5A state tournament

At Liberty Park

Final Team scores

1. Olympus, 60

2. Woods Cross, 45

3. Skyline, 32

4. Timpview, 27

5. Brighton, 19

6. Springville, 13

6. Wasatch, 13

8. Bountiful, 12

8. Maple Mountain 12


First singles

First round (Sept. 30)

At Brighton High School

  • No. 16 Mabel Tejeda, Hunter def. No. 17 Hadley Jenson, Box Elder, 6-2, 7-5
  • No. 9 Clare Bradley, Alta def. No. 24 Heidi Pfeiffer, West Jordan, 6-0, 6-0
  • No. 12 Sienna Duncan, Maple Mountain def. No. 21 Katherine Reynolds, Taylorsville, 6-1, 6-0
  • No. 13 Nadia Templeman, Springville def. No. 20 Sierra Johnson, Bonneville, 7-6, 6-4
  • No. 15 Lily Sampson, Highland def. No. 18 Carline Dansie, West, 6-3, 6-1
  • No. 10 Anna Barton, Salem Hills def. No. 23 Keila Montero, Kearns, default
  • No. 14 Summer Willis, Bountiful def. No. 19 Jenna Bodrero, Clearfield, 6-1, 6-1
  • No. 11 Gabby Trejo, Spanish Fork def. No. 22 Carolina Sandoval, East, 6-1, 7-5

Round of 16 (Oct. 5)

At Liberty Park

  • No. 1 Avery Olsen, Brighton def. No. 16 Mabel Tejeda, Hunter, 6-0, 6-0
  • No. 8 Lila Daines, Wasatch def. No. 9 Clare Bradley, Alta, 6-4, 6-4
  • No. 4 Sofia Stahle, Skyline def. No. 13 Nadia Templeman, Springville, 6-0, 6-1
  • No. 5 Smantha Salea, Granger def. No. No. 12 Sienna Duncan, Maple Mountain, 6-0, 6-0
  • No. 2 Lily Stohl, Olympus def. No. 15 Lily Sampson, Highland, 6-1, 6-2
  • No. 7 Emily Bowen, Viewmont def. No. 10 Anna Barton, Salem Hills, 6-3, 6-1
  • No. 3 Emmy Richards, Woods Cross def. No. 14 Summer Willis, Bountiful, 6-0, 6-0
  • No. 6 Hailey Miner, Timpview def. No. 11 Gabby Trejo, Spanish Fork, 6-1, 6-1

Quarterfinals (Oct. 5)

  • No. 1 Avery Olsen, Brighton def. No. 8 Lila Daines, Wasatch, 6-2, 6-1
  • No. 5 Smantha Salea, Granger def. No. 4 Sofia Stahle, 6-1, 6-3
  • No. 2 Lily Stohl, Olympus def. No. 7 Emily Bowen, Viewmont, 6-0, 6-3
  • No. 3 Emmy Richards, Woods Cross def. No. 6 Hailey Miner, Timpview, 6-0, 6-1

Semifinals (Oct. 7)

  • No. 1 Avery Olsen, Brighton def. No. 5 Smantha Salea, Granger, 6-4, 6-3
  • No. 2 Lily Stohl, Olympus def. No. 3 Emmy Richards, Woods Cross, 6-1, 1-6, 7-6

Championship (Oct. 7)

  • No. 1 Avery Olsen, Brighton def. No. 2 Lily Stohl, Olympus, 6-1, 6-3

Second singles

First round (Sept. 30)

At Brighton High School

  • No. 16 Sadie Maxfield, Brighton def. No. 17 Sariah Brown, Alta, 7-5, 6-2
  • No. 9 Kate Barton, Salem Hills def. No. 24 Hana Uemura, Taylorsville, 6-0, 6-0
  • No. 13 Camilla Quintana, Granger def. No. 20 Abby Phillips, West Jordan, 6-1, 6-0
  • No. 12 Kennadee Gillette, Maple Mountain def. No. 21 Lizzie Moore, East, 6-0, 6-1
  • No. 18 Emma Musuris, West def. No. 15 Sophie Stokes, Box Elder, 6-2, 6-4
  • No. 10 Sophia Robison, Viewmont def. No. 23 Keira Kemp, Kearns, 6-1, 6-0
  • No. 14 Phoebe Dalimore, Bonneville def. No. 19 Claire Foster, Hunter, 6-3, 6-3
  • No. 11 Hailey Johnson, Bountiful def. No. 22 Paige Gardner, Clearfield, 6-4, 6-2

Round of 16 (Oct. 5)

At Liberty Park

  • No. 1 Emi DowDell, Olympus def. No. 16 Sadie Maxfield, Brighton, 6-0, 6-0
  • No. 8 Bailey Smith, Spanish Fork def. No. 9 Kate Barton, Salem Hills, 6-1, 6-2
  • No. 4 Rachel Preston, Woods Cross def. No. 13 Camilla Quintana, Granger, 6-0, 6-4
  • No. 5 Britta Broberg, Springville def. No. 12 Kennadee Gillette, Maple Mountain, 6-4, 6-0
  • No. 2 Rachel Heimburger, Skyline def. No. 18 Emma Musuris, West, 6-2, 6-0
  • No. 10 Sophia Robison, Viewmont def. No. 7 Ella Bradford, Highland, 7-5, 7-6
  • No. 3 Mylie Cravens, Timpview def. No. 14 Phoebe Dalimore, Bonneville, 6-2, 6-1
  • No. 6 Brinley Studdert, Wasatch def. No. 11 Hailey Johnson, Bountiful, 6-2, 6-4

Quarterfinals (Oct. 5)

  • No. 1 Emi DowDell, Olympus def. No. 8 Bailey Smith, Spanish Fork, 6-0, 6-0
  • No. 4 Rachel Preston, Woods Cross def. No. 5 Britta Broberg, Springville, 3-6, 6-3, 6-1
  • No. 2 Rachel Heimburger, Skyline def. No. 10 Sophia Robison, Viewmont, 6-1, 7-6
  • No. 3 Mylie Cravens, Timpview def. No. 6 Brinley Studdert, Wasatch, 6-4, 6-2

Semifinals (Oct. 7)

  • No. 1 Emi DowDell, Olympus def. No. 4 Rachel Preston, Woods Cross, 6-0, 6-0
  • No. 2 Rachel Heimburger, Skyline def. No. 3 Mylie Cravens, Timpview, 6-7, 6-2, 6-2

Championship (Oct. 7)

  • No. 1 Emi DowDell, Olympus def. No. 2 Rachel Heimburger, Skyline, 6-0, 6-0

Third singles

First round (Sept. 30)

At Brighton High School

  • No. 17 Olivia Jiang, West def. No. 16 Hannah Tonioli, Box Elder, 2-6, 6-0, 7-5
  • No. 9 Maisie Stevens, Highland def. No. 24 Savannah Zabriskie, Northridge, 6-1, 6-2
  • No. 13 Liv Clark, Alta def. No. 20 Malia Jacob, Cedar Valley, 6-1, 6-0
  • No. 12 Sarah Dixon, Viewmont def. No. 21 Sydney Holden, Bonneville, 6-0, 7-5
  • No. 15 Sadie Teller, Spanish Fork def. No. 18 Stella Moorehead, East, 6-1, 6-2
  • No. 10 Madi Kuehne, Bountiful def. No. 23 Paige Hansen, Kearns, 6-2, 6-3
  • No. 14 Emma Lewis, West Jordan def. No. 19 Candace Sanders, Hunter, 4-6, 6-3, 6-2
  • No. 11 Ruby Santiago, Wasatch def. No. 22 Kolby Kawaguchi, Clearfield, 6-1, 6-2

Round of 16 (Oct. 5)

At Liberty Park

  • No. 1 Elisabeth Carter, Olympus def. No. 17 Olivia Jiang, West, 6-0, 6-0
  • No. 9 Maisie Stevens, Highland def. No. 8 Mackenzee Nicholls, Salem Hills, 6-3, 6-3
  • No. 4 Lorel Silva, Springville def. No. 13 Liv Clark, Alta, 6-1, 6-1
  • No. 5 Maiah Crandall, Maple Mountain def. No. 12 Sarah Dixon, Viewmont, 6-2, 6-2
  • No. 2 Kendall Woods, Timpview def. No. 15 Sadie Teller, Spanish Fork, 6-0, 6-1
  • No. 10 Madi Kuehne, Bountiful def. No. 7 Grace Jaggi, Brighton, 6-4, 7-5
  • No. 3 Lillie Bennion, Woods Cross def. No. 14 Emma Lewis, West Jordan, 6-1, 6-1
  • No. 6 Elle Dykstra, Skyline def. No. 11 Ruby Santiago, Wasatch, withdrew

Quarterfinals (Oct. 5)

  • No. 1 Elisabeth Carter, Olympus def. No. 9 Maisie Stevens, Highland, 6-0, 6-0
  • No. 5 Maiah Crandall, Maple Mountain def. No. 4 Lorel Silva, Springville, 0-6, 6-3, 6-2
  • No. 2 Kendall Woods, Timpview def. No. 10 Madi Kuehne, Bountiful, 6-1, 6-2
  • No. 6 Elle Dykstra, Skyline def No. 3 Lillie Bennion, Woods Cross, 7-5, 6-2

Semifinals (Oct. 7)

  • No. 1 Elisabeth Carter, Olympus def. No. 5 Maiah Crandall, Maple Mountain, 6-0, 6-0
  • No. 6 Elle Dykstra, Skyline def. No. 2 Kendall Woods, Timpview, 6-3, 7-5

Championship (Oct. 7)

  • No. 1 Elisabeth Carter, Olympus def. No. 6 Elle Dykstra, Skyline, 6-0, 6-1

First doubles

First round (Sept. 30)

At Brighton High School

  • No. 17 Adelle Summers/Tatum Castro, Hunter def. No. 16 Loren Marriott/Emmaline Rupert, Clearfield, 6-3, 6-3
  • No. 9 Sydnee Nicholls/Shaylee DeHart, Salem Hills def. No. 24 Ruby Castellon/Gisell Genovez, Granger, 6-0, 6-0
  • No. 13 Natalie Argon/Hattie Templeman, Springville def. No. 20 Jade Herzog/Ryen Kronmiller, Bonnville, 6-2, 6-0
  • No. 12 Cara Vogrinec/Eliza Webster, Viewmont def. No. 21 Mazie Eresuma/Madison Hart, West, 6-2, 6-2
  • No. 15 Catherine Cook/Naomi Smith, Brighton def. No. 18 Molly Dulgarian/Amelia Henderson, West Jordan, 6-3, 6-2
  • No. 10 Sam Northcutt/Lexi Maltby, Maple Mountain def. No. 23 Brinley Shields/Mary Isom, Taylorsville, 6-0, 6-0
  • No. 14 Alexa Turley/Emma Bingham, Alta def. No. 19 Kate Ethington/Addyson Levanger, Spanish Fork, 6-2, 6-7, 7-5
  • No. 11 Clara Nelson/Annalee Nelson, Box Elder def. No. 22 Maddison Meyers/Megan Seely, Cedar Valley, 6-2, 6-1

Round of 16 (Oct. 5)

At Liberty Park

  • No. 1 Ruby Robbins/Sage Bergeson, Woods Cross def. No. 17 Adelle Summers/Tatum Castro, Hunter, 6-1, 6-0
  • No. 8 Chezney Davies/Jane Luster, Wasatch def. No. 9 Sydnee Nicholls/Shaylee DeHart, Salem Hills, 6-4, 4-6, 6-4
  • No. 13 Natalie Argon/Hattie Templeman, Springville def No. 4 Alyssa Boucha/Rebekah Palmer, Bountiful, 2-6, 6-3, 6-4
  • No. 5 Addison Burt/Jane Collins, Timpview def. No. 12 Cara Vogrinec/Eliza Webster, Viewmont, 6-1, 6-0
  • No. 2 Linda Findlay/Sophie DowDell, Olympus def. No. 15 Catherine Cook/Naomi Smith, Brighton, 6-0, 6-0
  • No. 10 Sam Northcutt/Lexi Maltby, Maple Mountain def. No. 7 Clara Parkin/Caroline Hardy, East, 6-3, 7-6
  • No. 3 Lucy Wallin/Lucie Holyoak, Skyline def. No. 14 Alexa Turley/Emma Bingham, Alta, 6-2, 6-1
  • No. 6 Clara Fassl/Kate Bradford, Highland def. No. 11 Clara Nelson/Annalee Nelson, Box Elder

Quarterfinals (Oct. 5)

  • No. 1 Ruby Robbins/Sage Bergeson, Woods Cross def. No. 8 Chezney Davies/Jane Luster, Wasatch, 6-1, 6-0
  • No. 5 Addison Burt/Jane Collins, Timpview def. No. 13 Natalie Argon/Hattie Templeman, Springville, 6-1, 6-2
  • No. 2 Linda Findlay/Sophie DowDell, Olympus def. No. 10 Sam Northcutt/Lexi Maltby, Maple Mountain, 6-1, 6-0
  • No. 3 Lucy Wallin/Lucie Holyoak, Skyline def. No. 6 Clara Fassl/Kate Bradford, Highland, 6-0, 6-3

Semifinals (Oct. 7)

  • No. 1 Ruby Robbins/Sage Bergeson, Woods Cross def. No. 5 Addison Burt/Jane Collins, Timpview, 6-0, 6-0
  • No. 2 Linda Findlay/Sophie Dowdell, Olympus def. No. 3 Lucy Wallin/Lucie Holyoak, Skyline, 6-4, 6-1

Championship (Oct. 7)

  • No. 1 Ruby Robbins/Sage Bergeson, Woods Cross def. No. 2 Linda Findlay/Sophie DowDell, Olympus, 7-5, 6-0

Second doubles

First round (Sept. 30)

At Brighton High School

  • No. 17 Amelia Sneddon/Ella Naea, Viewmont def. No. 16 Shaylin Starks/Lilly Henderson, West Jordan, 6-2, 7-5
  • No. 9 Jocie Neria/Angela Vance, Salem Hills def. No. 24 Sofia Brinkerhoff/Clara Torres, Taylorsville, 6-0, 6-1
  • No. 20 Emily Peabody/Aleah Hermanson, Spanish Fork def. No. 13 Mariah Tye/Leah Fraser, Hunter, 6-3, 2-6, 6-3
  • No. 12 Elizabeth Hayes/Madeline Rigby, East def. No. 21 Natalie corbridge/Madilyn Wessel, Clearifled, 5-7, 6-1, 6-1
  • No. 15 Lizzy Debry/Hannah Bingham, Alta def. No. 18 Christy Nguyen/Brianna Nguyen, Granger, 4-6, 6-2, 6-0
  • No. 10 Lucy Thomas/Addy Bowen, Skyline def. No. 23 Ashlyn Falkner/Olivia Francom, Bonneville, 6-0, 6-1
  • No. 14 Elsa Christensen/Kelty Stevenson, Maple Mountain def. No. 19 Eva Dvoretskiy/Nivarika Annigeri, West, 6-3, 6-3
  • No. 11 Lindsey Fish/Abigail Wright, Springville def. No. 22 Ivy Minxi Jin/Megan Leany, Kearns, default

Round of 16 (Oct. 5)

At Liberty Park

  • No. 1 Sydney Kemp/Lila Johnson, Woods Cross def. No. 17 Amelia Sneddon/Ella Naea, Viewmont, 6-0, 6-0
  • No. 8 Caroline Gardner/Abigail Airhart, Highland def. No. 9 Jocie Neria/Angela Vance, Salem Hills, 6-2, 7-5
  • No. 4 Christina Eyring/Malea Wilson, Bountiful def. No. 20 Emily Peabody/Aleah Hermanson, Spanish Fork, 6-1, 6-2
  • No. 5 Chandler Davies/Ava Quinton, Wasatch def. No. 12 Elizabeth Hayes/Madeline Rigby, East, 7-6, 6-4
  • No. 2 Alexandra Rawlings/Wilhelmina Hoggan, Olympus def. No. 15 Lizzy Debry/Hannah Bingham, Alta, 6-3, 6-1
  • No. 10 Lucy Thomas/Addy Bowen, Skyline def. No. 7 Elle Anderson/Hannah Jeppsen, Box Elder, 6-1, 6-3
  • No. 3 Elizabeth Bednar/Lauren Austin, Timpview def. No. 14 Elsa Christensen/Kelty Stevenson, Maple Mountain, 7-5, 7-5
  • No. 11 Lindsey Fish/Abigail Wright, Springville def. No. 6 Victoria Jensen/Sara Spangler, Brighton, 6-3, 6-1

Quarterfinals (Oct. 5)

  • No. 1 Sydney Kemp/Lila Johnson, Woods Cross def. No. 8 Caroline Gardner/Abigail Airhart, Highland, 6-1, 6-0
  • No. 4 Christina Eyring/Malea Wilson, Bountiful def. No. 5 Chandler Davies/Ava Quinton, Wasatch, 6-3, 6-7, 6-3
  • No. 2 Alexandra Rawlings/Wilhelmina Hoggan, Olympus def. No. 10 Lucy Thomas/Addy Bowen, Skyline, 6-0, 6-2
  • No. 3 Elizabeth Bednar/Lauren Austin, Timpview def. No. 11 Lindsey Fish/Abigail Wright, Springville, 6-0, 6-1

Semifinals (Oct. 7)

  • No. 1 Sydney Kemp/Lila Johnson, Woods Cross def. No. 4 Christina Eyring/Malea Wilson, Bountiful, 6-0, 6-0
  • No. 2 Alexandra Rawlings/Wilhelmina Hoggan, Olympus def. No. 3 Elizabeth Bednar/Lauren Austin, Timpview, 6-2, 6-3

Championship (Oct. 7)

  • No. 1 Sydney Kemp/Lila Johnson, Woods Cross def. No. 2 Alexandra Rawlings/Wilhelmina Hoggan, Olympus, 6-1, 6-4