. No. 1 Hannah Echols/Emmy Lovell, Juab, 6-4, 6-1

Second doubles

First round (Sept. 30)

At North Sanpete High School

  • No. 16 Kylie Gordon/Aliya Torgerson, South Sevier def. No. 17 Markie Bowers/Emily Pugh, San Juan, 6-2, 7-5
  • No. 24 Amy Moyano/Paige Hilner, Delta def. No. 9 Ana Amaro/Anakalia Moreno, Draper APA, defaulted
  • No. 13 Danyou Tang/Ali Viti, Waterford def. No. 20 Berlin Beasley/Ashley Anderson, Ogden, 6-1, 6-2
  • No. 12 Melania Migliori/Hannah Beales, Union def. No. 21 Phoebe Egbert/Maren Hamilton, Maeser Prep, 6-2, 6-0
  • No. 18 Sarah Chamberlain/Sydnee Clift, Canyon View def. No. 15 Kallee Oliver/Julia Peterson, Emery, 6-1, 6-0
  • No. 10 Elle Prasthofer/Isabelle Bown, Rowland Hall def. No. 23 Kendall Reed/Chloe Wilcox, St. Joseph, 6-1, 6-1
  • No. 14 Shaylee Roberts/Anjolee Jones, Manti def. No. 19 Klara Harms/Rosalee Thomas, Grand, 7-6, 6-1
  • No. 11 Halina Downs/Maylin Hill, American Heritage def. No. 22 Giselle Ponce/Paysen Higgs, South Summit, 6-0, 6-0

Round of 16 (Oct. 6)

At Liberty Park

  • No. 1 Shea Rawlinson/Madison Johansen, North Sanpete def. No. 16 Kylie Gordon/Aliya Torgerson, South Sevier, 6-2, 6-1
  • No. 8 Isabel Hopkins/Lauren Foy, Juan Diego def. No. 24 Amy Moyano/Paige Hilner, Delta, 6-0, 6-1
  • No. 4 Carys Morgan/Isabella Dickman, Morgan def. No. 13 Danyou Tang/Ali Viti, Waterford, 6-3, 6-0
  • No. 5 Halamehi Vakautakakala/Kanadee Norris, Richfield def. No. 12 Melania Migliori/Hannah Beales, Union, 1-6, 6-2, 6-4
  • No. 2 Emma Evensen/Sophia Valles, Judge Memorial def. No. 18 Sarah Chamberlain/Sydnee Clift, Canyon View, 6-2, 6-0
  • No. 10 Elle Prasthofer/Isabelle Bown, Rowland Hall def. No. 7 EmmaLee Miller/Allena Ison, Carbon, 6-2, 6-3
  • No. 3 Emmy Fechner/Lily Fechner, Juab def. No. 14 Shaylee Roberts/Anjolee Jones, Manti, 6-0, 6-3
  • No. 6 Presley Jackson/Shelby McBride, Grantsville def. No. 11 Halina Downs/Maylin Hill, American Heritage, 6-2, 6-2

Quarterfinals (Oct. 6)

  • No. 8 Isabel Hopkins/Lauren Foy, Juan Diego def. No. 1 Shea Rawlinson/Madison Johansen, North Sanpete, 6-4, 7-6
  • No. 4 Carys Morgan/Isabella Dickman, Morgan def. No. 5 Halamehi Vakautakakala/Kanadee Norris, Richfield, 6-1, 6-0
  • No. 2 Emma Evensen/Sophia Valles, Judge Memorial def. No. 10 Elle Prasthofer/Isabelle Bown, Rowland Hall, 6-0, 6-0
  • No. 3 Emmy Fechner/Lily Fechner, Juab def. No. 6 Presley Jackson/Shelby McBride, Grantsville, 6-3, 1-6, 6-0

Semifinals (Oct. 7)

  • No. 4 Carys Morgan/Isabella Dickman, Morgan def. No. 8 Isabel Hopkins/Lauren Foy, Juan Diego, 3-6, 6-4, 6-1
  • No. 2 Emma Evensen/Sophia Valles, Judge Memorial def. No. 3 Emmy Fechner/Lily Fechner, Juab, 1-6, 6-1, 6-3

Championship (Oct. 7)

  • No. 2 Emma Evensen/Sophia Valles, Judge Memorial def. No. 4 Carys Morgan/Isabella Dickman, Morgan, 6-1, 7-6