clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

High school girls soccer: 2020 3A All-State Team

Morgan’s Capri Jones kicks the ball during the 3A girls soccer championship game against Manti at Rio Tinto Stadium in Sandy on Monday, Oct. 26, 2020.
Morgan’s Capri Jones kicks the ball during the 3A girls soccer championship game against Manti at Rio Tinto Stadium in Sandy on Monday, Oct. 26, 2020.
Kristin Murphy, Deseret News

Note: The Deseret News picks its own MVPs, but the rest of the all-state teams are based exclusively on coaches votes.

3A MVP

Capri Jones, Morgan, Sr., F

21 goals, 25 assists, fast, creative

3A First Team

Forwards

Whitney Wangsgard, Grantsville, Sr. — 57 goals, 29 assists

Ally Squire, Manti, Sr. — 10 goals, 24 assists

Caeli Sherman, Judge Memorial, Jr. — 34 goals, 9 assists

Savannah Nielson, Delta, Sr. — 34 goals, 3 assists

Midfielders

Allie Bridges, Manti, Sr. — Field general, 8 goals, 7 assists

Corinne Henderson, Morgan, Sr. — 24 goals, 22 assists

Adison Nielson, Delta, Sr. — 20 goals, 6 assists

Ryan Brady, Carbon, Sr. — 28 goals, 20 assists

Defenders

Taylor Chidester, Manti, Sr. — Intelligent, versatile player

Karlie Kotter, Morgan, Sr. — 4-year starter

Josephine Kay, Juab, Jr. — 13 goals, speedy player

Addison Adams, Morgan, Sr. — Great outside back, 8 goals

Goalkeepers

Katie Larsen, Manti, Sr. — 14 shutouts, 63 saves

Kate Borgmeier, Judge Memorial, Jr. — 11 shutouts

3A Second Team

Forwards

Breanne Wayman, Manti, Jr.

Marissa Hall, Juab, Sr.

Catherine Miller, Maeser Prep, So.

Brooklyn Peterson, Morgan, Sr.

Midfielders

Kassidy Alder, Manti, Sr.

CheyAnn Lewis, Juab, Jr.

Emily Gonzalez, Judge Memorial, Sr.

Emily Edgington, Morgan, Sr.

Defenders

Quincee Allred, Delta, Sr.

Sharlie Alder, Manti, Jr.

Beverly Lancaster, Carbon, So.

Renee Craddock, Judge Memorial, Fr.

Goalkeepers

Viana Johnson, Morgan, Jr.

Emilie Palmer, San Juan, Sr.


3A Honorable Mention

Forwards

Lucy Callahan, Judge Memorial, Jr.

Melissa Crane, Richfield, Sr.

Emily Jacobsen, San Juan, Sr.

Jayda Jones, Morgan, So.

Addie Wikstrom, Judge Memorial, Fr.

Brittan Tait, Richfield, Sr.

Midfielders

Ellie Rowley, Juab, Jr.

Lanee Farr, Judge Memorial, So.

Kate Robinson, Richfield, Jr.

Grace Sherman, Judge Memorial, Sr.

Emmalie Peterson, South Sevier, Jr.

Alexis Winter, Emery, Sr.

Defenders

Elizabeth Whitworth, Grantsville, Jr.

Kathrine Crouch, Manti, Jr.

Ava Olson, South Summit, Sr.

Camilla Wood, Union, Jr.

Olivia Leonard, Judge Memorial, Jr.

Holly Torgersen, Richfield, Sr.

Goalkeepers

Kyrie Alldredge, Summit Academy, Sr.

Emma Flemett, Carbon, So.