clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

High school boys golf: 4A final region recaps

Playing golf is a great way for seniors to get exercise. antpkr - stock.adobe.com

The 4A boys golf regular season came to a close on Wednesday with the final region tournaments of the season. The focus now shifts to the state tournament at Talons Cove in Saratoga Springs next Wednesday and Thursday.

Crimson Cliffs, Cedar Valley and Sky View won their respective region championships and will be among the top contenders for the state title. Park City won last year’s golf title, but it is now competing in 5A so there will be a new 4A champ crowned this year.

The three region medalists are Crimson Cliffs’ Luke Shone, Cedar Valley’s Caden Dunn and Sky View’s Ryan Seamons.

Seamons finished with the top scoring average in 4A at 69.

Here’s a look at the final region results from all three 4A regions:


Region 9

Final team standings

289.1 — Crimson Cliffs

326.0 — Desert Hills

325.1 — Pine View

330.8 — Hurricane

345.2 — Snow Canyon

354.7 — Cedar City

357.3 — Canyon View

370.1 — Dixie

Final individual standings

70.1 — Luke Shone, Crimson Cliffs

74.4 — Curtis Matheson, Crimson Cliffs

75.0 — Zach Felts, Crimson Cliffs

74.4 — Ty Felts, Crimson Cliffs

75.8 — Ashton Davison, Crimson Cliffs

76.4 — Cruz Kirchausen, Crimson Cliffs

78.1 — Bryson Anderson, Hurricane

78.4 — Merick Johnson, Desert Hills

78.9 — Luke Walton, Snow Canyon

81.7 — Donovan Barnes, Cedar

Most recent tournament

Sept. 25

At Sand Hollow

65 — Ty Felts, Crimson Cliffs

67 — Luke Schone, Crimson Cliffs

69 — Zach Felts, Crimson Cliffs

76 — Curtis Matheson, Crimson Cliffs

76 — Donovan Barnes, Cedar City

76 — Bryson Anderson, Hurricane

77 — Michael Stirland, Hurricane

78 — Cruz Kirchausen, Crimson Cliffs

78 — Kaden Koch, Pine View

78 — Keaton Brooksby, Pine View


Region 10

Final team standings

314.88 — Cedar Valley

318.75 — Stansbury

321.38 — Tooele

331.75 — Uintah

360.88 — Juan Diego

368.38 — Ogden

396.38 — Ben Lomond

Final individual standings

72.3 — Caden Dunn, Cedar Valley

73.0 — Braydon Griffith, Stansbury

73.0 — Peyton Thevenot, Stansbury

75.8 — Ashden Morrill, Tooele

76.0 — Luke Begnaud, Tooele

77.0 — Kamon Anderson, Uintah

78.5 — Jackson Shippen, Cedar Valley

79.3 — Coltin Powell, Ogden

80.3 — Tristan McKinney, Cedar Valley

81.0 — Bowden Hunter, Cedar Valley


Region 11

Final team standings

301.8 — Sky View

314.0 — Bear River

316.6 — Green Canyon

319.5 — Logan

321.0 — Ridgeline

333.6 — Mountain Crest

Final individual standings

71 — Ryan Seamons, Sky View

73 — Jaret Giles, Bear River

73 — Hayden Kleven, Sky View

77 — Anthony Woolley, Logan

78 — Lance Fristrup, Mountain Crest

79 — Jordan Alder, Green Canyon

79 — Conner Leishman, Mountain Crest

80 — Zach Skinner, Ridgeline

80 — Gage Halverson, Green Canyon

81 — Dallen Schultz, Bear River

81 — Jace Blotter, Green Canyon

81 — Braden Alder, Sky View

Most recent tournament

Sept. 23

At Sleepy Ridge

69 — Ryan Seamons, Sky View

74 — Jaret Giles, Bear River

75 — Anthony Woolley, Logan

76 — Gage Halverson, Green Canyon

77 — Dallen Schultz, Bear River

77 — Lance Fristrup, Mountain Crest

77 — Braden Alder, Sky View

78 — Jace Blotter, Green Canyon

78 — Hayden Kleven, Sky View

81 — Jordan Alder, Green Canyon

81 — Kenden Blotter, Green Canyon

81 — Abe Olsen, Green Canyon

81 — Conner Leishman, Mountain Crest

81 — Tyler Hoggan, Sky View

81 — Hayden Howell, Sky View