Note: The Deseret News all-state teams are based exclusively on coaches votes from a list of nominated players from each team.

3A Player of the Year

Tyler Easter, Juan Diego, C, Sr.

Led Juan Diego to 3A state title by batting .461 with a .539 on-base percentage. Finished with six doubles, three triples, four home runs and 38 RBIs. Caught 18 runners stealing.

3A Playoff MVP

Andrew Lombana, Juan Diego, So.

3A First Team

Daysun Cuthill, American Leadership, P/UT, Sr. — .449 BA, .636 OBP, 22 RBI, 15 SB, 8-1 record.

Blake Thomas, Grantsville, IF/OF, Sr. — .471 BA, .559 OBP, 11 2B, 4 3B, 31 RBIs.

Porter Bowles, Juab, P/OF, Sr. — .438 BA, 7 2B, 31 RBIs, 7-2 record, 1.75 ERA, 54 strikeouts.

Cameron Calvez, Canyon View, C, So. — .449 BA, 20 2B, 8 HR, 52 RBIs, .504 OBP.

Wayland Crane, Delta, P/OF, Sr. — 1.64 ERA, 102 strikeouts, .407 BA, 5 3B.

Malik Harris, Juan Diego, RHP/3B, Jr. — 4-2 record, 44 strikeouts, 4.41 ERA, .438 BA, 11 2B, 30 RBIs.

Caleb Sullivan, Grantsville, OF/P, Sr. — .435 BA, .547 OBP, 7-0 record, 2.52 ERA.

Tryker Greenhalgh, Juab, C/OF/P, Sr. — .447 BA, 10 2B, 3 HR, 31 RBIs, 3-1 record, 24 strikeouts.

Heston Jenson, Richfield, SS, Sr. — .468 BA, .523 OBP, 10 2B, 7 HR, 24 RBIs, 29 runs.

Kyler Nilson, Judge Memorial, 3B/SS/P, Sr. — .500 BA, .671 OBP, 5 HR.

Koda Larsen, South Summit, SS, Sr. — .608 BA, 21 SB.

Dallas Larson, Juan Diego, OF, Sr. — .468 BA, .588 OBP, 5 2B, 22 RBIs, 16 SB.

Wade Stilson, Emery, SS, So. — .533 BA, 40 hits.

Jordan Fossat, Carbon, P/UT, Sr. — .379 BA, 8 2B, 17 RBIs.

3A Second Team

Jaron Ross, Richfield, P/3B, Sr.

Colton Lowe, Carbon, OF/P, Jr.

Braydon Johnson, American Leadership, 2B/OF/P, Sr.

Ryder Parliment, Summit Academy, P/1B, Jr.

Rylan Hart, Carbon, SS/P, Sr.

Gage Adams, Morgan, P, Sr.

Ethan Ward, American Leadership, C, Sr.

Sean Garceau, Ogden, C, Jr.

Jaxton Adams, Juab, 1B, Sr.

Keaton Rich, Carbon, OF/P, Sr.

Sam Silversmith, Juan Diego, RHP/2B, Sr.

Jaeger Nelson, American Leadership, SS/P, Sr.

Trey Jacobsen, Canyon View, 2B/OF/P, Jr.

Gabe Perkins, Juan Diego, SS/3B/2B, Sr.


3A Honorable Mention

Ellioth Saenz, Ogden, P, Jr.

Chase Calvez, Canyon View, SS, Sr.

Broc Miller, Grantsville, P, Sr.

Gannon Ward, Emery, CF, Jr.

Jace Sandberg, Grantsville, INF/P, Jr.

Cooper Ford, Juab, SS/3B, Jr.

Austin Park, Juab, SS/P, Fr.

Rhett Wolfley, Providence Hall, C/1B, Sr.

Derek Allen, South Summit, 3B, Sr.

Ashton Lindley, Morgan, P/SS, Sr.

View Comments

Hunter Price, North Sanpete, SS/P, Sr.

Holden Miller, Canyon View, P/CF, Sr.

Hutson Slack, Canyon View, OF, Jr.

Jacob Vasquez, Carbon, C/P, Sr.

Join the Conversation
Looking for comments?
Find comments in their new home! Click the buttons at the top or within the article to view them — or use the button below for quick access.