clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

High school swimming: 6A region championship recaps

Weber, Kearns, Bingham and American Fork claimed girls region titles, while Davis, Kearns, Riverton and Lone Peak earned the boys titles

Bingham’s girls celebrate winning the Region 3 championship.
Courtesy Bingham High School

Here’s a recap of the results from this week’s region meets in Class 6A as the teams prepare for the state tournament at BYU next week.

The four region champions for the girls were Weber, Kearns, Bingham and American Fork, while the four boys region champs were Davis, Kearns, Riverton and Lone Peak.


Region 1 championships

At South Davis Rec Center

Boys team scores

1. Davis, 454

2. Weber, 409

3. Layton, 305

4. Syracuse, 277

5. Fremont, 225

6. Roy, 122

7. Northridge, 88

8. Clearfield, 68

Individual results

  • 200 medley relay — 1. Weber (Nathan Jessen, Tyler Ridley, Davis Cope, Nate Church), 1:42.34; 2. Layton, 1:44.85; 3. Davis, 1:45.55.
  • 200 freestyle — 1. Kanyon Page, Syracuse, 1:47.07; 2. Sam Carlson, Davis, 1:48.74; 3. Kent Yuen, Syracuse, 1:51.95.
  • 200 individual medley — 1. Nico Kinkade, Syracuse, 2:01.98; 2. Tyler Ridley, Weber, 2:06.16; 3. Trevor Arnes, Layton, 2:09.08.
  • 50 freesytle — 1. Ben Landheim, Davis, 23.12; 2. Jon Page, Davis, 23.32; 3. Stephen Simmons, Davis, 23.33.
  • 100 butterfly — 1. Valdimar Wichmann, Davis, 54.13; 2. Nico Kinkade, Syracuse, 54.77; 3. Trevor Arnes, Layton, 55.25.
  • 100 freestyle — 1. Sam Carlson, Davis, 48.50; 2. Nate Church, Weber, 50.69; 3. Ben Landheim, Davis, 50.77.
  • 500 freestyle — 1. Kent Yuen, Syracuse, 5:02.52; 2. Winston Mi, Davis, 5:20.68; 3. Isaac Simmons, Weber, 5:23.41.
  • 200 freestyle relay — 1. Davis (Sam Carlson, Luke Deller, Ben Landheim, Stephen Simmons), 1:31.40; 2. Weber, 1:35.18; 3. Syracuse, 1:35.39.
  • 100 backstroke — 1. Kanyon Page, Syracuse, 53.76; 2. Dylan Parsons, Layton, 55.49; 3. Valdimar Wichmann, Davis, 57.36.
  • 100 breaststroke — 1. Tyler Ridley, Weber, 1:01.15; 2. Kooper Clawson, Fremont, 1:05.74; 3. Isaac Simmons, Weber, 1:06.48.
  • 400 freestyle relay — 1. Davis (Winston Mi, Valdimar Wichmann, Ben Landheim, Sam Carlson), 3:18.82; 2. Syracuse, 3:23.71; 3. Layton, 3:24.18.

Girls team scores

1. Weber, 536

2. Davis, 396

3. Syracuse, 291

4. Fremont, 185

5. Layton, 163

6. Northridge, 119

7. Clearfield, 112

8. Roy, 78

Individual results

  • 200 medley relay — 1. Davis (Kalia Merrill, Isabelle Karren, Lauryn Hall, Ellyssa Nelson), 1:55.78; 2. Weber, 1:57.44; 3. Syracuse, 2:00.27.
  • 200 freestyle — 1. Berlin Anderson, Weber, 2:07.79; 2. Krysta Owens, Northridge, 2:07.86; 3. Kamryn Nye, Weber, 2:08.48.
  • 200 individual medley — 1. LynDea Turner, Syracuse, 2:17.78; 2. Kalia Merrill, Davis, 2:21.42; 3. Sara Nelson, Syracuse, 2:23.07.
  • 50 freestyle — 1. Lauryn Hall, Davis, 25.53; 2. Ellyssa Nelson, Davis, 25.85; 3. Maren Pobanz, Weber, 26.60.
  • 100 butterfly — 1. Lauryn Hall, Davis, 1:01.73; 2. Noelle Yorgason, Weber, 1:03.11; 3. Stephanie Williams, Roy, 1:06.37.
  • 100 freestyle — 11. Ellyssa Nelson, Davis, 56.86; 2. Abby Bartholomew, Weber, 57.14; 3. Berlin Anderson, Weber, 57.26.
  • 500 freestyle — 1. Kamryn Nye, Weber, 5:48.67; 2. Shallen Foote, Davis, 6:03.53; 3. Kailey Penn, Northridge, 6:05.34.
  • 200 freestyle relay — 1. Syracuse (LynDea Turner, Sara Nelson, Bobbie Lemmons, Summer Nelson), 1:47.24; 2. Weber, 1:48.62; 3. Layton, 1:55.50.
  • 100 backstroke — 1. Kalia Merrill, Davis, 59.78; 2. LynDea Turner, Syracuse, 1:00.25; 3. Summer Nelson, 1:04.72.
  • 100 breaststroke — 1. Sophia Traher, Weber, 1:09.38; 2. Katie Hamilton, Clearfield, 1:15.00; 3. Krysta Owens, Northridge, 1:16.47.
  • 400 freestyle relay — 1. Weber (Maren Pobanz, Noelle Yorgason, Berlin Anderson, Abby Bartholomew), 3:49.55; 2. Davis, 3:53.24; 3. Syracuse, 4:23.50.

Region 2 championships

Kearns’ boys and girls teams celebrate winning their respective region championships on Tuesday.
Courtesy Kearns High School

At Kearns Aquatics Center

Boys team scores

1. Kearns, 330

2. Cyprus, 247

3. Taylorsville, 223

4. Hunter, 173

5. Granger, 66

6. West Jordan, 59

Individual results

  • 200 medley relay — 1. Kearns (Wesley Ryan, Joseph Biesinger, Ethan Lawrence, Alec Flockhart), 1:43.13; 2. Hunter, 1:46.77; 3. Taylorsville, 2:06.94.
  • 200 freestyle — 1. Alec Flockhart, Kearns, 1:52.80; 2. Andrew Shaw, Cyprus, 1:57.20; 3. Ethan Bone, Kearns, 1:58.30.
  • 200 individual medley — 1. Sohnnie Wesemann, Cyprus, 2:02.39; 2. Joseph Biesinger, Kearns, 2:09.44; 3. William Cooper, Taylorsville, 2:10.69.
  • 50 freestyle — 1. Ian Moore, Taylorsville, 22.71; 2. Caleb Telford, Kearns, 23.69; 3. Connor Sharp, Cyprus, 24.18.
  • 100 butterfly — 1. Ethan Lawrence, Kearns, 56.39; 2. Gillermo Belisario, Hunter, 59.77; 3. Dylan McMullin, Cyprus, 1:00.33.
  • 100 freestyle — 1. Alec Flockhart, Kearns, 49.71; 2. Ian Moore, Taylorsville, 50.50; 3. Andrew Shaw, Cyprus, 53.22.
  • 500 freestyle — 1. Ethan Lawrence, Kearns, 5:00.98; 2. Ethan Bone, Kearns, 5:25.86; 3. Weston Hopkins, Hunter, 5:31.54.
  • 200 freestyle relay — 1. Cyprus (Sohnnie Wesemann, Connor Sharp, Dylan McMullin, Andrew Shaw), 1:33.01; 2. Taylorsville, 1:36.27; 3. Hunter, 1:37.38.
  • 100 backstroke — 1. Angel Nunez-lanza, Hunter, 55.49; 2. William Cooper, Taylorsville, 59.75; 3. Dylan McMullin, Cyprus, 1:02.53.
  • 100 breaststroke — 1. Sohnnie Wesemann, Cyprus, 59.36; 2. Joseph Biesinger, Kearns, 1:02.79; 3. Gabriel Motley, Hunter, 1:09.40.
  • 400 freestyle relay — 1. Kearns (Wesley Ryan, Caleb Telford, Ethan Lawrence, Alec Flockhart), 3:26.75; 2. Taylorsville, 3:31.75; 3. Hunter, 3:36.71.

Girls team scores

1. Kearns, 384

2. Cyprus, 283

3. Hunter, 172

4. Taylorsville, 149

5. Granger, 69

6. West Jordan, 62

Individual results

  • 200 medley relay — 1. Kearns (Holly Biesinger, Kamille Graham, Ryleigh Humphreys, Jaclyn Taylor), 2:00.90; 2. Cyprus, 2:00.90; 3. Taylorsville, 2:09.19.
  • 200 freestyle — 1. Jamie Horne, Kearns, 2:06.42; 2. Megan Cerva, Kearns, 2:09.96; 3. Jenna Rasmussen, Kearns, 2:10.31.
  • 200 individual medley — 1. Sissy Baum, Kearns, 2:20.20; 2. Holly Biesinger, Kearns, 2:28.06; 3. Hanah Johnson, Cyprus, 2:29.49.
  • 50 freestyle — 1. Amy Chung, Taylorsville, 25.82; 2. Leah Paster Natter, Kearns, 26.61; 3. Rori Pilcher, Cyprus, 26.98.
  • 100 butterfly — 1. Ryleigh Humphreys, Kearns, 1:05.71; 2. Gabrielle Jacobs, Kearns, 1:10.79; 3. Stephanie Aguado, Cyprus, 1:11.15.
  • 100 freestyle — 1. Amy Chung, Taylorsville, 55.80; 2. Megan Cerva, Kearns, 58.26; 3. Leah Pastor Natter, Kearns, 58.31.
  • 500 freestyle — 1. Abby Ramos, Hunter, 5:42.64; 2. Jordan Palmer, Cyprus, 5:52.81; 3. Ivy Gowans, Kearns, 5:54.18.
  • 200 freestyle relay — 1. Kearns (Sissy Baum, Megan Cerva, Leah Pastor Natter, Jamie Horne), 1:47.18; 2. Cyprus, 1:51.72; 3. Taylorsville, 1:54.24.
  • 100 backstroke — 1. Holly Biesinger, Kearns, 1:06.01; 2. Mallory Pearson, Kearns, 1:09.23; 3. Gabrielle Jacobs, Kearns, 1:09.38.
  • 100 breaststroke — 1. Sissy Baum, Kearns, 1:10.59; 2. Hanah Johnson, Cyprus, 1:14.52; 3. Kira Cox, Kearns, 1:18.16.
  • 400 freestyle relay — 1. Kearns (Jamie Horne, Megan Cerva, Leah Pastor Natter, Sissy Baum), 3:58.84; 2. Cyprus, 4:19.02; 3. Hunter, 4:38.79.

Region 3 championships

At Bingham High School

Boys team scores

1. Riverton, 411

2. Herriman, 359

3. West, 332

4. Copper Hills, 264

5. Jordan, 240

6. Bingham, 204

Individual results

  • 200 medley relay — 1. Herriman (Dax DelRio, Jake Moes, Ethan Murray, Hyrum Housley), 1:45.08; 2. Copper Hills, 1:45.10; 3. West, 1:46.12.
  • 200 freestyle — 1. Rhys Winter, West, 1:46.84; 2. Easton Smith, Riverton, 1:49.42; 3. Sebastian Bodero, Copper Hills, 1:56.09.
  • 200 individual medley — 1. Yan Dvoretskiy, West, 2:01.99; 2. Reagan Erickson, Riverton, 2:03.45; 3. Hyrum Housley, Herriman, 2:08.60.
  • 50 freestyle — 1. Joseph Goldhardt, Herriman, 22.32; 2. Stuart Burbidge, Riverton, 22.41; 3. Zerin Wolfgramm, West, 22.91.
  • 100 butterfly — 1. Yan Dvoreetskiy, West, 53.58; 2. Josue Quispe, Jordan, 54.05; 3. Reagan Erickson, Riverton, 54.17.
  • 100 freestyle — 1. Stuart Burbidge, Riverton, 48.95; Joseph Goldhardt, Herriman, 49.79; 3. Greer Bleyl, West, 51.50.
  • 500 freestyle — 1. Rhys Winter, West, 4:50.09; 2. Easton Smith, Riverton, 5:00.48; 3. Richard Barnes, Jordan, 5:11.61.
  • 200 freestyle relay — 1. (Herriman (Carson Reed, Hyrum Housley, Ethan Nelson, Joseph Goldhardt), 1:31.64; 2. Riverton, 1:31.71; 3. West, 1:31.91.
  • 100 backstroke — 1. Josue Quispe, Jordan, 54.23; 2. Zerin Wolfgramm, West, 56.06; 3. Brogen Jensen, Copper Hills, 56.84.
  • 100 breaststroke — 1. Trent Oldham, Jordan, 1:0342; 2. Jaxon Earl, Copper Hills, 1:04.05; 3. Jake Moes, Herriman, 1:04.28.
  • 400 freestyle relay — 1. Zerin Wolfgramm, Greer Bleul, Yan Dvoretskiy, Rhys Winter), 3:20.20; 2. Riverton, 3:21.37; 3. Herriman, 3:29.79.

Girls team scores

1. Bingham, 404.5

2. Riverton, 377

3. West, 331.5

4. Copper Hills, 286

5. Herriman, 221

6. Jordan, 190

Individual results

  • 200 medley relay — 1. Riverton (Nevaeh Avritt, Skyler Lyon, Haley Wilson, Emma Jenson), 1:55.96; 2. Herriman, 1:57.62; 3. Bingham, 1:57.78.
  • 200 freestyle — 1. Katelyn Riddle, Copper Hills, 2:03.72; 2. Grace Huber, Bingham, 2:04.50; 3. Whitney Maxfield, Riverton, 2:05.90.
  • 200 individual medley — 1. Skyler Lyon, Riverton, 2:16.77; 2. Madeleine Brennan, West, 2:20.46; 3. Sara Wimmer, Bingham, 2:24.70.
  • 50 freestyle — 1. Brynna Thompson, Bingham, 25.61; 2. Callie Anderson, Herriman, 25.64; 3. Kassidy Babcock, Copper Hills, 26.17.
  • 100 butterfly — 1. Madeleine, West, 1:01.82; 2. Alli Rich, Jordan, 1:02.11; 3. Hallie Huber, Bingham, 1:05.73.
  • 100 freestyle — 1. Brynna Thompson, Bingham, 56.68; 2. Callie Anderson, Herriman, 56.69; 3. Caroline Cooper, West, 57.41.
  • 500 freestyle — 1. Katelyn Riddle, Copper Hills, 5:33.79; 2. Grace Huber, Bingham, 5:36.52; 3. Whitney Maxfield, Riverton, 5:39.14.
  • 200 freestyle relay — 1. Riverton (Skyler Lyon, Mary Cannon, Nevaeh Avritt, Emma Jenson), 1:45.66; 2. Copper Hills, 1:47.00; 3. Herriman, 1:47.91.
  • 100 backstroke — 1. Hallie Huber, Bingham, 1:01.87; 2. Jess Gilchrist, Bingham, 1:04.50; 3. Olivia Brenneman, West, 1:04.83.
  • 100 breaststroke — 1. Skyler Lyon, Riverton, 1:07.20; 2. Mary Cannon, Riverton, 1:13.16; 3. McKella Leeper, Herriman, 1:13.18.
  • 400 freestyle relay — 1. Bingham (Grace Huber, Hallie Huber, Jess Gilchrist, Brynna Thompson), 3:50.21; 2. West, 3:51.64; 3. Copper Hills, 3:52.86.

Region 4 championships

Lone Peak’s boys swimming team poses with its Region 4 championship trophy.
Courtesy Lone Peak High School

At Lehi Aquatic Center

Boys team scores

1. Lone Peak, 403

2. Pleasant Grove, 359

3. Westlake, 259

4. American Fork, 285

5. Corner Canyon, 273

6. Skyridge, 194

Individual results

  • 200 medley relay — 1. Lone Peak (Rex Brunsale, Josh Griener, Jordan Tiffany, Kevin Dew), 1:37.52; 2. Westlake, 1:40.12; 3. Corner Canyon, 1:42.50.
  • 200 freestyle — 1. Kevin Dew, Lone Peak, 1:45.48; 2. Landry Hill, Pleasant Grove, 1:47.86; 3. Scott Buker, American Fork, 1:49.78.
  • 200 individual medley — 1. Josh Griener, Lone Peak, 1:59.96; 2. Ethan Brown, Westlake, 2:03.33; 3. McKay Larsen, Corner Canyon, 2:03.87.
  • 50 freestyle — 1. Cameron Barney, Westlake, 21.82; 2. Jesiah Khountham, Pleasant Grove, 22.84; 3. Samuel Robinson, Pleasant Grove, 22.95.
  • 100 butterfly — 1. Jordan Tiffany, Lone Peak, 48.83; 2. Landry Hill, Pleasant Grove, 54.03; 3. Braden Fairbanks, Pleasant Grove, 56.94.
  • 100 freestyle — 1. Cameron Barney, Westlake, 48.85; 2. Steele Smith, Corner Canyon, 50.23; 3. Dylan Eubank, Pleasant Grove, 50.70.
  • 500 freestyle — 1. Kevin Dew, Lone Peak, 4:48.07; 2. Scott Buker, American Fork, 4:55.07; 3. Mitchel Armstrong, American Fork, 5:01.26.
  • 200 freestyle relay — 1. Pleasant Grove (Landry Hill, Dylan Eubank, Samuel Robinson, Jesiah Khountham), 1:30.32; 2. Westlake, 1:30.57; 3. American Fork, 1:35.94.
  • 100 backstroke — 1. Jordan Tiffany, Lone Peak, 49.39; 2. Rex Brunsdale, Lone Peak, 55.86; 3. Ethan Brown, Westlake, 55.94.
  • 100 breaststroke — 1. Josh Griener, Lone Peak, 1:00.80; 2. Nick Anderson, Westlake, 1:03.09; 3. Marcus Graham, Lone Peak, 1:04.26.
  • 400 freestyle relay — 1. Lone Peak, 3:16.09; 2. Pleasant Grove, 3:20.88; 3. Corner Canyon, 3:22.37.

Girls team scores

1. American Fork, 445

2. Lone Peak, 409.5

3. Corner Canyon, 357

4. Skyridge, 231.5

5. Westlake, 177

6. Pleasant Grove, 164

Individual results

  • 200 medley relay — 1. Lone Peak (Summer Shreeve, Sarah Wilson, Lauren Favero, Megan Mickelson), 1:52.89; 2. Corner Canyon, 1:53.97; 3. Skyridge, 1:59.14.
  • 200 freestyle — 1. Talia Thomas, American Fork, 2:00.44; 2. Katelyn Andrist, Skyridge, 2:00.51; 3. Kate Pasquini, American Fork, 2:03.28.
  • 200 individual medley — Riverts Johnson, Corner Canyon, 2:12.62; 2. Allie Hill, American Fork, 2;13.93; 3. Sarah Wilson, Lone Peak, 2:20.69.
  • 50 freestyle — 1. Ryan Lincoln, Westlake, 25.24; 2. Annalyn Dean, American Fork, 25.46; 3. Eliza Balfe, Corner Canyon, 25.47.
  • 100 butterfly — 1. Summer Shreeve, Lone Peak, 1:00.01; 2. Olivia Hilmo, Skyridge, 1:00.38; 3. Lauren Favero, Lone Peak, 1:02.11.
  • 100 freestyle — 1. Talia Thomas, American Fork, 55.31; 2. Annalyn Dean, American Fork, 55.38; 3. Eliza Balfe, Corner Canyon, 56.28.
  • 500 freestyle — 1. Allie Hill, American Fork, 5;16.81; 2. Katelyn Andrist, Skyridge, 5:26.29; 3. Maya Hughes, Lone Peak, 3:31.72.
  • 200 freestyle relay — 1. American Fork (Livvie Adamson, Mia Laursen, Annalyn Dean, Talia Thomas), 1:43.25; 2. Corner Canyon, 1:44.29; 3. Lone Peak, 1:47.21.
  • 100 backstroke — 1. Rivers Johnson, Corner Canyon, 57.66; 2. Olivia Hilmo, Skyridge, 58.46; 3. Aliza Smith, Corner Canyon, 59.35.
  • 100 breaststroke— 1. Sarah Wilson, Lone Peak, 1:09.28; 2. Camarie Cardon, Lone Peak, 1:11.90; 3. Lauren Favero, Lone Peak, 1:12.11.
  • 400 freestyle relay — 1. American Fork (Annalyn Dean, Paige Kelsey, Talia Thomas, Allie Hill), 3:43.64; 2. Lone Peak, 3:44.85; 3. Corner Canyon, 3:51.45.