Editor’s note: The Deseret News All-State teams are based on coaches votes from a list of nominated players.

3A Player of the Year

Tyrese Lacey, Layton Christian, 5-8, PG, Jr.

Led Layton Christian to the 3A state title by averaging 12.3 points, 5.3 assists, 4.7 steals and 3.4 rebounds.

3A First Team

Malick Diallo, Juan Diego, 6-9, F, So. — 18.3 ppg, 11.6 rpg, 3.3 apg, 3.0 bpg.

Carter Killian, Grantsville, 6-0, G, Sr. — 14.7 ppg, 4.7 rpg, 3.5 apg, 1.7 spg.

Nixan Ordyna, Morgan, 6-0, G, Sr. — 15 ppg, 3.5 apg, 2.0 spg, 3.0 rpg.

Landon Bowles, North Sanpete, 6-2, G, Sr. — 18.0 ppg, 6.0 rpg, 2.3 spg, 4.0 apg.

Tate Allred, Grantsville, 6-0, G, Sr. — 12.7 ppg, 2.9 rpg, 1.7 apg, 1.7 spg.

Kekoa Beard, Ben Lomond, 6-3, G, Sr. — 15 ppg, 8.0 rpg, 2.7 apg, 2 bpg.

3A Second Team

Grady Gardner, Union, 6-3, G, Sr. — 16.7 ppg, 3.5 apg, 2.0 spg.

Sammy Ishimwe, Layton Christian, 6-6, F/C, Jr. — 9.9 ppg, 8.3 rpg 1.4 apg, 1.3 spg.

Max McKee, South Summit, 6-0, G, Sr. — 15 ppg, 4 apg, 2.5 spg.

Kayson Douglas, Manti, 6-0, G, Jr. — 13.2 ppg, 4.0 apg, 4.5 rpg.

Tyrel Morley, North Sanpete, 6-2, G, Sr. — 13.0 ppg, 4.0 rpg, 3.0 apg.

Souleymane Barro, Layton Christian, 6-7, F, Jr. — 8.8 ppg, 7.4 rpg, 3.3 bpg, 2.0 spg.

3A Third Team

Larson Pogroszewski, Manti, 5-10, PG, Jr. — 11 ppg, 5.1 apg, 2.5 rpg, 1.7 spg.

Russell Gibson, American Leadership, 6-1, PG, So. — 17.8 ppg.

Aaydan Saucedo, Judge Memorial, 6-0, G, So. — 15.3 ppg, 2.9 rpg, 50 3s.

Alex Fisher, Morgan, 6-0, G, Jr. — 11.4 ppg, 3.5 rpg, 2 apg, 51 3s.

Zuriel Marquez, Juan Diego, 6-1, PG, Jr. — 12.7 ppg, 3.2 rpg, 3.8 apg, 2.0 spg.

Andrew Barnes, Canyon View, 5-9, G, Jr. — 15.1 ppg, 2.6 rpg, 3.9 apg, 2.5 spg.

3A Honorable Mention

Gabe Mouritsen, Grantsville, 6-1, F, Jr.

Gibson Walton, South Summit, 6-6, F/C, Sr.

Anywan Kuang, Judge Memorial, 6-5, Wing, So.

Reggie Frischknecht, Manti, 6-3, F, So.

Alex Howard, Ogden, 6-3, F, Sr.

Tyson Christensen, Summit Academy, 5-11, G, Sr.

Justin Christensen, Juab, 6-5, F, Sr.

Brigham Mulford, Grantsville, 5-7, G, Jr.

Rylan Hart, Carbon, 6-2, G, Sr.

Landen Smith, Ogden, 7-0, C, Sr.

Timmie Olubisi, Layton Christian, 6-1, G, So.

Kaden Chidester, Richfield, 6-8, C, Sr.

Deseret News 3A All-Tournament Team

MVP — Tyrese Lacey, Layton Christian.

Souleymane Barro, Layton Christian.

Timmie Olubisi, Layton Christian.

Gabe Mouritsen, Grantsville.

Carter Killian, Grantsville.

Malick Diallo, Juan Diego.

Note: All-tourney teams selected by Deseret News writers.