Facebook Twitter

High school volleyball: Deseret News 2023 2A all-state team

The Deseret News all-state teams are based on coaches votes from a list of nominated players from each team.

SHARE High school volleyball: Deseret News 2023 2A all-state team
Parowan’s Paige Felder digs the ball

Parowan’s Paige Felder digs the ball as they and Kanab play for the 2A volleyball state championship at UVU on Oct. 28, 2023. Parowan won 3-1

Scott G Winterton, Deseret News

Note: The Deseret News all-state teams are based on coaches votes from a list of nominated players from each team.

2A Player of the Year

Paige Felder, Parowan, OH, Jr.

539 kills, .381 hitting percentage, 60 aces, 35 blocks.

Deseret News All-State Volleyball archives

Deseret News All-State Volleyball archives


The Deseret News has 30-plus years of volleyball all-state teams archived at DeseretNews.com dating back to 1988.

2A First Team

Ashlyn Houston, Kanab, S/OPP, Sr. — 463 assists, 28 blocks, 94% serving, 243 digs.

Maddie Adams, Parowan, libero, Sr. — 463 digs, 70 assists, 37 aces.

Cale Torgerson, North Sevier, OH, Jr. — 425 kills, .258 hitting percentage, 71 aces, 239 digs.

Layni Williams, Parowan, setter, Sr. — 906 assists, 182 digs, 84 kills, 29 aces.

Swayzee Mason, North Sevier, setter, Jr. — 925 assists, 104 kills, 41 aces, 41 blocks.

Taylen Yardley, Parowan, OH, Jr. — 249 kills, .185 hitting percentage, 67 aces, 287 digs.

Haylie McQuivey, Kanab, libero, Sr. — 357 digs, 2.27 serve-receive, 58 aces.


2A Second Team

Trey Torgerson, North Sevier, OH, Jr.

Maya Gaudia, Draper APA, OH, Sr.

Ellie Stephens, North Summit, OH, Fr.

Hartlynn Richins, North Summit, OH, Jr.

Kenidie Fowler, Enterprise, OH, So.

Presley Peterson, North Summit, MB, Sr.

Anna Cutler, Kanab, S/OPP, Sr.


2A Third Team

Nora Rasmussen, Millard, OH, Sr.

Hayzlyn Murdock, North Summit, MB, Jr.

Rylee Little, Kanab, MB, So.

Mary Stephenson, Millard, S, Sr.

Kinsey Parsons, South Sevier, OH/MB, So.

Laura Skerkoski, St. Joseph, OH, Jr.

Addi Guymon, Parowan, MH, Sr.


2A Honorable Mention

Dacee Terry, Enterprise, MB, Sr.

Jaci Su’esu’e, San Juan, MB, Sr.

Lulu Murphy, Rowland Hall, libero, Jr.

Ruby Peterson, Enterprise, S, Jr.

Olivia Bassett, Millard, MB, So.

Blakelee Christiansen, Enterprise, libero, Sr.

Marley Olive, Draper APA, S, Fr.

Jaidyn Kinnear, North Summit, libero, Jr.

Talia Alisa, Beaver, MB, Sr.

Lizzie Randall, St. Joseph, S/RS, Jr.