THEATER

"Auntie Mame," Terrace Plaza Playhouse, Ogden, Mondays & Fridays-Saturdays Dec. 30-Feb. 13, 7:30 p.m. (393-0070).

"Benches," Avalanche Theatre, Wolf Mountain (ParkWest), Jan. 2-3, 8:15 p.m. (649-5400).

"A Child's Christmas in Wales" & "Cinderella, or The Shoe Must Go On," Jewett Center, Westminster College, Dec. 30, 7:30 p.m.; Dec. 31, 2 & 7:30 p.m.(583-6520).

"The Foreigner," StageStop Theatre, Collinston, Mondays & Thursdays-Saturdays Dec. 30-Feb. 11, 7:30 p.m.; matinee Feb. 4, 3:30 p.m. (also Dec. 31, 6 & 9 p.m.) (1-800-248-2530).

"Grabnet: The Western," Egyptian Theatre, Park City, Dec. 30-31 & Jan. 5-7, 7:30 p.m. (649- 9371).

"It's a Wonderful Life, or Winging in the Holidays," Desert Star Playhouse, 7 p.m. Mondays, 6 & 8:30 p.m. Thursdays, 7 & 9:30 p.m. Fridays, 3, 7 & 9:30 p.m. Saturdays through Jan. 7 (266-7600).

"The Last Piece of My Mind," Avalanche Theatre, Wolf Mountain (ParkWest), Jan. 4-8, 8:15 p.m. (649-5400).

"The Nerd," Hale Center Theatre, Orem, Mondays & Thursdays-Saturdays through Feb. 13, 8 p.m.; matinee Feb 11, 3:30 p.m. (also Dec. 31, 6 & 10 p.m.) (226-8600).

"Pinocchio," City Rep, Dec. 30, Jan. 6, 7, 13 & 16, 7:30 p.m.; matinees Dec. 31 & Jan. 14, 2 p.m. (532-6000).

"The Pirates of Penzance," Pages Lane Theatre, Centerville, Mondays & Thursdays-Saturdays Dec. 31-Feb. 18, 7:30 p.m. (298-1302).

"Quick Wits," Off-Broadway (272 S. Main), Dec. 31, 7:30 p.m. (355-4628).

"See How They Run," Hale Center Theater, Mondays-Saturdays through Feb. 13, 8 p.m.; matinees Jan. 14, 21 & 28, Feb. 4 & 11, 3:30 p.m. (also Dec. 31, 6:30 & 10 p.m.) (484-9257).

"Sexual Perversity in Chicago," Avalanche Theatre, Wolf Mountain (ParkWest), Dec. 30, 8:15 p.m. (649-5400).

"Shadowlands," Pioneer Memorial Theatre, U. of U., 7:30 p.m. Mondays-Thursdays, 8 p.m. Fridays, 2 & 8 p.m. Saturdays Jan. 4-21 (581-6961).

"Star Twek: The Search for Spoof," Off Broadway, Mondays & Thursdays-Saturdays through Jan. 28, 7:30 p.m. (355-4628).

"Waiting for Godot," Aardvark's Cabaret (249 W. 400 S.), 1 p.m. Sundays, 8 p.m. Thursdays-Saturdays Jan. 5-15 (533-0927 or 582-9823).

EXHIBITS

Hansen Planetarium: "Future Visions - A Computer Animation Celebration," 1 & 4 p.m. Sundays, 5:30 & 8 p.m. Mondays-Fridays, 2:30, 5:30 & 8 p.m. Saturdays; "Wacky Worlds of Weather," 2:30 p.m. Sundays, 4 p.m. Mondays-Fridays, 10 a.m. & 4 p.m. Saturdays; "Flying With Sir Isaac," 7 p.m. Mondays-Fridays, 11 a.m. & 7 p.m. Saturdays; "Laser Floyd in 3-D," 9 p.m. Wednesdays-Thursdays, midnight Fridays; "Laser Grunge 3-D," 9 p.m. Fridays; "Laser U2 in 3-D," 10 p.m. Fridays; "Laser Classic Rock in 3-D," 11 p.m. Fridays; "Laseriffic in 3-D," 1 p.m. Saturdays (no shows Jan. 1) (538-2098).

Museum of Church History & Art: "Unto You Is Born a Savior: Christmas Creches From Around the World," through Jan. 2.

MISCELLANEOUS

Allen & Rossi, comedy, Prospector Square, Park City, Dec. 30-31, 8:30 & 10:30 p.m.

Bull Wars & Dance, Golden Spike Arena, Ogden, Dec. 31, 7 p.m.

First Night, arts/crafts, ice shows, entertainment, dancing, fireworks, downtown, Dec. 31, 4 p.m.-midnight.

Railroaders Film Festival & Winter Steam Demonstration, Golden Spike National Historic Site, Promontory, Dec. 30-31, 8 a.m.-4:30 p.m.

Vandermeide, comic hypnotism, Avalon Theater, Fridays, 11 p.m.; Saturdays, 9:30 p.m.

GETTING OUT

Big Band Ballroom Dancing, Murray Arts Centre, Tuesdays & Saturdays, 8:30-11:30 p.m. (instruction 7:30 p.m.).

Checkmates Square Dance Club, Red Lion Hotel, Fridays, 9-10:30 p.m. (instruction 7 p.m.).

Country Dance, Wheeler Farm, Wednesdays & Fridays, 8:30-11:30 p.m.

Country/Western Dance, Murray Dance Centre (4880 S. State), Saturdays, 9 p.m.-midnight (instruction 8 p.m.).

Dancing, 10th E. Senior Center, Wednesdays, 9:30-11:30 a.m.

Dancing, Heritage Center, Mondays, 7-9 p.m.

Friendly Dance, N.W. Multipurpose Center, Fridays, 8-11 p.m.

Salt Shakers Square Dance Club, Christ United Methodist Church, Saturdays, 8:30-10:30 p.m.

Singles Dance, Murray Arts Centre, Fridays, 8:30-11:30 p.m.

Swingin' Singles Square Dance Club, Liberty Elementary School, Wednesdays, 8:45-10 p.m.

Western Dance, Discovery Bldg., Fairpark, Fridays-Saturdays, 9 p.m.-1 a.m.

Acapulco Dance, Horticulture Bldg., Fairpark, Dec. 31, 8 p.m.-2 a.m.

"As the Machiavellis Turn" (mystery event), Red Lion Hotel & Snowbird, Dec. 31, 8 p.m. (328-2000 & 521-6040)

"Godfather Of The Bride" (mystery event), Holiday Inn, Dec. 31, 8 p.m. (359-8600).

MUSIC/DANCE

Organ recitals, S.L. Tabernacle, Sundays, 2 p.m.; Mondays-Saturdays, noon. Free.

Ballet West "The Nutcracker," Capitol Theatre, Dec. 30, 7 p.m.; Dec. 31, 2 p.m.

Carl Anderson, organ, St. Mark's Cathedral, Dec. 31, 8 p.m.

Cathedral Choirs & Chamber Orchestra, Cathedral of Madeleine, Dec. 31, 8 p.m. Free.

Utah Symphony, Joseph Silverstein conducting, with soprano Margo Watson, Abravanel Hall, Dec. 31, 10 p.m.

Polynesian Musical Fireside, Bountiful Regional Center, Jan. 1, 7 p.m. Free.

Hans & Adriana Twitchell, cello & piano, Temple Square Assembly Hall, Jan. 4, 7:30 p.m. Free.

Kori Bond, piano, Wasatch Hills Seventh Day Adventist Church, Jan. 4, 8 p.m. Free.

Utah Symphony, James Paul conducting, with pianist Nicholas Angelich, Browning Center, WSU, Ogden, Jan. 5, 8 p.m.; Abravanel Hall, Jan. 6-7, 8 p.m.

Price Duo, Temple Square Assembly Hall, Jan. 6, 7:30 p.m. Free.

Intermountain Chamber Orchestra, Jeff Manookian conducting, with pianist Endre Hegedus, St. Mark's Cathedral, Jan. 6, 8 p.m.

Jackyl, Saltair, Jan. 6, 7:30 p.m.

Richie Havens, Prospector Square, Park City, Jan. 6-7, 8:30 & 10:30 p.m.