Editor’s note: The Deseret News All-State teams are based on coaches votes from a list of nominated players.


5A Player of the Year

Jaxon Johnson, Alta, 6-8, F/G, Jr.

Averaged 16.6 ppg, 8.4 rpg, 3.8 apg, 1.9 spg and 1.6 bpg in leading Alta to its first state title in 13 years.

5A First Team

Dutch DowDell, Olympus, 6-5, G, Jr. — 24.0 ppg, 5.6 rpg, 2.0 apg, 1.0 spg

Chudi Anosike, Murray, 6-5, F, Sr. — 27.0 ppg, 7.0 rpg, 2.0 spg

Ace Reiser, Alta, 6-0, G, Jr. — 14.2 ppg, 3.5 rpg, 5.5 apg, 1.8 spg

Chris Cox, Cottonwood, 6-7, SF, Jr. — 22.0 ppg, 5.0 rpg, 49 3s

Cooper Lewis, Lehi, 6-1, G, Jr. — 18.4 ppg, 4.5 apg, 4.4 rpg, 48 3s

Jordan Barnes, Olympus, 6-3, G, Jr. — 13.4 ppg, 6.4 rpg, 9.0 apg, 3.5 spg

5A Second Team

James Rust, Timpview, 6-5, G, Sr. — 14.8 ppg, 7.4 rpg, 3.5 apg

Mason Bendinger, Woods Cross, 6-3, G, Sr. —  17.4 ppg, 3.9 rpg, 2.6 apg

Yorgio Golesis, Skyline, 6-0, PG, Sr. — 20.0 ppg, 5.0 apg, 2.0 spg

Jaxon Smith, Woods Cross, 6-1, PG, Sr. —  15.6 ppg, 3.0 rpg, 2.8 apg, 59 3s

Isaac Wolfe, Payson, 6-1, G, Sr. —  21.6 ppg, 4.1 rpg, 3.3 apg, 2.1 spg

Carter Doleac, Alta, 6-8, F, Jr. — 12.3 ppg, 4.5 rpg, 1.6 apg

5A Third Team

Chase DeGraffenried, Salem Hills, 6-3, G, Jr. — 21.4 ppg, 4.6 rpg, 2 apg

Kirath Makhar, Cottonwood, 6-2, PG, Sr. — 11.0 ppg, 10.0 apg, 5.0 rpg, 2.0 spg

Anthony Felesi, Orem, 6-5, G, Fr. — 14.4 ppg, 5.0 rpg, 3.0 apg

Maddux Albers, Hillcrest, 5-11, PG, Sr. — 18.1 ppg, 3.2 rpg, 6.1 apg, 1.3 spg

Jackson McKee, Box Elder, 6-6, C, Sr. — 15.0 ppg, 8.7 rpg, 2.4 apg

Dean Rueckert, Timpview, 6-6, G, Fr. — 12.6 ppg, 4.3 rpg

5A Honorable Mention

Chase Haslem, Springville, 5-11, G, Sr.

Carson Smith, Bountiful, 6-5, F, Jr.

Peter Broadbent, Skyline, 6-3, G, Sr.

Kevin Doe, East, 6-5, Wing, Sr.

Noah Bendinger, Juan Diego, 6-1, G, So.

Jamyn Sondrup, Springville, 6-9, C, Fr.

Grayson Brousseau, Lehi, 6-6, F, Jr.

Jackson Nelson, Salem Hills, 6-7, C, Sr.

Nash Hinck, Alta, 5-10, G, Sr.

Nash Matheson, Brighton, 6-1, G, Jr.

Cole Roberts, Cedar Valley, 6-0, SG, Sr.

Bryce Mella, Mountain View, 6-4, PG, Fr.

Jaxson Workman, Murray, 6-0, PG, Sr.

Zakk Albert, Olympus, 6-0, G, Sr.

Nate Visentin, Springville, 6-7, C, Sr.

Mason Faux, Timpanogos, 6-1, G, Sr.

Deseret News All-State


Boys basketball archives


The Deseret News has 100-plus years of boys basketball all-state teams archived at DeseretNews.com dating back to 1908.

Deseret News 5A All-Tournament Team

MVP — Jaxon Johnson, Alta

Ace Reiser, Alta

Dutch DowDell, Olympus

View Comments

Carter Doleac, Alta

James Rust, Timpview

Anthony Felesi, Orem

Note: All-tourney teams were selected by Deseret News writers.

Join the Conversation
Looking for comments?
Find comments in their new home! Click the buttons at the top or within the article to view them — or use the button below for quick access.