Editor’s note: The Deseret News All-State teams are based on coaches votes from a list of nominated players.

Mr. Basketball

Collin Chandler, Farmington, 6-5, SG, Sr.

BYU commit averaged 21.7 points and 4.3 rebounds.

6A Player of the Year

McCaden Adams, Pleasant Grove, 6-3, G, Sr.

Led the Region 4 champs by averaging 20.7 points, 5.4 rebounds, 2.4 assists and 1.6 steals.

6A First Team

Rex Sunderland, Davis, 6-4, G, Sr. — 15 ppg, 4.0 rpg, 4.0 apg, 4.0 spg.

Quentin Meza, Cyprus, 6-0, PG, Jr. — 20.4 ppg, 8.2 apg, 5.4 rpg, 2.2 spg.

Max Toombs, Corner Canyon, 6-2, G, Jr. — 18.6 ppg, 4.6 rpg, 2.9 apg.

Kam DuPaix, Bingham, 6-5, F, Sr. — 14.0 ppg, 5.5 rpg, 2.6 apg, 1.5 spg.

Nick Holland, Skyridge, 5-10, G, Sr. — 17.6 ppg, 6.0 apg, 2.6 rpg, 1.1 spg.

Dylan Jones, Westlake, 6-6, SG, Sr. — 17.8 ppg, 74 3s, 3.1 rpg.

6A Second Team

Evan Young, American Fork, 5-10, G, Sr. — 9.8 ppg, 2.3 rpg, 2.2 apg, 1.7 spg.

Colby Sims, Davis, 5-11, G, Sr. — 13.0 ppg, 3.0 rpg, 3.0 apg.

Noah Moeaki, American Fork, 6-3, F, Sr. — 9.3 ppg, 2.8 rpg, 1.6 apg.

Brock Williams, Syracuse, 6-3, G, Sr. — 15.1 ppg, 4.3 rpg, 2.4 apg, 1.1 spg.

Luke Leatherwood, Bingham, 6-3, G, Sr. — 13.5 ppg, 3.2 rpg, 1.7 spg, 2.4 3s.

Jaiden Feroah, Corner Canyon, 6-8, F, Sr. — 11.5 ppg, 6.2 rpg, 1.6 bpg.

6A Third Team

Kaden Hoppins, Westlake, 6-2, PG, Sr. — 10.6 ppg, 3.5 rpg, 4.8 apg, 1.3 spg.

McCoy Langston, Copper Hills, 6-6, G, Sr. — 49 3s, 13.5 ppg, 2.8 apg, 5.8 rpg.

Devin Carlson, Bingham, 6-8, F, Sr. — 10.5 ppg, 5.5 rpg, 1.5 apg, 2.5 bpg.

Logan Prince, West Jordan, 6-3, F, Sr. — 16.3 ppg, 8.3 rpg, 1.9 apg, 1.5 spg.

Yaw Reneer, American Fork, 6-5, F, Sr. — 8.4 ppg, 3.9 rpg, 1.7 apg.

Merrick Sherwood, Mountain Ridge, 6-4, G, Sr. — 16.3 ppg, 4 rpg, 70% FT.

6A Honorable Mention

Iv’rson Lavizzo, Kearns, 5-11, PG, Sr.

Kaden Erickson, Syracuse, 6-3, G, Jr.

Willy Jensen, Westlake, 6-3, F, Sr.

Isaac Garrett, Pleasant Grove, 6-7, F, Jr.

Darius Henderson, Hunter, 6-5, G, Sr.

Hunter Hansen, Fremont, 6-3, G, So.

Colby Carter, Skyridge, 6-4, F, Sr.

Henry Ihrig, Davis, 6-6, F, Sr.

Tyler Burraston, Corner Canyon, 6-4, G, Sr.

Ace Reiser, Bingham, 6-0, G, So.

KJ Miller, Layton, 6-2, G, So.

Justus Jackson-Fobbs, Cyprus, 6-6, F, Jr.

Luke Moir, Copper Hills, 6-6, F, Sr.

Michael Mitton, Pleasant Grove, 6-3, G, Jr.

Deseret News 6A All-Tournament Team

MVP — Ashton Wallace, American Fork.

Max Toombs, Corner Canyon.

Yaw Reneer, American Fork.

McCaden Adams, Pleasant Grove.

Jaiden Feroah, Corner Canyon.

Kaden Hoppins, Westlake.

Note: All-tourney teams selected by Deseret News writers.