Editor’s note: The Deseret News All-State teams are based on coaches votes from a list of nominated players.

2A Player of the Year

Cooper Black, San Juan, 6-4, G, Sr.

Led San Juan to 2A state title by averaging 12.6 points, 6.1 rebounds, 2.2 assists, 1.7 steals and 1.5 blocks.

2A First Team

Brock Felder, Parowan, 6-8, C, Jr. — 21.5 ppg, 68 FG%, 69 blocks, 259 rebounds.

Ladd Ivins, San Juan, 5-8, G, Sr. — 14.7 ppg, 4.1 rpg, 3.2 apg, 1.9 spg.

Hunter Rhodes, Millard, 6-2, PG, Jr. — 21.6 ppg, 2.8 rpg, 3.5 apg, 2.9 spg, 60 3s.

Ozzie Smith, Rowland Hall, 6-0, G, Sr. — 16.9 ppg, 4.4 rpg, 3.4 apg, 2.8 spg.

Matthew Ramos, Enterprise, 6-5, G/F Sr. — 9.0 ppg, 32 3 pts, 104 rebs., 55 assists.

Ridge Tebbs, South Sevier, 5-9, G, Jr. — 17.5 ppg, 67 3s, 2.44 rpg, 1.92 apg, 1.6 spg.

2A Second Team

Trey Pace, North Summit, 6-3, G, Sr. — 22 ppg, 8.1 rpg, 2.7 apg, 1.6 spg, 1.2 bpg.

Sam Andrew, Rowland Hall, 6-4, G/F, Sr. — 14.8 ppg, 13.8 rpg.

Jensen Grover, San Juan, 6-1, F, Sr. — 12.8 ppg, 3.7 rpg, 2.6 apg, 2.0 spg.

Ryland Randall, Enterprise, 6-1, G, Sr. — 8.8 ppg, 33 3s, 93 rebs., 106 assists.

Emilio Miramontes, South Sevier, 5-10, G/F, Jr. — 11.5 ppg, 32 3s, 6.5 rpg, 3.7 apg.

Kason Janes, Kanab, 6-4, F, Jr. — 15.2 ppg.

2A Third Team

Jordan Cornell, Kanab, 5-9, G, Jr. — 15.5 ppg.

Nash Palmer, Enterprise, 6-5, F, Sr. — 9.0 ppg, 90 rebs., 20 assists, 32 steals.

Jayden Black, San Juan, 6-3, C, Sr. — 8.5 ppg, 4.9 rpg, 1.8 apg.

Brady Crouch, Enterprise, 5-8, G, So. — 7.5 ppg, 81 rebs., 133 assists, 30 steals.

Shaydon Benson, Parowan, 6-7, F, Sr. — 10.8 ppg, 54% FG, 34 steals, 130 rebs.

Brant Stevens, Millard, 6-1, SG, Jr. — 12.3 ppg, 2.4 rpg, 3.5 apg, 3 spg, 47 3s.

2A Honorable Mention

Wade Hymas, APA West Valley, 6-3, G, Sr.

Garett Fabrizio, Duchesne, 5-11, G, Sr.

Lucas Bacikalo, Draper APA, 6-3, F, Sr.

Ethan Fielding, North Sevier, 5-10, G, Sr.

Parker Crum, Duchesne, 5-9, G, So.

Lars Thulin, Waterford, 6-0, G, Sr.

Peyton Rasmussen, Millard, 6-3, F, Sr.

Brayden Staples, South Sevier, 6-1, G, Sr.

Kai Dowdle, Rowland Hall, 6-2, G, Jr.

Logan Baldwin, Draper APA, 5-9, G, Sr.

Ian Cutler, Freedom Prep, 5-11, G, Sr.

Andrew Smaellie, Waterford, 6-0, G/F, Sr.

Deseret News 2A All-Tournament Team

MVP — Jayden Black, San Juan.

Ladd Ivins, San Juan.

Ryland Randall, Enterprise.

Nash Palmer, Enterprise.

Jensen Grover, San Juan.

Kason Janes, Kanab.

Note: All-tourney teams selected by Deseret News writers.