Facebook Twitter

High school boys wrestling: A closer look at the 84 participants in the 22nd-annual Utah All-Star Duals

SHARE High school boys wrestling: A closer look at the 84 participants in the 22nd-annual Utah All-Star Duals
merlin_2848307.jpg

Layne Kleimann, left, tries to flip Jason Worthley during their junior high school 101-pound wrestling match during the Utah All-Star Duals event at Telos Gymnasium in Orem on Tuesday, Jan. 12, 2021.

Steve Griffin, Deseret News

The 22nd-annual Utah All-Star Duals will take place this Tuesday as the event returns to the UCCU Center at UVU after a one-year hiatus at a high school site.

This year’s event will feature 84 boys participants broken up into six different teams of invited wrestlers by USA Wrestling Utah. There is a team of wrestlers for 6A, 5A, 4A, 3A, a combined 2A-1A team and then a wildcard team.

The exact matchups and mat assignments for the event will be announced soon.

Here’s a look at the invited participants for all six teams:


6A All-Stars

106 — Layne Kleimann (Mountain Ridge)

113 — Geronimo Rivera (Layton)

120 — Jacob Carson (Pleasant Grove)

126 — Kyison Garcia (Mountain Ridge)

132 — Dallan Hunsaker (American Fork)

138 — Koda DeAtley (Pleasant Grove)

144 — Drew Lang (West)

150 — Josh Millward (Skyridge)

157 — Sam May (Farmington)

165 — Kael Bennie (Layton)

175 — Trevyn Gates (Pleasant Grove)

190 — Mahkyi Smith (Lone Peak)

215 — Damon Armenta (Cyprus)

285 — Kort Wilkinson (Pleasant Grove)


5A All-Stars

106 — Connor Knudsen (Timpanogos)

113 — Aaron Garcia (Payson)

120 — Bridger Ricks (Box Elder)

126 — Heath Clyde (Wasatch)

132 — Ryder Robinson (Wasatch)

138 — Colton Theobald (Payson)

144 — Brady Merkley (Uintah)

150 — Dillon Dick (Uintah)

157 — Moses Espinoza-Owens (Viewmont)

165 — Marcus Espinoza-Owens (Viewmont)

175 — Landen Shurtleff (Payson)

190 — Austin Richens (Uintah)

215 — Stone Combs (Park City)

285 — Isaac Terrell (Lehi)


4A All-Stars

106 — Asher Farr (Snow Canyon)

113 — Carter Nelson (Mountain Crest)

120 — Easton Evans (Mountain Crest)

126 — Luke Schroeder (Mountain Crest)

132 — Nathaniel Fordham (Desert Hills)

138 — Ty Winward (Ridgeline)

144 — Terrell Lee (Mountain Crest)

150 — Keagan Boyce (Desert Hills)

157 — Tristyn Dennett (Hurricane)

165 — Christian Boli (Desert Hills)

175 — Brock Guthrie (Mountain Crest)

190 — Ronan Melani (Ridgeline)

215 — Hunter Hammer (Mountain Crest)

285 — Dawson Bundy (Desert Hills)


3A All-Stars

106 — Rowdey Peterson (Juab)

113 — Andrew Fox (ALA)

120 — Dayson Torgerson (Richfield)

126 — Will Korth (Morgan)

132 — Blake Woolsey (Morgan)

138 — Channing Warner (Juab)

144 — Lukus Carrillo (ALA)

150 — Jarron Campbell (Morgan)

157 — Kelan Layton (Manti)

165 — Riggin Boger (South Summit)

175 — Will Harmon (Juab)

190 — Maddex Christman (Emery)

215 — Riley Creasy (Morgan)

285 — Cole Keele (Morgan)


2A-1A All-Stars

106 — Dak Eldredge (Millard)

113 — Dillon Ivie (Altamont)

120 — Weston Blake (S. Sevier)

126 — Gatlen Farnsworth (Duchesne)

132 — Sam Rasmussen (Millard)

138 — Russell Evans (Beaver)

144 — McKray Gayler (Piute)

150 — Quade Thompson (Milford)

157 — Mac Bray (Millard)

165 — Bryant Mullins (Altamont)

175 — Blake Barnes (Milford)

190 — Bowden Brown (Beaver)

215 — Dean Busher (Enterprise)

285 — Davis Bracken (Enterprise)