Facebook Twitter

High school wrestling: 6A divisional recap — Pleasant Grove, Fremont claim titles

SHARE High school wrestling: 6A divisional recap — Pleasant Grove, Fremont claim titles
merlin_943663.jpg

Action on three mats during the Utah All-Star Dual wrestling matches at Utah Valley University’s UCCU Center in Orem on Tuesday, Jan. 14, 2020.

Steve Griffin, Deseret News

Pleasant Grove and Fremont captured the 6A Divisional titles on Wednesday heading into the state tournament in two weeks.

Pleasant Grove dominated the Division A qualifier with 568.5 team points, over 200 more points than runner-up Westlake. It qualified 26 wrestlers to the state meet.

At the Division B meet, Fremont narrowly edged Layton by 5.5 points for the team title. It qualified 16 wrestlers to state, with Layton qualifying 18.


6A Divisional A

At Westlake High School

Team scores

1. Pleasant Grove, 568.5

2. Westlake, 353.5

3. Davis, 326

4. Skyridge, 241

5. Copper Hills, 206

6. Riverton, 162

7. Hunter, 150.5

8. Clearfield, 133.5

Individual results

106 — 1. Brayden Robison, Westlake; 2. Parker Ballantyne, Westlake; 3. Erol Yellowhair, Skyridge; 4. Jeffrey Anderson, Clearfield; 5. Parker Bowen, Pleasant Grove; 6. Joseph Pollister, Pleasant Grove; 7. Aaron Fox, Skyridge; 8. Connor Sandquist, Hunter.

113 — 1. Jacob Carson, Pleasant Grove; 2. Isaac Price, Copper Hills; 3. Manny Ferrell, Pleasant Grove; 4. Trey Thompson, Westlake; 5. Maxx Ashby, Hunter; 6. Lucas Maes, Clearfield; 7. Parker DeMoux, Copper Hills; 8. Nikolas Jepperson, Skyridge.

120 — 1. Israel Gonzalez, Pleasant Grove; 2. Zachary Nope, Copper Hills; 3. Karter Sandquist, Hunter; 4. Logan LeMone, Pleasant Grove; 5. Weston Curtis, Riverton; 6. Brayden Jacobson, Skyridge; 7. Cameron Webb, Westlake; 8. Zachary Hilton, Riverton.

126 — 1. Max Benson, Pleasant Grove; 2. Chase Armistead, Pleasant Grove; 3. Colby Sottosanti, Clearfield; 4. Isaiah Fowers, Copper Hills; 5. Oliver Huntzinger, Davis; 6. Tyler Hagen, Riverton; 7. Ty Curtis, Riverton; 8. Tyler Rex, Skyridge.

132 — 1. Drew Lang, West; 2. Jacob Finlinson, Westlake; 3. Cameron Baum, Westlake; 4. Kyler Ferrell, Pleasant Grove; 5. Christian Carter, Pleasant Grove; 6. Brycen Miller, Davis; 7. Boston Petersen, Davis; 8. Khayden Roberts, Taylorsville.

138 — 1. Alex Emmer, Pleasant Grove; 2. Koda DeAtley, Pleasant Grove; 3. Kaden Olson, Riverton; 4. Isaac Ortega, Weber; 5. Parker Birdsall, Davis; 6. Kaleb Woolsey, Weber; 7. Joshua Limb, Hunter; 8. Cole Winward, Davis.

145 — 1. Joshua Millward, Skyridge; 2. Tucker Butler, Westlake; 3. Trevyn Gates, Pleasant Grove; 4. Jace Brower, Westlake; 5. Benjamin Bohne, Copper Hills; 6. Kenyon Paea, Hunter; 7. TJ (Trenten) Hess, Pleasant Grove; 8. Billy Ferguson, Skyridge.

152 — 1. Maclaine Percival, Davis; 2. Zeke Kelley, Pleasant Grove; 3. Jacob Green, Westlake; 4. Tanner Giatras, Weber; 5. Maison Weekes, Westlake; 6. Kolby Miller, Davis; 7. Ryan Herzog, Cyprus; 8. Zach Cutler, Pleasant Grove.

160 — 1. Mahkyi Smith, Skyridge; 2. Kollin Slade, Pleasant Grove; 3. Ty Ha`o, Clearfield; 4. Hunter Herrell, Westlake; 5. Ethan Sears, Davis; 6. Bridger Parker, Pleasant Grove; 7. Rylan Reed, Copper Hills; 8. Jothan Orlandini, Hunter.

170 — 1. Cayaen Smith, Skyridge; 2. Lee Woolsey, Weber; 3. Kanyon Lee, Westlake; 4. Jake Lewallen, Riverton; 5. Hunter Gillman, Pleasant Grove; 6. Paxton Schramm, Westlake; 7. Geovanni Thomas, Davis; 8. Jaxson Robson, Skyridge.

182 — 1. Cesar Ubico, Hunter; 2. Alex Schefer, Davis; 3. Ted Johnson, Pleasant Grove; 4. Skyler Armenta, Cyprus; 5. Brock Page, Westlake; 6. Keller Coester, Copper Hills; 7. Luke Evans, Pleasant Grove; 8. Jacob Kashiwaeda, Weber.

195 — 1. Damon Armenta, Cyprus; 2. Gabriel Yocum, Pleasant Grove; 3. Mason Rigby, Davis; 4. Matthew Taylor, Skyridge; 5. Roman Rivera, Hunter; 6. James Parker, Davis; 7. Jackson Allred, Westlake; 8. Carter Hatch, Copper Hills.

220 — 1. Gentry Bowles, Riverton; 2. Davis Richardson, Davis; 3. Kael Jenkins, Davis; 4. Alexander Smith, Copper Hills; 5. Cole Pilling, Pleasant Grove; 6. Elijah Teriipaiai, Skyridge; 7. Raymond Griffen, Pleasant Grove; 8. Braxton Rigby, Weber.

285 — 1. Wyatt Dawe, Pleasant Grove; 2. Kort Wilkinson, Pleasant Grove; 3. Tayden Roundy, Davis; 4. Mason Bodell, Westlake; 5. Lucas Baird, Davis; 6. Dakota Garreaud, Cyprus; 7. William Kaufusi, Hunter; 8. Kaden Bybee, Copper Hills.


6A Divisional B

At Syracuse High School

Team scores

1. Fremont, 361.6

2. Layton, 356

3. Corner Canyon, 283

4. Syracuse, 258

5. Lone Peak, 174.5

6. American Fork, 153

7. Northridge, 149

8. Bingham, 141

8. Herriman, 141

Individual results

106 — 1. Jace Lemons, Layton; 2. Wade Mecham, American Fork; 3. Brykn Burnett, Fremont; 4. Corbin Attwood, Lone Peak; 5. Keaton Gines, Fremont; 6. Andre Oster, Layton; 7. Easton Gines, Syracuse; 8. Ethan DeLeon, Northridge.

113 — 1. Tyler Vivanco, Corner Canyon; 2. Ryker Brann, Layton; 3. Gavyn Gappmayer, Corner Canyon; 4. Donovan Alarcon, Granger; 5. Boston Loveland, Syracuse; 6. Kyler Pace, Layton; 7. Wyatt Charlesworth, Fremont; 8. Scott Rogers, Northridge.

120 — 1. Quade Smith, Layton; 2. Dallan Hunsaker, American Fork; 3. Cal Christiansen, Fremont; 4. Koen Musselman, Fremont; 5. Braydon Bare, Northridge; 6. Patricio Vazquez-Hernandez, Granger; 7. Chance Mangrum, Jordan; 8. Noah Archuleta, Corner Canyon.

126 — 1. Brigham Bagley, Corner Canyon; 2. Gage Ogden, Herriman; 3. Banks Love, Bingham; 4. Jaron Priest, Layton; 5. Sutton Brown, Syracuse; 6. Logan Diether, American Fork; 7. Hayden Wilcox, Fremont; 8. Bryden Knight, Fremont.

132 — 1. Logan Hancey, Fremont; 2. Isaac Griffin, Syracuse; 3. Nathan Bartholomew, American Fork; 4. Khegan Tarkalson, Fremont; 5. Wyatt Kinne, Layton; 6. Carson Rountree, Syracuse; 7. Jack Lounsbury, Herriman; 8. Xavier Ranuio, Corner Canyon.

138 — 1. Corbin Platt, Fremont; 2. Trace Garrett, Syracuse; 3. Isaac Bartholomew, American Fork; 4. Parker Sandstrom, American Fork; 5. Baden Hearne, Layton; 6. Trey Halliday, Herriman; 7. Isaac Lewis, Corner Canyon; 8. Aiden Robison, West Jordan.

145 — 1. Benjamin Brown, Northridge; 2. Andrew Crowther, Layton; 3. Brigham Hill, Northridge; 4. Brooks Wilde, Lone Peak; 5. Trevin Williams, Jordan; 6. Grant Fairbanks, Syracuse; 7. Hayden Wilson, American Fork; 8. Juan Navia, Layton.

152 — 1. Isaac Fisher, Layton; 2. Michael Pearce, Northridge; 3. Michael Hendrix, Fremont; 4. Jacob Keblis, Fremont; 5. Jordan Wardle, Bingham; 6. Chase Carter, Syracuse; 7. Darren Ritchie, Syracuse; 8. Tyson Stidham, Bingham.

160 — 1. Jordan Faifai, Syracuse; 2. Park Beeler, Granger; 3. Kael Bennie, Layton; 4. Ethan Rugg, Lone Peak; 5. Carson Grundy, Herriman; 6. Carson Neff, Bingham; 7. Noah Mandelco, Layton; 8. Gabriel Mabin, Syracuse.

170 — 1. Kameron Moss, Corner Canyon; 2. Reilly Knable, Roy; 3. Zachary Phipps, Syracuse; 4. Collin Webb, Corner Canyon; 5. Kadin Stosich, Lone Peak; 6. Kaden Bartle, Jordan; 7. Dan Clark, Lone Peak; 8. Ryan Ridge Durrant, American Fork.

182 — 1. Austin McMillan, Herriman; 2. Ethan Hearne, Layton; 3. Cameron Clark, Corner Canyon; 4. Isai Hernandez, Granger; 5. Nash Anderson, Syracuse; 6. Brody Ross, Corner Canyon; 7. Cooper Valencia, Roy; 8. Kiau Byington, Jordan.

195 — 1. Talmage Carman, Herriman; 2. Jacob Rosencrantz, Northridge; 3. Isaac Duran, Fremont; 4. Brenden Bleicher, Roy; 5. Bowman Kap, Lone Peak; 6. Hayden Dean Bourgeois, Roy; 7. Weston Miller, Fremont; 8. Andrew `Drew` Hansen, Layton.

220 — 1. Cooper Mumford, Lone Peak; 2. Nolan Kiser, Fremont; 3. Noah Linford, Layton; 4. Teancum Mitchell, Corner Canyon; 5. Ian Ahlstrom, Lone Peak; 6. Bradley Critchfield, Corner Canyon; 7. Brandon Galvez, Layton; 8. Joli Griffiths, Jordan.

285 — 1. Kelton Gold, Fremont; 2. James Schofield, Lone Peak; 3. Carlos Ruiz, Granger; 4. Vikita Tausinga, Granger; 5. Sonasi Pouha, Bingham; 6. Spencer Bigelow, Bingham; 7. Takoa Byrd, Layton; 8. Anthony Polanco, Jordan.