Here’s a recap of the results from this weekend’s four region swimming meets in Class 4A as the teams prepare for the state tournament at BYU on Feb. 16 and 17.

The four region champions for the girls were Payson, Cedar, Park City and Ridgeline, while the four boys region champs were Uintah, Crimson Cliffs, Murray and Sky View.


Region 8 championships

At Wasatch High School

Girls team scores

  1. Payson, 403.5.
  2. Provo, 357.
  3. Timpanogos, 314.
  4. Mountain View, 251.5.
  5. Orem, 242.
  6. Uintah, 199.

Individual results

  • 200 medley relay — 1. Mountain View, 2:12.93; 2. Uintah, 2:14.24; 3. Payson, 2:14.51.
  • 200 freestyle — 1. Avery Bulkley, Payson, 1:58.67; 2. Alli Bonnett, Provo, 2:07.99; Lydia Fisher, Provo, 2:21.59.
  • 200 individual medley — 1. Maisey Preece, Payson, 2:21.19; 2. Claire Pocock, Provo, 2:23.24; 3. Haley Bott, Payson, 2:26.88.
  • 50 freestyle — 1. Raiden Harris, Timpanogos, 24.06; 2. Sydney Weeks, Provo, 24.89; 3. Connie Mendez, Provo, 27.06.
  • 100 butterfly — 1. Haley Bott, Payson, 1:04.66; 2. Evie Murdock, Timpanogos, 1:04.97; Sadie Snow, Provo, 1:12.38.
  • 100 freestyle — 1. Sydney Weeks, Provo, 53.94; 2. Maisey Preece, Payson, 55.83; 3. Connie Mendez, Provo, 59.09.
  • 500 freestyle — 1. Avery Bulkley, Payson, 5:14.01; 2. Kaitlyn Bonnett, Provo, 5:38.11; 3. Addison Brown, Orem, 6:10.08.
  • 200 freestyle relay — 1. Provo, 1:42.23; 2. Payson, 1:43.84; 3. Provo, 1:54.32.
  • 100 backstroke — 1. Raiden Harris, Timpanogos, 59.44; 2. Kaitlyn Bonnett, Provo, 1:03.81; 3. Alex Mobbs, Payson, 1:09.38.
  • 100 breaststroke — 1. Alli Bonnett, Provo, 1:14.76; 2. Claire Pocock, Provo, 1:15.52; 3. Addison Brown, Orem, 1:17.84.
  • 400 freestyle relay — 1. Provo, 3:46.75; 2. Payson, 3:48.35; 3. Timpanogos, 4:03.80.

Boys team scores

  1. Uintah, 462.
  2. Payson, 409.
  3. Orem, 392.
  4. Mountain View, 205.
  5. Timpanogos, 164.
  6. Provo, 162.

Individual results

  • 200 medley relay — 1. Uintah, 1:40.76; 2. Orem, 1:41.69; 3. Payson, 1:49.69.
  • 200 freestyle — 1. James Christensen, Orem, 1:53.15; 2. Isaac Cowie, Payson, 1:54.44; 3. Wyatt Kiever, Uintah, 1:56.64.
  • 200 individual medley — 1. Jagger Morton, Uintah, 2:01.08; Flores Montes De Oca, Orem, 2:06.19; Ludwig Ibarra, Orem, 2:07.12.
  • 50 freestyle — 1. Noah Okawa, Orem, 23.21; 2. Paul Buschkowsky, Uintah, 23.44; 3. Taylek Bryant, Payson, 23.91.
  • 100 butterfly — 1. Jaten Barraclough, Uintah, 55.82; 2. Kaita Hibino, Orrem, 56.46; 3. Wake Murray, Uintah, 58.52.
  • 100 freestyle — 1. Noah Okawa, Orem, 51.79; 2. Wyatt Kiever, Uintah, 51.90; 3. Paul Buschkowsky, Uintah, 52.27.
  • 500 freestyle — 1. James Christensen, Orem, 5:12.10; 2. Daynen Staker, Provo, 5;14.54; 3. Isaac Cowie, Payson, 5:17.26.
  • 200 freestyle relay — 1. Orem, 1:34.83; 2. Payson, 1:35.61; 3. Timpanogos, 1:37.34.
  • 100 backstroke — 1. Jagger Morton, Uintah, 53.91; 2. Daynen Staker, Provo, 57.41; 3. Kaita Hibino, Orem, 58.39.
  • 100 breaststroke — 1. Ludwig Ibarra, Orem, 1:01.33; Flores Monte De Oca, Orem, 1:03.95; 3. Jaten Barraclough, Uintah, 1:06.10.
  • 400 freestyle relay — 1. Uintah, 3:24.30; 2. Payson, 3;32.44; 3. Orem, 3:36.54.

Region 9 championships

At Utah Tech University

Girls team scores

  1. Cedar, 414.
  2. Crimson Cliffs, 355.
  3. Desert Hills, 340.
  4. Hurricane, 252.
  5. Snow Canyon, 208.
  6. Dixie, 157.
  7. Pine View, 116.

Individual results

  • 200 medley relay — 1. Crimson Cliffs, 1:59.41; 2. Cedar, 1:59.49; 3. Desert Hills, 2:00.49.
  • 200 freestyle — 1. McKenzie Mugleston, Snow Canyon, 1:59.50; 2. Dylan Romprey, Desert Hills, 2:02.64; 3. Addison Taylor, Cedar, 2:03.37.
  • 200 individual medley — 1. Chesney Bonner, Desert Hills, 2:12.55; 2. Emma Stevens, Desert Hills, 2:22.90; 3. Paloma Manriquez, Cedar, 2:23.65.
  • 50 freestyle — 1. Claire Daley, Crimson Cliffs, 25.82; 2. Kate Walker, Crimson Cliffs, 26.16; 3. Shyanne Standing, Hurricane, 26.68.
  • 100 butterfly — 1. Chesney Bonner, Desert Hills, 59.29; 2. Kate Walker, Crimson Cliffs, 1:02.53; 3. Shyanne Standing, Hurricane, 1:04.05.
  • 100 freestyle — 1. Addison Taylor, Cedar, 56.76; 2. Paisley Christensen, Snow Canyon, 56.80; 3. McKenzie Mugleston, Snow Canyon, 56.86.
  • 500 freestyle — 1. Emma Stevens, Desert Hills, 5:43.05; 2. Erma Lamb, Dixie, 5:47.94; 3. Macey Mickelson, Crimson Cliffs, 5:50.63.
  • 200 freestyle relay — 1. Desert Hills, 1:45.60; 2. Snow Canyon, 1:47.84; 3. Cedar, 1:51.29.
  • 100 backstroke — 1. Olivia Price, Cedar, 1:03.01; 2. Paisley Christensen, Snow Canyon, 1:05.39; 3. Brinley Greer, Dixie, 1:05.72.
  • 100 breaststroke — 1. Claire Daley, Crimson Cliffs, 1:11.90; 2. Paloma Manriquez, Cedar, 1:15.53; 3. Jamie Dansie, Snow Canyon, 1:18.96.
  • 400 freestyle relay — 1. Crimson Cliffs, 3:51.21; 2. Desert Hills, 3:53.24; 3. Cedar, 3:53.52.

Boys team scores

  1. Crimson Cliffs, 517.
  2. Cedar, 323.5.
  3. Hurricane, 288.
  4. Desert Hills, 281.5.
  5. Snow Canyon, 187.
  6. Dixie, 171.
  7. Pine View 112.

Individual results

  • 200 medley relay — 1. Crimson Cliffs, 1:41.45; 2. Cedar, 1:45.01; 3. Hurricane, 1:45.49.
  • 200 freestyle — 1. David Leon-Moreno, Dixie, 1:50.03; 2. Derek Hall, Crimson Cliffs, 1:50.80; 3. Mackey Cook, Crimson Cliffs, 1:51.96.
  • 200 individual medley — 1. Taylor Fox, Crimson Cliffs, 2:04.88; 2. Ashten Krans, Cedar, 2:05.76; 3. Chase Kehoe, Crimson Cliffs, 2:09.55.
  • 50 freestyle — 1. Andrew Carlile, Dixie, 21.97; 2. Bronson Plumb, Crimson Cliffs, 22.07; 3. Gavin Pahnke, Hurricane, 22.72.
  • 100 butterfly — 1. Derek Hall, Crimson Cliffs, 53.32; 2. Mackey Cook, Crimson Cliffs, 53.73; 3. Solmun Pak, Desert Hills, 54.92.
  • 100 freestyle — 1. Bronson Plumb, Crimson Cliffs, 49.58; 2. Taylor Fox, Crimson Cliffs, 49.66; 3. Kala Cabana, Crimson Cliffs, 50.09.
  • 500 freestyle — 1. David Leon-Moreno, Dixie, 4:55.94; 2. Anthony Finger, Crimson Cliffs, 5:01.10; 3. Cody Judd, Crimson Cliffs, 5:05.00.
  • 200 freestyle relay — 1. Crimson Cliffs, 1:32.35; 2. Cedar, 1:34.23; 3. Desert Hills, 1:36.99.
  • 100 backstroke — 1. Andrew Carlile, Dixie, 53.50; 2. Solmun Pak, Desert Hills, 54.97; 3. Justin Granado, Cedar, 55.12.
  • 100 breaststroke — 1. Chase Kehoe, Crimson Cliffs, 1:01.81; 2. Hunter Iverson, Desert Hills, 1:03.54; 3. Kala Cabana, Crimson Cliffs, 1:03.63.
  • 400 freestyle relay — 1. Crimson Cliffs, 3:22.20; 2. Snow Canyon, 3:30.18; 3. Hurricane, 3:31.01.

Region 10 championships

At Wasatch High School

Girls team scores

  1. Park City, 439.
  2. Murray, 379.
  3. Cottonwood, 239.
  4. Tooele, 230.
  5. Stansbury, 220.
  6. Hillcrest, 208.
  7. Jordan, 134.

Individual results

  • 200 medley relay — 1. Cottonwood, 1:54.97; 2. Park City, 1:57.56; 3. Tooele, 2:03.23.
  • 200 freestyle — 1. Lauren Biglow, Park City, 1:59.82; 2. Gretchen Lane, Park City, 2:00.01; 3. Tayte Swenson, Park City, 2:02.61.
  • 200 individual medley — 1. Kathleen Richter, Murray, 2:11.40; 2. Adessa Talbot, Cottonwood, 2:16.22; Bridget Lane, Park City, 2:27.03.
  • 50 freestyle — 1. Brooklyn Richter, Murray, 24.40; 2. Natty Alonso, Cottonwood, 25.04; 3. Maria Magalhaes, Hillcrest, 25.89.
  • 100 butterfly — Adessa Talbot, Cottonwood, 59.99; 2. Nora Vardeny, Cottonwood, 1:05.42; Kara Hullinger, Stansbury, 1:06.22.
  • 100 freestyle — 1. Brooklyn Richter, Murray, 53.30; 2. Hannah Quinn, Park City, 57.63; 3. Vivian Bagley, Park City, 59.73.
  • 500 freestyle — 1. Gretchen Lane, Park City, 5:21.87; 2. Tayte Swenson, Park City, 5:29.52; 3. Maren Walton, Murray, 5:50.64.
  • 200 freestyle relay — 1. Murray, 1:44.07; 2. Park City, 1:47.64; 3. Hillcrest, 1:48.24.
  • 100 backstroke — 1. Natty Alonso, Cottonwood, 59.58; 2. Lauren Biglow, Park City, 1:01.28; 3. Adelaide Stoddard, Murray, 1:04.24.
  • 100 breaststroke — 1. Kathleen Richter, Murray, 1:09.41; 2. Maddie Nicholson, Tooele, 1:15.06; 3. Nora Vardeny, Cottonwood, 1:15.41.
  • 400 freestyle relay — 1. Park City, 3:44.53; 2. Murray, 3:45.66; 3. Cottonwood, 3:56.46.

Boys team scores

  1. Murray, 470.
  2. Hillcrest, 349.
  3. Jordan, 303.
  4. Park City, 250.
  5. Tooele, 202.
  6. Cottonwood, 189.
  7. Stansbury, 113.

Individual results

  • 200 medley relay — 1. Jordan, 1:41.57; 2. Hillcrest, 1:43.94; Murray, 1:44.51.
  • 200 freestyle — 1. Jaime Taylor, Park City, 1:46.62; 2. Marcus Richter, Murray, 1:48.57; 3. William Seals, Tooele, 1:53.53.
  • 200 individual medley — 1. Robert Barton, Jordan, 1:54.71; 2. Zach Richter, 1:57.98; 3. Keegan Elgie, Park City, 2:02.53.
  • 50 freestyle — 1. Owen Hirschi, Jordan, 21.94; 2. Austin Sorensen, Murray, 22.18; 3. Aiden Martin, Murray, 22.50.
  • 100 butterfly — 1. Robert Barton, Jordan, 50.93; 2. Keegan Elgie, Park City, 54.25; 3. Bode Anders, Cottonwood, 54.29.
  • 100 freestyle — 1. Owen Hirschi, Jordan, 47.92; 2. Austin Sorensen, Murray, 49.77; 3. Aiden Martin, 49.90.
  • 500 freestyle — 1. Jaime Taylor, Park City, 4:52.59; 2. Nate Contreras, Park City, 5:10.37; 3. William Seals, Tooele, 5:16.14.
  • 200 freestyle relay — 1. Murray, 1:28.67; 2. Jordan, 1:30.32; 3. Park City, 1:32.70.
  • 100 backstroke — 1. Marcus Richter, Murray, 55.93; 2. Alex Skorut, Hillcrest, 56.68; 3. Harrison Bae, Park City, 59.65.
  • 100 breaststroke — Zach Richter, Murray, 59.63; 2. Riser Lundeberg, Murray, 1:01.46; 3. Thomas Powers, Hillcrest, 1:01.51.
  • 400 freestyle relay — 1. Murray, 3:17.43; 2. Park City, 3:21.85; 3. Cottonwood, 3:29.71.

Region 11 championships

At Mountain Crest High School

Girls team scores

  1. Ridgeline, 546.
  2. Green Canyon, 344.
  3. Sky View, 291.
  4. Logan, 277.
  5. Mountain Crest, 259.
  6. Bear River, 90.

Individual results

  • 200 medley relay — 1. Ridgeline, 1:52.98; 2. Ridgeline, 1:57.63; 3. Green Canyon, 1:59.66.
  • 200 freestyle — 1. Laura Rigby, Ridgeline, 2:00.88; 2. Bryn Nielsen, Green Cayon, 2:04.59; 3. Eloise Casperson, Ridgeline, 2:10.07.
  • 200 individual medley — 1. Sarah Cook, Ridgeline, 2:16.79; 2. Isabelle Christensen, Ridgeline, 2:23.39; 3. Kinzlee Taylor, Logan, 2:27.05.
  • 50 freestyle — 1. Kendra Warren, Ridgeline, 25.66; 2. Brooklyn Bischoff, Ridgeline, 26.14; 3. Adalyn Jones, Ridgeline, 26.73.
  • 100 butterfly — 1. Sarah Cook, Ridgeline, 1:00.40; 2. Malacha Leonard, Logan, 1:02.56; 3. Rylie Corry, Green Canyon, 1:02.88.
  • 100 freestyle — 1. Bryn Nielsen, Green Canyon, 56.84; 2. Zoey Hunter, Mountain Crest, 58.00; 3. Brooklyn Bischoff, Ridgeline, 59.20.
  • 500 freestyle — 1. Laura Rigby, Ridgeline, 5:20.73; 2. Malacha Leonard, Logan, 5:43.83; 3. Amber Lawyer, Sky View, 5:47.51.
  • 200 freestyle relay — 1. Ridgeline, 1:45.84; 2. Green Canyon, 1:49.80; 3. Ridgeline, 1:50.47.
  • 100 backstroke — 1. Tayley Meyerson, Sky View, 1:01.82; 2. Zoey Hunter, Mountain Crest, 1:02.28; 3. Leigha Bernhardt, Logan, 1:05.82.
  • 100 breaststroke — 1. Isabelle Christensen, Ridgeline, 1:11.01; 2. Kendra Warren, Ridgeline, 1:13.58; 3. Ava Roberts, Ridgeline, 1:14.17.
  • 400 freestyle relay — 1. Ridgeline, 3:48.05; 2. Green Canyon, 3:56.96; 3. Logan, 3:57.69.

Boys team scores

  1. Sky View, 451.
  2. Mountain Crest, 422.
  3. Ridgeline, 338.
  4. Bear River, 252.
  5. Green Canyon, 231.
  6. Logan, 116.

Individual results

  • 200 medley relay — 1. Sky View, 1:42.15; 2. Bear River, 1:45.91; 3. Mountain Crest, 1:47.99.
  • 200 freestyle — 1. Blake Reed, Sky View, 1:50.13; 2. Chris Lopez, Mountain Crest, 1;52.17; 3. William Drake, Sky View, 1:56.54.
  • 200 individual medley — 1. Kyler Kwant, Mountain Crest, 2:06.18; 2. Brigham Skinner, Mountain Crest, 2:07.82; 3. Wyatt Carlsen, Ridgeline, 2:10.72.
  • 50 freestyle — 1. Peter Gibbons, Sky View, 22.38; 2. Soldier Shreeve, Mountain Crest, 22.63; 3. Jaden Hyer, Bear River, 23.44.
  • 100 butterfly — 1. Ben Walters, Sky View, 53.26; 2. Kyler Kwant, Mountain Crest, 56.59; 3. Justus Field, Sky View, 59.01.
  • 100 freestyle — 1. Peter Gibbons, Sky View, 48.77; 2. Soldier Shreeve, Mountain Crest, 50.26; 3. Charlie Lopez, Mountain Crest, 51.64.
  • 500 freestyle — 1. Chris Lopez, Mountain Crest, 5:11.31; 2. Blake Reed, Sky View, 5:13.66; 3. Bruno Morales, Ridgeline, 5:18.67.
  • 200 freestyle relay — 1. Mountain Crest, 1:32.86; 2. Ridgeline, 1:36.80; 3. Mountain Crest, 1:36.89.
  • 100 backstroke — 1. Brigham Skinner, Mountain Crest, 57.15; 2. Asher Powell, Mountain Crest, 59.49; 3. Jaden Hyer, Bear River, 59.58.
  • 100 breaststroke — 1. Ben Walters, Sky View, 1:03.49; 2. Aaron Betournay, Bear River, 1:06.92; 3. Wyatt Carlsen, Ridgeline, 1:07.83.
  • 400 freestyle relay — 1. Sky View, 3:20.33; 2. Ridgeline, 3:30.65; 3. Mountain Crest, 3:37.80.