The final week of the high school track and field season is finally here.

It’s been outstanding season so far with three state records and several near misses — particularly in the sprints.

Heading into the 6A, 5A, 4A, 3A, 2A and 1A state championships this Thursday through Saturday at BYU, as many as 10 state records could get challenged in what could be a banner weekend.

Among the feature athletes who could challenge those records are Pine View’s Marcus McKenzie, Corner Canyon’s Cody Hagen, Westlake’s Elias Gerald, Bingham’s Dallin Thornton, Fremont’s Amare Harlan, Lone Peak’s Taylor Rohatinsky and Copper Hills’ Brielle Davis.

Here’s a look at the top boys and girls track and field performances in all 38 events after last week’s 23 region championship meets across the state.

Individuals are only listed once if they have multiple top-15 results in the same event and wind times are not included. Only performances at in-state sanctioned meets are included.

Note for coaches, if one of your athletes has a top-15 performance that isn’t listed, please contact prep editor James Edward at prepstats@deseretnews.com.

Related
High school track: 6A region championship recaps
High school track: 5A region championship recaps
High school track: 4A region championship recaps
High school track: 3A region championship recaps
High school track: 2A region championship recaps
High school track: 1A region championship recaps

Boys top performances

100 meters

  • 10.54 — Marcus Mckenzie, Pine View, Sr. (3/26 at Pine View).
  • 10.57 — Smith Snowden, Skyridge, Jr. (5/7 at BYU).
  • 10.66 — Parker Kingston, Roy, Sr. (5/7 at BYU).
  • 10.67 — Cody Hagen, Corner Canyon, Sr. (5/7 at BYU).
  • 10.83 — Amari Adams, Murray, Jr. (4/23 at Stansbury).
  • 10.71 — Cody Hone, Bingham, Sr. (4/30 at Davis).
  • 10.86 — Colby Anderson, Roy, Jr. (3/23 at Weber).
  • 10.89 — Cannon Devries, Weber, Sr. (5/11 at Region 1).
  • 10.90 — Kevin Doe, East, Jr. (5/6 at Mountain Ridge).
  • 10.90 — Taten Merrill, Sky View, Sr. (5/7 at BYU).
  • 10.92 — Nick Sanders, Layton, Sr. (5/11 at Region 1).
  • 10.98 — Benjamin Douglas, Stansbury, Sr. (5/12 at Region 7).
  • 10.99 — Gabe Remy, West Jordan, Jr. (5/7 at BYU).
  • 10.99 — Aiden McDonald, Corner Canyon, Jr. (5/7 at BYU).
  • 10.99 — Jett Hill, Weber, Sr. (5/11 at Region 1).
  • 10.99 — Cannon Toone, Farmington, Sr. (5/11 at Region 1).
  • 10.99 — Miles Howa, Stansbury, Sr. (5/12 at Region 7).

Note: State record is 10.47 by Murray’s Brian Hazelgren in 1981.

200 meters

  • 21.28 — Marcus Mckenzie, Pine View, Sr. (3/26 at Pine View).
  • 21.36 — Parker Kingston, Roy, Sr. (5/11 at Region 2).
  • 21.38 — Cody Hagen, Corner Canyon, Sr. (3/30 at Timpanogos).
  • 21.68 — Smith Snowden, Skyridge, Jr. (4/15 at Farmington).
  • 21.87 — Cody Hone, Bingham, Sr. (4/30 at Davis).
  • 21.87 — Kevin Doe, East, Jr. (5/11 at Region 6).
  • 21.90 — Colby Anderson, Roy, Jr. (5/11 at Region 2).
  • 22.04 — River Moore, Lehi, Sr. (3/30 at Timpanogos).
  • 22.07 — Alejandro Romero, Granger, Sr. (5/11 at Region 2).
  • 22.12 — Taten Merrill, Sky View, Sr. (5/7 at BYU).
  • 22.17 — Brandon Hall, Bingham, Sr. (5/6 at BYU).
  • 22.19 — Peyton Wolvington, Brighton, Sr. (5/11 at Region 6).
  • 22.22 — Aiden McDonald, Corner Canyon, Jr. (5/11 at Region 4).
  • 22.24 — Cannon DeVries, Weber, Sr. (4/30 at Davis).
  • 22.29 — Caleb Zito, Cyprus, Jr. (5/11 at Region 2).

Note: State record is 20.96 by Pine View’s Dominique McKenzie in 2021.

400 meters

  • 48.54 — Jaron Higgs, Clearfield, Sr. (4/30 at Davis).
  • 48.64 — Alejandro Romero, Granger, Sr. (5/6 at BYU).
  • 49.04 — Cody Hone, Bingham (4/30 at Davis).
  • 49.05 — Colby Anderson, Roy, Jr. (4/30 at Davis).
  • 49.22 — Tate Kjar, Corner Canyon, So. (5/6 at BYU).
  • 49.29 — Ethan Valletta, Lone Peak, Jr. (5/6 at BYU).
  • 49.55 — Marcus Mckenzie, Pine View, Sr. (4/22 at Dixie).
  • 49.60 — Caleb White, Woods Cross, Sr. (4/30 at Davis).
  • 49.92 — Jake Smith, Ridgeline, Sr. (5/6 at BYU).
  • 49.94 — Banks Jackson, Maple Mountin, So. (5/12 at Region 9).
  • 49.96 — Lance Benham, Westlake, Sr. (3/11 at Snow Canyon).
  • 50.00 — Cody Hagen, Corner Canyon, Sr. (4/25 at Salem Hills).
  • 50.16 — Miles Roberts, Bryce Valley, Sr. (5/6 at BYU).
  • 50.18 — Jaron Murri, Syracuse, Sr (5/11 at Region 1).
  • 50.19 — Isaac Woolford, Maple Mountain, Sr. (5/12 at Region 9).

Note: State record is 46.24 by Syracuse’s Hunter Woodhall in 2017.

800 meters

  • 1:53.26 — Carter Cutting, Corner Canyon, Jr. (3/26 at Pine View).
  • 1:53.28 — Ethan Peterson, Farmington, Sr. (3/26 at Pine View).
  • 1:53.60 — Richard Crane, Richfield, Jr. (5/7 at BYU).
  • 1:53.81 — Tayson Echohawk, Orem, Jr. (3/26 at Pine View).
  • 1:53.93 — William Spence, Olympus, Sr. (5/7 at BYU).
  • 1:54.81 — Seth Sonerholm, Cedar City, Sr. (5/11 at Region 10).
  • 1:55.04 — Spencer Leininger, Lone Peak, Sr. (5/7 at BYU).
  • 1:55.23 — Isaac Woolford, Maple Mountain, Sr. (5/7 at BYU).
  • 1:55.30 — Tyler Saunders, Richfield, Sr. (5/7 at BYU).
  • 1:55.41 — Seth Wallgren, Skyridge, Sr. (4/15 at Farmington).
  • 1:55.42 — Cannon Anderson, Richfield, Sr. (5/7 at BYU).
  • 1:55.55 — Matthew Neuenschwander, Farmington, Sr. (4/30 at Davis).
  • 1:55.55 — Jefferson McMullin, Lehi, Sr. (5/7 at BYU).
  • 1:55.81 — Jaron Higgs, Clearfield, Sr. (5/6 at Mountain Ridge).
  • 1:55.86 — Jackson Monz, Green Canyon, Sr. (5/7 at BYU).

Note: State record is 1:49.77 by Davis’ Logan MacKay in 2016.

1,600 meters 

  • 4:10.18 — Ethan Peterson, Farmington, Sr. (5/7 at BYU).
  • 4:10.45 — Tyson Echohawk, Orem, Jr. (5/7 at BYU).
  • 4:11.43 — Jaron Hartshorn, Lone Peak, Jr. (4/30 at Orem).
  • 4:11.62 — Carter Cutting, Corner Canyon, Jr. (3/26 at Pine View).
  • 4:11.96 — Seth Wallgren, Skyridge, Sr. (5/7 at BYU).
  • 4:13.43 — Isaac Hedengren, Timpview, Sr. (5/7 at BYU).
  • 4:13.77 — Jefferson McMullin, Lehi, Sr. (5/7 at BYU).
  • 4:14.43 — Isaac Halverson, Farmington, Sr. (4/30 at Davis).
  • 4:14.69 — Ryan Bennett, Farmington, Sr. (5/7 at BYU).
  • 4:15.07 — Jayden Fitzgarrald, American Fork, Sr. (4/30 at Orem).
  • 4:15.99 — Jess Christiansen, Emery, Sr. (3/26 at Pine View).
  • 4:17.46 — Carson Wall, Desert Hills, Sr. (3/11 at Snow Canyon).
  • 4:17.57 — Nathan Jaster, American Fork, Sr. (5/11 at Region 4).
  • 4:17.94 — Liam Heninger, Mountain View, Jr. (3/26 at Pine View).
  • 4:17.97 — Chase Evans, American Fork, Sr. (4/30 at Orem).
  • 4:17.98 — JoJo Jourdon, Olympus, So. (5/7 at BYU).

Note: State record is 4:05.16 by Skyline’s Thomas Boyden in 2020.

3,200 meters

  • 9:03.05 — Jaron Hartshorn, Lone Peak, Jr. (5/6 at BYU).
  • 9:03.06 — Ethan Peterson, Farmington, Sr. (5/6 at BYU).
  • 9:06.94 — Jefferson McMullin, Lehi, Sr. (5/6 at BYU).
  • 9:07.43 — Seth Wallgren, Skyridge, Sr. (3/26 at Pine View).
  • 9:09.90 — Spencer Sharp, Riverton, Sr. (3/26 at Pine View).
  • 9:11.00 — Ryan Bennett, Farmington, Sr. (3/26 at Pine View).
  • 9:11.10 — Jackson Henstrom, Corner Canyon, Sr. (3/26 at Pine View).
  • 9:11.14 — Jake Seegmiller, Riverton, Jr. (3/26 at Pine View).
  • 9:11.17 — Isaac Halverson, Farmington, Sr. (5/6 at BYU).
  • 9:11.33 — Sam Hansen, Woods Cross, Jr. (4/30 at Davis).
  • 9:12.44 — Jayden Fitzgarrald, American Fork, Sr. (5/6 at BYU).
  • 9:13.30 — Tyler Spencer, Davis, Sr. (4/30 at Davis).
  • 9:13.52 — Parker Barnes, Mountain View, Jr. (5/6 at BYU).
  • 9:14.66 — JoJo Jourdon, Olympus, So. (3/26 at Pine View).
  • 9:15.01 — Isaac Hedengren, Timpview, Sr. (3/26 at Pine View).

Note: State record is 8:49.08 by Park City’s Ben Saarel in 2013.

110 hurdles

  • 14.24 — Ryan Trane, Weber, Sr. (5/7 at BYU).
  • 14.49 — Jacob Smart, Skyridge, Sr. (5/11 at Region 4).
  • 14.58 — Benjamin Johansen, Lehi, Sr. (5/6 at BYU).
  • 14.80 — Easton Brotherson, Park City, Jr. (5/7 at BYU).
  • 14.82 — Elijah Earl, Lehi, Sr. (5/11 at Region 8).
  • 14.84 — Logan Jensen, Orem, Sr. (5/7 at BYU).
  • 14.91 — Elias Gerald, Westlake, Sr. (5/7 at BYU).
  • 15.04 — Jacob Eldridge, Juab, Jr. (5/7 at BYU).
  • 15.22 — Nick Forsyth, Layton, Sr. (5/6 at Mountain Ridge).
  • 15.23 — Joey Trageser, Spanish Fork, Sr. (4/30 at Orem).
  • 15.35 — Jackson Egbert, Orem, Sr. (4/30 at Orem).
  • 15.23 — Trevor Gough, Snow Canyon, So. (5/6 at BYU).
  • 15.23 — Joey Trageser, Spanish Fork, Sr. (4/30 at Orem).
  • 15.26 — Nikolas Kafentizs, Alta, Sr. (5/6 at BYU).
  • 15.32 — Malik Johnson, Layton Christian (5/12 at Region 13).

Note: State record is 13.81 by West Jordan’s Jake Garlick in 2000.

300 hurdles

  • 38.10 — Logan Jensen, Orem, Sr. (5/7 at BYU).
  • 39.10 — Jackson Egbert, Orem, Sr. (4/30 at Orem).
  • 39.16 — Benjamin Johansen, Lehi, Sr. (5/7 at BYU).
  • 39.20 — Ryan Trane, Weber, Sr. (4/30 at Davis).
  • 39.24 — Joey Trageser, Spanish Fork, Sr. (4/30 at Orem).
  • 39.25 — Jacob Eldridge, Juab (5/7 at BYU).
  • 39.34 — Easton Brotherson, Park City, Jr. (5/6 at BYU).
  • 39.43 — Jacob Smart, Skyridge, Sr. (5/6 at BYU).
  • 39.45 — Chance Arbon, Summit Academy, Sr. (4/2 at Bingham).
  • 39.51 — Nikolas Kafentzis, Alta, Sr. (5/11 at Region 8).
  • 39.76 — Trevor Gough, Snow Canyon, So. (4/30 at Cedar City).
  • 39.82 — Morgan Mowles, North Sanpete, Sr. (5/7 at BYU).
  • 39.93 — Joshua Hodgkin, Copper Hills, Sr. (5/11 at Region 3).
  • 40.01 — Sam Sebring, Bountiful, Jr. (5/12 at Region 5).
  • 40.11 — Cole Mortensen, Box Elder, Jr. (5/12 at Region 5).

Note: State record is 36.30 by Woods Cross’ Cam Dopp in 2013.

4x100 relay

  • 41.79 — Corner Canyon (4/30 at Orem).
  • 42.04 — Skyridge (5/7 at BYU).
  • 42.78 — Snow Canyon (5/7 at BYU).
  • 42.79 — Stansbury (5/7 at BYU).
  • 42.88 — Alta (5/7 at BYU).
  • 42.90 — Syracuse (4/25 at Woods Cross).
  • 43.06 — Layton (5/11 at Region 1).
  • 43.07 — Park City (5/7 at BYU).
  • 43.09 — Bingham (5/11 at Region 3).
  • 43.12 — Pine View (4/9 at Crimson Cliffs).
  • 43.13 — Weber (5/11 at Region 1).
  • 43.23 — Brighton (5/6 at BYU).
  • 43.27 — Dixie (5/7 at BYU).
  • 43.28 — Lehi (4/15 at Salem Hills).
  • 43.34 — Farmington (5/1 at Region 1).

Note: State record is 40.68 by Corner Canyon in 2021.

 

4x200 relay (4A-6A)

  • 1:27.34 — Bingham (5/6 at BYU).
  • 1:27.93 — Skyridge (5/6 at BYU).
  • 1:28.32 — Corner Canyon (5/11 at Region 4).
  • 1:28.68 — Alta (5/11 at Region 8).
  • 1:29.18 — Stansbury (4/30 at Orem).
  • 1:29.60 — Lehi (4/30 at Orem).
  • 1:29.75 — Roy (5/6 at BYU).
  • 1:29.94 — Maple Mountain (4/30 at Orem).
  • 1:29.98 — Layton (4/15 at Farmington).
  • 1:30.06 — Dixie (5/6 at BYU).
  • 1:30.12 — Bear River (5/11 at Region 11).
  • 1:30.16 — Park City (5/11 at Region 6).
  • 1:30.17 — Maple Mountain (5/6 at BYU).
  • 1:30.53 — Mountain View (3/30 at Timpanogos).
  • 1:30.78 — Green Canyon (5/11 at Region 11).

Note: State record is 1:26.80 by Pine View in 2021.

 

4x400 relay

  • 3:21.50 — Lone Peak (5/7 at BYU).
  • 3:23.68 — Bear River (5/6 at Mountain Ridge).
  • 3:24.17 — Corner Canyon (4/15 at Farmington).
  • 3:24.30 — Syracuse (5/11 at Region 1).
  • 3:24.61 — Farmington (5/11 at Region 1).
  • 3:25.07 — Orem (5/7 at Orem).
  • 3:25.53 — Richfield (5/7 at BYU).
  • 3:26.41 — Clearfield (5/6 at Mountain Ridge).
  • 3:26.41 — Lehi (5/11 at Region 8).
  • 3:26.95 — Woods Cross (4/30 at Davis).
  • 3:27.63 — Granger (5/7 at Orem).
  • 3:27.02 — Skyridge (5/11 at Region 4).
  • 3:28.15 — Maple Mountain (5/7 at BYU).
  • 3:28.26 — Pine View (4/9 at Crimson Cliffs).
  • 3:28.43 — Juab (5/7 at BYU).

Note: State record is 3:16.19 by Syracuse in 2017.

 

4x800 relay (4A-6A)

  • 7:52.40 — Farmington (4/15 at Farmington).
  • 7:56.49 — Skyridge (3/30 at Timpanogos).
  • 7:58.41 — American Fork (3/30 at Timpanogos).
  • 8:01.71 — Cedar City (5/6 at BYU).
  • 8:03.91 — Olympus (4/30 at Orem).
  • 8:03.92 — Corner Canyon (4/15 at Farmington).
  • 8:04.19 — Herriman (5/6 at BYU).
  • 8:05.22 — Maple Mountain (5/6 at BYU).
  • 8:06.36 — Lehi (5/6 at BYU).
  • 8:08.92 — Davis (4/14 at Woods Cross).
  • 8:09.36 — Mountain View (3/26 at Pine View).
  • 8:09.42 — Desert Hills (4/22 at Dixie).
  • 8:10.35 — Riverton (5/11 at Region 3).
  • 8:10.37 — Park City (5/6 at BYU).
  • 8:11.91 — Woods Cross (4/14 at Woods Cross).

Note: State record is 7:44.91 by Corner Canyon in 2021.

Sprint medley relay (1A-3A)

  • 3:41.30 — Richfield (3/19 at Carbon).
  • 3:42.94 — Ogden (5/12 at Region 13).
  • 3:45.81 — Canyon View (4/22 at Dixie).
  • 3:46.42— Union (5/12 at Region 14).
  • 3:46.52 — Morgan (5/12 at Region 13).
  • 3:46.81 — Millard (4/9 at Richfield).
  • 3:47.64 — Manti (4/9 at Richfield).
  • 3:48.63 — South Sevier (3/25 at Carbon).
  • 3:49.04 — North Sanpete (5/12 at Region 14).
  • 3:49.19 — Juab (4/2 at Juab).
  • 3:49.53 — Carbon (3/25 at Carbon).
  • 3:50.50 — Emery (3/19 at Carbon).
  • 3:51.63 — North Sevier (4/9 at Crimson Cliffs).
  • 3:51.86 — Providence Hall (5/13 at Region 15).
  • 3:52.35 — Water Canyon (5/7 at BYU).

 

High jump

  • 7’00.25 — Elias Gerald, Westlake, Sr. (4/15 at Salem Hills).
  • 6’09.00 — Carter Walker, Orem, Sr. (4/2 at UVU).
  • 6’06.00 — Owen Mackay, Snow Canyon, So. (5/7 at BYU).
  • 6’04.00 — Kovin Brazzle, Desert Hills, Jr. (4/2 at Desert Hills).
  • 6’04.00 — Cade Huntsman, Hurricane, Sr. (4/2 at Desert Hills).
  • 6’04.00 — Ethan Stoddard, Orem, Sr. (4/15 at Salem Hills).
  • 6’04.00 — Owen Iloa, Hurricane, So. (4/22 at Dixie).
  • 6’04.00 — Daxton Sorensen, Bear River, Sr. (4/30 at Davis).
  • 6’04.00 — Noah Begay, Lehi, Jr. (5/7 at BYU).
  • 6’04.00 — Taten Merrill, Sky View, Sr. (5/7 at BYU).
  • 6’04.00 — Brayden Whitehead, Bingham, (5/11 at Region 3).
  • 6’04.00 — Chance Lazenby, Tabiona, So. (5/10 at Region 22).
  • 6’04.00 — Jackson Olsen, Ridgeline, Jr. (5/11 at Region 11).
  • 6’03.00 — Hayden Gribble, Herriman, So. (5/11 at Region 3).

Note : State record is 7’2.00 by Snow Canyon’s Adam Timo in 2008.

Long jump

  • 23’03.50 — Elias Gerald, Westlake, Sr. (4/20 at Cedar Valley).
  • 22’08.50 — Tommy Sheeran, Monticello, Jr. (4/29 at San Juan).
  • 22’03.25 — Chet Colvin, Ogden, Jr. (5/12 at Region 13).
  • 22’01.75 — Carter Walker, Orem, Sr. (5/6 at BYU).
  • 22’00.00 — Niko Brown, Alta, Sr. (5/11 at Region 8).
  • 21’10.75 — Levi Smith, Manti, Sr. (3/25 at Salem Hills).
  • 21’10.00 — Will Warner, Snow Canyon, Jr. (4/9 at Crimson Cliffs).
  • 21’08.50 — Tyson Parker, Desert Hills, Sr. (5/12 at Region 10).
  • 21’08.25 — Logan Sircable, Maple Mountain, So. (3/25 at Salem Hills).
  • 21’07.50 — Brandon Hall, Sr. (5/11 at Region 3).
  • 21’06.50 — Austin Eaton, Crimson Cliffs, So. (4/9 at Crimson Cliffs).
  • 21’06.00 — Jace Welsch, Provo, Sr. (3/30 at Timpanogos).
  • 21’06.00 — Travis Stewart, Kanab, Jr. (4/30 at Cedar City).
  • 21’05.50 — Joshua Pommerening, Copper Hills, Jr. (5/11 at Region 3).
  • 21’05.50 — Isaac Dayley, Sr. (5/11 at Region 8).

Note: State record is 23’10.50 by Davis’ Xakai Harry in 2017.

Shot put

  • 61’08.00 — Mark Bryant, Orem, Sr. (3/26 at Pine View).
  • 60’10.75 — Erik Bryant, Orem, Sr. (5/11 at Region 8).
  • 60’03.00 — Fisher Stokes, Maple Mountain, Sr. (5/12 at Region 9).
  • 55’06.75 — Jesse Helton, Park City, Sr. (3/26 at Pine View).
  • 55’02.75 — Anthony Macedo, West Jordan, Sr. (4/30 at Davis).
  • 54’09.00 — Teague Andersen, Lehi, Sr. (4/20 at Cedar Valley).
  • 54’05.00 — Tyler Poole, Layton, Jr. (5/11 at Region 1).
  • 52’’04.25 — Faagalu Aetonu, Pine View, Sr. (4/22 at Dixie).
  • 51’11.50 — Evan Forbush, Davis, Jr. (5/11 at Region 1).
  • 51’00.00 — Matt Lafaso, Syracuse, Sr. (4/15 at Farmington).
  • 50’04.00 — Isaac Evans, Bear River, Sr. (5/11 at Region 11).
  • 49’09.00 — Jacob Harris, Layton, Sr. (5/11 at Region 1).
  • 49’03.00 — Cameron Beck, Skyridge, Jr. (5/11 at Region 4).
  • 49’05.50 — Eli Brooks, Rich, Sr. (5/10 at Region 22).
  • 48’11.50 — Jackson Stark, Syracuse, Jr. (5/11 at Region 1).

Note: State record is 66’06.50 by Mountain View’s Leif Arrhenius in 2004.

Discus

  • 184’02.00 — Tyler Poole, Layton, Jr. (5/11 at Region 1).
  • 181’00.00 — Mark Bryant, Orem, Sr. (4/15 at Salem Hills).
  • 178’01.50 — Jesse Helton, Park City, Sr. (5/11 at Region 6).
  • 174’06.00 — Teague Andersen, Lehi, Sr. (5/11 at Region 8).
  • 168’00.50 — Cody Christensen, Corner Canyon, Sr. (5/7 at BYU).
  • 163’10.00 — Erik Bryant, Orem, Sr. (4/15 at Salem Hills).
  • 161’10.00 — Gavin Lund, North Sanpete, Sr. (5/11 at Region 14).
  • 156’06.50 — Aleka Leausa, West Jordan, Sr. (4/22 at American Fork).
  • 155’10.00 — Anthony Macedo, West Jordan, Sr. (5/7 at BYU).
  • 155’06.25 — Michael Horton, Parowan, Sr. (5/7 at BYU).
  • 154’09.00 — Carson Stettler, Davis, Sr. (4/9 at Taylorsville).
  • 152’00.50 — Dallan DeMille, Cedar City, Jr. (5/7 at BYU).
  • 149’08.00 — Luke McCurdy, Park City, Sr. (5/11 at Region 6).
  • 148’06.00 — Derek Canterbery, Emery, Sr. (5/7 at BYU).
  • 146’10.00 — Brock Bissegger, Box Elder, So. (4/23 at Sky View).

Note: State record is 225’05.00 by Mountain View’s Nik Arrhenius in 2001.

Javelin

  • 201’06.00 — Bo Hickman, Snow Canyon, Jr. (3/11 at Snow Canyon).
  • 190’00.00 — Nick Forsyth, Layton, Sr. (5/11 at Region 1).
  • 182’05.00 — Reese Jones, Roy, Sr. (4/15 at Farmington).
  • 182’10.50 — Sawyer Woods, Pine View, Jr. (4/22 at Dixie).
  • 182’01.00 — Bowden Robinson, Carbon, Sr. (4/1 at Juab).
  • 178’04.00 — Darant Johnson, Box Elder, Sr. (4/30 at Davis).
  • 178’04.00 — Walker Deede, Springville, Jr. (5/12 at Region 9).
  • 174’01.00 — Brevin Hamblin, Syracuse, Jr. (3/19 at Herriman).
  • 173’03.00 — Dexten Draper, Crimson Cliffs, Sr. (5/12 at Region 10).
  • 172’11.00 — Ethan Ecker, Roy, Sr. (3/11 at Snow Canyon).
  • 170’02.00 — Justin Tobin, Bountiful, Sr. (3/23 at Syracuse).
  • 168’08.00 — Matt Taylor, Skyridge, Sr. (5/11 at Region 4).
  • 167’02.25 — Kyler Bennett, Panguitch, Sr. (5/7 at BYU).
  • 166’09.50 — Kadan Allen, Herriman, Jr. (5/7 at BYU).
  • 165’03.00 — Chase Robison, Sky View, Jr. (3/30 at Box Elder).

Note: State record is 217’09.50 by Jordan’s Austin Kafentzis in 2014.

Pole vault

  • (SR) 16’09 — Dallin Thornton, Bingham, Sr. (4/30 at Davis).
  • 16’00 — Nick Rubio, West, Sr. (4/30 at Davis).
  • 15’00 — Jackson Merrill, Orem, Jr. (3/19 at Mountain View).
  • 14’04 — Kyle James, Riverton, Jr. (4/15 at Farmington).
  • 14’04 — Wyatt Barker, Riverton, So. (4/15 at Farmington).
  • 14’00 — Brandon Hall, Bingham, Sr. (4/30 at Davis).
  • 14’00 — Joseph Brandt, Skyridge, Sr. (5/11 at Region 4).
  • 13’10 — Shawn Spencer, Hillcrest, Jr. (3/26 at Copper Hills).
  • 13’06 — Raymond Jordan, Davis, Jr. (4/30 at Davis).
  • 13’06 — Austin Rallison, Weber, Sr. (5/11 at Region 1).
  • 13’04 — Brendan Croft, Timpanogos, So. (5/7 at BYU).
  • 12’10 — William Walker, Riverton, Fr. (4/15 at Farmington).
  • 12’10 — Sam Price, Syracuse, So. (4/25 at Woods Cross).
  • 12’10 — Joshua Osterhout, Fremont, Jr. (5/11 at Region 1).
  • 12’10 — Aiden Harrop, Layton, Sr. (5/11 at Region 1).

Note: Old state record was 16’03 by Riverton’s Robbie Walker in 2019.


High school athletes compete in the BYU Track Invitational in Provo on Saturday, May 7, 2022. | Scott G Winterton, Deseret News

Girls top performances

100 meters

  • (SR) 11.58 — Amare Harlan, Fremont, Jr. (5/7 at BYU).
  • 11.77 — Marianne Barber, Farmington, Sr. (5/7 at BYU).
  • 11.79 — Sarah Ballard, Lehi, Jr. (5/7 at BYU).
  • 11.94 — Kristin Cook, Snow Canyon, Sr. (4/15 at Farmington).
  • 12.24 — Andrea Amoah, Bingham, So. (4/15 at Farmington).
  • 12.26 — Shelbie Workman, Bingham, Sr. (4/15 at Farmington).
  • 12.32 — Madi Durrant, Wasatch, Jr. (4/30 at Davis).
  • 12.40 — Kooper Dennison, Desert Hills, Jr. (4/30 at Cedar City).
  • 12.41 — Aubrey Riser, Union, Sr. (4/30 at Davis).
  • 12.44 — Andrea Amoah, Bingham, So. (4/30 at Davis).
  • 12.46 — Ellie Hadfield, Maple Mountain, Jr. (5/7 at BYU).
  • 12.48 — Lily Boyden, Skyline, Sr. (3/30 at Kearns).
  • 12.48 — Morgan Carter, Park City, So. (5/7 at BYU).
  • 12.54 — Brooklyn Sturdivant, Orem, Fr. (4/30 at Orem).
  • 12.55 — Samiyah Jones, Crimson Cliffs, Jr. (5/12 at Region 10).

Note: Old state record was 11.68 by Herriman’s Kaysha Love in 2014.

200 meters

  • 23.95 — Amare Harlan, Fremont, Jr. (4/30 at Davis).
  • 24.28 — Marianne Barber, Farmington, Sr. (5/6 at BYU).
  • 24.50 — Kristin Cook, Snow Canyon, Sr. (4/15 at Farmington).
  • 24.73 — Sarah Ballard, Lehi, Jr. (5/6 at BYU).
  • 25.23 — Andrea Amoah, Bingham, So. (4/15 at Farmington).
  • 25.26 — Brooklyn Sturdivant, Orem, Fr. (5/6 at BYU).
  • 25.38 — Kooper Dennison, Desert Hills, Jr. (4/30 at Cedar City).
  • 25.41 — Madi Durrant, Wasatch, Jr. (5/12 at Region 9).
  • 25.47 — Elysse Jessen, Alta, Jr. (5/11 at Region 8).
  • 25.53 — Cambree Tensmeyer, Green Canyon, Jr. (5/6 at BYU).
  • 25.58 — Jada Crockett, Rowland Hall, Jr. (5/7 at BYU).
  • 25.63 ­— Lily Boyden, Skyline, Sr (5/11 at Region 6).
  • 25.66 — Aubrey Riser, Union, Sr. (5/7 at BYU).
  • 25.71 — Ellie Hadfield, Maple Mountain, Jr. (5/6 at BYU).
  • 25.76 — Arden LaFemina, Pine View, Sr. (5/6 at BYU).

Note: State record is 23.75 by Enterprise’s Jaslyn Gardner in 2017.

 

400 meters

  • 55.78 — Elysse Jessen, Alta, Jr. (5/6 at BYU).
  • 55.85 — Marianne Barber, Farmington, Sr. (4/30 at Davis).
  • 56.57 — Madi Durrant, Wasatch, Jr. (4/30 at Davis).
  • 57.07 — Brooklyn Sturdivant, Orem, Fr. (5/6 at BYU).
  • 57.17 — Sarah Ballard, Lehi, Jr. (4/22 at American Fork).
  • 57.24 — Kylie Hadfield, Box Elder, Jr. (4/30 at Davis).
  • 57.51 — Grace Gordon, Morgan, Jr. (5/7 at BYU).
  • 57.53 — Kylie Olsen, Skyridge, Jr. (4/22 at American Fork).
  • 57.84 — Sunny Meyers, Corner Canyon, Jr. (5/11 at Region 4).
  • 57.87 — Lily Boyden, Sr. (5/6 at Region 6).
  • 57.98 — Cambree Tensmeyer, Green Canyon, Jr. (5/6 at BYU).
  • 58.00 — Meredith Boggess, Lone Peak, Sr. (5/11 at Region 4).
  • 58.01 — Brynlee Johnston, Pine View, Sr. (5/6 at BYU).
  • 58.17 — Bria Anderson, Timpanogos, So. (4/30 at Orem).
  • 58.21 — Addy Pace, Canyon View, Sr. (5/7 at BYU).
  • 58.22 — Hannah Hawkins, Lone Peak, Sr. (5/6 at BYU).

Note: State record is 52.59 by Provo’s Meghan Hunter in 2018.

800 meters

  • 2:12.17 — Elyse Jessen, Alta, Jr. (3/26 at Pine View).
  • 2:12.88 — Taylor Rohatinsky, Lone Peak, Sr. (3/26 at Pine View).
  • 2:14.19 — Kylie Olsen, Skyridge, Jr. (5/7 at BYU).
  • 2:14.48 — Kaylee Hale, Park City, So. (3/26 at Pine View).
  • 2:15.29 — Katie Bybee, Lone Peak, Sr. (5/7 at BYU).
  • 2:16.05 — Hailee Phillips, Snow Canyon, Sr. (4/22 at Dixie).
  • 2:16.46 — Tobin Hutchings, Timpanogos, Sr. (5/7 at BYU).
  • 2:16.71 — Jane Hedengren, Timpview, Fr. (3/30 at Timpanogos).
  • 2:16.86 — Lexi Goff, Lone Peak, Sr. (5/7 at BYU).
  • 2:16.99 — Caroline Moon, Lehi, Jr. (3/26 at Pine View).
  • 2:17.06 — Boston Bybee, Fr. (5/11 at Region 4).
  • 2:17.09 — Rachel Edwards, Lone Peak, Sr. (5/7 at BYU).
  • 2:17.22 — Addi Bruening, Herriman, Sr. (5/7 at BYU).
  • 2:17.79 — Natalie Swain, Bingham, Jr. (3/30 at Timpanogos).
  • 2:17.96 — Haley Whitford, American Fork, Fr. (5/7 at BYU).

Note: State record is 2:08.45 by Davis’ Shea Martinez in 2013.

1,600 meters 

  • 4:48.07 — Taylor Rohatinsky, Lone Peak, Sr. (5/7 at BYU).
  • 4:51.96 — Addi Bruening, Herriman, Sr. (5/7 at BYU).
  • 4:54.76 — Jane Hedengren, Timpview, Fr. (5/7 at BYU).
  • 4:56.26 — Avalon Mecham, American Fork, So. (4/15 at Salem Hills).
  • 4:59.10 — Julie Moore, Mountain View, Fr. (4/15 at Salem Hills).
  • 4:59.96 — Hailee Phillips, Snow Canyon, Sr. (5/12 at Region 10).
  • 5:00.51 — Mari Konold, Mountain View, Jr. (5/7 at BYU).
  • 5:00.76 — Natalie Swain, Bingham, Jr. (5/7 at BYU).
  • 5:01.27 — Shelby Jensen, Westlake, Jr. (4/20 at Cedar Valley).
  • 5:02.28 — Raygan Peterson, Timpanogos, Jr. (5/7 at BYU).
  • 5:02.33 — Hailey Low, Layton, Jr. (5/7 at BYU).
  • 5:02.67 — Katelyn Bybee, Lone Peak, Sr. (4/15 at Salem Hills).
  • 5:03.15 — Boston Bybee, Lone Peak, Fr. (4/30 at Orem).
  • 5:03.19 — Kylie Olsen, Skyridge, Jr. (4/15 at Salem Hills).
  • 5:04.01 — Caroline Moon, Lehi, Jr. (5/7 at BYU).

Note: State record is 4:45.13 by Ogden’s Sarah Feeny in 2014.

3,200 meters 

  • 10:35.90 — Taylor Rohatinsky, Lone Peak, Sr. (5/6 at BYU).
  • 10:37.61 — Avalon Miller, American Fork, So. (5/6 at BYU).
  • 10:43.04 — Jane Hedengren, Timpview, Jr. (3/11 at Snow Canyon).
  • 10:43.16 — Addi Bruening, Herriman, Sr. (3/11 at Snow Canyon).
  • 10:48.71 — Julie Moore, Mountain View, Fr. (5/6 at BYU).
  • 10:51.23 — Natalie Swain, Bingham, Jr. (3/11 at Snow Canyon).
  • 10:59.30 — Avery Moore, American Fork, Sr. (3/19 at Mountain View).
  • 11:01.03 — Shelby Jensen, Westlake, Jr. (5/6 at BYU).
  • 11:01.63 — Sydney Horner, Riverton, Sr. (4/30 at Davis).
  • 11:02.66 — Hailee Phillips, Snow Canyon, Sr. (5/6 at BYU).
  • 11:04.79 — Abigail Barlow, American Fork, Sr. (3/19 at Mountain View).
  • 11:07.02 — Sarah Ellis, Crimson Cliffs, Sr. (4/22 at Dixie).
  • 11:08.72 — Marah Holmes, Lone Peak, Sr. (3/26 at Pine View).
  • 11:09.19 — Katie Bybee, Lone Peak, Sr. (3/26 at Pine View).
  • 11:09.50 — Caroline Rupper, Brighton, Sr. (3/11 at Snow Canyon).

Note: State record is 10:13.86 by Ogden’s Sarah Feeny in 2014.

100 hurdles

  • 14.81 — Eden DeVries, Weber, Jr. (5/11 at Region 1).
  • 14.85 — Sarah Spangenberg, Viewmont, Sr. (5/12 at Region 5).
  • 14.95 — Eliza Smith, Bingham, Sr. (4/30 at Davis).
  • 15.03 — Sarena Mackley, Box Elder, Jr. (5/12 at Region 5).
  • 15.08 — Carleen Miyamoto, Clearfield, Sr. (5/6 at Mountain Ridge).
  • 15.15 — Sariah Gerald, Westlake, Fr. (5/6 at BYU).
  • 15.18 — Sydney Watson, Springville, Jr. (5/6 at BYU).
  • 15.30 — Ebony Dodoo, Delta, So. (5/7 at BYU).
  • 15.31 — Lily Crofts, Corner Canyon, Sr. (5/6 at BYU).
  • 15.32 — Brinley Beus, Ogden, Jr. (5/12 at Region 13).
  • 15.36 — Victoria Kalista, Ogden, Sr. (5/7 at BYU).
  • 15.43 — Sarah Taylor, Fremont, Sr. (5/6 at Mountain Ridge).
  • 15.51 — Brentlee Mineer, Parowan, So. (4/30 at Cedar City).
  • 15.54 — Violett Taylor, Rich, So. (5/7 at BYU).
  • 15.59 — Sydney Edelmayer, Green Canyon, Sr. (5/6 at BYU).

Note: State record is 14.08 by East’s Sue DeVries in 1983.

300 hurdles 

  • 45.02 — Sarena Mackley, Box Elder, Jr. (4/30 at Davis).
  • 45.05 — Eliza Smith, Bingham, Sr. (4/30 at Davis).
  • 45.30 — Sarah Spangenberg, Viewmont, Sr. (5/12 at Region 5).
  • 45.37 — India Ortiz, West, Sr. (5/7 at BYU).
  • 45.40 — Carleen Miyamoto, Clearfield, Sr. (5/6 at Mountain Ridge).
  • 45.47 — Abby Egbert, Orem, Fr. (4/30 at Orem).
  • 45.54 — Ainsli Heap, Weber, So. (5/7 at BYU).
  • 45.60 — Sydney Watson, Springville, Jr. (5/7 at BYU).
  • 45.95 — Violett Taylor, Rich, So. (5/7 at BYU).
  • 46.06 — Madelynne Taggart, Corner Canyon, Jr (5/11 at Region 4).
  • 46.18 — Cheyenne Skinner, Springville, Sr. (5/12 at Region 9).
  • 46.20 — Harmony Lopez, Canyon View, So. (5/7 at BYU).
  • 46.45 — Dakota Peyton, Hunter, So. (5/6 at BYU).
  • 46.52 — Madison George, Desert Hills, Sr. (5/6 at Mountain Ridge).
  • 46.56 — Lillian Smith, Copper Hills, So. (5/6 at Mountain Ridge).
  • 46.59 — Megan Eaton, Lone Peak, Jr. (5/6 at BYU).
  • 46.60 — Mia Kauffman, Skyridge, Jr. (4/15 at Farmington).

Note: State record is 41.54 by Sky View’s Brenna Porter in 2013.

4x100 relay

  • 48.39 — Bingham (5/7 at BYU).
  • 49.12 — Lone Peak (5/7 at BYU).
  • 49.54 — Park City (5/7 at BYU).
  • 49.55 — Corner Canyon (3/30 at Timpanogos).
  • 49.57 — Spanish Fork (5/12 at Region 9).
  • 49.59 — Desert Hills (4/30 at Cedar City).
  • 49.60 — Skyridge (5/12 at Region 4).
  • 49.77 — Timpview (5/7 at BYU).
  • 49.84 — Copper Hills (4/2 at Bingham).
  • 49.89 — Sky View (5/11 at Region 11).
  • 50.09 — Farmington (4/15 at Farmington).
  • 50.11 — Pine View (3/26 at Pine View).
  • 50.20 — RSL Academy (5/7 at BYU).
  • 50.23 — Weber (5/11 at Region 1).
  • 50.26 — Stansbury (5/12 at Region 7).

Note: State record is 47.33 by Herriman in 2014.

 

4x200 relay

  • 1:42.95 — Bingham (5/6 at BYU).
  • 1:43.30 — Skyridge (5/6 at BYU).
  • 1:44.91 — Desert Hills (4/2 at Desert Hills).
  • 1:44.92 — Corner Canyon (5/11 at Region 4).
  • 1:44.98 — Pine View (4/2 at Desert Hills).
  • 1:45.29 — Park City (5/11 at Region 6).
  • 1:45.67 — Stansbury (5/12 at Region 7).
  • 1:45.67 — Box Elder (4/30 at Davis).
  • 1:45.85 — Spanish Fork (5/6 at BYU).
  • 1:45.96 — Green Canyon (5/11 at Region 11).
  • 1:46.00 — Westlake (5/11 at Region 4).
  • 1:46.29 — East (5/11 at Region 6).
  • 1:46.34 — Ridgeline (5/11 at Region 11).
  • 1:46.42 — Farmington (4/25 at Woods Cross).
  • 1:46.58 — Snow Canyon (5/6 at BYU).

Note: State record is 1:42.71 by Lone Peak in 2021.

 

4x400 relay 

  • 3:55.38 — Lone Peak (5/7 at BYU).
  • 3:57.34 — Park City (5/7 at BYU).
  • 3:57.68 — Canyon View (5/7 at BYU).
  • 3:58.13 — Timpanogos (4/30 at Orem).
  • 3:59.85 — Skyridge (5/11 at BYU).
  • 4:01.15 — Box Elder (5/7 at BYU).
  • 4:02.34 — Corner Canyon (5/7 at BYU).
  • 4:03.35 — Orem (4/30 at Orem).
  • 4:03.59 — Lehi (5/11 at Region 8).
  • 4:04.55 — Farmington (5/11 at Region 1).
  • 4:04.58 — Desert Hills (4/22 at Dixie).
  • 4:04.68 — American Fork (5/11 at Region 4).
  • 4:04.74 — Mountain Crest (4/30 at Davis).
  • 4:05.00 — Wasatch (5/12 at Region 9).
  • 4:05.96 — Westlake (5/11 at Region 4).

Note: State record is 3:50.70 by Spanish Fork in 2005.

 

4x800 relay (4A-6A)

  • 9:25.70 — Lone Peak (5/6 at BYU).
  • 9:26.50 — Timpanogos (5/6 at BYU).
  • 9:29.40 — Riverton (5/6 at BYU).
  • 9:30.08 — American Fork (4/30 at Orem).
  • 9:37.05 — Herriman (4/15 at Farmington).
  • 9:38.40 — Skyridge (3/30 at Timpanogos).
  • 9:38.79 — Mountain View (4/30 at Orem).
  • 9:46.35 — Brighton (4/23 at Ogden).
  • 9:46.50 — Timpview (5/6 at BYU).
  • 9:47.50 — Orem (5/6 at BYU).
  • 9:49.15 — Park City (3/26 at Pine View).
  • 9:49.77 — Springville (4/22 at Dixie).
  • 9:52.47 — Farmington (5/1 at Region 1).
  • 9:53.29 — Westlake (3/11 at Snow Canyon).
  • 9:54.20 — Ridgeline (5/6 at BYU).

Note: State record is 9:19.04 by Lone Peak in 2021.

 

Sprint medley relay (1A-3A)

  • 4:19.49 — Canyon View (3/26 at Pine View).
  • 4:20.56 — Morgan (5/7 at BYU).
  • 4:23.73 — North Sanpete (5/12 at Region 14).
  • 4:25.89 — Juan Diego (5/7 at BYU).
  • 4:27.45 — Union (5/12 at Region 14).
  • 4:27.96 — Panguitch (5/7 at BYU).
  • 4:29.33 — Canyon View (5/7 at BYU).
  • 4:30.80 — Delta (5/7 at BYU).
  • 4:31.61 — Manti (5/7 at BYU).
  • 4:34.59 — Carbon (5/7 at BYU).
  • 4:34.64 — Ogden (5/12 at Region 13).
  • 4:35.56 — North Summit (5/7 at BYU).
  • 4:36.39 — Juab (5/12 at Region 14).
  • 4:36.61 — Grand (3/25 at Carbon).
  • 4:38.70 — Millard (4/30 at Delta).

 

High jump

  • 5’09 — Cortnie Barker, Syracuse, So. (5/11 at Region 1).
  • 5’07 — Cami Cvitkovich, Weber, So. (5/11 at Region 1).
  • 5’06 — Loryn Helgesen, Davis, So. (3/30 at Timpanogos).
  • 5’05 — Summer Christensen, Timpanogos, Jr. (3/30 at Timpanogos).
  • 5’05 — Leah DeHart, Salem Hills, Sr. (4/2 at Juab).
  • 5’05 — Kora Cook, Uintah, Jr. (4/30 at Davis).
  • 5’04 — Shelby Johnson, Box Elder, Jr. (3/11 at Snow Canyon).
  • 5’04 — Mikelle Church, Kanab, Sr. (3/11 at Snow Canyon).
  • 5’04 — Kloe Liptrot, Syracuse, Sr. (4/25 at Woods Cross).
  • 5’04 — Madi Orton, Kanab, Jr. (4/2 at Desert Hills).
  • 5’04 — Kara Acor, Desert Hills, Sr. (3/26 at Pine View).
  • 5’04 — Nancy Roundy, Pleasant Grove, Fr. (4/15 at Salem Hills).
  • 5’04 — Presley Gray, American Fork, So. (4/15 at Salem Hills).
  • 5’04 — Madeline Carmona, Ridgeline, Jr. (4/23 at Sky View).
  • 5’04 — Kate Murdock, Highland, Sr. (4/25 at Woods Cross).

Note: State record is 6’1.25 by Mountain View’s Julie Waters in 1981.

Long jump  

  • 19’00.00 — Amare Harlan, Fremont, Jr. (3/23 at Weber).
  • 18’00.25 — Isabel Crofts, Corner Canyon, Sr. (4/30 at Orem).
  • 17’09.00 — Arden LaFemina, Pine View, Sr. (5/12 at Region 10).
  • 17’09.00 — Kirsten Oldham, Jordan, Jr. (5/11 at Region 8).
  • 17’08.00 — Kinslee Drake, Union, Sr. (4/2 at Bingham).
  • 17’06.00 — Sarena Mackley, Box Elder, Jr. (4/30 at Davis)
  • 17’05.75 — Kristin Cook, Snow Canyon, Sr. (5/12 at Region 10).
  • 17’05.00 — Sarah Ballard, Lehi, Jr. (3/26 at Pine View).
  • 17’05.00 — Harmonie Ragin, Lone Peak, Jr. (4/15 at Salem Hills).
  • 17’05.00 — Maddie Oliver, Pleasant Grove, Sr. (4/30 at Orem).
  • 17’04.25 — Kora Cook, Uintah, Jr. (3/26 at Pine View).
  • 17’03.25 — Elle Jacobson, Jordan, Jr. (4/30 at Orem).
  • 17’03.00 — Cortnie Barker, Syracuse, So. (4/25 at Woods Cross).
  • 17’03.00 — Avery Judi, North Summit, Jr. (4/26 at North Summit).
  • 17’01.75 — Kate Tueller, Northridge, Jr. (5/12 at Region 5).

Note: State record is 19’04.75 by Alta’s Amy Menlove in 2001.

Shot put 

  • 42’09.00 — Milly Garren, Logan, Sr. (5/11 at Region 11).
  • 39’10.50 — Shannan Fonua West Jordan Sr. (4/30 at Davis).
  • 39’05.00 — Ulu Havea, West Jordan, Sr. (4/30 at Davis).
  • 38’09.25 — Kalo Fifita, Herriman, Jr. (5/7 at BYU).
  • 38’02.00 — Tieri Rigamoto, Westlake, Sr. (3/25 at Salem Hills).
  • 38’03.75 — Abigail Blau, Green Canyon, Jr. (5/7 at BYU).
  • 38’03.50 — Shannan Fonua, West Jordan, Sr. (5/7 at BYU).
  • 38’02.50 — Aneres Liufau, Provo, Sr. (5/12 at Region 9).
  • 38’01.50 — Nicole Willardson, Richfield, Jr. (5/11 at Region 12).
  • 38’01.00 — Laisaane Toa, Northridge, Sr. (4/30 at Davis).
  • 37’10.00 — Kaydee Marshall, Beaver, Sr. (5/10 at Region 19).
  • 37’07.00 — Saylor Day, Delta, Sr. (3/19 at Carbon).
  • 37’07.50 — Misimua Letoi, West Jordan, Sr. (4/30 at Davis).
  • 37’04.00 — Teisa Halaufia, Skyline, Sr. (3/30 at Kearns).
  • 37’02.00 — Sariah Sotele, Hunter, Jr. (5/7 at BYU).

Note: State record is 49’06.00 by Davis’ Kelli Burton in 2002.

Discus

  • 137’05.25 — Milly Garren, Logan, Sr. (5/7 at BYU).
  • 133’00.00 — Kalo Fifita, Herriman, Jr. (4/30 at Orem).
  • 132’00.00 — Grace Knudsen, Maple Mountain, Sr. (4/25 at Salem Hills).
  • 130’09.00 — Ulu Havea, West Jordan, Sr. (4/15 at Farmington).
  • 129’08.25 — Ajah Rajvong, Lehi, Sr. (5/7 at BYU).
  • 127’07.50 — Tieri Rigamoto, Westlake, Sr. (3/11 at Snow Canyon).
  • 122’00.00 — Madison Terry, Enterprise, Sr. (4/22 at Dixie).
  • 118’05.50 — Quincy Esplin, Cedar, Jr. (5/12 at Region 10).
  • 117’05.00 — Laisaane Toa, Northridge, Sr. (5/12 at Region 5).
  • 117’04.50 — Teisa Halaufia, Skyline, Sr. (5/11 at Region 6).
  • 116’04.00 — Maren Jones, Mountain Ridge, Sr. (5/6 at Mountain Ridge).
  • 116’02.50 — Aspen Sorenson, Bonneville, Sr. (5/12 at Region 5).
  • 114’03.00 — Carly Hodge, Skyridge, Sr. (3/19 at Mountain View).
  • 112’05.00 — Kalli Cannon, Viewmont, Sr. (5/6 at Mountain Ridge).
  • 112’00.00 — Rachel Roberts, Viewmont, Jr. (4/25 at Woods Cross).

Note: State record is 160’10.00 by Clearfield’s Candice Workman in 2000.

View Comments

Javelin

  • 138’10.00 — Mary Degraffenreid, Millard, Sr. (3/19 at Kanab).
  • 137’06.00 — Brekell Gammell, Salem Hills, Sr. (4/15 at Salem Hills).
  • 133’04.50 — Sarah Snell, St. Joseph, Jr. (5/12 at Region 17).
  • 126’03.00 — Saylor Day, Delta, Sr. (5/12 at Region 14).
  • 125’06.00 — Maren McKenna, Green Canyon, Jr. (5/11 at Region 11).
  • 123’02.00 — Ashlyn Reeder, Box Elder, Sr. (4/14 at Woods Cross).
  • 123’01.00 — Milly Garren, Logan, Sr. (5/11 at Region 11).
  • 122’04.00 — Emmalyn Jacobs, Juan Diego, Jr. (5/13 at Region 15).
  • 122’02.00 — Aleka Robinson, South Sevier, Sr. (4/2 at Desert Hills).
  • 121’04.00 — Sade Turlington, Desert Hills, Sr. (3/11 at Snow Canyon).
  • 121’02.00 — Cadee Alder, Manti, Fr. (5/12 at Region 14).
  • 119’04.00 — Kaydee Marshall, Beaver, Sr. (5/10 at Region 19).
  • 116’04.00 — Keira Braegger, Box Elder, Sr. (3/11 at Snow Canyon).
  • 115’04.00 — Kaelynn Cox, Panguitch, Sr. (3/11 at Snow Canyon).
  • 115’02.00 — Hallie Reeder, Box Elder, So. (5/7 at BYU).
  • 112’00.00 — Jenilee Keener, Green River, So. (3/19 at Carbon).

Note: State record is 160’06.00 by Park City’s Chrissy Glasmann in 2014.

Pole vault

  • (SR) 13’00 — Brielle Davis, Copper Hills, Sr. (4/30 at Davis).
  • 11’02 — Emma Hamblin, Corner Canyon, So. (5/6 at BYU).
  • 11’02 — Miley Richards, Skyridge, Jr. (5/6 at BYU).
  • 11’02 — India Ortiz, West, Sr. (5/6 at BYU).
  • 11’02 — Lucy Jeppson, Lone Peak, So. (5/6 at BYU).
  • 11’00 — Sabrina Fairbanks, Lone Peak, Jr. (3/19 at Mountain View).
  • 10’08 — Aaleiah Porter-Gyll, Herriman, So. (3/19 at Herriman).
  • 10’08 — Rylan Marin, Bingham, So. (3/19 at Herriman).
  • 10’08 — Emily Conlin, Layton, Jr. (5/11 at Region 1).
  • 10’06 — Taylor Yee, Maple Mountain, So. (4/15 at Salem Hills).
  • 10’02 — Anna Ames, Hillcrest, So. (4/2 at Bingham).
  • 10’00 — Maddie Grimshaw, Salem Hills, Sr. (5/12 at Region 9).
  • 9’08 — Rylan Marin, Bingham, So. (3/30 at Timpanogos).
  • 9’08 — Jaida Jones, Fremont, Jr. (5/11 at Region 1).
  • 9’08 — Katerina Aguera, Copper Hills, So. (5/11 at Region 3).

Note: Old state record was 12’09 by Copper Hills Brielle Davis in 2021.

Join the Conversation
Looking for comments?
Find comments in their new home! Click the buttons at the top or within the article to view them — or use the button below for quick access.