clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

High school wrestling: Matches announced for all three sessions of next week’s Utah All-Star Duals

Mountain Ridge’s Kyson Garcia tries to flip Bear River’s Trenton Ward off of his back during the Utah All-Star Dual wrestling matches at UVU’s UCCU Center in Orem on Tuesday, Jan. 14, 2020. Ward defeated Garcia in overtime.
Mountain Ridge’s Kyson Garcia tries to flip Bear River’s Trenton Ward off of his back during the Utah All-Star Dual wrestling matches at UVU’s UCCU Center in Orem on Tuesday, Jan. 14, 2020. Ward defeated Garcia in overtime.
Steve Griffin, Deseret News

The matches for the 21st annual Utah All-Star Duals were announced Friday ahead of Tuesday’s big day of wrestling in three sessions at Telos High School in Orem.

The matches will be contested on two mats during each of the three sessions, with starting times set for 3:30 p.m., 5:15 p.m. and 7 p.m.


3:30 p.m. session

Mat 1

106 — Tavyn Holingshead (Beaver) vs. Parker Hansen (Tooele)

132 — Tezlin Winn (Gunnison) vs. Deegan Palmer (Payson)

170 — Blake Barnes (Milford) vs. Kaden Kirk (Ridgeline)

195 — Justyn Mitchell (American Leadership) vs. Walker Hutchinson (Mountain Crest)

220 — Nolan Kiser (Fremont) vs. Braden Howard (Emery)

285 — Garrett Herzog (Green Canyon) vs. Wyatt Dawe (Pleasant Grove)

115G — Chanley Green (Uintah) vs. Avaree Kessler (Herriman)

120G — Brooklyn Pace (Copper Hills) vs. Celeste Detoles (Westlake)

128G — Ragen Jolley (Uintah) vs. Marquize Salguero (Copper Hills)

170G — Anya Hatch (Copper Hills) vs. Adel Ronnebeck (Syracuse)

190G — Ashley Camacho (Maple Mountain) vs. Riley Winters (Northridge)

Mat 2

126 — Bronson Richins (North Summit) vs. James Shumway (Green Canyon)

126 — Sutton Brown (Syracuse) vs. Denim Torgerson (Richfield)

132 — Brock Morris (Maple Mountain) vs. Brigham Bagley (Corner Canyon)

152 — Jax Coburn (Piute) vs. Rylan Stevens (Mountain Ridge)

160 — Brice Clegg (South Summit) vs. Maclaine Percival (Davis)

182 — Cael Smith (Mountain Crest) vs. Cort Raddon (Beaver)

220 — MacIntyre Thacker (Altamont) vs. Breydon Jorgensen (Timpanogos)

124G — Merci Jessop (Water Canyon) vs. Tessa Campbell (Canyon View)

132G — Brinlee Gines (Fremont) vs. Ashley Wilcox (Copper Hills)

150G — Emmy Finlinson (WL) vs. Bailee Hawks Nelson (Cyprus)

245G — Lusimoni Vakalahi (CH) vs. Grace Montierth (Ridgeline)


5:15 p.m. session

Mat 1

113 — Kaden Ercanbrack (Juab) vs. Edgar Renteria (Snow Canyon)

120 — Clayson Mele (Uintah) vs. Sam Rasmussen (Millard)

138 — Jacob Finlinson (Westlake) vs. Brian Evans (Beaver)

132 — Waylen Pentz (Morgan) vs. Cooper Sanders (Mountain Crest)

145 — Jaxon Morlan (Duchesne) vs. Jaron Campbell (Morgan)

220 — Cash Robb (Altamont) vs. Dawson Bundy (Desert Hills)

115G — Arleth Antonio (Granger) vs. Green/Kessler winner

124G — Sage Mortimer (American Leadership) vs. Jessop/Campbell winner

245G — Nya Seiuli (Maple Mountain) vs. Vakalahi/Montierth winner

113 — Kyison Garcia (Mountain Ridge) vs. Ercanbrack/Renteria winner

120 — Bridger Ricks (Box Elder) vs. Woolsey/Hunsaker winner

138 — River Wardle (Wasatch) vs. Finlinson/Evans winner

Mat 2

113 — Jacob Carson (Pleasant Grove) vs. Hagan Mayer (Beaver)

120 — Blake Woolsey (Morgan) vs. Dallan Hunsaker (American Fork)

138 — Brady Merkley (Uintah) vs. Drew Lang (West)

152 — Josh Armstrong (Hurricane) vs. Bryar Meccariello (Emery)

160 — Riggin Boger (Altamont) vs. Jordan Faifai (Syracuse)

285 — Shan Jackson (Juab) vs. Jason Ponauisa (Crimson Cliffs)

108G — Isabella Vargas (Juan Diego) vs. Rachel Camacho (American Leadership)

136G — Alyssa Pace (Copper Hills) vs. Jade Garcia (Grantsville)

140G — Lizzie Shunn (Westlake) vs. Hotaia Valeti (Springville)

113 — Dayson Torgerson (Richfield) vs. Carson/Mayer winner

120 — Quade Smith (Layton) vs. Mele/Rasmussen winner

138 — Channing Warner (Juab) vs. Merkley/Lang winner


7 p.m. session

Mat 1

145G — Olivia Carrillo (American Leadership) vs. Ashlea Larson (Riverton)

285 — Kellen Collier (Box Elder) vs. Jackson/Ponauisa winner

102JH — Dillon Ivie (Longhorn) vs. Austin Paris (Champions)

106 — Easton Evans (Mountain Crest) vs. Braydon Robison (Westlake)

126 — Will Korth (Morgan) vs. Layne Shepherd (Payson)

152 — Zeke Kelley (Pleasant Grove) vs. Gabe Sanders (Mountain Crest)

170 — Mahkyi Smith (Skyridge) vs. Caleb Marx (Box Elder)

170 — Brock Guthrie (Mountain Crest) vs. Will Harmon (Juab)

182 — Andrew Jensen (Maple Mountain) vs. Hayes Dalton (Emery)

182 — Radi Stafford (Mountain View) vs. Ted Johnson (Pleasant Grove)

195 — Christian Smoot (Woods Cross) vs. Danny Garcia (Millard)

160 — Abi Archibald (Maple Mountain) vs. Latu/Fiatoa winner

Mat 2

136/140G — Pace/Garcia winner vs. Shunn/Valeti winner

160G — Uno Latu (Hunter) vs. Taimane Fiatoa (Timpview)

102JH — Jason Worthley (Fremont) vs. Layne Kleimann (Prestige)

106 — Andrew Fox (American Leadership) vs. Jake Waddoups (Farmington)

145 — Terrell Lee (Mountain Crest) vs. Chase Ingram (Juab)

145 — Josh Millward (Skyridge) vs. Conway Christensen (Murray)

160 — Dillon Dick (Uintah) vs. Marcus Espinoza Owens (Viewmont)

285 — Kyler Boren (Beaver) vs. Chris Esparza (Mountain View)

195 — Lucas Cochran (Box Elder) vs. Talmage Carman (Herriman)

113 — winners of previous 113 match

120 — winners of previous 120 match

138 — winners of previous 138 match